IndustrialBUSINESS 2LeaseholdDistrict 17 · Pasir Ris

Loyang Industrial Estate

Reviewed by Nathan TangUpdated 8 November 2026Data through Dec 2025
Quick Summary

Loyang Industrial Estate is a industrial building in District 17 · Pasir Ris, on land zoned BUSINESS 2 under the URA Master Plan with a gross plot ratio of 2.5. It is leasehold with roughly 14 years remaining. 3 transactions are on record since 1995, most recently in Dec 2025. ACRA records 4 live company registrations at this address.

1

What are the key facts about Loyang Industrial Estate?

Key takeawayLoyang Industrial Estate is a industrial building in District 17 · Pasir Ris, zoned BUSINESS 2, held leasehold.
Asset class
Industrial
Land-use zone
BUSINESS 2
Gross plot ratio
2.5
Tenure
Leasehold
District / Area
District 17 · Pasir Ris
Address
4 Loyang Crescent
Land area
—
Completed
Not on record
Storeys
Not on record
Estate (JTC)
Loyang Industrial Estate
Transactions on record
3 (records start 1995)
Live listings
None
ACRA registrations
4
2

About Loyang Industrial Estate

Loyang Industrial Estate is an industrial estate in Pasir Ris (District 17). It is located along Loyang Crescent, Singapore 508979.

Under the URA Master Plan the site is zoned Business 2 with a gross plot ratio of 2.5. Business 2 zoning covers general industry with a nuisance buffer of 100 m, including heavier trades.

The site is leasehold, with about 14 years left to run. A tail that short materially narrows the pool of banks willing to finance a purchase.

3 transactions have been recorded here, at a median of S$110 psf. The most recent was in December 2025.

Across JTC's rental returns for Loyang Crescent, the median rent for industrial space on this street works out to about S$1.07 psf per month over 21 observations. Observed medians on the street span S$0.13 to S$1.90 psf per month. These are street-level figures from undated JTC snapshots, not a rent quoted for this property.

1 industrial project is still uncompleted on this street, adding about 27,130 sqm of gross floor area, the earliest due around 2028.

The nearest port or airport land is about 920 m away. The closest business-park zone is about 3.9 km away. The closest bus stop (Honey Well) is 110 m away (about a 2-minute walk).

4 businesses are currently registered at this address with ACRA.

3

What is Loyang Industrial Estate zoned as?

Key takeawayLoyang Industrial Estate sits on land zoned BUSINESS 2 with a gross plot ratio of 2.5.
Land-use zone
BUSINESS 2
Gross plot ratio
2.5

Run the full zoning report for this building →

4

What has Loyang Industrial Estate sold for?

Key takeaway3 transactions are on record since 1995, most recently in Dec 2025 — too few to support a median, so the deals themselves are listed instead.
DateUsePriceAreaPSF
Dec 2025Single-user FactoryS$9.20M58,120 sqft$158
Jan 2022Single-user FactoryS$6.38M58,120 sqft$110
May 2003Single-user FactoryS$708k58,120 sqft$12

URA/JTC records from 1995 — that is where the record starts, not when the building was built. Strata and land deals can mix in one building's history; compare like with like. sqm ↔ sq ft converter

5

What does space at Loyang Industrial Estate rent for?

Key takeawayNo rent is published for Loyang Industrial Estate itself. On its street, Loyang Crescent, strata factory space rented at a median of $1.11 psf a month in 2026Q3. That is not this building's own rent, and never a quote for a particular unit.

Strata factory space on Loyang Crescent

Street level · 2026Q3
25th pct
—
— psm
Median
$1.11
$12.00 psm
75th pct
—
— psm

S$ per sq ft per month (median only published) · median +8.5% on a year earlier

2023Q4 · $10.03 psm2026Q3 · $12.00 psm median

This is the MEDIAN of JTC-published rents across leases on this street in the stated quarter, not the asking or contracted rent of any particular unit. Streets with too few leases are suppressed by JTC and appear as no value -- suppressed is not zero.

Source: JTC J-SPACE, rental of industrial space by street.

6

Market context around Loyang Industrial Estate

Key takeawayBrokers' industrial figures for Singapore as a whole — a broker's market figure, not this building's rent.
CBRE, 2Q 2026 (island-wide)
  • Factory (ground floor): Rent S$1.81 psf/mth
  • Factory (upper floor): Rent S$1.41 psf/mth
  • Prime logistics: Rent S$1.87 psf/mth · Capital value S$245 psf · Net yield 6.5%
  • Warehouse (ground floor): Rent S$1.91 psf/mth
  • Warehouse (upper floor): Rent S$1.39 psf/mth
Singapore Figures Q2 2026
Cushman & Wakefield, 2Q 2026 (island-wide)
  • Factory - Ground Floor: Rent S$1.79 psf/mth
  • Factory - Upper Floor: Rent S$1.57 psf/mth
  • High-Tech: Rent S$3.56 psf/mth
  • Prime Logistics - Ground Floor: Rent S$1.92 psf/mth
  • Prime Logistics - Upper Floor: Rent S$1.74 psf/mth
  • Warehouse - Ground Floor: Rent S$1.81 psf/mth
  • Warehouse - Upper Floor: Rent S$1.49 psf/mth
Singapore Industrial MarketBeat Q2 2026

Official series (JTC, 2026Q3): Multiple-User Factory occupancy (island-wide) 90.3% (-0.7 pp on the year) · Single-User Factory occupancy (island-wide) 89.1% (0 pp on the year) · Warehouse occupancy (island-wide) 89.7% (+0.1 pp on the year).

Brokers draw submarkets and grades differently; each figure is the broker's own, for its own area, cited to its report. Rents are per square foot per month.

