IndustrialBUSINESS 2LeaseholdDistrict 17 · Pasir Ris

4 Loyang Way 1

Reviewed by Nathan TangUpdated 8 November 2026Data through Dec 2012
Quick Summary

4 Loyang Way 1 is a industrial building in District 17 · Pasir Ris, on land zoned BUSINESS 2 under the URA Master Plan with a gross plot ratio of 2.5. It is leasehold. 1 transaction is on record since 1995, most recently in Dec 2012. ACRA records 8 live company registrations at this address.

1

What are the key facts about 4 Loyang Way 1?

Key takeaway4 Loyang Way 1 is a industrial building in District 17 · Pasir Ris, zoned BUSINESS 2, held leasehold.
Asset class
Industrial
Land-use zone
BUSINESS 2
Gross plot ratio
2.5
Tenure
Leasehold
District / Area
District 17 · Pasir Ris
Address
4 Loyang Way 1
Land area
—
Completed
Not on record
Storeys
Not on record
Estate (JTC)
Loyang Industrial Estate
Transactions on record
1 (records start 1995)
Live listings
None
ACRA registrations
8
2

About 4 Loyang Way 1

4 Loyang Way 1 is an industrial property in Pasir Ris (District 17). It is located along Loyang Way 1, Singapore 508708.

Under the URA Master Plan the site is zoned Business 2 with a gross plot ratio of 2.5. Business 2 zoning covers general industry with a nuisance buffer of 100 m, including heavier trades.

The site is leasehold, with about 0 years left to run. A tail that short materially narrows the pool of banks willing to finance a purchase.

1 transaction has been recorded here, at a median of S$268 psf. The most recent was in December 2012.

Across JTC's rental returns for Loyang Way 1, the median rent for industrial space on this street works out to about S$1.64 psf per month over 1 observations. Observed medians on the street span S$1.64 to S$1.64 psf per month. These are street-level figures from undated JTC snapshots, not a rent quoted for this property.

The nearest port or airport land is about 937 m away. The closest business-park zone is about 3.5 km away. The closest bus stop (Bef Loyang Way 1) is 126 m away (about a 2-minute walk).

8 businesses are currently registered at this address with ACRA.

3

What is 4 Loyang Way 1 zoned as?

Key takeaway4 Loyang Way 1 sits on land zoned BUSINESS 2 with a gross plot ratio of 2.5.
Land-use zone
BUSINESS 2
Gross plot ratio
2.5

Run the full zoning report for this building →

4

What has 4 Loyang Way 1 sold for?

Key takeaway1 transaction is on record since 1995, most recently in Dec 2012 — too few to support a median, so the deals themselves are listed instead.
DateUsePriceAreaPSF
Dec 2012Single-user FactoryS$10.60M39,532 sqft$268

URA/JTC records from 1995 — that is where the record starts, not when the building was built. Strata and land deals can mix in one building's history; compare like with like. sqm ↔ sq ft converter

5

Market context around 4 Loyang Way 1

Key takeawayBrokers' industrial figures for Singapore as a whole — a broker's market figure, not this building's rent.
CBRE, 2Q 2026 (island-wide)
  • Factory (ground floor): Rent S$1.81 psf/mth
  • Factory (upper floor): Rent S$1.41 psf/mth
  • Prime logistics: Rent S$1.87 psf/mth · Capital value S$245 psf · Net yield 6.5%
  • Warehouse (ground floor): Rent S$1.91 psf/mth
  • Warehouse (upper floor): Rent S$1.39 psf/mth
Singapore Figures Q2 2026
Cushman & Wakefield, 2Q 2026 (island-wide)
  • Factory - Ground Floor: Rent S$1.79 psf/mth
  • Factory - Upper Floor: Rent S$1.57 psf/mth
  • High-Tech: Rent S$3.56 psf/mth
  • Prime Logistics - Ground Floor: Rent S$1.92 psf/mth
  • Prime Logistics - Upper Floor: Rent S$1.74 psf/mth
  • Warehouse - Ground Floor: Rent S$1.81 psf/mth
  • Warehouse - Upper Floor: Rent S$1.49 psf/mth
Singapore Industrial MarketBeat Q2 2026

Official series (JTC, 2026Q3): Multiple-User Factory occupancy (island-wide) 90.3% (-0.7 pp on the year) · Single-User Factory occupancy (island-wide) 89.1% (0 pp on the year) · Warehouse occupancy (island-wide) 89.7% (+0.1 pp on the year).

Brokers draw submarkets and grades differently; each figure is the broker's own, for its own area, cited to its report. Rents are per square foot per month.

6

What's been approved at 4 Loyang Way 1?

