Yewtee Residences
Yewtee Residences is a 99-year apartment in District 23 (Choa Chu Kang) that obtained TOP in 2008, with 139 units across 2 blocks. Across 264 transactions on record, units have recently transacted around S$1.44M (S$1,169 psf, ~1,227 sqft). There are 9 units for sale from S$1.60M to S$2.04M. The lease has approximately 79 years remaining.
| Tenure | 99-year leasehold from 2006 (≈79 years left) |
|---|---|
| TOP year | 2008 |
| Developer | CHOICE HOMES ALPHA PTE LTD |
| Units | 139 in 2 blocks |
| District and area | District 23 · Choa Chu Kang · OCR |
| Nearest MRT | Yew Tee MRT, 106 m (~2 min walk) |
| Latest median psf | S$1,169 psf, last 12 URA caveats to Oct 2026 |
What's for sale and for rent at Yewtee Residences?
Yewtee Residences has 9 units listed for sale, asking S$1.60M to S$2.04M (median S$1,316 psf), and 14 units for rent at a median of S$1,200 a month.
For sale
9 listings
S$1.60M – S$2.04M
For rent
14 listings
S$1,000 – S$5,000 a month
| Bedrooms | For sale | Asking price | Median PSF |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3-bedroom | 7 | S$1.60M–S$1.60M | S$1,316 psf |
| 4-bedroom | 2 | S$2.04M–S$2.04M | — |
Asking prices of units currently listed on property portals, not transacted prices.
What are the floor plans and unit sizes at Yewtee Residences?
PropKaki has 47 layouts on record for Yewtee Residences, from 2 to 4 bedrooms (840 sqft to 1,701 sqft).
| Bedrooms | Layouts | Sizes |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Bedroom | 5 | 840 to 1,658 sq ft |
| 3 Bedroom | 25 | 1,119 to 1,701 sq ft |
| 4 Bedroom | 8 | 1,421 to 1,690 sq ft |
| Other layouts | 9 | 904 to 1,453 sq ft |
PropKaki holds 11 floor plans for Yewtee Residences.
See Yewtee Residences's floor plans — ask PropKaki.Layouts digitised from developer brochures.
What is the price and PSF at Yewtee Residences?
Units have recently transacted around S$1.44M (S$1,169 psf), at a gross rental yield of about 2.7% (URA caveat data).
Recent median price
S$1.44M
recent · 264 sales on record
Median PSF
S$1,169 psf
recent transactions
Median rent (monthly)
S$3,216
305 rentals on record
Gross rental yield
2.7%
indicative, gross
Units currently for sale are asking a median of S$1,316 psf — about 13% above the most recent transacted PSF.
Source: URA caveat data, through Oct 2026.
What has recently sold at Yewtee Residences?
Yewtee Residences has 264 recorded sales; the most recent transacted at S$1,530,000 in Oct 2026 (URA caveat data).
| Date | Price | Size (sqft) | PSF |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2026 | S$1,530,000 | 1,216 | S$1,258 psf |
| Jul 2026 | S$1,968,000 | 1,453 | S$1,354 psf |
| Jan 2026 | S$1,980,000 | 1,625 | S$1,218 psf |
| Oct 2025 | S$2,000,888 | 1,453 | S$1,377 psf |
| Oct 2024 | S$1,628,000 | 1,346 | S$1,210 psf |
| Aug 2024 | S$1,050,000 | 850 | S$1,235 psf |
| Apr 2024 | S$1,400,000 | 1,227 | S$1,141 psf |
| Feb 2024 | S$1,435,000 | 1,227 | S$1,169 psf |
| Sept 2023 | S$1,338,000 | 1,206 | S$1,110 psf |
| Jul 2023 | S$950,000 | 840 | S$1,132 psf |
| Jun 2023 | S$1,350,000 | 1,195 | S$1,130 psf |
| Mar 2023 | S$1,560,000 | 1,453 | S$1,074 psf |
264 sales and 305 rentals on record since Jan 2007. Source: URA.
Are prices at Yewtee Residences rising?