7

What's been approved at Loyang Industrial Estate?

Key takeawayURA has approved 1 change of use at Loyang Industrial Estate since 2000, most recently in 2026. This is the building's planning history, not today's approved use of any unit: confirm a unit's approved use with URA before signing.
  1. 8 Apr 2026Approved
    Change of use to existing 2-storey factory with temporary ancillary worker's dormitory

    Proposed change of use to existing 2-storey factory with temporary ancillary worker's dormitory (total 168 workers) on lot 02407m mk 17 at 4 loyang crescent (pasir ris planning area)

  2. 25 Feb 2013Approved
    Additions & alterations

    Proposed amendment to approved additions and alterations to existing 2-storey flight simulation training centre with extension of single-storey factory and 2-storey ancillary office building, involving alteration to production area and change of use of the part of the ancillary office on 2nd storey to ancillary workers' dormitory (22 workers)

  3. 28 Feb 2012Approved
    Additions & alterations

    Proposed additions and alterations to existing 2 storey flight simulation training centre with extension of single storey factory and 2 storey office building on mk 31 lot 2407m at 4 loyang crescent

Source: URA planning decisions (URA Data Service), matched to this building by address or land lot. A past approval can lapse (a temporary permission) and belongs to the unit it names. The authoritative approved use of a unit comes from URA's Enquiry on Approved Use of Premises (S$54.50 per unit).

8

What is near Loyang Industrial Estate?

Amenities nearby

Honey Well · 110 mLoyang Medical Centre · 572 mPort / Airport · 920 mEducational Institution · 1.5 km

Straight-line distances. Source: PropKaki amenities data.

9

Getting there and parking at Loyang Industrial Estate

Key takeawayThere is no MRT or LRT station within 1 km; the nearest is Pasir Ris, 2.1 km away. One public car park is within 500 m.
Foot traffic: busier than 38% of industrial buildings

no MRT/LRT within 1 km (nearest Pasir Ris, 2.1 km); bus stops within 400 m: 11, about 4,052 taps a weekday; Pasir Ris: 23,751 resident workers (Census 2020, by workplace); about 1,379 residents within 1 km (June 2026). Ranked against 8,225 industrial buildings by PropKaki's model: a relative score, not a footfall count.

A relative score from PropKaki's model (station and bus taps nearby, workers and residents around), not a count of people.

Bus

11 bus stops within 400 m, with 4,052 boardings and alightings on an average weekday.

Public car parks within 500 m

  • Loyang Way (URA)463 m
    S$0.60 per half-hour at midday on a weekday · 37 car lots

Nearest URA season parking: Pasir Ris Park Car Par K E Off St, 3.6 km away, S$90/month.

Public car parks only, by straight-line distance, with the operator's published rates. Loyang Industrial Estate's own car park, if it has one, and its charges are not in the open data.

10

Who's registered at Loyang Industrial Estate?

Key takeaway4 live companies (and LLPs and branches; sole proprietors are not counted) list Loyang Industrial Estate as their registered address. These are registered businesses, not who occupies the space.
  • Professional, scientific and technical services
    3
  • Manufacturing
    1
  • Wholesale and retail trade
    0
  • Transportation and storage
    0
  • Financial and insurance
    0
  • Administrative and support services
    0

Registered businesses, not who occupies the space: companies, LLPs and branches whose REGISTERED address is this building (ACRA), by industry. Sole proprietors are not counted; no business is named. ACRA, as of 2026-09-16.

11

What does industrial space rent for on this street?

Key takeawayJTC's street-level record shows a median of S$11.55 psm/month — an all-time median from 2000 onwards, not a current rent.
Street rent, median
S$11.55 psm/mo
Observed range
S$1.44 – S$20.41
Pipeline on this street
1 project · earliest TOP 2028

JTC street medians span 2000 to today and are an all-time level, not today's asking rent; the forward pipeline is a forecast, not committed completions.

12

Frequently asked questions about Loyang Industrial Estate

Where is Loyang Industrial Estate?⌄

Loyang Industrial Estate is at 4 Loyang Crescent, Singapore 508979, in the Pasir Ris planning area.

What is Loyang Industrial Estate zoned as?⌄

Loyang Industrial Estate is zoned Business 2 under the URA Master Plan, with a gross plot ratio of 2.5. Business 2 zoning covers general industry with a nuisance buffer of 100 m, including heavier trades.

What kind of business can operate at Loyang Industrial Estate?⌄

Business 2 zoning covers general industry with a nuisance buffer of 100 m, including heavier trades. The specific trade still has to be approved, so check the permissible-use list for your activity.

What is the tenure of Loyang Industrial Estate?⌄

Loyang Industrial Estate is leasehold. About 14 years remain on the lease. Financing gets harder below roughly 30 years, so factor that into any purchase.

What have units at Loyang Industrial Estate sold for?⌄

Across 3 recorded transactions, the median is S$110 psf. The latest was in December 2025.

What does industrial space near Loyang Industrial Estate rent for?⌄

JTC's rental returns for Loyang Crescent put the median at about S$1.07 psf per month. That is a street-level figure from undated snapshots covering all industrial space on Loyang Crescent, not a rent quoted for Loyang Industrial Estate itself.

How many businesses are registered at Loyang Industrial Estate?⌄

4 businesses are currently registered at this address with ACRA. That counts registered addresses, not physical occupiers.

For agents · in the PropKaki app

The facts are here — now get the verdict on Loyang Industrial Estate.

Ask what a unit here would fetch, what the zone allows, or how it compares.

PropKaki
Tell me about Loyang Industrial Estate — recent transactions, zoning and what's listed there.

Here's the building's zone, its recorded deals and every live unit — and where the asking prices sit against them.

Ask anything about Singapore property…