IndustrialBUSINESS 2LeaseholdDistrict 17 · Pasir Ris

Loyang Industrial Estate

Reviewed by Nathan TangUpdated 8 November 2026Data through May 2021
Quick Summary

Loyang Industrial Estate is a industrial building in District 17 · Pasir Ris, on land zoned BUSINESS 2 under the URA Master Plan with a gross plot ratio of 2.5. It is leasehold. 3 transactions are on record since 1995, most recently in May 2021. 1 unit is currently listed for rent. ACRA records 1 live company registration at this address.

1

What are the key facts about Loyang Industrial Estate?

Key takeawayLoyang Industrial Estate is a industrial building in District 17 · Pasir Ris, zoned BUSINESS 2, held leasehold.
Asset class
Industrial
Land-use zone
BUSINESS 2
Gross plot ratio
2.5
Tenure
Leasehold
District / Area
District 17 · Pasir Ris
Address
6 Loyang Way 1
Land area
—
Completed
Not on record
Storeys
Not on record
Estate (JTC)
Loyang Industrial Estate
Listed as
Light Industrial (B1)
Transactions on record
3 (records start 1995)
Live listings
1
ACRA registrations
1
2

About Loyang Industrial Estate

Loyang Industrial Estate is an industrial estate in Pasir Ris (District 17). It is located along Loyang Way 1, Singapore 508704.

Under the URA Master Plan the site is zoned Business 2 with a gross plot ratio of 2.5. Business 2 zoning covers general industry with a nuisance buffer of 100 m, including heavier trades.

The site is leasehold, with about 0 years left to run. A tail that short materially narrows the pool of banks willing to finance a purchase.

3 transactions have been recorded here, at a median of S$147 psf. The most recent was in May 2021.

Across JTC's rental returns for Loyang Way 1, the median rent for industrial space on this street works out to about S$1.64 psf per month over 1 observations. Observed medians on the street span S$1.64 to S$1.64 psf per month. These are street-level figures from undated JTC snapshots, not a rent quoted for this property.

The nearest port or airport land is about 987 m away. The closest business-park zone is about 3.5 km away. The closest bus stop (Bef Loyang Way 1) is 166 m away (about a 3-minute walk).

2 businesses are currently registered at this address with ACRA.

3

What is Loyang Industrial Estate zoned as?

Key takeawayLoyang Industrial Estate sits on land zoned BUSINESS 2 with a gross plot ratio of 2.5.
Land-use zone
BUSINESS 2
Gross plot ratio
2.5

Run the full zoning report for this building →

4

What has Loyang Industrial Estate sold for?

Key takeaway3 transactions are on record since 1995, most recently in May 2021 — too few to support a median, so the deals themselves are listed instead.
DateUsePriceAreaPSF
May 2021Single-user FactoryS$7.00M32,305 sqft$217
Oct 2010Single-user FactoryS$4.75M32,305 sqft$147
Jun 2007Single-user FactoryS$2.45M32,305 sqft$76

URA/JTC records from 1995 — that is where the record starts, not when the building was built. Strata and land deals can mix in one building's history; compare like with like. sqm ↔ sq ft converter

5

Market context around Loyang Industrial Estate

Key takeawayBrokers' industrial figures for Singapore as a whole — a broker's market figure, not this building's rent.
CBRE, 2Q 2026 (island-wide)
  • Factory (ground floor): Rent S$1.81 psf/mth
  • Factory (upper floor): Rent S$1.41 psf/mth
  • Prime logistics: Rent S$1.87 psf/mth · Capital value S$245 psf · Net yield 6.5%
  • Warehouse (ground floor): Rent S$1.91 psf/mth
  • Warehouse (upper floor): Rent S$1.39 psf/mth
Singapore Figures Q2 2026
Cushman & Wakefield, 2Q 2026 (island-wide)
  • Factory - Ground Floor: Rent S$1.79 psf/mth
  • Factory - Upper Floor: Rent S$1.57 psf/mth
  • High-Tech: Rent S$3.56 psf/mth
  • Prime Logistics - Ground Floor: Rent S$1.92 psf/mth
  • Prime Logistics - Upper Floor: Rent S$1.74 psf/mth
  • Warehouse - Ground Floor: Rent S$1.81 psf/mth
  • Warehouse - Upper Floor: Rent S$1.49 psf/mth
Singapore Industrial MarketBeat Q2 2026

