FreeholdRCRDistrict 14 (Geylang)

Mattar Residences

Reviewed by Nathan TangUpdated 8 November 2026Data through Oct 2024 (URA)
Quick Summary

Mattar Residences is a freehold condominium in District 14 (Geylang) that obtained TOP in 2023, with 26 units across 1 block. Across 21 transactions on record, units have recently transacted around S$1.52M (S$2,275 psf, ~657 sqft). There are 2 units for sale from S$1.48M to S$1.48M.

Key facts about Mattar Residences
TenureFreehold
TOP year2023
DeveloperL.K. ANG CONSTRUCTION PTE LTD
Units26 in 1 block
District and areaDistrict 14 · Geylang · RCR
Nearest MRTMattar MRT, 211 m (~3 min walk)
Latest median psfS$2,275 psf, last 12 URA caveats to Oct 2024
1

What's for sale and for rent at Mattar Residences?

Key Takeaway

Mattar Residences has 2 units listed for sale, asking S$1.48M to S$1.48M, and 3 units for rent at a median of S$1,799 a month.

For sale

2 listings

S$1.48M – S$1.48M

For rent

3 listings

S$1,799 – S$1,799 a month

BedroomsFor saleAsking priceMedian PSF
1-bedroom2S$1.48M–S$1.48M—

Asking prices of units currently listed on property portals, not transacted prices.

2

What are the floor plans and unit sizes at Mattar Residences?

Key Takeaway

PropKaki has 15 layouts on record for Mattar Residences, from 1 to 4 bedrooms (495 sqft to 1,227 sqft).

BedroomsLayoutsSizes
1 Bedroom3495 to 614 sq ft
2 Bedroom7560 to 829 sq ft
3 Bedroom2893 sq ft
4 Bedroom31,227 sq ft

PropKaki holds 7 floor plans for Mattar Residences.

See Mattar Residences's floor plans — ask PropKaki.Ask PropKakisqm ↔ sq ft converter

Layouts digitised from developer brochures.

3

What is the price and PSF at Mattar Residences?

Key Takeaway

Units have recently transacted around S$1.52M (S$2,275 psf), at a gross rental yield of about 3.2% (URA caveat data).

Recent median price

S$1.52M

recent · 21 sales on record

Median PSF

S$2,275 psf

recent transactions

Median rent (monthly)

S$4,052

21 rentals on record

Gross rental yield

3.2%

indicative, gross

Source: URA caveat data, through Oct 2024.

4

What has recently sold at Mattar Residences?

Key Takeaway

Mattar Residences has 21 recorded sales; the most recent transacted at S$1,576,143 in Oct 2024 (URA caveat data).

DatePriceSize (sqft)PSF
Oct 2024S$1,576,143657S$2,400 psf
Oct 2024S$1,897,000893S$2,123 psf
Sept 2024S$1,675,000710S$2,358 psf
Aug 2024S$1,300,000560S$2,323 psf
Jul 2024S$1,942,000893S$2,174 psf
Jul 2024S$1,494,000657S$2,275 psf
Jul 2024S$1,781,000829S$2,149 psf
Jun 2024S$1,333,000614S$2,173 psf
Jun 2024S$1,927,000893S$2,157 psf
May 2024S$1,517,000657S$2,310 psf
May 2024S$1,130,000495S$2,282 psf
May 2024S$1,280,000560S$2,287 psf

21 sales and 21 rentals on record since Oct 2023. Source: URA.

5

Is Mattar Residences a good investment?

Key Takeaway

Mattar Residences has no resales on record yet, so it has no track record of its own. Across District 14, 86% of 11,993 private homes that were bought and later resold sold for more than they were bought for, with a median gain of 23% over a median 6.3-year hold (URA caveats, before costs). Its gross rental yield is about 3.2%. Past resale results don't predict future returns, and this is not financial advice.

District 14 sold for more

86%

of 11,993 private resales

Median gain

23%

gross, before costs

Median hold

6.3 years

bought to resold

Mattar Residences has fewer than 10 matched resales, so the figures are for District 14 as a whole. Check the odds for your unit size and holding period →

6

Where is Mattar Residences and what's nearby?

Key Takeaway

Mattar Residences is located in Geylang, in the Central Region of Singapore.

Mattar Residences is a freehold condominium completed in 2023. It was developed by L.K. ANG CONSTRUCTION PTE LTD. The development has 26 residential units. It sits on a land area of 334 sqm and has a gross floor area of 468 sqm. The plot ratio is 1.4.

MATTAR RESIDENCES is located at 7 Mattar Road, Singapore 387716. It is part of District 14, Geylang / Eunos, Geylang. The project falls within the Central Region and the RCR market segment.

The nearest rail connection is Mattar MRT, approximately 211m away, around 3 minutes on foot. Nearby amenities include Paya Lebar Square for shopping, NTUC Fairprice Co-operative Ltd for groceries, Blks 79/79A Circuit Road for food options, and Aljunied Pk for greenery and recreation. Facilities in the development include Barbeque Area, Car Park, Clubhouse, Gymnasium room, Lap pool, and Playground.

7

How far is Mattar Residences from MRT and schools?

Key Takeaway

The nearest MRT/LRT to Mattar Residences is Mattar MRT, about 211 m away (~3 min walk). 3 schools are within 1 km, including 2 primary schools.

