Penrose
Penrose is a 99-year apartment in District 14 (Geylang) that obtained TOP in 2024, with 566 units across 6 blocks. Across 792 transactions on record, units have recently transacted around S$1.78M (S$2,205 psf, ~807 sqft). There are 98 units for sale from S$940k to S$3.50M. The lease has approximately 92 years remaining.
| Tenure | 99-year leasehold from 2019 (≈92 years left) |
|---|---|
| TOP year | 2024 |
| Developer | NOVASIMS DEVELOPMENT PTE LTD |
| Units | 566 in 6 blocks |
| District and area | District 14 · Geylang · RCR |
| Nearest MRT | Aljunied MRT, 465 m (~7 min walk) |
| Latest median psf | S$2,205 psf, last 12 URA caveats to Oct 2026 |
What's for sale and for rent at Penrose?
Penrose has 98 units listed for sale, asking S$940k to S$3.50M (median S$2,340 psf), and 18 units for rent at a median of S$5,999 a month.
For sale
98 listings
S$940k – S$3.50M
For rent
18 listings
S$1,200 – S$8,200 a month
| Bedrooms | For sale | Asking price | Median PSF |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1-bedroom | 26 | S$940k–S$1.78M | S$2,042 psf |
| 2-bedroom | 40 | S$1.30M–S$1.78M | S$2,400 psf |
| 3-bedroom | 18 | S$2.19M–S$3.18M | S$2,349 psf |
| 4-bedroom | 14 | S$3.18M–S$3.50M | S$2,340 psf |
Asking prices of units currently listed on property portals, not transacted prices.
What are the floor plans and unit sizes at Penrose?
PropKaki has 46 layouts on record for Penrose, from 1 to 4 bedrooms (474 sqft to 1,399 sqft).
| Bedrooms | Layouts | Sizes |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Bedroom | 8 | 474 to 570 sq ft |
| 2 Bedroom | 10 | 646 to 807 sq ft |
| 3 Bedroom | 24 | 936 to 1,184 sq ft |
| 4 Bedroom | 4 | 1,389 to 1,399 sq ft |
PropKaki holds 45 floor plans for Penrose.
See Penrose's floor plans — ask PropKaki.Layouts digitised from developer brochures.
What is the price and PSF at Penrose?
Units have recently transacted around S$1.78M (S$2,205 psf), at a gross rental yield of about 3.3% (URA caveat data).
Recent median price
S$1.78M
recent · 792 sales on record
Median PSF
S$2,205 psf
recent transactions
Median rent (monthly)
S$4,948
206 rentals on record
Gross rental yield
3.3%
indicative, gross
Units currently for sale are asking a median of S$2,340 psf — about 6% above the most recent transacted PSF.
Source: URA caveat data, through Oct 2026.
What has recently sold at Penrose?
Penrose has 792 recorded sales; the most recent transacted at S$1,735,000 in Oct 2026 (URA caveat data).
| Date | Price | Size (sqft) | PSF |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2026 | S$1,735,000 | 797 | S$2,178 psf |
| Oct 2026 | S$2,168,888 | 936 | S$2,316 psf |
| Sept 2026 | S$2,750,000 | 1,184 | S$2,323 psf |
| Jun 2026 | S$950,000 | 484 | S$1,961 psf |
| Jun 2026 | S$2,200,000 | 958 | S$2,296 psf |
| May 2026 | S$2,513,888 | 1,044 | S$2,408 psf |
| May 2026 | S$960,000 | 474 | S$2,027 psf |
| May 2026 | S$2,128,000 | 947 | S$2,247 psf |
| Apr 2026 | S$1,780,000 | 807 | S$2,205 psf |
| Mar 2026 | S$1,325,000 | 646 | S$2,052 psf |
| Mar 2026 | S$970,000 | 484 | S$2,003 psf |
| Feb 2026 | S$2,468,888 | 1,098 | S$2,249 psf |
792 sales and 206 rentals on record since Sept 2020. Source: URA.