Official series (JTC, 2026Q3): Multiple-User Factory occupancy (island-wide) 90.3% (-0.7 pp on the year) · Single-User Factory occupancy (island-wide) 89.1% (0 pp on the year) · Warehouse occupancy (island-wide) 89.7% (+0.1 pp on the year).

Brokers draw submarkets and grades differently; each figure is the broker's own, for its own area, cited to its report. Rents are per square foot per month.

6

How fast units move at Loyang Industrial Estate

Key takeawayBased on listings we track, as of our last check on 28 Aug 2026: 1 unit for rent.

Rent: between 6 Aug 2026 and 28 Aug 2026, 0 new listings appeared and 0 came off (sold, let or withdrawn). Days on market: not enough history yet — we began tracking on 6 Aug 2026.

One count per unit, however many agents list it. Asking prices are not tracked over time, so price cuts are not shown.

7

What's been approved at Loyang Industrial Estate?

Key takeawayURA has approved 1 change of use at Loyang Industrial Estate since 2000, most recently in 2012. This is the building's planning history, not today's approved use of any unit: confirm a unit's approved use with URA before signing.
  1. 30 Apr 2018Renewed
    Continued use as existing part 2 / part 3-storey detached single user factory

    Continued use of existing ancillary workers dormitory (for 27 workers) to existing part 2 / part 3-storey detached single user factory

  2. 20 Mar 2015Renewed
    Continued use as existing part 2 / part 3-storey detached single user factory on lot2617w mk31

    Continued use of existing ancillary workers dormitory (for 27 workers) to existing part 2 / part 3-storey detached single user factory on lot2617w mk31 at no.6 loyang way 1 (pasir ris planning area)

  3. 19 Oct 2012Approved
    Change of use to existing part 2 / part 3-storey detached single user factory

    Proposed continued use of existing ancillary workers dormitory (for 27 workers) to existing part 2 / part 3-storey detached single user factory

  4. 16 Sept 2011Agency works
    Additions & alterations

    Proposed additions and alterations to existing part-2 / part-3 storey detached single user factory on lot2617w mk13 at no.6 loyang way 1 (pasir ris planning area

  5. 12 Sept 2008Approved
    Additions & alterations

    Proposed additions and alterations to the exth 3-sty detached factory involving part of 3rd storey within the extg factory development for proposed ancillary workers' dormitory use

Source: URA planning decisions (URA Data Service), matched to this building by address or land lot. A past approval can lapse (a temporary permission) and belongs to the unit it names. The authoritative approved use of a unit comes from URA's Enquiry on Approved Use of Premises (S$54.50 per unit).

8

What is available at Loyang Industrial Estate right now?

Key takeaway1 unit is currently listed at Loyang Industrial Estate. One row per unit; several agents often market the same unit.

For rent (1)

  • Loyang Industrial EstateS$14k/mo · 7,230 sqft

Browse every listing at this building →

9

What is near Loyang Industrial Estate?

Amenities nearby

Bef Loyang Way 1 · 166 mSteward Clinic · 515 mPort / Airport · 987 mEducational Institution · 995 m

Straight-line distances. Source: PropKaki amenities data.

