Sennett Estate
Sennett Estate is a freehold apartment in District 13 (Toa Payoh), with 12 units across 1 block. Across 842 transactions on record, units have recently transacted around S$4.38M (S$2,554 psf, ~1,501 sqft). There are 31 units for sale from S$1.30M to S$8.78M.
| Tenure | Freehold |
|---|---|
| Units | 12 in 1 block |
| District and area | District 13 · Toa Payoh · RCR |
| Nearest MRT | Potong Pasir MRT, 942 m (~15 min walk) |
| Latest median psf | S$2,554 psf, last 12 URA caveats to Oct 2026 |
What's for sale and for rent at Sennett Estate?
Sennett Estate has 31 units listed for sale, asking S$1.30M to S$8.78M (median S$1,628 psf), and 26 units for rent at a median of S$1,300 a month.
For sale
31 listings
S$1.30M – S$8.78M
For rent
26 listings
S$800 – S$8,200 a month
| Bedrooms | For sale | Asking price | Median PSF |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3-bedroom | 1 | S$1.30M–S$1.30M | — |
| 4-bedroom | 12 | S$4.80M–S$7.50M | S$2,175 psf |
| 6-bedroom | 15 | S$7.48M–S$8.78M | S$1,628 psf |
| 7-bedroom | 3 | S$6.70M–S$7.00M | S$1,339 psf |
Asking prices of units currently listed on property portals, not transacted prices.
What are the floor plans and unit sizes at Sennett Estate?
Floor plans for Sennett Estate aren't in PropKaki's library yet. Across 842 URA caveats, units range from 818 sqft to 13,473 sqft, and the middle half are 1,506 sqft to 2,914 sqft.
| Unit type | Sizes listed for sale | Asking from |
|---|---|---|
| 3-bedroom | 1,033 sqft | S$1.30M |
| 4-bedroom | 1,456 sqft to 4,656 sqft | S$4.80M · S$2,175 psf |
| 6-bedroom | 3,500 sqft to 5,432 sqft | S$7.48M · S$1,628 psf |
| 7-bedroom | 5,005 sqft | S$6.70M · S$1,339 psf |
Check the Floor Plan Finder for Sennett Estate →
Unit sizes from URA caveats. Listed sizes from current property listings.
What is the price and PSF at Sennett Estate?
Units have recently transacted around S$4.38M (S$2,554 psf) (URA caveat data).
Recent median price
S$4.38M
recent · 842 sales on record
Median PSF
S$2,554 psf
recent transactions
Median rent (monthly)
—
0 rentals on record
Gross rental yield
—
indicative, gross
Units currently for sale are asking a median of S$1,628 psf — about 36% below the most recent transacted PSF.
Source: URA caveat data, through Oct 2026.
What has recently sold at Sennett Estate?
Sennett Estate has 842 recorded sales; the most recent transacted at S$4,480,000 in Oct 2026 (URA caveat data).
| Date | Price | Size (sqft) | PSF |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2026 | S$4,480,000 | 1,499 | S$2,988 psf |
| Oct 2026 | S$4,300,000 | 1,499 | S$2,868 psf |
| Oct 2026 | S$4,500,000 | 1,797 | S$2,505 psf |
| Sept 2026 | S$5,968,000 | 3,496 | S$1,707 psf |
| Sept 2026 | S$7,880,000 | 5,465 | S$1,442 psf |
| Sept 2026 | S$4,000,000 | 1,501 | S$2,666 psf |
| Aug 2026 | S$6,380,000 | 2,498 | S$2,554 psf |
| Aug 2026 | S$1,060,000 | 829 | S$1,279 psf |
| Aug 2026 | S$4,850,000 | 2,283 | S$2,124 psf |
| Jul 2026 | S$4,028,000 | 1,480 | S$2,722 psf |
| Jul 2026 | S$3,000,000 | 990 | S$3,029 psf |
| Jun 2026 | S$4,380,000 | 1,538 | S$2,848 psf |
842 sales and 0 rentals on record since Jan 1995. Source: URA.
Are prices at Sennett Estate rising?
The median transacted PSF at Sennett Estate has risen 118% over the past 9 years (2017–2026), from S$1,100 psf to S$2,399 psf (URA caveats).
| Year | Median PSF | Median price | Sales | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | S$2,399 psf | S$4.08M | 21 | +13.9% |
| 2025 | S$2,106 psf | S$3.70M | 32 | +2.6% |
| 2024 | S$2,052 psf | S$4.00M | 33 | +1.6% |
| 2023 | S$2,019 psf | S$3.57M | 21 | +7.5% |
| 2022 | S$1,879 psf | S$3.40M | 24 | +23.4% |
| 2021 | S$1,523 psf | S$3.40M | 20 | +12.6% |
| 2020 | S$1,353 psf | S$2.38M | 15 | +0.8% |
| 2019 | S$1,342 psf | S$2.80M | 9 | -11.4% |
| 2018 | S$1,515 psf | S$3.10M | 7 | +37.7% |
| 2017 | S$1,100 psf | S$2.36M | 14 | — |
Yearly median transacted PSF and price; years with at least 2 recorded sales. Source: URA caveat data.
Is Sennett Estate a good investment?
Of 301 units at Sennett Estate that were bought and later resold (bought from 1995, resold up to 2026), 81% sold for more than they were bought for, with a median gain of 46% over a median 6.9-year hold (URA caveats, before stamp duty, agent fees and interest). Units listed now ask about 36% less per square foot than recent sales. Past resale results don't predict future returns, and this is not financial advice.
