999-yearOCRDistrict 19 (Serangoon)

The Chuan

Reviewed by Nathan TangUpdated 8 November 2026Data through Oct 2026 (URA)
Quick Summary

The Chuan is a 999-year condominium in District 19 (Serangoon) that obtained TOP in 2007, with 106 units across 1 block. Across 766 transactions on record, units have recently transacted around S$2.75M (S$2,086 psf, ~1,281 sqft). There are 15 units for sale from S$2.30M to S$3.98M. The lease has approximately 850 years remaining.

Key facts about The Chuan
Tenure999-year leasehold from 1877 (≈850 years left)
TOP year2007
DeveloperPEAK RESIDENCE DEVELOPMENT PTE LTD
Units106 in 1 block
District and areaDistrict 19 · Serangoon · OCR
Nearest MRTLorong Chuan MRT, 454 m (~7 min walk)
Latest median psfS$2,086 psf, last 12 URA caveats to Oct 2026
1

What's for sale and for rent at The Chuan?

Key Takeaway

The Chuan has 15 units listed for sale, asking S$2.30M to S$3.98M (median S$2,400 psf), and 26 units for rent at a median of S$8,200 a month.

For sale

15 listings

S$2.30M – S$3.98M

For rent

26 listings

S$5,200 – S$9,998 a month

BedroomsFor saleAsking priceMedian PSF
2-bedroom4S$2.30M–S$2.30M—
4-bedroom11S$3.98M–S$3.98MS$2,400 psf

Asking prices of units currently listed on property portals, not transacted prices.

2

What are the floor plans and unit sizes at The Chuan?

Key Takeaway

PropKaki has 9 layouts on record for The Chuan, from 2 to 4 bedrooms (936 sqft to 1,658 sqft).

BedroomsLayoutsSizes
2 Bedroom1936 sq ft
3 Bedroom71,281 to 1,582 sq ft
4 Bedroom11,658 sq ft

PropKaki holds 3 floor plans for The Chuan.

See The Chuan's floor plans — ask PropKaki.Ask PropKakisqm ↔ sq ft converter

Layouts digitised from developer brochures.

3

What is the price and PSF at The Chuan?

Key Takeaway

Units have recently transacted around S$2.75M (S$2,086 psf), at a gross rental yield of about 1.3% (URA caveat data).

Recent median price

S$2.75M

recent · 766 sales on record

Median PSF

S$2,086 psf

recent transactions

Median rent (monthly)

S$3,045

2,336 rentals on record

Gross rental yield

1.3%

indicative, gross

Units currently for sale are asking a median of S$2,400 psf — about 15% above the most recent transacted PSF.

Source: URA caveat data, through Oct 2026.

4

What has recently sold at The Chuan?

Key Takeaway

The Chuan has 766 recorded sales; the most recent transacted at S$2,200,000 in Oct 2026 (URA caveat data).

DatePriceSize (sqft)PSF
Oct 2026S$2,200,000936S$2,349 psf
Aug 2026S$3,398,0001,658S$2,050 psf
Jun 2026S$2,500,0001,281S$1,952 psf
Apr 2026S$3,330,0001,367S$2,436 psf
Apr 2026S$1,900,000936S$2,029 psf
Feb 2026S$1,980,000936S$2,114 psf
Jan 2026S$2,750,0001,281S$2,147 psf
Apr 2025S$3,458,0001,658S$2,086 psf
Feb 2025S$1,938,888936S$2,070 psf
Jan 2025S$3,050,0001,367S$2,231 psf
Oct 2024S$3,430,0001,658S$2,069 psf
Sept 2024S$3,088,0001,367S$2,259 psf

766 sales and 2,336 rentals on record since Jan 1995. Source: URA.

5

Are prices at The Chuan rising?

Key Takeaway

The median transacted PSF at The Chuan has risen 148% over the past 9 years (2017–2026), from S$851 psf to S$2,114 psf (URA caveats).

