FreeholdCCRDistrict 9 (River Valley)

Paterson Collection

Reviewed by Nathan TangUpdated 24 September 2026
Quick Summary

Paterson Collection is a freehold condominium in District 9 (River Valley) that obtained TOP in 2015, with 85 units across 2 blocks.

Key facts about Paterson Collection
TenureFreehold
TOP year2015
DeveloperBUKIT SEMBAWANG VIEW PTE LTD
Units85 in 2 blocks
District and areaDistrict 9 · River Valley · CCR
Nearest MRTOrchard Boulevard MRT, 690 m (~11 min walk)
1

What's for sale and for rent at Paterson Collection?

Key Takeaway

No units at Paterson Collection are listed for sale or for rent on the property portals PropKaki tracks right now.

Recorded sale prices are in the sections below. Search listings across Singapore →

2

What are the floor plans and unit sizes at Paterson Collection?

Key Takeaway

Floor plans for Paterson Collection aren't in PropKaki's library yet.

3

Is Paterson Collection a good investment?

Key Takeaway

Paterson Collection has no resales on record yet, so it has no track record of its own. Across District 9, 80% of 13,754 private homes that were bought and later resold sold for more than they were bought for, with a median gain of 19% over a median 5.9-year hold (URA caveats, before costs). Past resale results don't predict future returns, and this is not financial advice.

District 9 sold for more

80%

of 13,754 private resales

Median gain

19%

gross, before costs

Median hold

5.9 years

bought to resold

Paterson Collection has fewer than 10 matched resales, so the figures are for District 9 as a whole. Check the odds for your unit size and holding period →

4

Where is Paterson Collection and what's nearby?

Key Takeaway

Paterson Collection is located in River Valley, in the Central Region of Singapore.

Paterson Collection is a freehold condominium completed in 2015. It was developed by BUKIT SEMBAWANG VIEW PTE LTD. The development has 85 residential units. It sits on a land area of 5,509 sqm and has a gross floor area of 27,386 sqm. The plot ratio is 4.97.

PATERSON COLLECTION is located at 31 Paterson Road, Singapore 238522. It is part of District 09, Orchard / Cairnhill / River Valley, River Valley. The project falls within the Central Region and the CCR market segment.

The nearest rail connection is Orchard Boulevard MRT, approximately 690m away, around 11 minutes on foot. Nearby amenities include ION Orchard for shopping, COLD STORAGE SINGAPORE (1983) PTE LTD for groceries, and Orchard Fountain Corner for greenery and recreation. Facilities in the development include Barbeque Area, Fitness corner, Fun pool, Function room, Gymnasium room, and Spa pool.

5

How far is Paterson Collection from MRT and schools?

Key Takeaway

The nearest MRT/LRT to Paterson Collection is Orchard Boulevard MRT, about 690 m away (~11 min walk).

Getting around

Schools nearby

  • River Valley Primary SchoolPrimary school1.1 km
  • Alexandra Primary SchoolPrimary school1.3 km
  • Anglo-Chinese School (Junior)Primary school1.5 km
  • Gan Eng Seng SchoolSecondary school1.6 km
  • Crescent Girls' SchoolSecondary school1.7 km
  • St. Margaret's School (Primary)Primary school1.8 km
  • Anglo-Chinese School (Primary)Primary school2.0 km
  • Zhangde Primary SchoolPrimary school2.0 km

Shops, food & parks

Mall: ION Orchard · 339 mSupermarket: Cold Storage Singapore (1983) Pte Ltd · 339 mPark: Orchard Fountain Corner · 843 m

Straight-line distances from the development. Source: PropKaki amenities data.

6

Who built Paterson Collection and how big is the development?

Key Takeaway

Paterson Collection was developed by BUKIT SEMBAWANG VIEW PTE LTD, with 85 units.

Developer
BUKIT SEMBAWANG VIEW PTE LTD
Blocks
2
Land area
5,509 sqm (59,298 sqft)
Gross floor area
27,386 sqm (294,780 sqft)
Plot ratio
4.97
7

What facilities does Paterson Collection have?

Key Takeaway

Paterson Collection has 8 facilities, including Barbeque Area, Fitness corner, Fun pool, Function room, and more.

Barbeque AreaFitness cornerFun poolFunction roomGymnasium roomSpa poolSwimming poolTennis courts
8

How many property agents are active around Paterson Collection?

Key Takeaway

8,303 CEA-registered agents closed at least one recorded deal in District 9 — where Paterson Collection sits — in the last 12 months, across all property types.

Active agents · 12mo

8,303

District 9 · closed ≥1 deal

Deals on record

67,358

all-time · all property types

Source: CEA public transaction records, attributed to District 9 across HDB, condo and landed (agent activity isn't published at project level). Browse the agent directory or compare every market segment.

Keep going in the PropKaki app

Thinking about Paterson Collection? Ask before you commit.

A fair-value read, recent comps and what a unit really costs — from Paterson Collection's own transactions.

PropKaki
Is Paterson Collection a good buy, and what are units selling for?

Recent units at Paterson Collection sold close to their fair value — solid, no obvious overpay.

Ask anything about Singapore property…
9

Frequently asked questions about Paterson Collection

Is Paterson Collection freehold?

Yes. Paterson Collection is freehold, so ownership does not run out.

How old is Paterson Collection?

Paterson Collection was completed (obtained TOP) in 2015, so it is about 11 years old.

Is Paterson Collection a good investment?

Paterson Collection has no resales on record yet, so it has no track record of its own. Across District 9, 80% of 13,754 private homes that were bought and later resold sold for more than they were bought for, with a median gain of 19% over a median 5.9-year hold (URA caveats, before costs). Past resale results don't predict future returns, and this is not financial advice.

Is Paterson Collection an EC?

No. Paterson Collection is a private condominium, not an executive condominium (EC).

Who is the developer of Paterson Collection?

Paterson Collection was developed by BUKIT SEMBAWANG VIEW PTE LTD.

Where is Paterson Collection located?

Paterson Collection is at 31 Paterson Road, Singapore 238522, in River Valley (District 9). The nearest MRT station is Orchard Boulevard MRT, about 690 m away.

How many units are there in Paterson Collection?

Paterson Collection has 85 units in 2 blocks.