Are prices at Penrose rising?
The median transacted PSF at Penrose has risen 45% over the past 6 years (2020–2026), from S$1,547 psf to S$2,247 psf (URA caveats).
| Year | Median PSF | Median price | Sales | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | S$2,247 psf | S$2.17M | 17 | +4.4% |
| 2025 | S$2,152 psf | S$1.91M | 95 | +4.9% |
| 2024 | S$2,051 psf | S$1.57M | 102 | +8.7% |
| 2023 | S$1,887 psf | S$1.41M | 12 | +11.4% |
| 2022 | S$1,694 psf | S$2.29M | 39 | +1.0% |
| 2021 | S$1,677 psf | S$1.91M | 113 | +8.4% |
| 2020 | S$1,547 psf | S$1.34M | 414 | — |
Yearly median transacted PSF and price; years with at least 2 recorded sales. Source: URA caveat data.
Is Penrose a good investment?
Of 226 units at Penrose that were bought and later resold (bought from 2020, resold up to 2026), 100% sold for more than they were bought for, with a median gain of 31% over a median 4.0-year hold (URA caveats, before stamp duty, agent fees and interest). Its gross rental yield is about 3.3%. Units listed now ask about 6% more per square foot than recent sales. Past resale results don't predict future returns, and this is not financial advice.
Sold for more than bought
100%
of 226 resales here
Median gain
31%
gross, before costs
Median hold
4.0 years
bought to resold
Every unit at Penrose with a purchase and a later resale on record, matched from URA caveats. Check the odds for your unit size and holding period →
Where is Penrose and what's nearby?
Penrose is located in Geylang, in the Central Region of Singapore.
Penrose is a 99-year apartment completed in 2024. It was developed by NOVASIMS DEVELOPMENT PTE LTD. The development has 566 residential units. It sits on a land area of 16,225 sqm and has a gross floor area of 45,431 sqm. The plot ratio is 2.8.
PENROSE is located at 30 Sims Drive, Singapore 387395. It is part of District 14, Geylang / Eunos, Geylang. The project falls within the Central Region and the RCR market segment.
The nearest rail connection is Aljunied MRT, approximately 465m away, around 7 minutes on foot. Nearby amenities include Paya Lebar Square for shopping, YEO HOCK HENG for groceries, Blk 49 Sims Place for food options, and Geylang East Pk for greenery and recreation. Facilities in the development include Adventure park, Aerobic pool, Adult Fitness Stations, Aircon Facilities, Amphitheatre, and Badminton hall.
How far is Penrose from MRT and schools?
The nearest MRT/LRT to Penrose is Aljunied MRT, about 465 m away (~7 min walk). 3 schools are within 1 km, including 2 primary schools.
Getting around
- Aljunied MRT465 m · ~7 min
- Mattar MRT928 m · ~15 min
- Geylang Bahru MRT939 m · ~15 min
Schools nearby
Homes within 1 km of a primary school qualify for Primary 1 (P1) registration priority.
- Geylang Methodist School (Secondary)Secondary schoolwithin 1 km363 m
- Geylang Methodist School (Primary)Primary schoolwithin 1 km · P1 priority484 m
- Canossa Catholic Primary SchoolPrimary schoolwithin 1 km · P1 priority863 m
- Kong Hwa SchoolPrimary school1.3 km
- Broadrick Secondary SchoolSecondary school1.6 km
- Bendemeer Primary SchoolPrimary school1.6 km
- Cedar Girls' Secondary SchoolSecondary school1.7 km
- Cedar Primary SchoolPrimary school1.9 km
Shops, food & parks
Straight-line distances from the development. Source: PropKaki amenities data.
Who built Penrose and how big is the development?
Penrose was developed by NOVASIMS DEVELOPMENT PTE LTD, with 566 units over up to 18 storeys.
