IndustrialBUSINESS 2LeaseholdDistrict 17 · Pasir Ris

8 Loyang Way 4

Reviewed by Nathan TangUpdated 8 November 2026Data through Mar 2021
Quick Summary

8 Loyang Way 4 is a industrial building in District 17 · Pasir Ris, on land zoned BUSINESS 2 under the URA Master Plan with a gross plot ratio of 2.5. It is leasehold with roughly 2 years remaining. 2 transactions are on record since 1995, most recently in Mar 2021. 1 unit is currently listed for rent. ACRA records 20 live company registrations at this address.

1

What are the key facts about 8 Loyang Way 4?

Key takeaway8 Loyang Way 4 is a industrial building in District 17 · Pasir Ris, zoned BUSINESS 2, held leasehold.
Asset class
Industrial
Land-use zone
BUSINESS 2
Gross plot ratio
2.5
Tenure
Leasehold
District / Area
District 17 · Pasir Ris
Address
8 Loyang Way 4
Land area
—
Completed
Not on record
Storeys
Not on record
Estate (JTC)
Loyang Industrial Estate
Listed as
Factory / Workshop (B2)
Transactions on record
2 (records start 1995)
Live listings
1
ACRA registrations
20
2

About 8 Loyang Way 4

8 Loyang Way 4 is an industrial property in Pasir Ris (District 17). It is located along Loyang Way 4, Singapore 507604.

Under the URA Master Plan the site is zoned Business 2 with a gross plot ratio of 2.5. Business 2 zoning covers general industry with a nuisance buffer of 100 m, including heavier trades.

The site is leasehold, with about 2 years left to run. A tail that short materially narrows the pool of banks willing to finance a purchase.

2 transactions have been recorded here, at a median of S$146 psf. The most recent was in March 2021.

The nearest port or airport land is about 741 m away. The closest business-park zone is about 3.8 km away. The closest bus stop (Opp Loyang Way 4) is 128 m away (about a 2-minute walk).

22 businesses are currently registered at this address with ACRA.

3

What is 8 Loyang Way 4 zoned as?

Key takeaway8 Loyang Way 4 sits on land zoned BUSINESS 2 with a gross plot ratio of 2.5.
Land-use zone
BUSINESS 2
Gross plot ratio
2.5

Run the full zoning report for this building →

4

What has 8 Loyang Way 4 sold for?

Key takeaway2 transactions are on record since 1995, most recently in Mar 2021 — too few to support a median, so the deals themselves are listed instead.
DateUsePriceAreaPSF
Mar 2021Single-user FactoryS$7.20M48,532 sqft$148
Jun 2015Single-user FactoryS$7.00M48,532 sqft$144

URA/JTC records from 1995 — that is where the record starts, not when the building was built. Strata and land deals can mix in one building's history; compare like with like. sqm ↔ sq ft converter

5

Market context around 8 Loyang Way 4

Key takeawayBrokers' industrial figures for Singapore as a whole — a broker's market figure, not this building's rent.
CBRE, 2Q 2026 (island-wide)
  • Factory (ground floor): Rent S$1.81 psf/mth
  • Factory (upper floor): Rent S$1.41 psf/mth
  • Prime logistics: Rent S$1.87 psf/mth · Capital value S$245 psf · Net yield 6.5%
  • Warehouse (ground floor): Rent S$1.91 psf/mth
  • Warehouse (upper floor): Rent S$1.39 psf/mth
Singapore Figures Q2 2026
Cushman & Wakefield, 2Q 2026 (island-wide)
  • Factory - Ground Floor: Rent S$1.79 psf/mth
  • Factory - Upper Floor: Rent S$1.57 psf/mth
  • High-Tech: Rent S$3.56 psf/mth
  • Prime Logistics - Ground Floor: Rent S$1.92 psf/mth
  • Prime Logistics - Upper Floor: Rent S$1.74 psf/mth
  • Warehouse - Ground Floor: Rent S$1.81 psf/mth
  • Warehouse - Upper Floor: Rent S$1.49 psf/mth
Singapore Industrial MarketBeat Q2 2026

Official series (JTC, 2026Q3): Multiple-User Factory occupancy (island-wide) 90.3% (-0.7 pp on the year) · Single-User Factory occupancy (island-wide) 89.1% (0 pp on the year) · Warehouse occupancy (island-wide) 89.7% (+0.1 pp on the year).

Brokers draw submarkets and grades differently; each figure is the broker's own, for its own area, cited to its report. Rents are per square foot per month.

6

How fast units move at 8 Loyang Way 4

Key takeawayBased on listings we track, as of our last check on 28 Aug 2026: 1 unit for rent.

Rent: between 6 Aug 2026 and 28 Aug 2026, 0 new listings appeared and 0 came off (sold, let or withdrawn). Days on market: not enough history yet — we began tracking on 6 Aug 2026.

