8 Farrer Suites
8 Farrer Suites is a freehold apartment in District 8 (Kallang) that obtained TOP in 2015, with 34 units across 1 block. Across 40 transactions on record, units have recently transacted around S$1.10M (S$1,652 psf, ~624 sqft). There are 8 units for sale from S$1.50M to S$1.75M.
| Tenure | Freehold |
|---|---|
| TOP year | 2015 |
| Developer | RICHCAPITAL PTE LTD |
| Units | 34 in 1 block |
| District and area | District 8 · Kallang · RCR |
| Nearest MRT | Farrer Park MRT, 366 m (~6 min walk) |
| Latest median psf | S$1,652 psf, last 12 URA caveats to Oct 2026 |
What's for sale and for rent at 8 Farrer Suites?
8 Farrer Suites has 8 units listed for sale, asking S$1.50M to S$1.75M (median S$1,518 psf), and 11 units for rent at a median of S$2,000 a month.
For sale
8 listings
S$1.50M – S$1.75M
For rent
11 listings
S$1,800 – S$5,199 a month
| Bedrooms | For sale | Asking price | Median PSF |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2-bedroom | 6 | S$1.52M–S$1.65M | S$1,518 psf |
| 3-bedroom | 2 | S$1.50M–S$1.75M | S$1,806 psf |
Asking prices of units currently listed on property portals, not transacted prices.
What are the floor plans and unit sizes at 8 Farrer Suites?
PropKaki has 16 layouts on record for 8 Farrer Suites, from 2 to 3 bedrooms (560 sqft to 1,399 sqft).
| Bedrooms | Layouts | Sizes |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Bedroom | 12 | 560 to 1,044 sq ft |
| 3 Bedroom | 4 | 969 to 1,399 sq ft |
PropKaki holds 16 floor plans for 8 Farrer Suites.
See 8 Farrer Suites's floor plans — ask PropKaki.Layouts digitised from developer brochures.
What is the price and PSF at 8 Farrer Suites?
Units have recently transacted around S$1.10M (S$1,652 psf), at a gross rental yield of about 3.5% (URA caveat data).
Recent median price
S$1.10M
recent · 40 sales on record
Median PSF
S$1,652 psf
recent transactions
Median rent (monthly)
S$3,245
141 rentals on record
Gross rental yield
3.5%
indicative, gross
Units currently for sale are asking a median of S$1,518 psf — about 8% below the most recent transacted PSF.
Source: URA caveat data, through Oct 2026.
What has recently sold at 8 Farrer Suites?
8 Farrer Suites has 40 recorded sales; the most recent transacted at S$1,650,000 in Oct 2026 (URA caveat data).
| Date | Price | Size (sqft) | PSF |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2026 | S$1,650,000 | 969 | S$1,703 psf |
| Sept 2024 | S$1,120,000 | 624 | S$1,794 psf |
| Jun 2024 | S$1,098,888 | 624 | S$1,760 psf |
| Aug 2023 | S$2,038,000 | 1,399 | S$1,456 psf |
| Jul 2023 | S$990,000 | 560 | S$1,769 psf |
| Jul 2023 | S$1,080,000 | 624 | S$1,730 psf |
| Jul 2022 | S$1,020,000 | 624 | S$1,634 psf |
| May 2022 | S$1,850,000 | 1,399 | S$1,322 psf |
| Apr 2022 | S$1,600,000 | 969 | S$1,652 psf |
| Jan 2022 | S$1,430,000 | 1,044 | S$1,370 psf |
| Aug 2021 | S$960,000 | 592 | S$1,622 psf |
| Sept 2020 | S$1,070,000 | 624 | S$1,714 psf |
40 sales and 141 rentals on record since Aug 2013. Source: URA.
Are prices at 8 Farrer Suites rising?
