8 Loyang Crescent
8 Loyang Crescent is a industrial building in District 17 · Pasir Ris, on land zoned BUSINESS 2 under the URA Master Plan with a gross plot ratio of 2.5. It is leasehold with roughly 47 years remaining. 2 transactions are on record since 1995, most recently in Aug 2023. 15 units are currently listed for rent. ACRA records 3 live company registrations at this address.
What are the key facts about 8 Loyang Crescent?
- Asset class
- Industrial
- Land-use zone
- BUSINESS 2
- Gross plot ratio
- 2.5
- Tenure
- Leasehold
- District / Area
- District 17 · Pasir Ris
- Address
- 8 Loyang Crescent
- Land area
- —
- Completed
- Not on record
- Storeys
- Not on record
- Estate (JTC)
- Loyang Industrial Estate
- Listed as
- Factory / Workshop (B2), Food & Beverage, Warehouse
- Transactions on record
- 2 (records start 1995)
- Live listings
- 15
- ACRA registrations
- 3
Who owns 8 Loyang Crescent, and what is it valued at?
- Announced 10 Aug 2023 · completed 8 Sep 2023HSBC Institutional Trust Services (Singapore) Limited (in its capacity as trustee of MLT) sold 8 Loyang Crescent for S$27.8 million (sale price).
Source: the owners' own filings on SGX — notices of valuation of real assets, acquisition and divestment announcements, and annual reports. Facts only, each with its date; a valuation is not a sale price, and occupancy and WALE are as of the date shown. Only REITs and SGX-listed companies file these: a building with a private owner shows no owner here.
About 8 Loyang Crescent
8 Loyang Crescent is an industrial property in Pasir Ris (District 17). It is located along Loyang Crescent, Singapore 509016.
Under the URA Master Plan the site is zoned Business 2 with a gross plot ratio of 2.5. Business 2 zoning covers general industry with a nuisance buffer of 100 m, including heavier trades.
The site is leasehold, with about 47 years left to run.
2 transactions have been recorded here, at a median of S$260 psf. The most recent was in August 2023.
Across JTC's rental returns for Loyang Crescent, the median rent for industrial space on this street works out to about S$1.07 psf per month over 21 observations. Observed medians on the street span S$0.13 to S$1.90 psf per month. These are street-level figures from undated JTC snapshots, not a rent quoted for this property.
1 industrial project is still uncompleted on this street, adding about 27,130 sqm of gross floor area, the earliest due around 2028.
The nearest port or airport land is about 1.1 km away. The closest business-park zone is about 4.0 km away. The closest bus stop (Pratt & Whitney Canada) is 79 m away (about a 1-minute walk).
3 businesses are currently registered at this address with ACRA.
What is 8 Loyang Crescent zoned as?
- Land-use zone
- BUSINESS 2
- Gross plot ratio
- 2.5
What has 8 Loyang Crescent sold for?
| Date | Use | Price | Area | PSF |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2023 | Single-user Factory | S$27.81M | 85,258 sqft | $326 |
| Nov 2005 | Single-user Factory | S$16.50M | 85,258 sqft | $194 |
URA/JTC records from 1995 — that is where the record starts, not when the building was built. Strata and land deals can mix in one building's history; compare like with like. sqm ↔ sq ft converter
What does space at 8 Loyang Crescent rent for?
Strata factory space on Loyang Crescent
Street level · 2026Q3S$ per sq ft per month (median only published) · median +8.5% on a year earlier
This is the MEDIAN of JTC-published rents across leases on this street in the stated quarter, not the asking or contracted rent of any particular unit. Streets with too few leases are suppressed by JTC and appear as no value -- suppressed is not zero.
Source: JTC J-SPACE, rental of industrial space by street.
