99-yearCCRDistrict 9 (River Valley)

Gambier Court

Reviewed by Nathan TangUpdated 8 November 2026Data through Oct 2026 (URA)
Quick Summary

Gambier Court is a 99-year apartment in District 9 (River Valley) that obtained TOP in 1999, with 18 units across 4 blocks. Across 67 transactions on record, units have recently transacted around S$2.49M (S$1,497 psf, ~1,485 sqft). There are 2 units for sale from S$4.38M to S$4.50M. The lease has approximately 70 years remaining.

Key facts about Gambier Court
Tenure99-year leasehold from 1997 (≈70 years left)
TOP year1999
DeveloperACT DEVELOPMENT PTE LTD
Units18 in 4 blocks
District and areaDistrict 9 · River Valley · CCR
Nearest MRTFort Canning MRT, 516 m (~8 min walk)
Latest median psfS$1,497 psf, last 12 URA caveats to Oct 2026
1

What's for sale and for rent at Gambier Court?

Key Takeaway

Gambier Court has 2 units listed for sale, asking S$4.38M to S$4.50M, and 1 unit for rent at a median of S$5,500 a month.

For sale

2 listings

S$4.38M – S$4.50M

For rent

1 listing

S$5,500 – S$5,500 a month

BedroomsFor saleAsking priceMedian PSF
4-bedroom2S$4.38M–S$4.50M—

Asking prices of units currently listed on property portals, not transacted prices.

2

What are the floor plans and unit sizes at Gambier Court?

Key Takeaway

PropKaki has 5 layouts on record for Gambier Court, from 2 to 4 bedrooms (936 sqft to 2,551 sqft).

BedroomsLayoutsSizes
2 Bedroom1936 sq ft
3 Bedroom22,271 to 2,551 sq ft
4 Bedroom21,765 to 2,228 sq ft

PropKaki holds 5 floor plans for Gambier Court.

See Gambier Court's floor plans — ask PropKaki.Ask PropKakisqm ↔ sq ft converter

Layouts digitised from developer brochures.

3

What is the price and PSF at Gambier Court?

Key Takeaway

Units have recently transacted around S$2.49M (S$1,497 psf) (URA caveat data).

Recent median price

S$2.49M

recent · 67 sales on record

Median PSF

S$1,497 psf

recent transactions

Median rent (monthly)

—

0 rentals on record

Gross rental yield

—

indicative, gross

Source: URA caveat data, through Oct 2026.

4

What has recently sold at Gambier Court?

Key Takeaway

Gambier Court has 67 recorded sales; the most recent transacted at S$3,800,000 in Oct 2026 (URA caveat data).

DatePriceSize (sqft)PSF
Oct 2026S$3,800,0002,530S$1,502 psf
Nov 2025S$2,690,0001,485S$1,811 psf
May 2025S$2,488,0001,485S$1,675 psf
Dec 2022S$2,500,0001,485S$1,683 psf
Jul 2022S$2,525,0001,485S$1,700 psf
Jun 2022S$1,450,000936S$1,548 psf
May 2021S$1,740,0001,163S$1,497 psf
Mar 2021S$1,720,0001,163S$1,480 psf
Aug 2020S$2,970,0002,530S$1,174 psf
Jan 2020S$3,275,0002,562S$1,278 psf
Oct 2019S$1,580,0001,163S$1,359 psf
Oct 2018S$1,800,0001,485S$1,212 psf

67 sales and 0 rentals on record since Nov 1998. Source: URA.

5

Are prices at Gambier Court rising?

Key Takeaway

The median transacted PSF at Gambier Court has risen 94% over the past 16 years (2009–2025), from S$862 psf to S$1,675 psf (URA caveats).

YearMedian PSFMedian priceSalesYoY
2025S$1,675 psfS$2.49M2-0.5%
2022S$1,683 psfS$2.50M3+13.7%
2021S$1,480 psfS$1.72M2+26.1%
2020S$1,174 psfS$2.97M2-3.1%
2018S$1,212 psfS$1.60M3-5.2%
2016S$1,279 psfS$1.90M3+4.3%
2013S$1,226 psfS$1.56M2+1.1%
2011S$1,213 psfS$1.60M6+26.2%
2010S$961 psfS$1.12M3+11.5%
2009S$862 psfS$1.05M2—

Yearly median transacted PSF and price; years with at least 2 recorded sales. Source: URA caveat data.

6

Is Gambier Court a good investment?

Key Takeaway

Of 45 units at Gambier Court that were bought and later resold (bought from 1998, resold up to 2026), 87% sold for more than they were bought for, with a median gain of 32% over a median 6.9-year hold (URA caveats, before stamp duty, agent fees and interest). Past resale results don't predict future returns, and this is not financial advice.

Sold for more than bought

87%

of 45 resales here

Median gain

32%

gross, before costs

Median hold

6.9 years

bought to resold

Every unit at Gambier Court with a purchase and a later resale on record, matched from URA caveats. Check the odds for your unit size and holding period →

7

Where is Gambier Court and what's nearby?

Key Takeaway

Gambier Court is located in River Valley, in the Central Region of Singapore.

Gambier Court is a 99-year apartment completed in 1999. It was developed by ACT DEVELOPMENT PTE LTD. The development has 18 residential units. It sits on a land area of 1,195 sqm and has a gross floor area of 3,347 sqm. The plot ratio is 2.8.

GAMBIER COURT is located at 66 Kim Yam Road, Singapore 239361. It is part of District 09, Orchard / Cairnhill / River Valley, River Valley. The project falls within the Central Region and the CCR market segment.

