The Orchard Residences
The Orchard Residences is a 99-year apartment in District 9 (Orchard) that obtained TOP in 2010, with 175 units across 1 block. Across 232 transactions on record, units have recently transacted around S$6.90M (S$3,041 psf, ~2,174 sqft). There are 53 units for sale from S$5.69M to S$22.30M. The lease has approximately 79 years remaining.
| Tenure | 99-year leasehold from 2006 (≈79 years left) |
|---|---|
| TOP year | 2010 |
| Developer | ORCHARD TURN RESIDENTIAL DEVELOPMENT PTE LTD/ORCHARD TURN RETAIL INVESTMENT PTE LTD |
| Units | 175 in 1 block |
| District and area | District 9 · Orchard · CCR |
| Nearest MRT | Orchard Boulevard MRT, 886 m (~14 min walk) |
| Latest median psf | S$3,041 psf, last 12 URA caveats to Sep 2026 |
What's for sale and for rent at The Orchard Residences?
The Orchard Residences has 53 units listed for sale, asking S$5.69M to S$22.30M (median S$3,215 psf), and 18 units for rent at a median of S$19,000 a month.
For sale
53 listings
S$5.69M – S$22.30M
For rent
18 listings
S$18,599 – S$25,000 a month
| Bedrooms | For sale | Asking price | Median PSF |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1-bedroom | 2 | S$6.80M–S$6.90M | — |
| 3-bedroom | 32 | S$5.69M–S$7.50M | S$3,215 psf |
| 4-bedroom | 18 | S$6.69M–S$18.00M | S$3,197 psf |
| 5-bedroom | 1 | S$22.30M–S$22.30M | — |
Asking prices of units currently listed on property portals, not transacted prices.
What are the floor plans and unit sizes at The Orchard Residences?
PropKaki has 11 layouts on record for The Orchard Residences, from 3 to 4 bedrooms (1,808 sqft to 2,852 sqft).
| Bedrooms | Layouts | Sizes |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Bedroom | 5 | 1,808 to 2,174 sq ft |
| 4 Bedroom | 6 | 2,465 to 2,852 sq ft |
PropKaki holds 11 floor plans for The Orchard Residences.
See The Orchard Residences's floor plans — ask PropKaki.Layouts digitised from developer brochures.
What is the price and PSF at The Orchard Residences?
Units have recently transacted around S$6.90M (S$3,041 psf), at a gross rental yield of about 2.7% (URA caveat data).
Recent median price
S$6.90M
recent · 232 sales on record
Median PSF
S$3,041 psf
recent transactions
Median rent (monthly)
S$15,514
688 rentals on record
Gross rental yield
2.7%
indicative, gross
Units currently for sale are asking a median of S$3,215 psf — about 6% above the most recent transacted PSF.
Source: URA caveat data, through Sept 2026.
What has recently sold at The Orchard Residences?
The Orchard Residences has 232 recorded sales; the most recent transacted at S$5,300,000 in Sept 2026 (URA caveat data).
| Date | Price | Size (sqft) | PSF |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sept 2026 | S$5,300,000 | 1,808 | S$2,931 psf |
| Jul 2026 | S$8,300,000 | 2,852 | S$2,910 psf |
| Jun 2026 | S$10,200,000 | 2,852 | S$3,576 psf |
| Jun 2026 | S$10,000,000 | 2,852 | S$3,506 psf |
| Jun 2025 | S$7,700,000 | 2,465 | S$3,124 psf |
| Jun 2025 | S$5,300,000 | 1,808 | S$2,931 psf |
| Apr 2025 | S$5,399,900 | 1,808 | S$2,986 psf |
| Mar 2025 | S$9,480,000 | 2,852 | S$3,323 psf |
| Dec 2024 | S$5,500,000 | 1,808 | S$3,041 psf |
| Sept 2024 | S$10,250,000 | 2,852 | S$3,593 psf |
| May 2024 | S$5,688,888 | 2,174 | S$2,616 psf |
| Feb 2024 | S$6,900,000 | 2,174 | S$3,173 psf |
232 sales and 688 rentals on record since Mar 2007. Source: URA.
Are prices at The Orchard Residences rising?
