523D Tampines Ctrl 7
HDB block in Tampines, Singapore 524523
523D Tampines Ctrl 7 is an HDB block in Tampines, completed in 2014, with 96 dwelling units. Across 55 resales on record, 4-Room flats have recently resold around S$765k (S$764 psf, 93 sqm). The lease has approximately 88 years remaining.
What are the key facts about 523D Tampines Ctrl 7?
523D Tampines Ctrl 7 is an HDB block in Tampines, completed in 2014, with 96 dwelling units.
- Town
- Tampines
- Planning area
- Tampines
- Completed
- 2014
- Storeys
- 17
- Total units
- 96
- Flat model
- Model A · Improved
- Market segment
- OCR
- Median resale
- S$765k
- Last transacted
- Aug 2026
- Remaining lease
- ≈ 88 years
What are resale prices at 523D Tampines Ctrl 7?
4-Room flats have recently resold around S$765k (S$764 psf), from 55 resales on record (HDB caveat data).
| Flat type | Resales | Median price | Size | PSF |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4-Room | 38 | S$765,000recent | 93 sqm | S$764 psf |
| 5-Room | 17 | S$705,000recent | 113 sqm | S$580 psf |
Live now: 7 flats listed for sale at this block (median asking S$988k) — search all listings.
“Recent” medians use the latest transactions; for older blocks the all-time median spans 30+ years and understates today’s price. Source: HDB resale caveats, through Aug 2026.
What rent and yield does 523D Tampines Ctrl 7 get?
Flats at 523D Tampines Ctrl 7 have recently sublet for a median of S$3,800/mo, an indicative gross rental yield of about 6.0% (from 10 recent rental contracts).
Median rent
S$3,800/mo
10 recent contracts
Gross rental yield
6.0%
indicative, gross
Annual rent
S$45,600
median × 12 months
| Flat type | Contracts | Median rent |
|---|---|---|
| 4-Room | 4 | S$3,375/mo |
| 5-Room | 6 | S$3,900/mo |
HDB subletting requires the flat owner to have met the 5-year Minimum Occupation Period (MOP), so the rental sample per block is small — treat the yield as indicative. Latest contract Aug 2026. Source: HDB rental (subletting) data.
What has recently sold at 523D Tampines Ctrl 7?
523D Tampines Ctrl 7 has 55 recorded resales; the most recent transacted at S$828,000 in Aug 2026 (HDB caveat data).
| Date | Flat type | Storey | Size | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | 4-Room | 13 TO 15 | 93 sqm | S$828,000 |
| Aug 2026 | 4-Room | 07 TO 09 | 93 sqm | S$788,000 |
| Jun 2026 | 4-Room | 13 TO 15 | 93 sqm | S$800,888 |
| Mar 2025 | 4-Room | 13 TO 15 | 93 sqm | S$800,000 |
| Dec 2024 | 4-Room | 07 TO 09 | 93 sqm | S$788,000 |
| Oct 2024 | 4-Room | 07 TO 09 | 93 sqm | S$788,000 |
| Apr 2024 | 4-Room | 10 TO 12 | 93 sqm | S$765,000 |
| Dec 2023 | 4-Room | 07 TO 09 | 93 sqm | S$758,000 |
| Dec 2022 | 4-Room | 13 TO 15 | 93 sqm | S$643,000 |
| Aug 2022 | 5-Room | 01 TO 03 | 113 sqm | S$710,000 |
| Aug 2022 | 4-Room | 16 TO 18 | 93 sqm | S$711,700 |
| Jun 2022 | 4-Room | 10 TO 12 | 93 sqm | S$665,000 |
What flat types are in 523D Tampines Ctrl 7?
523D Tampines Ctrl 7 has 96 units, mostly 4-Room flats of the Model A / Improved model.
Unit stock by flat type, from the HDB property information dataset.
Where is 523D Tampines Ctrl 7?
523D Tampines Ctrl 7 is an HDB block in Tampines.
Block 523D Tampines Ctrl 7 is an HDB block located along Tampines Ctrl 7. The block is recorded as completed around 2014, with up to 17 storeys. It has an estimated 96 residential units based on the HDB property information dataset. Flat types in the block include 4-room and 5-room units.
The address is Block 523D Tampines Ctrl 7, Singapore 524523. It is part of District 18, Tampines / Pasir Ris, the Tampines planning area. The block falls within the East Region and the OCR market segment.
