HDBOCRPunggol

409B Northshore Dr

HDB block in Punggol, Singapore 822409

Reviewed by Nathan TangUpdated 24 September 2026Data through Aug 2026 (HDB)
Quick Summary

409B Northshore Dr is an HDB block in Punggol, completed in 2020, with 93 dwelling units. Across 12 resales on record, 4-Room flats have recently resold around S$710k (S$702 psf, 94 sqm). The lease has approximately 94 years remaining.

1

What are the key facts about 409B Northshore Dr?

Key Takeaway

409B Northshore Dr is an HDB block in Punggol, completed in 2020, with 93 dwelling units.

Town
Punggol
Planning area
Punggol
Completed
2020
Storeys
25
Total units
93
Flat model
Model A · Improved
Market segment
OCR
Median resale
S$710k
Last transacted
Aug 2026
Remaining lease
≈ 94 years
2

What are resale prices at 409B Northshore Dr?

Key Takeaway

4-Room flats have recently resold around S$710k (S$702 psf), from 12 resales on record (HDB caveat data).

Flat typeResalesMedian priceSizePSF
3-Room1S$532,00067 sqmS$738 psf
4-Room9S$710,000recent94 sqmS$702 psf
5-Room2S$843,000112 sqmS$699 psf

Live now: 9 flats listed for sale at this block (median asking S$750k) search all listings.

“Recent” medians use the latest transactions; for older blocks the all-time median spans 30+ years and understates today’s price. Source: HDB resale caveats, through Aug 2026.

3

What has recently sold at 409B Northshore Dr?

Key Takeaway

409B Northshore Dr has 12 recorded resales; the most recent transacted at S$660,000 in Aug 2026 (HDB caveat data).

DateFlat typeStoreySizePrice
Aug 20264-Room04 TO 0694 sqmS$660,000
Jul 20264-Room04 TO 0694 sqmS$660,000
Jul 20264-Room04 TO 0694 sqmS$698,000
May 20264-Room10 TO 1294 sqmS$732,000
May 20265-Room10 TO 12112 sqmS$838,000
May 20265-Room07 TO 09112 sqmS$848,000
Feb 20264-Room01 TO 0394 sqmS$635,000
Jan 20263-Room01 TO 0367 sqmS$532,000
Jan 20264-Room07 TO 0994 sqmS$738,000
Jan 20264-Room04 TO 0694 sqmS$792,000
Jan 20264-Room04 TO 0694 sqmS$725,000
Jan 20264-Room10 TO 1294 sqmS$710,000
4

What flat types are in 409B Northshore Dr?

Key Takeaway

409B Northshore Dr has 93 units, mostly 4-Room flats of the Model A / Improved model.

Unit stock by flat type, from the HDB property information dataset.

4-Room: 585-Room: 233-Room: 12
5

Where is 409B Northshore Dr?

Key Takeaway

409B Northshore Dr is an HDB block in Punggol.

Block 409B Northshore Dr is an HDB block located along Northshore Dr. The block is recorded as completed around 2020, with up to 25 storeys. It has an estimated 93 residential units based on the HDB property information dataset. Flat types in the block include 3-room, 4-room, and 5-room units.

The address is Block 409B Northshore Dr, Singapore 822409. It is part of District 19, Serangoon Garden / Hougang / Punggol, the Punggol planning area. The block falls within the North-East Region and the OCR market segment.

The nearest rail connection is Samudera LRT, approximately 195m away, around 3 minutes on foot. Nearby amenities include Waterway Point for shopping, GW TRADER PTE. LTD. for groceries, Punggol Coast Hawker Centre for food options, and Punggol Waterway Pk for greenery and recreation.

6

How far is 409B Northshore Dr from MRT and schools?

Key Takeaway

The nearest MRT/LRT to 409B Northshore Dr is Samudera LRT, about 195 m away (~3 min walk). 2 schools are within 1 km, including 2 primary schools.