Market context around 8 Loyang Crescent
- Factory (ground floor): Rent S$1.81 psf/mth
- Factory (upper floor): Rent S$1.41 psf/mth
- Prime logistics: Rent S$1.87 psf/mth · Capital value S$245 psf · Net yield 6.5%
- Warehouse (ground floor): Rent S$1.91 psf/mth
- Warehouse (upper floor): Rent S$1.39 psf/mth
- Factory - Ground Floor: Rent S$1.79 psf/mth
- Factory - Upper Floor: Rent S$1.57 psf/mth
- High-Tech: Rent S$3.56 psf/mth
- Prime Logistics - Ground Floor: Rent S$1.92 psf/mth
- Prime Logistics - Upper Floor: Rent S$1.74 psf/mth
- Warehouse - Ground Floor: Rent S$1.81 psf/mth
- Warehouse - Upper Floor: Rent S$1.49 psf/mth
Official series (JTC, 2026Q3): Multiple-User Factory occupancy (island-wide) 90.3% (-0.7 pp on the year) · Single-User Factory occupancy (island-wide) 89.1% (0 pp on the year) · Warehouse occupancy (island-wide) 89.7% (+0.1 pp on the year).
Brokers draw submarkets and grades differently; each figure is the broker's own, for its own area, cited to its report. Rents are per square foot per month.
How fast units move at 8 Loyang Crescent
Rent: between 6 Aug 2026 and 28 Aug 2026, 7 new listings appeared and 0 came off (sold, let or withdrawn). Days on market: not enough history yet — we began tracking on 6 Aug 2026.
One count per unit, however many agents list it. Asking prices are not tracked over time, so price cuts are not shown.
What's been approved at 8 Loyang Crescent?
- 21 Aug 2022RenewedContinued use as ancillary workers' dormitory in addition to the ancillary dormitory
Continued use of part 3rd & 4th storey of existing 6-storey single-user factory as ancillary workers' dormitory in addition to the ancillary dormitory at part 2nd storey (334 workers)
- 16 Jul 2021RenewedContinued use as ancillary workers' dormitory in addition to the ancillary dormitory
Continued use of part 3rd & 4th storey of existing 6-storey single-user factory as ancillary workers' dormitory in addition to the ancillary dormitory at part 2nd storey (334 workers)
- 26 Aug 2020RenewedContinued use as ancillary workers' dormitory in addition to the ancillary dormitory
Continued use of part 3rd & 4th storey of existing 6-storey single-user factory as ancillary workers' dormitory in addition to the ancillary dormitory at part 2nd storey (334 workers)
- 17 Aug 2017RenewedContinued use as ancillary workers' dormitory in addition to the ancillary dormitory
Continued use of part 3rd & 4th storey of existing 6-storey single-user factory as ancillary workers' dormitory in addition to the ancillary dormitory at part 2nd storey (334 workers)
- 29 Oct 2014RenewedContinued use as ancillary workers' dormitory in addition to the ancillary dormitory
Continued use of part 3rd & 4th storey of existing 6-storey single-user factory as ancillary workers' dormitory in addition to the ancillary dormitory at part 2nd storey (334 workers)
- 22 Aug 2011ApprovedChange of use to ancillary workers' dormitory in addition to the ancillary dormitory
Change of use of part 3rd & 4th storey of existing 6-storey single user factory to ancillary workers' dormitory in addition to the ancillary dormitory at part 2nd storey (total 345 workers)
- 29 May 2008ApprovedChange of use: ancillary office → quality control/r&d area and part of 4th storey from factory to ancillary worker
Proposed change of use of part of 3rd storey from ancillary office to quality control/r&d area and part of 4th storey from factory to ancillary workers' dormitory
- 7 Feb 2006ApprovedAdditions & alterations
Proposed diesel storage tank to existing factory
- 7 Feb 2006ApprovedAdditions & alterations
Retention of steel platform to 2nd sty of existing 6-sty single user factory
- 21 Sept 2004ApprovedAdditions & alterations
Proposed retention and a/a to existing 6-storey factory
- 9 Jul 2002ApprovedAdditions & alterations
Proposed additions and alterations at roof level to existing 6 storey single- user industrial development with worker's domitory on lot 2603pt mk 31 at 8 loyang cresent.
- 29 May 2002ApprovedAdditions & alterations
Proposed additions & alterations at roof top to existing 6-storey single-user industrial development
1 earlier change-of-use and A&A decision is on record since 2000.
