IndustrialBUSINESS 2LeaseholdDistrict 17 · Pasir Ris

31 Loyang Crescent

Reviewed by Nathan TangUpdated 8 November 2026Data through Oct 2008
Quick Summary

31 Loyang Crescent is a industrial building in District 17 · Pasir Ris, on land zoned BUSINESS 2 under the URA Master Plan with a gross plot ratio of 2.5. It is leasehold with roughly 47 years remaining. 1 transaction is on record since 1995, most recently in Oct 2008. ACRA records 3 live company registrations at this address.

1

What are the key facts about 31 Loyang Crescent?

Key takeaway31 Loyang Crescent is a industrial building in District 17 · Pasir Ris, zoned BUSINESS 2, held leasehold.
Asset class
Industrial
Land-use zone
BUSINESS 2
Gross plot ratio
2.5
Tenure
Leasehold
District / Area
District 17 · Pasir Ris
Address
31 Loyang Crescent
Land area
—
Completed
Not on record
Storeys
Not on record
Estate (JTC)
Loyang Industrial Estate
Transactions on record
1 (records start 1995)
Live listings
None
ACRA registrations
3
2

About 31 Loyang Crescent

31 Loyang Crescent is an industrial property in Pasir Ris (District 17). It is located along Loyang Crescent, Singapore 509013.

Under the URA Master Plan the site is zoned Business 2 with a gross plot ratio of 2.5. Business 2 zoning covers general industry with a nuisance buffer of 100 m, including heavier trades.

The site is leasehold, with about 47 years left to run.

1 transaction has been recorded here, at a median of S$69 psf. The most recent was in October 2008.

Across JTC's rental returns for Loyang Crescent, the median rent for industrial space on this street works out to about S$1.07 psf per month over 21 observations. Observed medians on the street span S$0.13 to S$1.90 psf per month. These are street-level figures from undated JTC snapshots, not a rent quoted for this property.

1 industrial project is still uncompleted on this street, adding about 27,130 sqm of gross floor area, the earliest due around 2028.

The nearest port or airport land is about 1.4 km away. The closest business-park zone is about 4.5 km away. The closest bus stop (Aft Loyang Way) is 141 m away (about a 2-minute walk).

3 businesses are currently registered at this address with ACRA.

3

What is 31 Loyang Crescent zoned as?

Key takeaway31 Loyang Crescent sits on land zoned BUSINESS 2 with a gross plot ratio of 2.5.
Land-use zone
BUSINESS 2
Gross plot ratio
2.5

Run the full zoning report for this building →

4

What has 31 Loyang Crescent sold for?

Key takeaway1 transaction is on record since 1995, most recently in Oct 2008 — too few to support a median, so the deals themselves are listed instead.
DateUsePriceAreaPSF
Oct 2008Single-user FactoryS$3.85M55,487 sqft$69

URA/JTC records from 1995 — that is where the record starts, not when the building was built. Strata and land deals can mix in one building's history; compare like with like. sqm ↔ sq ft converter

5

What does space at 31 Loyang Crescent rent for?

Key takeawayNo rent is published for 31 Loyang Crescent itself. On its street, Loyang Crescent, strata factory space rented at a median of $1.11 psf a month in 2026Q3. That is not this building's own rent, and never a quote for a particular unit.

Strata factory space on Loyang Crescent

Street level · 2026Q3
25th pct
—
— psm
Median
$1.11
$12.00 psm
75th pct
—
— psm

S$ per sq ft per month (median only published) · median +8.5% on a year earlier

2023Q4 · $10.03 psm2026Q3 · $12.00 psm median

This is the MEDIAN of JTC-published rents across leases on this street in the stated quarter, not the asking or contracted rent of any particular unit. Streets with too few leases are suppressed by JTC and appear as no value -- suppressed is not zero.

Source: JTC J-SPACE, rental of industrial space by street.