- Developer
- NOVASIMS DEVELOPMENT PTE LTD
- Floors
- 18 storeys
- Blocks
- 6
- Land area
- 16,225 sqm (174,644 sqft)
- Gross floor area
- 45,431 sqm (489,015 sqft)
- Plot ratio
- 2.80
What facilities does Penrose have?
Penrose has 64 facilities, including Adventure park, Aerobic pool, Adult Fitness Stations, Aircon Facilities, and more.
What does it cost to own a unit at Penrose?
Buying a unit at Penrose (~S$1.78M) needs about S$13,030/mo in income and S$5,995/mo in repayments, after S$58,600 stamp duty and a S$445k downpayment.
Illustrative, for a Singapore Citizen buying a unit at the recent median price (S$1.78M) as their first home — 25% down, 30-year loan at 3.5% p.a. Rates as of May 2026. Run it for your own profile →
Buyer's Stamp Duty
S$58,600
BSD, tiered
Downpayment (25%)
S$445k
cash + CPF
Monthly instalment
S$5,995/mo
30y @ 3.5%
Income required
S$13,030/mo
TDSR @ stress rate
How many property agents are active around Penrose?
8,202 CEA-registered agents closed at least one recorded deal in District 14 — where Penrose sits — in the last 12 months, across all property types.
Active agents · 12mo
8,202
District 14 · closed ≥1 deal
Deals on record
40,536
all-time · all property types
Source: CEA public transaction records, attributed to District 14 across HDB, condo and landed (agent activity isn't published at project level). Browse the agent directory or compare every market segment.
Thinking about Penrose? Ask before you commit.
A fair-value read, recent comps and what a unit really costs — from Penrose's own transactions.
Recent units at Penrose sold close to their fair value — solid, no obvious overpay.
Frequently asked questions about Penrose
Is Penrose freehold?⌄
No. Penrose is on a 99-year lease that started in 2019, with about 92 years left.
How old is Penrose?⌄
Penrose was completed (obtained TOP) in 2024, so it is about 2 years old.
Is Penrose a good investment?⌄
Of 226 units at Penrose that were bought and later resold (bought from 2020, resold up to 2026), 100% sold for more than they were bought for, with a median gain of 31% over a median 4.0-year hold (URA caveats, before stamp duty, agent fees and interest). Its gross rental yield is about 3.3%. Units listed now ask about 6% more per square foot than recent sales. Past resale results don't predict future returns, and this is not financial advice.
Is Penrose an EC?⌄
No. Penrose is a private apartment development, not an executive condominium (EC).
Who is the developer of Penrose?⌄
Penrose was developed by NOVASIMS DEVELOPMENT PTE LTD.
What is the price of a condo at Penrose?⌄
Units at Penrose have recently sold for around S$1.78M (S$2,205 psf), the median of the last 12 URA caveats to Oct 2026. The price depends on size, floor and facing. 98 units are listed for sale from S$940k to S$3.50M.
Where is Penrose located?⌄
Penrose is at 30 Sims Drive, Singapore 387395, in Geylang (District 14). The nearest MRT station is Aljunied MRT, about 465 m away.
How many units are there in Penrose?⌄
Penrose has 566 units in 6 blocks, up to 18 storeys high.
How much do I need to earn to buy at Penrose?⌄
For a unit around S$1.78M as a first home, you'd need roughly S$13,030/mo in income (assessed at the stress-test rate), with repayments near S$5,995/mo after a S$445k (25%) downpayment and S$58,600 Buyer's Stamp Duty.
Are prices at Penrose going up?⌄
The median price per square foot at Penrose has risen about 45% between 2020 and 2026, based on URA caveats. The year-by-year figures are in the price-trend table above.
Which primary schools are within 1 km of Penrose?⌄
Geylang Methodist School (Primary), Canossa Catholic Primary School are within 1 km of Penrose. Homes within 1 km of a primary school get priority in Primary 1 (P1) registration.
