Rafflesia Condominium
Rafflesia Condominium is a 99-year condominium in District 20 (Bishan) that obtained TOP in 2003, with 230 units across 2 blocks. Across 469 transactions on record, units have recently transacted around S$1.53M (S$1,607 psf, ~915 sqft). There are 21 units for sale from S$1.43M to S$2.35M. The lease has approximately 70 years remaining.
| Tenure | 99-year leasehold from 1997 (≈70 years left) |
|---|---|
| TOP year | 2003 |
| Developer | BISHAN PEAK PTE LTD |
| Units | 230 in 2 blocks |
| District and area | District 20 · Bishan · RCR |
| Nearest MRT | Marymount MRT, 415 m (~7 min walk) |
| Latest median psf | S$1,607 psf, last 12 URA caveats to Sep 2026 |
What's for sale and for rent at Rafflesia Condominium?
Rafflesia Condominium has 21 units listed for sale, asking S$1.43M to S$2.35M (median S$1,663 psf), and 43 units for rent at a median of S$2,230 a month.
For sale
21 listings
S$1.43M – S$2.35M
For rent
43 listings
S$1,090 – S$5,300 a month
| Bedrooms | For sale | Asking price | Median PSF |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2-bedroom | 10 | S$1.43M–S$1.60M | S$1,639 psf |
| 3-bedroom | 11 | S$2.05M–S$2.35M | S$1,805 psf |
Asking prices of units currently listed on property portals, not transacted prices.
What are the floor plans and unit sizes at Rafflesia Condominium?
PropKaki has 13 layouts on record for Rafflesia Condominium, from 2 to 3 bedrooms (915 sqft to 1,442 sqft).
| Bedrooms | Layouts | Sizes |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Bedroom | 4 | 915 to 1,195 sq ft |
| 3 Bedroom | 6 | 1,195 to 1,442 sq ft |
| Other layouts | 3 | — |
PropKaki holds no floor plan images for Rafflesia Condominium yet.
See Rafflesia Condominium's floor plans — ask PropKaki.Layouts digitised from developer brochures.
What is the price and PSF at Rafflesia Condominium?
Units have recently transacted around S$1.53M (S$1,607 psf), at a gross rental yield of about 2.6% (URA caveat data).
Recent median price
S$1.53M
recent · 469 sales on record
Median PSF
S$1,607 psf
recent transactions
Median rent (monthly)
S$3,256
898 rentals on record
Gross rental yield
2.6%
indicative, gross
Units currently for sale are asking a median of S$1,663 psf — about 3% above the most recent transacted PSF.
Source: URA caveat data, through Sept 2026.
What has recently sold at Rafflesia Condominium?
Rafflesia Condominium has 469 recorded sales; the most recent transacted at S$1,470,000 in Sept 2026 (URA caveat data).
| Date | Price | Size (sqft) | PSF |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sept 2026 | S$1,470,000 | 915 | S$1,607 psf |
| Sept 2026 | S$2,120,000 | 1,302 | S$1,628 psf |
| May 2026 | S$1,400,000 | 915 | S$1,530 psf |
| May 2026 | S$1,530,000 | 915 | S$1,672 psf |
| May 2026 | S$2,156,000 | 1,302 | S$1,655 psf |
| Mar 2026 | S$2,200,000 | 1,302 | S$1,689 psf |
| Feb 2026 | S$2,188,000 | 1,324 | S$1,653 psf |
| Nov 2025 | S$1,928,000 | 1,195 | S$1,614 psf |
| Oct 2025 | S$2,070,000 | 1,302 | S$1,589 psf |
| Oct 2025 | S$1,460,000 | 915 | S$1,596 psf |
| Sept 2025 | S$1,365,000 | 915 | S$1,492 psf |
| Aug 2025 | S$1,450,000 | 915 | S$1,585 psf |
469 sales and 898 rentals on record since May 2000. Source: URA.
Are prices at Rafflesia Condominium rising?