10

Getting there and parking at Loyang Industrial Estate

Key takeawayThere is no MRT or LRT station within 1 km; the nearest is Pasir Ris, 1.6 km away. 2 public car parks are within 500 m.
Foot traffic: busier than 37% of industrial buildings

no MRT/LRT within 1 km (nearest Pasir Ris, 1.6 km); bus stops within 400 m: 4, about 3,311 taps a weekday; Pasir Ris: 23,751 resident workers (Census 2020, by workplace); about 3,302 residents within 1 km (June 2026). Ranked against 8,225 industrial buildings by PropKaki's model: a relative score, not a footfall count.

A relative score from PropKaki's model (station and bus taps nearby, workers and residents around), not a count of people.

Bus

4 bus stops within 400 m, with 3,311 boardings and alightings on an average weekday.

Public car parks within 500 m

  • Loyang Way 1 (URA)71 m
    S$0.60 per half-hour at midday on a weekday · 10 car lots
  • Loyang St (URA)361 m
    S$0.60 per half-hour at midday on a weekday · 18 car lots

Nearest URA season parking: Changi North Area, 3.2 km away, S$90/month.

Public car parks only, by straight-line distance, with the operator's published rates. Loyang Industrial Estate's own car park, if it has one, and its charges are not in the open data.

11

Who's registered at Loyang Industrial Estate?

Key takeaway1 live company (and LLPs and branches; sole proprietors are not counted) list Loyang Industrial Estate as their registered address. These are registered businesses, not who occupies the space.
  • Manufacturing
    1
  • Construction
    0
  • Wholesale and retail trade
    0
  • Information and communications
    0
  • Professional, scientific and technical services
    0

Registered businesses, not who occupies the space: companies, LLPs and branches whose REGISTERED address is this building (ACRA), by industry. Sole proprietors are not counted; no business is named. ACRA, as of 2026-09-16.

12

What does industrial space rent for on this street?

Key takeawayJTC's street-level record shows a median of S$17.60 psm/month — an all-time median from 2000 onwards, not a current rent.
Street rent, median
S$17.60 psm/mo
Observed range
S$17.60 – S$17.60

JTC street medians span 2000 to today and are an all-time level, not today's asking rent; the forward pipeline is a forecast, not committed completions.

13

Frequently asked questions about Loyang Industrial Estate

Where is Loyang Industrial Estate?⌄

Loyang Industrial Estate is at 6 Loyang Way 1, Singapore 508704, in the Pasir Ris planning area.

What is Loyang Industrial Estate zoned as?⌄

Loyang Industrial Estate is zoned Business 2 under the URA Master Plan, with a gross plot ratio of 2.5. Business 2 zoning covers general industry with a nuisance buffer of 100 m, including heavier trades.

What kind of business can operate at Loyang Industrial Estate?⌄

Business 2 zoning covers general industry with a nuisance buffer of 100 m, including heavier trades. The specific trade still has to be approved, so check the permissible-use list for your activity.

What is the tenure of Loyang Industrial Estate?⌄

Loyang Industrial Estate is leasehold. About 0 years remain on the lease. Financing gets harder below roughly 30 years, so factor that into any purchase.

What have units at Loyang Industrial Estate sold for?⌄

Across 3 recorded transactions, the median is S$147 psf. The latest was in May 2021.

What does industrial space near Loyang Industrial Estate rent for?⌄

JTC's rental returns for Loyang Way 1 put the median at about S$1.64 psf per month. That is a street-level figure from undated snapshots covering all industrial space on Loyang Way 1, not a rent quoted for Loyang Industrial Estate itself.

How many businesses are registered at Loyang Industrial Estate?⌄

2 businesses are currently registered at this address with ACRA. That counts registered addresses, not physical occupiers.

For agents · in the PropKaki app

The facts are here — now get the verdict on Loyang Industrial Estate.

Ask what a unit here would fetch, what the zone allows, or how it compares.

PropKaki
Tell me about Loyang Industrial Estate — recent transactions, zoning and what's listed there.

Here's the building's zone, its recorded deals and every live unit — and where the asking prices sit against them.

Ask anything about Singapore property…