The median transacted PSF at The Orchard Residences has fallen 8% over the past 10 years (2016–2026), from S$3,173 psf to S$2,931 psf (URA caveats).
| Year | Median PSF | Median price | Sales | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | S$2,931 psf | S$8.30M | 4 | -1.8% |
| 2025 | S$2,986 psf | S$5.40M | 4 | -1.8% |
| 2024 | S$3,041 psf | S$5.69M | 4 | -1.3% |
| 2023 | S$3,081 psf | S$6.70M | 2 | -3.4% |
| 2022 | S$3,190 psf | S$8.70M | 4 | +1.2% |
| 2020 | S$3,152 psf | S$6.55M | 8 | -1.7% |
| 2019 | S$3,207 psf | S$5.80M | 3 | +2.0% |
| 2018 | S$3,144 psf | S$7.75M | 2 | +0.8% |
| 2017 | S$3,120 psf | S$7.20M | 5 | -1.7% |
| 2016 | S$3,173 psf | S$8.00M | 9 | — |
Yearly median transacted PSF and price; years with at least 2 recorded sales. Source: URA caveat data.
Is The Orchard Residences a good investment?
Of 81 units at The Orchard Residences that were bought and later resold (bought from 2007, resold up to 2026), 56% sold for more than they were bought for, with a median gain of 5% over a median 5.5-year hold (URA caveats, before stamp duty, agent fees and interest). Its gross rental yield is about 2.7%. Units listed now ask about 6% more per square foot than recent sales. Past resale results don't predict future returns, and this is not financial advice.
Sold for more than bought
56%
of 81 resales here
Median gain
5%
gross, before costs
Median hold
5.5 years
bought to resold
Every unit at The Orchard Residences with a purchase and a later resale on record, matched from URA caveats. Check the odds for your unit size and holding period →
Where is The Orchard Residences and what's nearby?
The Orchard Residences is located in Orchard, in the Central Region of Singapore.
The Orchard Residences is a 99-year apartment completed in 2010. It was developed by ORCHARD TURN RESIDENTIAL DEVELOPMENT PTE LTD/ORCHARD TURN RETAIL INVESTMENT PTE LTD. The development has 175 residential units. It sits on a land area of 18,650 sqm and has a gross floor area of 125,325 sqm. The plot ratio is 5.6.
THE ORCHARD RESIDENCES is located at 238 Orchard Boulevard, Singapore 237973. It is part of District 09, Orchard / Cairnhill / River Valley, Orchard. The project falls within the Central Region and the CCR market segment.
The nearest rail connection is Orchard Boulevard MRT, approximately 886m away, around 14 minutes on foot. Nearby amenities include ION Orchard for shopping, COLD STORAGE SINGAPORE (1983) PTE LTD for groceries, and Orchard Fountain Corner for greenery and recreation. Facilities in the development include Clubhouse, Fun pool, Function room, Gymnasium room, Jacuzzi, and Lap pool.
How far is The Orchard Residences from MRT and schools?
The nearest MRT/LRT to The Orchard Residences is Orchard Boulevard MRT, about 886 m away (~14 min walk).
Getting around
- Orchard Boulevard MRT886 m · ~14 min
- Orchard MRT886 m · ~14 min
- Somerset MRT911 m · ~14 min
Schools nearby
- River Valley Primary SchoolPrimary school1.2 km
- Anglo-Chinese School (Junior)Primary school1.2 km
- St. Margaret's School (Primary)Primary school1.6 km
- Alexandra Primary SchoolPrimary school1.6 km
- Anglo-Chinese School (Primary)Primary school1.7 km
- Anglo-Chinese School (Barker Road)Secondary school1.8 km
- Gan Eng Seng SchoolSecondary school1.9 km
- Singapore Chinese Girls' Primary SchoolPrimary school1.9 km
Shops, food & parks
Straight-line distances from the development. Source: PropKaki amenities data.
Who built The Orchard Residences and how big is the development?
The Orchard Residences was developed by ORCHARD TURN RESIDENTIAL DEVELOPMENT PTE LTD/ORCHARD TURN RETAIL INVESTMENT PTE LTD, with 175 units over up to 52 storeys.