6

Market context around 31 Loyang Crescent

Key takeawayBrokers' industrial figures for Singapore as a whole — a broker's market figure, not this building's rent.
CBRE, 2Q 2026 (island-wide)
  • Factory (ground floor): Rent S$1.81 psf/mth
  • Factory (upper floor): Rent S$1.41 psf/mth
  • Prime logistics: Rent S$1.87 psf/mth · Capital value S$245 psf · Net yield 6.5%
  • Warehouse (ground floor): Rent S$1.91 psf/mth
  • Warehouse (upper floor): Rent S$1.39 psf/mth
Singapore Figures Q2 2026
Cushman & Wakefield, 2Q 2026 (island-wide)
  • Factory - Ground Floor: Rent S$1.79 psf/mth
  • Factory - Upper Floor: Rent S$1.57 psf/mth
  • High-Tech: Rent S$3.56 psf/mth
  • Prime Logistics - Ground Floor: Rent S$1.92 psf/mth
  • Prime Logistics - Upper Floor: Rent S$1.74 psf/mth
  • Warehouse - Ground Floor: Rent S$1.81 psf/mth
  • Warehouse - Upper Floor: Rent S$1.49 psf/mth
Singapore Industrial MarketBeat Q2 2026

Official series (JTC, 2026Q3): Multiple-User Factory occupancy (island-wide) 90.3% (-0.7 pp on the year) · Single-User Factory occupancy (island-wide) 89.1% (0 pp on the year) · Warehouse occupancy (island-wide) 89.7% (+0.1 pp on the year).

Brokers draw submarkets and grades differently; each figure is the broker's own, for its own area, cited to its report. Rents are per square foot per month.

7

What's been approved at 31 Loyang Crescent?

Key takeawayURA has approved 1 change of use at 31 Loyang Crescent since 2000, most recently in 2022. This is the building's planning history, not today's approved use of any unit: confirm a unit's approved use with URA before signing.
  1. 23 Aug 2024Renewed
    Continued use as ancillary workers' dormitory

    Continued use of part of the 4th storey of the existing jtc type d8 detached factory as ancillary workers' dormitory (20 workers)

  2. 21 Apr 2022Renewed
    Continued use as ancillary worker's dormitory

    Continued use of part of the 4th storey of the existing jtc type d8 detached factory as ancillary worker's dormitory (20 workers)

  3. 9 Feb 2022Approved
    Change of use: ancillary office → ancillary indoor farming use

    Proposed change of use of part of the 4th storey of the existing jtc type d8 detached factory from ancillary office to ancillary indoor farming use

  4. 29 Apr 2021Renewed
    Continued use as ancillary worker's dormitory

    Continued use of part of the 4th storey of the existing jtc type d8 detached factory as ancillary worker's dormitory (20 workers)

  5. 10 Nov 2016Renewed
    Continued use as ancillary worker's dormitory

    Continued use of part of the 4th storey of the existing jtc type d8 detached factory as ancillary worker's dormitory (29 workers)

  6. 11 Mar 2014Renewed
    Continued use as ancillary workers' dormitory

    Continued use of part of the 4th storey of the existing jtc type d8 detached factory as ancillary workers' dormitory (29 workers)

  7. 3 Dec 2010Approved
    Additions & alterations

    Proposed amendment to the approved add/alt to the existing jtc type d8 detached factory involving omission of approved 3rd storey

  8. 24 Mar 2010Approved
    Additions & alterations

    Proposed additions & alterations to the existing jtc type d8 detached factory involving addition of a 4th storey for production use, a 5-storey block for office use and a 5-storey block for ancillary dormitory use

  9. 18 Jan 2007Approved
    Additions & alterations

    Retention of additions and alterations to the existing 2-storey detached factory

Source: URA planning decisions (URA Data Service), matched to this building by address or land lot. A past approval can lapse (a temporary permission) and belongs to the unit it names. The authoritative approved use of a unit comes from URA's Enquiry on Approved Use of Premises (S$54.50 per unit).

8

What is near 31 Loyang Crescent?

Amenities nearby

Aft Loyang Way · 141 mLoyang Medical Centre · 318 mPort / Airport · 1.4 km

Straight-line distances. Source: PropKaki amenities data.