Getting around

Schools nearby

Flats within 1 km of a primary school qualify for Primary 1 (P1) registration priority.

  • Northshore Primary SchoolPrimary schoolwithin 1 km · P1 priority204 m
  • Punggol Cove Primary SchoolPrimary schoolwithin 1 km · P1 priority792 m
  • Valour Primary SchoolPrimary school1.3 km
  • Yusof Ishak Secondary SchoolSecondary school1.4 km
  • Punggol View Primary SchoolPrimary school1.4 km
  • Oasis Primary SchoolPrimary school1.7 km
  • Punggol Green Primary SchoolPrimary school1.8 km
  • Punggol Secondary SchoolSecondary school1.9 km

Shops, food & parks

Mall: Waterway Point · 1.2 kmSupermarket: Gw Trader Pte. Ltd. · 705 mHawker centre: Punggol Coast Hawker Centre · 736 mPark: Punggol Waterway Pk · 770 m

Straight-line distances from the block. Source: PropKaki amenities data.

7

What does it cost to buy a flat at 409B Northshore Dr?

Key Takeaway

Buying a flat at 409B Northshore Dr (~S$710k) needs about S$5,660/mo in income and S$2,666/mo in repayments, after S$15,900 stamp duty and a S$178k downpayment.

Illustrative, for a buyer at the recent median resale price (S$710k) — 25% downpayment (bank-loan basis), 25-year loan at 3.5% p.a. Rates as of May 2026. Run it for your own profile →

Buyer's Stamp Duty

S$15,900

BSD, tiered

Downpayment (25%)

S$178k

cash + CPF

Monthly instalment

S$2,666/mo

25y @ 3.5%

Income required

S$5,660/mo

MSR/TDSR @ stress rate

First-time HDB buyers pay no Additional Buyer’s Stamp Duty (ABSD) and may qualify for CPF Housing Grants of up to S$80,000+, which lower the cash required — these are not included above. An HDB concessionary loan also allows a smaller downpayment.

Wondering whether it will hold its value? See do HDB flats actually make money? →

Keep going in the PropKaki app

Eyeing 409B Northshore Dr? Ask what it's worth.

Recent transacted prices, what's nearby, and whether an asking price is fair.

PropKaki
What have flats at 409B Northshore Dr sold for recently?

Recent sales at 409B Northshore Dr land close to the town median — fair value, no big premium.

Ask anything about Singapore property…
8

Frequently asked questions about 409B Northshore Dr

How much does a 4-Room flat at Block 409B Northshore Dr cost?

4-Room flats at Block 409B Northshore Dr have recently resold for a median of about S$710k (S$702 psf), from 12 resales on record (HDB caveats). The exact price depends on the flat type, floor and remaining lease.

What are resale prices at Block 409B Northshore Dr by flat type?

3-Room ≈ S$532k; 4-Room ≈ S$710k; 5-Room ≈ S$843k (median resale, HDB caveats).

Is Block 409B Northshore Dr worth buying given its remaining lease?

Block 409B Northshore Dr has about 94 years left on its 99-year lease (completed 2020). That's a long runway, so CPF usage and bank financing are generally unrestricted. The figure is taken from the most recent transacted flat.

How much do I need to earn to buy a flat at Block 409B Northshore Dr?

For a flat at about S$710k on a 25-year HDB-style loan, you'd need roughly S$5,660/mo in household income, with repayments around S$2,666/mo after a S$178k downpayment. First-timer grants of up to S$80,000+ (not included) lower the cash needed.

What is the nearest MRT to Block 409B Northshore Dr?

The nearest MRT/LRT station to Block 409B Northshore Dr is Samudera LRT, about 195 m away (~3 min walk).

Which primary schools are within 1 km of Block 409B Northshore Dr?

Northshore Primary School, Punggol Cove Primary School are within 1 km of Block 409B Northshore Dr — flats within 1 km of a primary school qualify for Primary 1 (P1) registration priority.