Sold for more than bought
81%
of 301 resales here
Median gain
46%
gross, before costs
Median hold
6.9 years
bought to resold
Every unit at Sennett Estate with a purchase and a later resale on record, matched from URA caveats. Check the odds for your unit size and holding period →
Where is Sennett Estate and what's nearby?
Sennett Estate is located in Toa Payoh, in the Central Region of Singapore.
Sennett Estate is a freehold apartment completed in 1968. The development has 12 residential units. It sits on a land area of 263 sqm.
SENNETT ESTATE is located at 39 Jalan Wangi, Singapore 347478. It is part of District 13, Macpherson / Braddell, Toa Payoh. The project falls within the Central Region and the RCR market segment.
The nearest rail connection is Potong Pasir MRT, approximately 942m away, around 15 minutes on foot. Nearby amenities include The Woodleigh Mall for shopping, TAN PAK NANG for groceries, Woodleigh Village Hawker Centre for food options, and Oasis@Mulberry Pk for greenery and recreation.
How far is Sennett Estate from MRT and schools?
The nearest MRT/LRT to Sennett Estate is Potong Pasir MRT, about 942 m away (~15 min walk). 5 schools are within 1 km, including 2 primary schools.
Getting around
- Potong Pasir MRT942 m · ~15 min
- Mattar MRT943 m · ~15 min
Schools nearby
Homes within 1 km of a primary school qualify for Primary 1 (P1) registration priority.
- Cedar Primary SchoolPrimary schoolwithin 1 km · P1 priority348 m
- Cedar Girls' Secondary SchoolSecondary schoolwithin 1 km392 m
- Canossa Catholic Primary SchoolPrimary schoolwithin 1 km · P1 priority889 m
- Maris Stella High SchoolMixed-level schoolwithin 1 km935 m
- Bartley Secondary SchoolSecondary schoolwithin 1 km981 m
- St Andrew's School (Secondary)Secondary school1.3 km
- St Andrew's School (Junior)Primary school1.4 km
- St. Gabriel's Secondary SchoolSecondary school1.5 km
Shops, food & parks
Straight-line distances from the development. Source: PropKaki amenities data.
Who built Sennett Estate and how big is the development?
Sennett Estate was developed by —, with 12 units.
- Blocks
- 1
- Land area
- 263 sqm (2,831 sqft)
What does it cost to own a unit at Sennett Estate?
Buying a unit at Sennett Estate (~S$4.38M) needs about S$32,063/mo in income and S$14,751/mo in repayments, after S$202,400 stamp duty and a S$1.09M downpayment.
Illustrative, for a Singapore Citizen buying a unit at the recent median price (S$4.38M) as their first home — 25% down, 30-year loan at 3.5% p.a. Rates as of May 2026. Run it for your own profile →
Buyer's Stamp Duty
S$202,400
BSD, tiered
Downpayment (25%)
S$1.09M
cash + CPF
Monthly instalment
S$14,751/mo
30y @ 3.5%
Income required
S$32,063/mo
TDSR @ stress rate
How many property agents are active around Sennett Estate?
5,358 CEA-registered agents closed at least one recorded deal in District 13 — where Sennett Estate sits — in the last 12 months, across all property types.
Active agents · 12mo
5,358
District 13 · closed ≥1 deal
Deals on record
17,776
all-time · all property types
Source: CEA public transaction records, attributed to District 13 across HDB, condo and landed (agent activity isn't published at project level). Browse the agent directory or compare every market segment.
Thinking about Sennett Estate? Ask before you commit.
A fair-value read, recent comps and what a unit really costs — from Sennett Estate's own transactions.
Recent units at Sennett Estate sold close to their fair value — solid, no obvious overpay.
Frequently asked questions about Sennett Estate
Is Sennett Estate freehold?⌄
Yes. Sennett Estate is freehold, so ownership does not run out.
Is Sennett Estate a good investment?⌄
Of 301 units at Sennett Estate that were bought and later resold (bought from 1995, resold up to 2026), 81% sold for more than they were bought for, with a median gain of 46% over a median 6.9-year hold (URA caveats, before stamp duty, agent fees and interest). Units listed now ask about 36% less per square foot than recent sales. Past resale results don't predict future returns, and this is not financial advice.
Is Sennett Estate an EC?⌄
No. Sennett Estate is a private apartment development, not an executive condominium (EC).
What is the price of a condo at Sennett Estate?⌄
Units at Sennett Estate have recently sold for around S$4.38M (S$2,554 psf), the median of the last 12 URA caveats to Oct 2026. The price depends on size, floor and facing. 31 units are listed for sale from S$1.30M to S$8.78M.
Where is Sennett Estate located?⌄
Sennett Estate is at 39 Jalan Wangi, Singapore 347478, in Toa Payoh (District 13). The nearest MRT station is Potong Pasir MRT, about 942 m away.
How many units are there in Sennett Estate?⌄
Sennett Estate has 12 units in 1 block.
How much do I need to earn to buy at Sennett Estate?⌄
For a unit around S$4.38M as a first home, you'd need roughly S$32,063/mo in income (assessed at the stress-test rate), with repayments near S$14,751/mo after a S$1.09M (25%) downpayment and S$202,400 Buyer's Stamp Duty.
Are prices at Sennett Estate going up?⌄
The median price per square foot at Sennett Estate has risen about 118% between 2017 and 2026, based on URA caveats. The year-by-year figures are in the price-trend table above.
Which primary schools are within 1 km of Sennett Estate?⌄
Cedar Primary School, Canossa Catholic Primary School are within 1 km of Sennett Estate. Homes within 1 km of a primary school get priority in Primary 1 (P1) registration.