The median transacted PSF at Rafflesia Condominium has risen 53% over the past 9 years (2017–2026), from S$1,082 psf to S$1,653 psf (URA caveats).
| Year | Median PSF | Median price | Sales | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | S$1,653 psf | S$2.12M | 7 | +6.6% |
| 2025 | S$1,551 psf | S$1.45M | 12 | +1.2% |
| 2024 | S$1,532 psf | S$1.83M | 3 | +8.4% |
| 2023 | S$1,413 psf | S$1.48M | 10 | +7.7% |
| 2022 | S$1,312 psf | S$1.65M | 16 | +18.9% |
| 2021 | S$1,103 psf | S$1.33M | 8 | -3.9% |
| 2020 | S$1,148 psf | S$1.05M | 9 | +0.0% |
| 2019 | S$1,148 psf | S$1.10M | 8 | +4.6% |
| 2018 | S$1,098 psf | S$1.30M | 8 | +1.5% |
| 2017 | S$1,082 psf | S$1.06M | 7 | — |
Yearly median transacted PSF and price; years with at least 2 recorded sales. Source: URA caveat data.
Is Rafflesia Condominium a good investment?
Of 244 units at Rafflesia Condominium that were bought and later resold (bought from 2000, resold up to 2026), 91% sold for more than they were bought for, with a median gain of 29% over a median 7.2-year hold (URA caveats, before stamp duty, agent fees and interest). Its gross rental yield is about 2.6%. Units listed now ask about 3% more per square foot than recent sales. Past resale results don't predict future returns, and this is not financial advice.
Sold for more than bought
91%
of 244 resales here
Median gain
29%
gross, before costs
Median hold
7.2 years
bought to resold
Every unit at Rafflesia Condominium with a purchase and a later resale on record, matched from URA caveats. Check the odds for your unit size and holding period →
Where is Rafflesia Condominium and what's nearby?
Rafflesia Condominium is located in Bishan, in the Central Region of Singapore.
Rafflesia Condominium is a 99-year condominium completed in 2003. It was developed by BISHAN PEAK PTE LTD. The development has 230 residential units. It sits on a land area of 12,304 sqm and has a gross floor area of 25,839 sqm. The plot ratio is 2.1.
RAFFLESIA CONDOMINIUM is located at 31 Bishan Street 21, Singapore 579800. It is part of District 20, Bishan / Ang Mo Kio, Bishan. The project falls within the Central Region and the RCR market segment.
The nearest rail connection is Marymount MRT, approximately 415m away, around 6 minutes on foot. Nearby amenities include Junction 8 for shopping, TAN SUAN GUAY for groceries, Blk 320 Shunfu Road for food options, and Binchang Rise Pg for greenery and recreation. Facilities in the development include Barbeque Area, Covered car park, Fitness corner, Gymnasium room, Jacuzzi, and Playground.
How far is Rafflesia Condominium from MRT and schools?
The nearest MRT/LRT to Rafflesia Condominium is Marymount MRT, about 415 m away (~7 min walk). 6 schools are within 1 km, including 1 primary school.
Getting around
- Marymount MRT415 m · ~7 min
- Bishan MRT790 m · ~12 min
- Braddell MRT908 m · ~14 min
Schools nearby
Homes within 1 km of a primary school qualify for Primary 1 (P1) registration priority.
- Raffles InstitutionMixed-level schoolwithin 1 km171 m
- Raffles Girls' School (Secondary)Secondary schoolwithin 1 km615 m
- Catholic High SchoolMixed-level schoolwithin 1 km787 m
- Whitley Secondary SchoolSecondary schoolwithin 1 km819 m
- Guangyang Secondary SchoolSecondary schoolwithin 1 km879 m
- Marymount Convent SchoolPrimary schoolwithin 1 km · P1 priority881 m
- Beatty Secondary SchoolSecondary school1.2 km
- Kheng Cheng SchoolPrimary school1.2 km
Shops, food & parks
Straight-line distances from the development. Source: PropKaki amenities data.
Who built Rafflesia Condominium and how big is the development?
Rafflesia Condominium was developed by BISHAN PEAK PTE LTD, with 230 units.