The median transacted PSF at Yewtee Residences has risen 50% over the past 10 years (2016–2026), from S$841 psf to S$1,258 psf (URA caveats).
| Year | Median PSF | Median price | Sales | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | S$1,258 psf | S$1.97M | 3 | +7.6% |
| 2024 | S$1,169 psf | S$1.40M | 4 | +5.3% |
| 2023 | S$1,110 psf | S$1.35M | 5 | +8.0% |
| 2022 | S$1,028 psf | S$1.22M | 6 | +9.7% |
| 2021 | S$937 psf | S$1.10M | 6 | +12.4% |
| 2020 | S$834 psf | S$1.08M | 7 | -14.0% |
| 2019 | S$970 psf | S$840k | 4 | +0.6% |
| 2018 | S$964 psf | S$820k | 3 | +12.7% |
| 2017 | S$855 psf | S$1.02M | 7 | +1.7% |
| 2016 | S$841 psf | S$980k | 5 | — |
Yearly median transacted PSF and price; years with at least 2 recorded sales. Source: URA caveat data.
Is Yewtee Residences a good investment?
Of 130 units at Yewtee Residences that were bought and later resold (bought from 2007, resold up to 2026), 98% sold for more than they were bought for, with a median gain of 36% over a median 4.7-year hold (URA caveats, before stamp duty, agent fees and interest). Its gross rental yield is about 2.7%. Units listed now ask about 13% more per square foot than recent sales. Past resale results don't predict future returns, and this is not financial advice.
Sold for more than bought
98%
of 130 resales here
Median gain
36%
gross, before costs
Median hold
4.7 years
bought to resold
Every unit at Yewtee Residences with a purchase and a later resale on record, matched from URA caveats. Check the odds for your unit size and holding period →
Where is Yewtee Residences and what's nearby?
Yewtee Residences is located in Choa Chu Kang, in the West Region of Singapore.
Yewtee Residences is a 99-year apartment completed in 2008. It was developed by CHOICE HOMES ALPHA PTE LTD. The development has 139 residential units. It sits on a land area of 8,500 sqm and has a gross floor area of 27,200 sqm. The plot ratio is 3.2.
YEWTEE RESIDENCES is located at 23 Choa Chu Kang North 6, Singapore 689579. It is part of District 23, Hillview / Dairy Farm / Bukit Panjang / Choa Chu Kang, Choa Chu Kang. The project falls within the West Region and the OCR market segment.
The nearest rail connection is Yew Tee MRT, approximately 106m away, around 2 minutes on foot. Nearby amenities include YewTee Point for shopping, NTUC Fairprice Co-operative Ltd for groceries, and Choa Chu Kang Way Park (Pd Worksite) for greenery and recreation. Facilities in the development include Fitness corner, Gymnasium room, Jacuzzi, Lap pool, Multi-purpose hall, and Playground.
How far is Yewtee Residences from MRT and schools?
The nearest MRT/LRT to Yewtee Residences is Yew Tee MRT, about 106 m away (~2 min walk). 7 schools are within 1 km, including 4 primary schools.
Getting around
- Yew Tee MRT106 m · ~2 min
Schools nearby
Homes within 1 km of a primary school qualify for Primary 1 (P1) registration priority.
- Unity Secondary SchoolSecondary schoolwithin 1 km360 m
- Kranji Primary SchoolPrimary schoolwithin 1 km · P1 priority373 m
- De La Salle SchoolPrimary schoolwithin 1 km · P1 priority460 m
- Yew Tee Primary SchoolPrimary schoolwithin 1 km · P1 priority473 m
- Regent Secondary SchoolSecondary schoolwithin 1 km622 m
- Unity Primary SchoolPrimary schoolwithin 1 km · P1 priority667 m
- Kranji Secondary SchoolSecondary schoolwithin 1 km976 m
- Jurong Pioneer Junior CollegeJunior college1.6 km
Shops, food & parks
Straight-line distances from the development. Source: PropKaki amenities data.
Who built Yewtee Residences and how big is the development?
Yewtee Residences was developed by CHOICE HOMES ALPHA PTE LTD, with 139 units.