- Developer
- ORCHARD TURN RESIDENTIAL DEVELOPMENT PTE LTD/ORCHARD TURN RETAIL INVESTMENT PTE LTD
- Floors
- 52 storeys
- Blocks
- 1
- Land area
- 18,650 sqm (200,747 sqft)
- Gross floor area
- 125,325 sqm (1,348,986 sqft)
- Plot ratio
- 5.60
What facilities does The Orchard Residences have?
The Orchard Residences has 10 facilities, including Clubhouse, Fun pool, Function room, Gymnasium room, and more.
What does it cost to own a unit at The Orchard Residences?
Buying a unit at The Orchard Residences (~S$6.90M) needs about S$50,510/mo in income and S$23,238/mo in repayments, after S$353,600 stamp duty and a S$1.73M downpayment.
Illustrative, for a Singapore Citizen buying a unit at the recent median price (S$6.90M) as their first home — 25% down, 30-year loan at 3.5% p.a. Rates as of May 2026. Run it for your own profile →
Buyer's Stamp Duty
S$353,600
BSD, tiered
Downpayment (25%)
S$1.73M
cash + CPF
Monthly instalment
S$23,238/mo
30y @ 3.5%
Income required
S$50,510/mo
TDSR @ stress rate
How many property agents are active around The Orchard Residences?
8,856 CEA-registered agents closed at least one recorded deal in District 9 — where The Orchard Residences sits — in the last 12 months, across all property types.
Active agents · 12mo
8,856
District 9 · closed ≥1 deal
Deals on record
69,296
all-time · all property types
Source: CEA public transaction records, attributed to District 9 across HDB, condo and landed (agent activity isn't published at project level). Browse the agent directory or compare every market segment.
Thinking about The Orchard Residences? Ask before you commit.
A fair-value read, recent comps and what a unit really costs — from The Orchard Residences's own transactions.
Recent units at The Orchard Residences sold close to their fair value — solid, no obvious overpay.
Frequently asked questions about The Orchard Residences
Is The Orchard Residences freehold?⌄
No. The Orchard Residences is on a 99-year lease that started in 2006, with about 79 years left.
How old is The Orchard Residences?⌄
The Orchard Residences was completed (obtained TOP) in 2010, so it is about 16 years old.
Is The Orchard Residences a good investment?⌄
Of 81 units at The Orchard Residences that were bought and later resold (bought from 2007, resold up to 2026), 56% sold for more than they were bought for, with a median gain of 5% over a median 5.5-year hold (URA caveats, before stamp duty, agent fees and interest). Its gross rental yield is about 2.7%. Units listed now ask about 6% more per square foot than recent sales. Past resale results don't predict future returns, and this is not financial advice.
Is The Orchard Residences an EC?⌄
No. The Orchard Residences is a private apartment development, not an executive condominium (EC).
Who is the developer of The Orchard Residences?⌄
The Orchard Residences was developed by ORCHARD TURN RESIDENTIAL DEVELOPMENT PTE LTD/ORCHARD TURN RETAIL INVESTMENT PTE LTD.
What is the price of a condo at The Orchard Residences?⌄
Units at The Orchard Residences have recently sold for around S$6.90M (S$3,041 psf), the median of the last 12 URA caveats to Sep 2026. The price depends on size, floor and facing. 53 units are listed for sale from S$5.69M to S$22.30M.
Where is The Orchard Residences located?⌄
The Orchard Residences is at 238 Orchard Boulevard, Singapore 237973, in Orchard (District 9). The nearest MRT station is Orchard Boulevard MRT, about 886 m away.
How many units are there in The Orchard Residences?⌄
The Orchard Residences has 175 units in 1 block, up to 52 storeys high.
How much do I need to earn to buy at The Orchard Residences?⌄
For a unit around S$6.90M as a first home, you'd need roughly S$50,510/mo in income (assessed at the stress-test rate), with repayments near S$23,238/mo after a S$1.73M (25%) downpayment and S$353,600 Buyer's Stamp Duty.
Are prices at The Orchard Residences going up?⌄
The median price per square foot at The Orchard Residences has fallen about 8% between 2016 and 2026, based on URA caveats. The year-by-year figures are in the price-trend table above.
