Windermere
Windermere is a 99-year executive condominium in District 23 (Choa Chu Kang) that obtained TOP in 1999, with 395 units. Across 708 transactions on record, units have recently transacted around S$1.36M (S$1,034 psf, ~1,432 sqft). There are 61 units for sale from S$1.37M to S$2.78M. The lease has approximately 70 years remaining.
| Tenure | 99-year leasehold from 1997 (≈70 years left) |
|---|---|
| TOP year | 1999 |
| Developer | ST WINDERMERE PARK PTE LTD |
| Units | 395 |
| District and area | District 23 · Choa Chu Kang · OCR |
| Nearest MRT | Yew Tee MRT, 439 m (~7 min walk) |
| Latest median psf | S$1,034 psf, last 12 URA caveats to Aug 2026 |
What's for sale and for rent at Windermere?
Windermere has 61 units listed for sale, asking S$1.37M to S$2.78M (median S$1,032 psf), and 14 units for rent at a median of S$1,290 a month.
For sale
61 listings
S$1.37M – S$2.78M
For rent
14 listings
S$1,000 – S$4,300 a month
| Bedrooms | For sale | Asking price | Median PSF |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1-bedroom | 1 | S$1.59M–S$1.59M | — |
| 3-bedroom | 50 | S$1.37M–S$1.59M | S$1,068 psf |
| 4-bedroom | 5 | S$2.10M–S$2.10M | S$1,011 psf |
| 5-bedroom | 5 | S$2.78M–S$2.78M | S$1,009 psf |
Asking prices of units currently listed on property portals, not transacted prices.
What are the floor plans and unit sizes at Windermere?
PropKaki has 7 layouts on record for Windermere, all 3-bedroom.
| Bedrooms | Layouts | Sizes |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Bedroom | 2 | — |
| Other layouts | 5 | — |
PropKaki holds no floor plan images for Windermere yet.
See Windermere's floor plans — ask PropKaki.Layouts digitised from developer brochures.
What is the price and PSF at Windermere?
Units have recently transacted around S$1.36M (S$1,034 psf), at a gross rental yield of about 2.4% (URA caveat data).
Recent median price
S$1.36M
recent · 708 sales on record
Median PSF
S$1,034 psf
recent transactions
Median rent (monthly)
S$2,693
543 rentals on record
Gross rental yield
2.4%
indicative, gross
Units currently for sale are asking a median of S$1,032 psf.
Source: URA caveat data, through Aug 2026.
What has recently sold at Windermere?
Windermere has 708 recorded sales; the most recent transacted at S$1,500,000 in Aug 2026 (URA caveat data).
| Date | Price | Size (sqft) | PSF |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | S$1,500,000 | 1,432 | S$1,048 psf |
| Aug 2026 | S$1,385,000 | 1,281 | S$1,081 psf |
| Jul 2026 | S$1,600,000 | 1,453 | S$1,101 psf |
| May 2026 | S$1,350,000 | 1,442 | S$936 psf |
| Mar 2026 | S$1,325,000 | 1,281 | S$1,034 psf |
| Jan 2026 | S$1,570,000 | 1,453 | S$1,080 psf |
| Sept 2025 | S$1,538,000 | 1,453 | S$1,058 psf |
| Aug 2025 | S$1,360,000 | 1,453 | S$936 psf |
| May 2025 | S$1,270,000 | 1,281 | S$991 psf |
| Apr 2025 | S$1,250,000 | 1,281 | S$976 psf |
| Mar 2025 | S$1,520,000 | 1,453 | S$1,046 psf |
| Feb 2025 | S$1,160,000 | 1,281 | S$906 psf |
708 sales and 543 rentals on record since Jun 1997. Source: URA.
Are prices at Windermere rising?
The median transacted PSF at Windermere has risen 60% over the past 9 years (2017–2026), from S$654 psf to S$1,048 psf (URA caveats).
| Year | Median PSF | Median price | Sales | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | S$1,048 psf | S$1.39M | 6 | +11.1% |
| 2025 | S$943 psf | S$1.36M | 8 | -1.8% |
| 2024 | S$960 psf | S$1.34M | 14 | +8.0% |
| 2023 | S$889 psf | S$1.23M | 12 | +7.4% |
| 2022 | S$828 psf | S$1.20M | 16 | +20.5% |
| 2021 | S$687 psf | S$980k | 22 | +9.0% |
| 2020 | S$630 psf | S$888k | 12 | -4.7% |
| 2019 | S$661 psf | S$895k | 11 | -1.5% |
| 2018 | S$671 psf | S$880k | 16 | +2.6% |
| 2017 | S$654 psf | S$900k | 7 | — |
Yearly median transacted PSF and price; years with at least 2 recorded sales. Source: URA caveat data.
Is Windermere a good investment?
Of 323 units at Windermere that were bought and later resold (bought from 1997, resold up to 2026), 80% sold for more than they were bought for, with a median gain of 32% over a median 11.2-year hold (URA caveats, before stamp duty, agent fees and interest). Its gross rental yield is about 2.4%. Past resale results don't predict future returns, and this is not financial advice.
Sold for more than bought
80%
of 323 resales here
Median gain
32%
gross, before costs
Median hold
11.2 years
bought to resold
Every unit at Windermere with a purchase and a later resale on record, matched from URA caveats. Check the odds for your unit size and holding period →
Where is Windermere and what's nearby?
Windermere is located in Choa Chu Kang, in the West Region of Singapore.
Windermere is a 99-year executive condominium completed in 1999. It was developed by ST WINDERMERE PARK PTE LTD. The development has 395 residential units. It sits on a land area of 20,010 sqm and has a gross floor area of 60,040 sqm. The plot ratio is 3.0.