YearMedian PSFMedian priceSalesYoY
2026S$2,114 psfS$2.50M7+1.3%
2025S$2,086 psfS$3.05M3-1.5%
2024S$2,118 psfS$3.10M5+8.5%
2023S$1,952 psfS$2.50M2+15.0%
2022S$1,698 psfS$1.70M10+5.5%
2021S$1,609 psfS$1.64M9+15.9%
2020S$1,388 psfS$1.53M10+37.3%
2019S$1,011 psfS$1.25M16+14.5%
2018S$883 psfS$1.35M4+3.8%
2017S$851 psfS$1.10M14—

Yearly median transacted PSF and price; years with at least 2 recorded sales. Source: URA caveat data.

6

Is The Chuan a good investment?

Key Takeaway

Of 372 units at The Chuan that were bought and later resold (bought from 1995, resold up to 2026), 82% sold for more than they were bought for, with a median gain of 42% over a median 7.1-year hold (URA caveats, before stamp duty, agent fees and interest). Its gross rental yield is about 1.3%. Units listed now ask about 15% more per square foot than recent sales. Past resale results don't predict future returns, and this is not financial advice.

Sold for more than bought

82%

of 372 resales here

Median gain

42%

gross, before costs

Median hold

7.1 years

bought to resold

Every unit at The Chuan with a purchase and a later resale on record, matched from URA caveats. Check the odds for your unit size and holding period →

7

Where is The Chuan and what's nearby?

Key Takeaway

The Chuan is located in Serangoon, in the North-East Region of Singapore.

The Chuan is a 999-year condominium completed in 2007. It was developed by PEAK RESIDENCE DEVELOPMENT PTE LTD. The development has 106 residential units. It sits on a land area of 6,716 sqm and has a gross floor area of 14,103 sqm. The plot ratio is 2.1.

THE CHUAN is located at 31 Lorong Chuan, Singapore 556820. It is part of District 19, Serangoon Garden / Hougang / Punggol, Serangoon. The project falls within the North-East Region and the OCR market segment.

The nearest rail connection is Lorong Chuan MRT, approximately 454m away, around 7 minutes on foot. Nearby amenities include Junction 8 for shopping and Chiltern Drive Interim Park for greenery and recreation. Facilities in the development include Basketball court, Barbeque Area, Basement car park, Clubhouse, Fitness corner, and Gymnasium room.

8

How far is The Chuan from MRT and schools?

Key Takeaway

The nearest MRT/LRT to The Chuan is Lorong Chuan MRT, about 454 m away (~7 min walk). 6 schools are within 1 km, including 4 primary schools.

Getting around

Schools nearby

Homes within 1 km of a primary school qualify for Primary 1 (P1) registration priority.

  • St. Gabriel's Primary SchoolPrimary schoolwithin 1 km · P1 priority240 m
  • Kuo Chuan Presbyterian Primary SchoolPrimary schoolwithin 1 km · P1 priority606 m
  • Kuo Chuan Presbyterian Secondary SchoolSecondary schoolwithin 1 km608 m
  • Nanyang Junior CollegeJunior collegewithin 1 km675 m
  • Yangzheng Primary SchoolPrimary schoolwithin 1 km · P1 priority917 m
  • Chij Our Lady Of Good CounselPrimary schoolwithin 1 km · P1 priority926 m
  • Zhonghua Secondary SchoolSecondary school1.0 km
  • First Toa Payoh Primary SchoolPrimary school1.2 km

Shops, food & parks

Mall: Junction 8 · 1.3 kmPark: Chiltern Drive Interim Park · 229 m

Straight-line distances from the development. Source: PropKaki amenities data.

9

Who built The Chuan and how big is the development?

Key Takeaway

The Chuan was developed by PEAK RESIDENCE DEVELOPMENT PTE LTD, designed by DP ARCHITECTS PTE LTD, with 106 units.

Developer
PEAK RESIDENCE DEVELOPMENT PTE LTD
Architect
DP ARCHITECTS PTE LTD
Main contractor
LOW KENG HUAT (SINGAPORE) LIMITED
Blocks
1
Land area
6,716 sqm (72,290 sqft)
Gross floor area
14,103 sqm (151,803 sqft)
Plot ratio
2.10
10

What facilities does The Chuan have?

Key Takeaway

The Chuan has 16 facilities, including Basketball court, Barbeque Area, Basement car park, Clubhouse, and more.