The median transacted PSF at 8 Farrer Suites has risen 3% over the past 11 years (2013–2024), from S$1,709 psf to S$1,760 psf (URA caveats).
| Year | Median PSF | Median price | Sales | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | S$1,760 psf | S$1.10M | 2 | +1.7% |
| 2023 | S$1,730 psf | S$1.08M | 3 | +26.3% |
| 2022 | S$1,370 psf | S$1.43M | 4 | -7.4% |
| 2020 | S$1,479 psf | S$955k | 2 | -10.0% |
| 2019 | S$1,644 psf | S$1.38M | 2 | -3.9% |
| 2018 | S$1,711 psf | S$1.23M | 2 | +4.0% |
| 2016 | S$1,645 psf | S$1.10M | 2 | -1.7% |
| 2015 | S$1,674 psf | S$1.06M | 5 | +0.1% |
| 2014 | S$1,672 psf | S$1.06M | 3 | -2.2% |
| 2013 | S$1,709 psf | S$1.07M | 13 | — |
Yearly median transacted PSF and price; years with at least 2 recorded sales. Source: URA caveat data.
Is 8 Farrer Suites a good investment?
8 Farrer Suites has only 9 resales on record, too few to judge on its own. Across District 8, 90% of 4,276 private homes that were bought and later resold sold for more than they were bought for, with a median gain of 30% over a median 5.1-year hold (URA caveats, before costs). Its gross rental yield is about 3.5%. Units listed now ask about 8% less per square foot than recent sales. Past resale results don't predict future returns, and this is not financial advice.
District 8 sold for more
90%
of 4,276 private resales
Median gain
30%
gross, before costs
Median hold
5.1 years
bought to resold
8 Farrer Suites has fewer than 10 matched resales, so the figures are for District 8 as a whole. Check the odds for your unit size and holding period →
Where is 8 Farrer Suites and what's nearby?
8 Farrer Suites is located in Kallang, in the Central Region of Singapore.
8 Farrer Suites is a freehold apartment completed in 2015. It was developed by RICHCAPITAL PTE LTD. The development has 34 residential units. It sits on a land area of 993 sqm and has a gross floor area of 1,391 sqm. The plot ratio is 1.4.
8 FARRER SUITES is located at 8 Sing Joo Walk, Singapore 217820. It is part of District 08, Little India, Kallang. The project falls within the Central Region and the RCR market segment.
The nearest rail connection is Farrer Park MRT, approximately 366m away, around 6 minutes on foot. Nearby amenities include City Square Mall for shopping, AMISTA INTERNATIONAL PTE. LTD. for groceries, Pek Kio Market & Food Centre for food options, and City Green for greenery and recreation.
How far is 8 Farrer Suites from MRT and schools?
The nearest MRT/LRT to 8 Farrer Suites is Farrer Park MRT, about 366 m away (~6 min walk). 3 schools are within 1 km, including 2 primary schools.
Getting around
- Farrer Park MRT366 m · ~6 min
- Boon Keng MRT905 m · ~14 min
- Bendemeer MRT931 m · ~15 min
Schools nearby
Homes within 1 km of a primary school qualify for Primary 1 (P1) registration priority.
- Northlight SchoolSecondary schoolwithin 1 km475 m
- Farrer Park Primary SchoolPrimary schoolwithin 1 km · P1 priority524 m
- Hong Wen SchoolPrimary schoolwithin 1 km · P1 priority823 m
- St. Joseph's Institution JuniorPrimary school1.1 km
- Bendemeer Secondary SchoolSecondary school1.3 km
- Bendemeer Primary SchoolPrimary school1.4 km
- St. Margaret's School (Primary)Primary school1.6 km
- Anglo-Chinese School (Junior)Primary school1.7 km
Shops, food & parks
Straight-line distances from the development. Source: PropKaki amenities data.
Who built 8 Farrer Suites and how big is the development?
8 Farrer Suites was developed by RICHCAPITAL PTE LTD, designed by RONNY CHIN ARCHITECTS PTE LTD, with 34 units over up to 5 storeys.