WINDERMERE is located at 20 Choa Chu Kang Street 64, Singapore 689093. It is part of District 23, Hillview / Dairy Farm / Bukit Panjang / Choa Chu Kang, Choa Chu Kang. The project falls within the West Region and the OCR market segment.
The nearest rail connection is Yew Tee MRT, approximately 439m away, around 7 minutes on foot. Nearby amenities include YewTee Point for shopping, NTUC Fairprice Co-operative Ltd for groceries, and Rail Corridor for greenery and recreation. Facilities in the development include Barbeque Area, Covered car park, Clubhouse, Gymnasium room, Jacuzzi, and Jogging track.
How far is Windermere from MRT and schools?
The nearest MRT/LRT to Windermere is Yew Tee MRT, about 439 m away (~7 min walk). 6 schools are within 1 km, including 4 primary schools.
Getting around
- Yew Tee MRT439 m · ~7 min
Schools nearby
Homes within 1 km of a primary school qualify for Primary 1 (P1) registration priority.
- Yew Tee Primary SchoolPrimary schoolwithin 1 km · P1 priority151 m
- Regent Secondary SchoolSecondary schoolwithin 1 km535 m
- Unity Secondary SchoolSecondary schoolwithin 1 km626 m
- Kranji Primary SchoolPrimary schoolwithin 1 km · P1 priority668 m
- Unity Primary SchoolPrimary schoolwithin 1 km · P1 priority729 m
- De La Salle SchoolPrimary schoolwithin 1 km · P1 priority977 m
- Kranji Secondary SchoolSecondary school1.4 km
- West Spring Secondary SchoolSecondary school1.5 km
Shops, food & parks
Straight-line distances from the development. Source: PropKaki amenities data.
Who built Windermere and how big is the development?
Windermere was developed by ST WINDERMERE PARK PTE LTD, designed by HEAH HOCK HENG & PARTNERS, with 395 units.
- Developer
- ST WINDERMERE PARK PTE LTD
- Architect
- HEAH HOCK HENG & PARTNERS
- Main contractor
- SEMBAWANG ENGINEERING AND CONSTRUCTION PTE LTD
- Land area
- 20,010 sqm (215,386 sqft)
- Gross floor area
- 60,040 sqm (646,265 sqft)
- Plot ratio
- 3.00
What facilities does Windermere have?
Windermere has 13 facilities, including Barbeque Area, Covered car park, Clubhouse, Gymnasium room, and more.
What does it cost to own a unit at Windermere?
Buying a unit at Windermere (~S$1.36M) needs about S$9,956/mo in income and S$4,580/mo in repayments, after S$39,000 stamp duty and a S$340k downpayment.
Illustrative, for a Singapore Citizen buying a unit at the recent median price (S$1.36M) as their first home — 25% down, 30-year loan at 3.5% p.a. Rates as of May 2026. Run it for your own profile →
Buyer's Stamp Duty
S$39,000
BSD, tiered
Downpayment (25%)
S$340k
cash + CPF
Monthly instalment
S$4,580/mo
30y @ 3.5%
Income required
S$9,956/mo
TDSR @ stress rate
How many property agents are active around Windermere?
8,747 CEA-registered agents closed at least one recorded deal in District 23 — where Windermere sits — in the last 12 months, across all property types.
Active agents · 12mo
8,747
District 23 · closed ≥1 deal
Deals on record
38,886
all-time · all property types
Source: CEA public transaction records, attributed to District 23 across HDB, condo and landed (agent activity isn't published at project level). Browse the agent directory or compare every market segment.
Thinking about Windermere? Ask before you commit.
A fair-value read, recent comps and what a unit really costs — from Windermere's own transactions.
Recent units at Windermere sold close to their fair value — solid, no obvious overpay.
Frequently asked questions about Windermere
Is Windermere freehold?⌄
No. Windermere is on a 99-year lease that started in 1997, with about 70 years left.
How old is Windermere?⌄
Windermere was completed (obtained TOP) in 1999, so it is about 27 years old.
Is Windermere a good investment?⌄
Of 323 units at Windermere that were bought and later resold (bought from 1997, resold up to 2026), 80% sold for more than they were bought for, with a median gain of 32% over a median 11.2-year hold (URA caveats, before stamp duty, agent fees and interest). Its gross rental yield is about 2.4%. Past resale results don't predict future returns, and this is not financial advice.
Is Windermere an EC?⌄
Yes. Windermere is an executive condominium (EC).
Who is the developer of Windermere?⌄
Windermere was developed by ST WINDERMERE PARK PTE LTD.
What is the price of a condo at Windermere?⌄
Units at Windermere have recently sold for around S$1.36M (S$1,034 psf), the median of the last 12 URA caveats to Aug 2026. The price depends on size, floor and facing. 61 units are listed for sale from S$1.37M to S$2.78M.
Where is Windermere located?⌄
Windermere is at 20 Choa Chu Kang Street 64, Singapore 689093, in Choa Chu Kang (District 23). The nearest MRT station is Yew Tee MRT, about 439 m away.
How many units are there in Windermere?⌄
Windermere has 395 units.
How much do I need to earn to buy at Windermere?⌄
For a unit around S$1.36M as a first home, you'd need roughly S$9,956/mo in income (assessed at the stress-test rate), with repayments near S$4,580/mo after a S$340k (25%) downpayment and S$39,000 Buyer's Stamp Duty.
Are prices at Windermere going up?⌄
The median price per square foot at Windermere has risen about 60% between 2017 and 2026, based on URA caveats. The year-by-year figures are in the price-trend table above.
Which primary schools are within 1 km of Windermere?⌄
Yew Tee Primary School, Kranji Primary School, Unity Primary School, De La Salle School are within 1 km of Windermere. Homes within 1 km of a primary school get priority in Primary 1 (P1) registration.