Source: URA planning decisions (URA Data Service), matched to this building by address or land lot. A past approval can lapse (a temporary permission) and belongs to the unit it names. The authoritative approved use of a unit comes from URA's Enquiry on Approved Use of Premises (S$54.50 per unit).
What is available at 8 Loyang Crescent right now?
For rent (15)
- Kenyon Building2 agentsS$67k/mo · 33,454 sqft
- Logistic / workshop/Openyard for oil, gas & marine related tradeS$17k/mo · 10,000 sqft
- Standalone 8m Warehouse / Openyard / 3-storey building with fencingS$45k/mo · 27,000 sqft
- 25 Loyang Crescent Open YardS$3k/mo · 2,900 sqft
What is near 8 Loyang Crescent?
Amenities nearby
Straight-line distances. Source: PropKaki amenities data.
Getting there and parking at 8 Loyang Crescent
no MRT/LRT within 1 km (nearest Pasir Ris, 2.1 km); bus stops within 400 m: 6, about 2,005 taps a weekday; Pasir Ris: 23,751 resident workers (Census 2020, by workplace); about 1,234 residents within 1 km (June 2026). Ranked against 8,225 industrial buildings by PropKaki's model: a relative score, not a footfall count.
A relative score from PropKaki's model (station and bus taps nearby, workers and residents around), not a count of people.
Bus
6 bus stops within 400 m, with 2,005 boardings and alightings on an average weekday.
Public car parks within 500 m
- Loyang Way (URA)279 mS$0.60 per half-hour at midday on a weekday · 37 car lots
- Loyang Crescent (URA)314 mS$0.60 per half-hour at midday on a weekday · 34 car lots
Nearest URA season parking: Pasir Ris Park Car Par K E Off St, 3.4 km away, S$90/month.
Public car parks only, by straight-line distance, with the operator's published rates. 8 Loyang Crescent's own car park, if it has one, and its charges are not in the open data.
Who's registered at 8 Loyang Crescent?
- Construction2
- Information and communications1
- Manufacturing0
- Professional, scientific and technical services0
- Health and social services0
Registered businesses, not who occupies the space: companies, LLPs and branches whose REGISTERED address is this building (ACRA), by industry. Sole proprietors are not counted; no business is named. ACRA, as of 2026-09-16.
What does industrial space rent for on this street?
- Street rent, median
- S$11.55 psm/mo
- Observed range
- S$1.44 – S$20.41
- Pipeline on this street
- 1 project · earliest TOP 2028
JTC street medians span 2000 to today and are an all-time level, not today's asking rent; the forward pipeline is a forecast, not committed completions.
Frequently asked questions about 8 Loyang Crescent
Where is 8 Loyang Crescent?⌄
8 Loyang Crescent is at 8 Loyang Crescent, Singapore 509016, in the Pasir Ris planning area.
What is 8 Loyang Crescent zoned as?⌄
8 Loyang Crescent is zoned Business 2 under the URA Master Plan, with a gross plot ratio of 2.5. Business 2 zoning covers general industry with a nuisance buffer of 100 m, including heavier trades.
What kind of business can operate at 8 Loyang Crescent?⌄
Business 2 zoning covers general industry with a nuisance buffer of 100 m, including heavier trades. The specific trade still has to be approved, so check the permissible-use list for your activity.
What is the tenure of 8 Loyang Crescent?⌄
8 Loyang Crescent is leasehold. About 47 years remain on the lease.
What have units at 8 Loyang Crescent sold for?⌄
Across 2 recorded transactions, the median is S$260 psf. The latest was in August 2023.
What does industrial space near 8 Loyang Crescent rent for?⌄
JTC's rental returns for Loyang Crescent put the median at about S$1.07 psf per month. That is a street-level figure from undated snapshots covering all industrial space on Loyang Crescent, not a rent quoted for 8 Loyang Crescent itself.
How many businesses are registered at 8 Loyang Crescent?⌄
3 businesses are currently registered at this address with ACRA. That counts registered addresses, not physical occupiers.
The facts are here — now get the verdict on 8 Loyang Crescent.
Ask what a unit here would fetch, what the zone allows, or how it compares.
Here's the building's zone, its recorded deals and every live unit — and where the asking prices sit against them.