- Developer
- BISHAN PEAK PTE LTD
- Blocks
- 2
- Land area
- 12,304 sqm (132,439 sqft)
- Gross floor area
- 25,839 sqm (278,128 sqft)
- Plot ratio
- 2.10
What facilities does Rafflesia Condominium have?
Rafflesia Condominium has 12 facilities, including Barbeque Area, Covered car park, Fitness corner, Gymnasium room, and more.
What does it cost to own a unit at Rafflesia Condominium?
Buying a unit at Rafflesia Condominium (~S$1.53M) needs about S$11,200/mo in income and S$5,153/mo in repayments, after S$46,100 stamp duty and a S$383k downpayment.
Illustrative, for a Singapore Citizen buying a unit at the recent median price (S$1.53M) as their first home — 25% down, 30-year loan at 3.5% p.a. Rates as of May 2026. Run it for your own profile →
Buyer's Stamp Duty
S$46,100
BSD, tiered
Downpayment (25%)
S$383k
cash + CPF
Monthly instalment
S$5,153/mo
30y @ 3.5%
Income required
S$11,200/mo
TDSR @ stress rate
How many property agents are active around Rafflesia Condominium?
6,826 CEA-registered agents closed at least one recorded deal in District 20 — where Rafflesia Condominium sits — in the last 12 months, across all property types.
Active agents · 12mo
6,826
District 20 · closed ≥1 deal
Deals on record
23,155
all-time · all property types
Source: CEA public transaction records, attributed to District 20 across HDB, condo and landed (agent activity isn't published at project level). Browse the agent directory or compare every market segment.
Thinking about Rafflesia Condominium? Ask before you commit.
A fair-value read, recent comps and what a unit really costs — from Rafflesia Condominium's own transactions.
Recent units at Rafflesia Condominium sold close to their fair value — solid, no obvious overpay.
Frequently asked questions about Rafflesia Condominium
Is Rafflesia Condominium freehold?⌄
No. Rafflesia Condominium is on a 99-year lease that started in 1997, with about 70 years left.
How old is Rafflesia Condominium?⌄
Rafflesia Condominium was completed (obtained TOP) in 2003, so it is about 23 years old.
Is Rafflesia Condominium a good investment?⌄
Of 244 units at Rafflesia Condominium that were bought and later resold (bought from 2000, resold up to 2026), 91% sold for more than they were bought for, with a median gain of 29% over a median 7.2-year hold (URA caveats, before stamp duty, agent fees and interest). Its gross rental yield is about 2.6%. Units listed now ask about 3% more per square foot than recent sales. Past resale results don't predict future returns, and this is not financial advice.
Is Rafflesia Condominium an EC?⌄
No. Rafflesia Condominium is a private condominium, not an executive condominium (EC).
Who is the developer of Rafflesia Condominium?⌄
Rafflesia Condominium was developed by BISHAN PEAK PTE LTD.
What is the price of a condo at Rafflesia Condominium?⌄
Units at Rafflesia Condominium have recently sold for around S$1.53M (S$1,607 psf), the median of the last 12 URA caveats to Sep 2026. The price depends on size, floor and facing. 21 units are listed for sale from S$1.43M to S$2.35M.
Where is Rafflesia Condominium located?⌄
Rafflesia Condominium is at 31 Bishan Street 21, Singapore 579800, in Bishan (District 20). The nearest MRT station is Marymount MRT, about 415 m away.
How many units are there in Rafflesia Condominium?⌄
Rafflesia Condominium has 230 units in 2 blocks.
How much do I need to earn to buy at Rafflesia Condominium?⌄
For a unit around S$1.53M as a first home, you'd need roughly S$11,200/mo in income (assessed at the stress-test rate), with repayments near S$5,153/mo after a S$383k (25%) downpayment and S$46,100 Buyer's Stamp Duty.
Are prices at Rafflesia Condominium going up?⌄
The median price per square foot at Rafflesia Condominium has risen about 53% between 2017 and 2026, based on URA caveats. The year-by-year figures are in the price-trend table above.
Which primary schools are within 1 km of Rafflesia Condominium?⌄
Marymount Convent School is within 1 km of Rafflesia Condominium. Homes within 1 km of a primary school get priority in Primary 1 (P1) registration.