The nearest rail connection is Tampines MRT Exit E, approximately 571m away, around 9 minutes on foot. Nearby amenities include Tampines 1 for shopping, NTUC Fairprice Co-operative Ltd for groceries, Hawker Centre @ Our Tampines Hub for food options, Sun Plaza Pk for greenery and recreation, Tampines North Polyclinic for polyclinic services, and Tampines Central Community Club for community facilities.
How far is 523D Tampines Ctrl 7 from MRT and schools?
3 schools are within 1 km, including 2 primary schools.
Schools nearby
Flats within 1 km of a primary school qualify for Primary 1 (P1) registration priority.
- Poi Ching SchoolPrimary schoolwithin 1 km · P1 priority449 m
- Angsana Primary SchoolPrimary schoolwithin 1 km · P1 priority472 m
- Junyuan Secondary SchoolSecondary schoolwithin 1 km848 m
- St. Hilda's Secondary SchoolSecondary school1.1 km
- Tampines North Primary SchoolPrimary school1.1 km
- St. Hilda's Primary SchoolPrimary school1.1 km
- Gongshang Primary SchoolPrimary school1.2 km
- Tampines Primary SchoolPrimary school1.2 km
Shops, food & parks
Straight-line distances from the block. Source: PropKaki amenities data.
What does it cost to buy a flat at 523D Tampines Ctrl 7?
Buying a flat at 523D Tampines Ctrl 7 (~S$765k) needs about S$6,098/mo in income and S$2,872/mo in repayments, after S$17,550 stamp duty and a S$191k downpayment.
Illustrative, for a buyer at the recent median resale price (S$765k) — 25% downpayment (bank-loan basis), 25-year loan at 3.5% p.a. Rates as of May 2026. Run it for your own profile →
Buyer's Stamp Duty
S$17,550
BSD, tiered
Downpayment (25%)
S$191k
cash + CPF
Monthly instalment
S$2,872/mo
25y @ 3.5%
Income required
S$6,098/mo
MSR/TDSR @ stress rate
First-time HDB buyers pay no Additional Buyer’s Stamp Duty (ABSD) and may qualify for CPF Housing Grants of up to S$80,000+, which lower the cash required — these are not included above. An HDB concessionary loan also allows a smaller downpayment.
Wondering whether it will hold its value? See do HDB flats actually make money? →
Eyeing 523D Tampines Ctrl 7? Ask what it's worth.
Recent transacted prices, what's nearby, and whether an asking price is fair.
Recent sales at 523D Tampines Ctrl 7 land close to the town median — fair value, no big premium.
Frequently asked questions about 523D Tampines Ctrl 7
How much does a 4-Room flat at Block 523D Tampines Ctrl 7 cost?⌄
4-Room flats at Block 523D Tampines Ctrl 7 have recently resold for a median of about S$765k (S$764 psf), from 55 resales on record (HDB caveats). The exact price depends on the flat type, floor and remaining lease.
What are resale prices at Block 523D Tampines Ctrl 7 by flat type?⌄
4-Room ≈ S$765k; 5-Room ≈ S$705k (median resale, HDB caveats).
Is Block 523D Tampines Ctrl 7 worth buying given its remaining lease?⌄
Block 523D Tampines Ctrl 7 has about 88 years left on its 99-year lease (completed 2014). That's a long runway, so CPF usage and bank financing are generally unrestricted. The figure is taken from the most recent transacted flat.
What is the rental yield at Block 523D Tampines Ctrl 7?⌄
Gross rental yield at Block 523D Tampines Ctrl 7 is about 6.0%, based on a median subletting rent of about S$3,800/mo against a resale price of about S$765k. HDB subletting requires the owner to have met the 5-year MOP, so the per-block sample is small — treat this as indicative.
How much do I need to earn to buy a flat at Block 523D Tampines Ctrl 7?⌄
For a flat at about S$765k on a 25-year HDB-style loan, you'd need roughly S$6,098/mo in household income, with repayments around S$2,872/mo after a S$191k downpayment. First-timer grants of up to S$80,000+ (not included) lower the cash needed.
Which primary schools are within 1 km of Block 523D Tampines Ctrl 7?⌄
Poi Ching School, Angsana Primary School are within 1 km of Block 523D Tampines Ctrl 7 — flats within 1 km of a primary school qualify for Primary 1 (P1) registration priority.