9

Getting there and parking at 31 Loyang Crescent

Key takeawayThere is no MRT or LRT station within 1 km; the nearest is Pasir Ris, 2.3 km away. 3 public car parks are within 500 m.
Foot traffic: busier than 23% of industrial buildings

no MRT/LRT within 1 km (nearest Pasir Ris, 2.3 km); bus stops within 400 m: 2, about 723 taps a weekday; Pasir Ris: 23,751 resident workers (Census 2020, by workplace); about 1,239 residents within 1 km (June 2026). Ranked against 8,225 industrial buildings by PropKaki's model: a relative score, not a footfall count.

A relative score from PropKaki's model (station and bus taps nearby, workers and residents around), not a count of people.

Bus

2 bus stops within 400 m, with 723 boardings and alightings on an average weekday.

Public car parks within 500 m

  • Loyang Industrial Area (URA)287 m
  • Loyang Crescent (URA)323 m
    S$0.60 per half-hour at midday on a weekday · 34 car lots
  • Loyang Way (URA)483 m
    S$0.60 per half-hour at midday on a weekday · 37 car lots

Nearest URA season parking: Pasir Ris Park Car Par K E Off St, 3.0 km away, S$90/month.

Public car parks only, by straight-line distance, with the operator's published rates. 31 Loyang Crescent's own car park, if it has one, and its charges are not in the open data.

10

Who's registered at 31 Loyang Crescent?

Key takeaway3 live companies (and LLPs and branches; sole proprietors are not counted) list 31 Loyang Crescent as their registered address. These are registered businesses, not who occupies the space.
  • Manufacturing
    3
  • Professional, scientific and technical services
    0

Registered businesses, not who occupies the space: companies, LLPs and branches whose REGISTERED address is this building (ACRA), by industry. Sole proprietors are not counted; no business is named. ACRA, as of 2026-09-16.

11

What does industrial space rent for on this street?

Key takeawayJTC's street-level record shows a median of S$11.55 psm/month — an all-time median from 2000 onwards, not a current rent.
Street rent, median
S$11.55 psm/mo
Observed range
S$1.44 – S$20.41
Pipeline on this street
1 project · earliest TOP 2028

JTC street medians span 2000 to today and are an all-time level, not today's asking rent; the forward pipeline is a forecast, not committed completions.

12

Frequently asked questions about 31 Loyang Crescent

Where is 31 Loyang Crescent?⌄

31 Loyang Crescent is at 31 Loyang Crescent, Singapore 509013, in the Pasir Ris planning area.

What is 31 Loyang Crescent zoned as?⌄

31 Loyang Crescent is zoned Business 2 under the URA Master Plan, with a gross plot ratio of 2.5. Business 2 zoning covers general industry with a nuisance buffer of 100 m, including heavier trades.

What kind of business can operate at 31 Loyang Crescent?⌄

Business 2 zoning covers general industry with a nuisance buffer of 100 m, including heavier trades. The specific trade still has to be approved, so check the permissible-use list for your activity.

What is the tenure of 31 Loyang Crescent?⌄

31 Loyang Crescent is leasehold. About 47 years remain on the lease.

What have units at 31 Loyang Crescent sold for?⌄

Across 1 recorded transaction, the median is S$69 psf. The latest was in October 2008.

What does industrial space near 31 Loyang Crescent rent for?⌄

JTC's rental returns for Loyang Crescent put the median at about S$1.07 psf per month. That is a street-level figure from undated snapshots covering all industrial space on Loyang Crescent, not a rent quoted for 31 Loyang Crescent itself.

How many businesses are registered at 31 Loyang Crescent?⌄

3 businesses are currently registered at this address with ACRA. That counts registered addresses, not physical occupiers.

For agents · in the PropKaki app

The facts are here — now get the verdict on 31 Loyang Crescent.

Ask what a unit here would fetch, what the zone allows, or how it compares.

PropKaki
Tell me about 31 Loyang Crescent — recent transactions, zoning and what's listed there.

Here's the building's zone, its recorded deals and every live unit — and where the asking prices sit against them.

Ask anything about Singapore property…