Getting around

Schools nearby

Homes within 1 km of a primary school qualify for Primary 1 (P1) registration priority.

  • Canossa Catholic Primary SchoolPrimary schoolwithin 1 km · P1 priority122 m
  • Geylang Methodist School (Secondary)Secondary schoolwithin 1 km892 m
  • Geylang Methodist School (Primary)Primary schoolwithin 1 km · P1 priority921 m
  • Cedar Girls' Secondary SchoolSecondary school1.3 km
  • Cedar Primary SchoolPrimary school1.3 km
  • Bartley Secondary SchoolSecondary school1.6 km
  • Kong Hwa SchoolPrimary school1.8 km
  • Maris Stella High SchoolMixed-level school1.8 km

Shops, food & parks

Mall: Paya Lebar Square · 1.4 kmSupermarket: NTUC Fairprice Co-operative Ltd · 510 mHawker centre: Blks 79/79A Circuit Road · 375 mPark: Aljunied Pk · 442 m

Straight-line distances from the development. Source: PropKaki amenities data.

8

Who built Mattar Residences and how big is the development?

Key Takeaway

Mattar Residences was developed by L.K. ANG CONSTRUCTION PTE LTD, with 26 units over up to 5 storeys.

Developer
L.K. ANG CONSTRUCTION PTE LTD
Floors
5 storeys
Blocks
1
Land area
334 sqm (3,595 sqft)
Gross floor area
468 sqm (5,038 sqft)
Plot ratio
1.40
9

What facilities does Mattar Residences have?

Key Takeaway

Mattar Residences has 7 facilities, including Barbeque Area, Car Park, Clubhouse, Gymnasium room, and more.

Barbeque AreaCar ParkClubhouseGymnasium roomLap poolPlayground24 hours security
10

What does it cost to own a unit at Mattar Residences?

Key Takeaway

Buying a unit at Mattar Residences (~S$1.52M) needs about S$11,105/mo in income and S$5,109/mo in repayments, after S$45,450 stamp duty and a S$379k downpayment.

Illustrative, for a Singapore Citizen buying a unit at the recent median price (S$1.52M) as their first home — 25% down, 30-year loan at 3.5% p.a. Rates as of May 2026. Run it for your own profile →

Buyer's Stamp Duty

S$45,450

BSD, tiered

Downpayment (25%)

S$379k

cash + CPF

Monthly instalment

S$5,109/mo

30y @ 3.5%

Income required

S$11,105/mo

TDSR @ stress rate

Read how to tell if a condo is profitable →

11

How many property agents are active around Mattar Residences?

Key Takeaway

8,202 CEA-registered agents closed at least one recorded deal in District 14 — where Mattar Residences sits — in the last 12 months, across all property types.

Active agents · 12mo

8,202

District 14 · closed ≥1 deal

Deals on record

40,536

all-time · all property types

Source: CEA public transaction records, attributed to District 14 across HDB, condo and landed (agent activity isn't published at project level). Browse the agent directory or compare every market segment.

Keep going in the PropKaki app

Thinking about Mattar Residences? Ask before you commit.

A fair-value read, recent comps and what a unit really costs — from Mattar Residences's own transactions.

PropKaki
Is Mattar Residences a good buy, and what are units selling for?

Recent units at Mattar Residences sold close to their fair value — solid, no obvious overpay.

Ask anything about Singapore property…
12

Frequently asked questions about Mattar Residences

Is Mattar Residences freehold?⌄

Yes. Mattar Residences is freehold, so ownership does not run out.

How old is Mattar Residences?⌄

Mattar Residences was completed (obtained TOP) in 2023, so it is about 3 years old.

Is Mattar Residences a good investment?⌄

Mattar Residences has no resales on record yet, so it has no track record of its own. Across District 14, 86% of 11,993 private homes that were bought and later resold sold for more than they were bought for, with a median gain of 23% over a median 6.3-year hold (URA caveats, before costs). Its gross rental yield is about 3.2%. Past resale results don't predict future returns, and this is not financial advice.

Is Mattar Residences an EC?⌄

No. Mattar Residences is a private apartment development, not an executive condominium (EC).

Who is the developer of Mattar Residences?⌄

Mattar Residences was developed by L.K. ANG CONSTRUCTION PTE LTD.

What is the price of a condo at Mattar Residences?⌄

Units at Mattar Residences have recently sold for around S$1.52M (S$2,275 psf), the median of the last 12 URA caveats to Oct 2024. The price depends on size, floor and facing. 2 units are listed for sale from S$1.48M to S$1.48M.

Where is Mattar Residences located?⌄

Mattar Residences is at 7 Mattar Road, Singapore 387716, in Geylang (District 14). The nearest MRT station is Mattar MRT, about 211 m away.

How many units are there in Mattar Residences?⌄

Mattar Residences has 26 units in 1 block, up to 5 storeys high.

How much do I need to earn to buy at Mattar Residences?⌄

For a unit around S$1.52M as a first home, you'd need roughly S$11,105/mo in income (assessed at the stress-test rate), with repayments near S$5,109/mo after a S$379k (25%) downpayment and S$45,450 Buyer's Stamp Duty.

Which primary schools are within 1 km of Mattar Residences?⌄

Canossa Catholic Primary School, Geylang Methodist School (Primary) are within 1 km of Mattar Residences. Homes within 1 km of a primary school get priority in Primary 1 (P1) registration.