The nearest rail connection is Fort Canning MRT, approximately 516m away, around 8 minutes on foot. Nearby amenities include Robertson Walk for shopping, THE BUTCHER (SINGAPORE) PTE. LTD. for groceries, Blk 1 Jalan Kukoh for food options, and Jubilee Park (Fcp) for greenery and recreation. Facilities in the development include Barbeque Area, Basement car park, 24 hours security, and Swimming pool.

8

How far is Gambier Court from MRT and schools?

Key Takeaway

The nearest MRT/LRT to Gambier Court is Fort Canning MRT, about 516 m away (~8 min walk). 1 school is within 1 km, including 1 primary school.

Getting around

Schools nearby

Homes within 1 km of a primary school qualify for Primary 1 (P1) registration priority.

  • River Valley Primary SchoolPrimary schoolwithin 1 km · P1 priority463 m
  • School Of The Arts, SingaporeMixed-level school1.2 km
  • St. Margaret's School (Primary)Primary school1.4 km
  • Alexandra Primary SchoolPrimary school1.7 km
  • Zhangde Primary SchoolPrimary school1.8 km
  • Gan Eng Seng SchoolSecondary school1.8 km
  • Anglo-Chinese School (Junior)Primary school1.9 km
  • Cantonment Primary SchoolPrimary school1.9 km

Shops, food & parks

Mall: Robertson Walk · 223 mSupermarket: The Butcher (Singapore) Pte. Ltd. · 248 mHawker centre: Blk 1 Jalan Kukoh · 499 mPark: Jubilee Park (Fcp) · 577 m

Straight-line distances from the development. Source: PropKaki amenities data.

9

Who built Gambier Court and how big is the development?

Key Takeaway

Gambier Court was developed by ACT DEVELOPMENT PTE LTD, with 18 units.

Developer
ACT DEVELOPMENT PTE LTD
Blocks
4
Land area
1,195 sqm (12,863 sqft)
Gross floor area
3,347 sqm (36,027 sqft)
Plot ratio
2.80
10

What facilities does Gambier Court have?

Key Takeaway

Gambier Court has 4 facilities, including Barbeque Area, Basement car park, 24 hours security, Swimming pool.

Barbeque AreaBasement car park24 hours securitySwimming pool
11

What does it cost to own a unit at Gambier Court?

Key Takeaway

Buying a unit at Gambier Court (~S$2.49M) needs about S$18,213/mo in income and S$8,379/mo in repayments, after S$94,000 stamp duty and a S$622k downpayment.

Illustrative, for a Singapore Citizen buying a unit at the recent median price (S$2.49M) as their first home — 25% down, 30-year loan at 3.5% p.a. Rates as of May 2026. Run it for your own profile →

Buyer's Stamp Duty

S$94,000

BSD, tiered

Downpayment (25%)

S$622k

cash + CPF

Monthly instalment

S$8,379/mo

30y @ 3.5%

Income required

S$18,213/mo

TDSR @ stress rate

Read how to tell if a condo is profitable →

12

How many property agents are active around Gambier Court?

Key Takeaway

8,856 CEA-registered agents closed at least one recorded deal in District 9 — where Gambier Court sits — in the last 12 months, across all property types.

Active agents · 12mo

8,856

District 9 · closed ≥1 deal

Deals on record

69,296

all-time · all property types

Source: CEA public transaction records, attributed to District 9 across HDB, condo and landed (agent activity isn't published at project level). Browse the agent directory or compare every market segment.

Keep going in the PropKaki app

Thinking about Gambier Court? Ask before you commit.

A fair-value read, recent comps and what a unit really costs — from Gambier Court's own transactions.

PropKaki
Is Gambier Court a good buy, and what are units selling for?

Recent units at Gambier Court sold close to their fair value — solid, no obvious overpay.

Ask anything about Singapore property…
13

Frequently asked questions about Gambier Court

Is Gambier Court freehold?⌄

No. Gambier Court is on a 99-year lease that started in 1997, with about 70 years left.

How old is Gambier Court?⌄

Gambier Court was completed (obtained TOP) in 1999, so it is about 27 years old.

Is Gambier Court a good investment?⌄

Of 45 units at Gambier Court that were bought and later resold (bought from 1998, resold up to 2026), 87% sold for more than they were bought for, with a median gain of 32% over a median 6.9-year hold (URA caveats, before stamp duty, agent fees and interest). Past resale results don't predict future returns, and this is not financial advice.

Is Gambier Court an EC?⌄

No. Gambier Court is a private apartment development, not an executive condominium (EC).

Who is the developer of Gambier Court?⌄

Gambier Court was developed by ACT DEVELOPMENT PTE LTD.

What is the price of a condo at Gambier Court?⌄

Units at Gambier Court have recently sold for around S$2.49M (S$1,497 psf), the median of the last 12 URA caveats to Oct 2026. The price depends on size, floor and facing. 2 units are listed for sale from S$4.38M to S$4.50M.

Where is Gambier Court located?⌄

Gambier Court is at 66 Kim Yam Road, Singapore 239361, in River Valley (District 9). The nearest MRT station is Fort Canning MRT, about 516 m away.

How many units are there in Gambier Court?⌄

Gambier Court has 18 units in 4 blocks.

How much do I need to earn to buy at Gambier Court?⌄

For a unit around S$2.49M as a first home, you'd need roughly S$18,213/mo in income (assessed at the stress-test rate), with repayments near S$8,379/mo after a S$622k (25%) downpayment and S$94,000 Buyer's Stamp Duty.

Are prices at Gambier Court going up?⌄

The median price per square foot at Gambier Court has risen about 94% between 2009 and 2025, based on URA caveats. The year-by-year figures are in the price-trend table above.

Which primary schools are within 1 km of Gambier Court?⌄

River Valley Primary School is within 1 km of Gambier Court. Homes within 1 km of a primary school get priority in Primary 1 (P1) registration.