One count per unit, however many agents list it. Asking prices are not tracked over time, so price cuts are not shown.

7

What's been approved at 8 Loyang Way 4?

Key takeawayURA's planning decisions at 8 Loyang Way 4 since 2000 are below. This is the building's planning history, not today's approved use of any unit: confirm a unit's approved use with URA before signing.
  1. 27 May 2016Agency works
    Additions & alterations

    Proposed addtion and alteration to an existing 2-storey factory with ancillary facilities (single-user) on lot 02640t mk31 at 8 loyang way 4

  2. 22 Feb 2016Agency works
    Additions & alterations

    Proposed addtion and alteration to an existing 2-storey factory with ancillary facilities (single-user) on lot 02640t mk31 at 8 loyang way 4

Source: URA planning decisions (URA Data Service), matched to this building by address or land lot. A past approval can lapse (a temporary permission) and belongs to the unit it names. The authoritative approved use of a unit comes from URA's Enquiry on Approved Use of Premises (S$54.50 per unit).

8

What is available at 8 Loyang Way 4 right now?

Key takeaway1 unit is currently listed at 8 Loyang Way 4. One row per unit; several agents often market the same unit.

For rent (1)

  • 8 Loyang Way 4, 507604S$8k/mo · 3,046 sqft

Browse every listing at this building →

9

What is near 8 Loyang Way 4?

Amenities nearby

Opp Loyang Way 4 · 128 mEsa Clinic · 577 mPort / Airport · 741 m

Straight-line distances. Source: PropKaki amenities data.

10

Getting there and parking at 8 Loyang Way 4

Key takeawayThere is no MRT or LRT station within 1 km; the nearest is Pasir Ris, 2.2 km away. No public car park we hold is within 500 m; the nearest is Loyang Way (URA), 625 m away; the nearest URA season parking is Changi North Area, 3.6 km away (S$90/month).
Foot traffic: busier than 37% of industrial buildings

no MRT/LRT within 1 km (nearest Pasir Ris, 2.2 km); bus stops within 400 m: 9, about 3,255 taps a weekday; Pasir Ris: 23,751 resident workers (Census 2020, by workplace); about 1,512 residents within 1 km (June 2026). Ranked against 8,225 industrial buildings by PropKaki's model: a relative score, not a footfall count.

A relative score from PropKaki's model (station and bus taps nearby, workers and residents around), not a count of people.

Bus

9 bus stops within 400 m, with 3,255 boardings and alightings on an average weekday.

11

Who's registered at 8 Loyang Way 4?

Key takeaway20 live companies (and LLPs and branches; sole proprietors are not counted) list 8 Loyang Way 4 as their registered address. These are registered businesses, not who occupies the space.
  • Accommodation and food services
    8
  • Administrative and support services
    4
  • Financial and insurance
    2
  • Real estate
    2
  • Manufacturing
    1
  • Transportation and storage
    1
  • Information and communications
    1
  • Other services
    1
  • Wholesale and retail trade
    0

Registered businesses, not who occupies the space: companies, LLPs and branches whose REGISTERED address is this building (ACRA), by industry. Sole proprietors are not counted; no business is named. ACRA, as of 2026-09-16.

12

Frequently asked questions about 8 Loyang Way 4

Where is 8 Loyang Way 4?⌄

8 Loyang Way 4 is at 8 Loyang Way 4, Singapore 507604, in the Pasir Ris planning area.

What is 8 Loyang Way 4 zoned as?⌄

8 Loyang Way 4 is zoned Business 2 under the URA Master Plan, with a gross plot ratio of 2.5. Business 2 zoning covers general industry with a nuisance buffer of 100 m, including heavier trades.

What kind of business can operate at 8 Loyang Way 4?⌄

Business 2 zoning covers general industry with a nuisance buffer of 100 m, including heavier trades. The specific trade still has to be approved, so check the permissible-use list for your activity.

What is the tenure of 8 Loyang Way 4?⌄

8 Loyang Way 4 is leasehold. About 2 years remain on the lease. Financing gets harder below roughly 30 years, so factor that into any purchase.

What have units at 8 Loyang Way 4 sold for?⌄

Across 2 recorded transactions, the median is S$146 psf. The latest was in March 2021.

How many businesses are registered at 8 Loyang Way 4?⌄

22 businesses are currently registered at this address with ACRA. That counts registered addresses, not physical occupiers.

For agents · in the PropKaki app

The facts are here — now get the verdict on 8 Loyang Way 4.

Ask what a unit here would fetch, what the zone allows, or how it compares.

PropKaki
Tell me about 8 Loyang Way 4 — recent transactions, zoning and what's listed there.

Here's the building's zone, its recorded deals and every live unit — and where the asking prices sit against them.

Ask anything about Singapore property…