- Developer
- RICHCAPITAL PTE LTD
- Architect
- RONNY CHIN ARCHITECTS PTE LTD
- Main contractor
- HON INDUSTRIES PTE LTD
- Floors
- 5 storeys
- Blocks
- 1
- Land area
- 993 sqm (10,689 sqft)
- Gross floor area
- 1,391 sqm (14,973 sqft)
- Plot ratio
- 1.40
What does it cost to own a unit at 8 Farrer Suites?
Buying a unit at 8 Farrer Suites (~S$1.10M) needs about S$8,044/mo in income and S$3,701/mo in repayments, after S$28,556 stamp duty and a S$275k downpayment.
Illustrative, for a Singapore Citizen buying a unit at the recent median price (S$1.10M) as their first home — 25% down, 30-year loan at 3.5% p.a. Rates as of May 2026. Run it for your own profile →
Buyer's Stamp Duty
S$28,556
BSD, tiered
Downpayment (25%)
S$275k
cash + CPF
Monthly instalment
S$3,701/mo
30y @ 3.5%
Income required
S$8,044/mo
TDSR @ stress rate
How many property agents are active around 8 Farrer Suites?
3,896 CEA-registered agents closed at least one recorded deal in District 8 — where 8 Farrer Suites sits — in the last 12 months, across all property types.
Active agents · 12mo
3,896
District 8 · closed ≥1 deal
Deals on record
13,573
all-time · all property types
Source: CEA public transaction records, attributed to District 8 across HDB, condo and landed (agent activity isn't published at project level). Browse the agent directory or compare every market segment.
Thinking about 8 Farrer Suites? Ask before you commit.
A fair-value read, recent comps and what a unit really costs — from 8 Farrer Suites's own transactions.
Recent units at 8 Farrer Suites sold close to their fair value — solid, no obvious overpay.
Frequently asked questions about 8 Farrer Suites
Is 8 Farrer Suites freehold?⌄
Yes. 8 Farrer Suites is freehold, so ownership does not run out.
How old is 8 Farrer Suites?⌄
8 Farrer Suites was completed (obtained TOP) in 2015, so it is about 11 years old.
Is 8 Farrer Suites a good investment?⌄
8 Farrer Suites has only 9 resales on record, too few to judge on its own. Across District 8, 90% of 4,276 private homes that were bought and later resold sold for more than they were bought for, with a median gain of 30% over a median 5.1-year hold (URA caveats, before costs). Its gross rental yield is about 3.5%. Units listed now ask about 8% less per square foot than recent sales. Past resale results don't predict future returns, and this is not financial advice.
Is 8 Farrer Suites an EC?⌄
No. 8 Farrer Suites is a private apartment development, not an executive condominium (EC).
Who is the developer of 8 Farrer Suites?⌄
8 Farrer Suites was developed by RICHCAPITAL PTE LTD.
What is the price of a condo at 8 Farrer Suites?⌄
Units at 8 Farrer Suites have recently sold for around S$1.10M (S$1,652 psf), the median of the last 12 URA caveats to Oct 2026. The price depends on size, floor and facing. 8 units are listed for sale from S$1.50M to S$1.75M.
Where is 8 Farrer Suites located?⌄
8 Farrer Suites is at 8 Sing Joo Walk, Singapore 217820, in Kallang (District 8). The nearest MRT station is Farrer Park MRT, about 366 m away.
How many units are there in 8 Farrer Suites?⌄
8 Farrer Suites has 34 units in 1 block, up to 5 storeys high.
How much do I need to earn to buy at 8 Farrer Suites?⌄
For a unit around S$1.10M as a first home, you'd need roughly S$8,044/mo in income (assessed at the stress-test rate), with repayments near S$3,701/mo after a S$275k (25%) downpayment and S$28,556 Buyer's Stamp Duty.
Are prices at 8 Farrer Suites going up?⌄
The median price per square foot at 8 Farrer Suites has risen about 3% between 2013 and 2024, based on URA caveats. The year-by-year figures are in the price-trend table above.
Which primary schools are within 1 km of 8 Farrer Suites?⌄
Farrer Park Primary School, Hong Wen School are within 1 km of 8 Farrer Suites. Homes within 1 km of a primary school get priority in Primary 1 (P1) registration.