Basketball courtBarbeque AreaBasement car parkClubhouseFitness cornerGymnasium roomJacuzziLap poolPavillionPool DeckPlaygroundReflexology Path24 hours securitySteam bathTennis courtsWading pool
11

What does it cost to own a unit at The Chuan?

Key Takeaway

Buying a unit at The Chuan (~S$2.75M) needs about S$20,131/mo in income and S$9,262/mo in repayments, after S$107,100 stamp duty and a S$688k downpayment.

Illustrative, for a Singapore Citizen buying a unit at the recent median price (S$2.75M) as their first home — 25% down, 30-year loan at 3.5% p.a. Rates as of May 2026. Run it for your own profile →

Buyer's Stamp Duty

S$107,100

BSD, tiered

Downpayment (25%)

S$688k

cash + CPF

Monthly instalment

S$9,262/mo

30y @ 3.5%

Income required

S$20,131/mo

TDSR @ stress rate

Read how to tell if a condo is profitable →

12

How many property agents are active around The Chuan?

Key Takeaway

11,875 CEA-registered agents closed at least one recorded deal in District 19 — where The Chuan sits — in the last 12 months, across all property types.

Active agents · 12mo

11,875

District 19 · closed ≥1 deal

Deals on record

74,158

all-time · all property types

Source: CEA public transaction records, attributed to District 19 across HDB, condo and landed (agent activity isn't published at project level). Browse the agent directory or compare every market segment.

Keep going in the PropKaki app

Thinking about The Chuan? Ask before you commit.

A fair-value read, recent comps and what a unit really costs — from The Chuan's own transactions.

PropKaki
Is The Chuan a good buy, and what are units selling for?

Recent units at The Chuan sold close to their fair value — solid, no obvious overpay.

Ask anything about Singapore property…
13

Frequently asked questions about The Chuan

Is The Chuan freehold?⌄

No. The Chuan is on a 999-year lease that started in 1877, with about 850 years left.

How old is The Chuan?⌄

The Chuan was completed (obtained TOP) in 2007, so it is about 19 years old.

Is The Chuan a good investment?⌄

Of 372 units at The Chuan that were bought and later resold (bought from 1995, resold up to 2026), 82% sold for more than they were bought for, with a median gain of 42% over a median 7.1-year hold (URA caveats, before stamp duty, agent fees and interest). Its gross rental yield is about 1.3%. Units listed now ask about 15% more per square foot than recent sales. Past resale results don't predict future returns, and this is not financial advice.

Is The Chuan an EC?⌄

No. The Chuan is a private condominium, not an executive condominium (EC).

Who is the developer of The Chuan?⌄

The Chuan was developed by PEAK RESIDENCE DEVELOPMENT PTE LTD.

What is the price of a condo at The Chuan?⌄

Units at The Chuan have recently sold for around S$2.75M (S$2,086 psf), the median of the last 12 URA caveats to Oct 2026. The price depends on size, floor and facing. 15 units are listed for sale from S$2.30M to S$3.98M.

Where is The Chuan located?⌄

The Chuan is at 31 Lorong Chuan, Singapore 556820, in Serangoon (District 19). The nearest MRT station is Lorong Chuan MRT, about 454 m away.

How many units are there in The Chuan?⌄

The Chuan has 106 units in 1 block.

How much do I need to earn to buy at The Chuan?⌄

For a unit around S$2.75M as a first home, you'd need roughly S$20,131/mo in income (assessed at the stress-test rate), with repayments near S$9,262/mo after a S$688k (25%) downpayment and S$107,100 Buyer's Stamp Duty.

Are prices at The Chuan going up?⌄

The median price per square foot at The Chuan has risen about 148% between 2017 and 2026, based on URA caveats. The year-by-year figures are in the price-trend table above.

Which primary schools are within 1 km of The Chuan?⌄

St. Gabriel's Primary School, Kuo Chuan Presbyterian Primary School, Yangzheng Primary School, Chij Our Lady Of Good Counsel are within 1 km of The Chuan. Homes within 1 km of a primary school get priority in Primary 1 (P1) registration.