- Developer
- CHOICE HOMES ALPHA PTE LTD
- Blocks
- 2
- Land area
- 8,500 sqm (91,493 sqft)
- Gross floor area
- 27,200 sqm (292,778 sqft)
- Plot ratio
- 3.20
What facilities does Yewtee Residences have?
Yewtee Residences has 9 facilities, including Fitness corner, Gymnasium room, Jacuzzi, Lap pool, and more.
What does it cost to own a unit at Yewtee Residences?
Buying a unit at Yewtee Residences (~S$1.44M) needs about S$10,505/mo in income and S$4,833/mo in repayments, after S$42,000 stamp duty and a S$359k downpayment.
Illustrative, for a Singapore Citizen buying a unit at the recent median price (S$1.44M) as their first home — 25% down, 30-year loan at 3.5% p.a. Rates as of May 2026. Run it for your own profile →
Buyer's Stamp Duty
S$42,000
BSD, tiered
Downpayment (25%)
S$359k
cash + CPF
Monthly instalment
S$4,833/mo
30y @ 3.5%
Income required
S$10,505/mo
TDSR @ stress rate
How many property agents are active around Yewtee Residences?
8,747 CEA-registered agents closed at least one recorded deal in District 23 — where Yewtee Residences sits — in the last 12 months, across all property types.
Active agents · 12mo
8,747
District 23 · closed ≥1 deal
Deals on record
38,886
all-time · all property types
Source: CEA public transaction records, attributed to District 23 across HDB, condo and landed (agent activity isn't published at project level). Browse the agent directory or compare every market segment.
Thinking about Yewtee Residences? Ask before you commit.
A fair-value read, recent comps and what a unit really costs — from Yewtee Residences's own transactions.
Recent units at Yewtee Residences sold close to their fair value — solid, no obvious overpay.
Frequently asked questions about Yewtee Residences
Is Yewtee Residences freehold?⌄
No. Yewtee Residences is on a 99-year lease that started in 2006, with about 79 years left.
How old is Yewtee Residences?⌄
Yewtee Residences was completed (obtained TOP) in 2008, so it is about 18 years old.
Is Yewtee Residences a good investment?⌄
Of 130 units at Yewtee Residences that were bought and later resold (bought from 2007, resold up to 2026), 98% sold for more than they were bought for, with a median gain of 36% over a median 4.7-year hold (URA caveats, before stamp duty, agent fees and interest). Its gross rental yield is about 2.7%. Units listed now ask about 13% more per square foot than recent sales. Past resale results don't predict future returns, and this is not financial advice.
Is Yewtee Residences an EC?⌄
No. Yewtee Residences is a private apartment development, not an executive condominium (EC).
Who is the developer of Yewtee Residences?⌄
Yewtee Residences was developed by CHOICE HOMES ALPHA PTE LTD.
What is the price of a condo at Yewtee Residences?⌄
Units at Yewtee Residences have recently sold for around S$1.44M (S$1,169 psf), the median of the last 12 URA caveats to Oct 2026. The price depends on size, floor and facing. 9 units are listed for sale from S$1.60M to S$2.04M.
Where is Yewtee Residences located?⌄
Yewtee Residences is at 23 Choa Chu Kang North 6, Singapore 689579, in Choa Chu Kang (District 23). The nearest MRT station is Yew Tee MRT, about 106 m away.
How many units are there in Yewtee Residences?⌄
Yewtee Residences has 139 units in 2 blocks.
How much do I need to earn to buy at Yewtee Residences?⌄
For a unit around S$1.44M as a first home, you'd need roughly S$10,505/mo in income (assessed at the stress-test rate), with repayments near S$4,833/mo after a S$359k (25%) downpayment and S$42,000 Buyer's Stamp Duty.
Are prices at Yewtee Residences going up?⌄
The median price per square foot at Yewtee Residences has risen about 50% between 2016 and 2026, based on URA caveats. The year-by-year figures are in the price-trend table above.
Which primary schools are within 1 km of Yewtee Residences?⌄
Kranji Primary School, De La Salle School, Yew Tee Primary School, Unity Primary School are within 1 km of Yewtee Residences. Homes within 1 km of a primary school get priority in Primary 1 (P1) registration.