Key takeawayURA's planning decisions at 4 Loyang Way 1 since 2000 are below. This is the building's planning history, not today's approved use of any unit: confirm a unit's approved use with URA before signing.
  1. 18 Nov 2013Agency works
    Additions & alterations

    Proposed additions and alterations to an the existing 3-storey industrial development on lot 3038c mk 13 at no. 4 loyang way 1

Source: URA planning decisions (URA Data Service), matched to this building by address or land lot. A past approval can lapse (a temporary permission) and belongs to the unit it names. The authoritative approved use of a unit comes from URA's Enquiry on Approved Use of Premises (S$54.50 per unit).

7

What is near 4 Loyang Way 1?

Amenities nearby

Bef Loyang Way 1 · 126 mSteward Clinic · 496 mPort / Airport · 937 mEducational Institution · 1.0 km

Straight-line distances. Source: PropKaki amenities data.

8

Getting there and parking at 4 Loyang Way 1

Key takeawayThere is no MRT or LRT station within 1 km; the nearest is Pasir Ris, 1.6 km away. 2 public car parks are within 500 m.
Foot traffic: busier than 37% of industrial buildings

no MRT/LRT within 1 km (nearest Pasir Ris, 1.6 km); bus stops within 400 m: 4, about 3,311 taps a weekday; Pasir Ris: 23,751 resident workers (Census 2020, by workplace); about 3,001 residents within 1 km (June 2026). Ranked against 8,225 industrial buildings by PropKaki's model: a relative score, not a footfall count.

A relative score from PropKaki's model (station and bus taps nearby, workers and residents around), not a count of people.

Bus

4 bus stops within 400 m, with 3,311 boardings and alightings on an average weekday.

Public car parks within 500 m

  • Loyang Way 1 (URA)44 m
    S$0.60 per half-hour at midday on a weekday · 10 car lots
  • Loyang St (URA)386 m
    S$0.60 per half-hour at midday on a weekday · 18 car lots

Nearest URA season parking: Changi North Area, 3.2 km away, S$90/month.

Public car parks only, by straight-line distance, with the operator's published rates. 4 Loyang Way 1's own car park, if it has one, and its charges are not in the open data.

9

Who's registered at 4 Loyang Way 1?

Key takeaway8 live companies (and LLPs and branches; sole proprietors are not counted) list 4 Loyang Way 1 as their registered address. These are registered businesses, not who occupies the space.
  • Wholesale and retail trade
    3
  • Financial and insurance
    3
  • Health and social services
    2
  • Manufacturing
    0
  • Accommodation and food services
    0
  • Administrative and support services
    0

Registered businesses, not who occupies the space: companies, LLPs and branches whose REGISTERED address is this building (ACRA), by industry. Sole proprietors are not counted; no business is named. ACRA, as of 2026-09-16.

10

What does industrial space rent for on this street?

Key takeawayJTC's street-level record shows a median of S$17.60 psm/month — an all-time median from 2000 onwards, not a current rent.
Street rent, median
S$17.60 psm/mo
Observed range
S$17.60 – S$17.60

JTC street medians span 2000 to today and are an all-time level, not today's asking rent; the forward pipeline is a forecast, not committed completions.

11

Frequently asked questions about 4 Loyang Way 1

Where is 4 Loyang Way 1?⌄

4 Loyang Way 1 is at 4 Loyang Way 1, Singapore 508708, in the Pasir Ris planning area.

What is 4 Loyang Way 1 zoned as?⌄

4 Loyang Way 1 is zoned Business 2 under the URA Master Plan, with a gross plot ratio of 2.5. Business 2 zoning covers general industry with a nuisance buffer of 100 m, including heavier trades.

What kind of business can operate at 4 Loyang Way 1?⌄

Business 2 zoning covers general industry with a nuisance buffer of 100 m, including heavier trades. The specific trade still has to be approved, so check the permissible-use list for your activity.

What is the tenure of 4 Loyang Way 1?⌄

4 Loyang Way 1 is leasehold. About 0 years remain on the lease. Financing gets harder below roughly 30 years, so factor that into any purchase.

What have units at 4 Loyang Way 1 sold for?⌄

Across 1 recorded transaction, the median is S$268 psf. The latest was in December 2012.

What does industrial space near 4 Loyang Way 1 rent for?⌄

JTC's rental returns for Loyang Way 1 put the median at about S$1.64 psf per month. That is a street-level figure from undated snapshots covering all industrial space on Loyang Way 1, not a rent quoted for 4 Loyang Way 1 itself.

How many businesses are registered at 4 Loyang Way 1?⌄

8 businesses are currently registered at this address with ACRA. That counts registered addresses, not physical occupiers.

For agents · in the PropKaki app

The facts are here — now get the verdict on 4 Loyang Way 1.

Ask what a unit here would fetch, what the zone allows, or how it compares.

PropKaki
Tell me about 4 Loyang Way 1 — recent transactions, zoning and what's listed there.

Here's the building's zone, its recorded deals and every live unit — and where the asking prices sit against them.

Ask anything about Singapore property…