Jool Suites
Jool Suites is a freehold apartment in District 8 (Kallang) that obtained TOP in 2013, with 52 units across 1 block. Across 84 transactions on record, units have recently transacted around S$740k (S$1,772 psf, ~409 sqft). There are 49 units for sale from S$740k to S$1.88M.
| Tenure | Freehold |
|---|---|
| TOP year | 2013 |
| Developer | SJ CAPITAL PTE LTD |
| Units | 52 in 1 block |
| District and area | District 8 · Kallang · RCR |
| Nearest MRT | Farrer Park MRT, 402 m (~6 min walk) |
| Latest median psf | S$1,772 psf, last 12 URA caveats to Oct 2026 |
What's for sale and for rent at Jool Suites?
Jool Suites has 49 units listed for sale, asking S$740k to S$1.88M (median S$1,669 psf), and 2 units for rent at a median of S$3,200 a month.
For sale
49 listings
S$740k – S$1.88M
For rent
2 listings
S$3,200 – S$3,200 a month
| Bedrooms | For sale | Asking price | Median PSF |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1-bedroom | 35 | S$740k–S$1.15M | S$1,669 psf |
| 2-bedroom | 10 | S$1.10M–S$1.88M | S$1,763 psf |
| 3-bedroom | 4 | S$1.88M–S$1.88M | — |
Asking prices of units currently listed on property portals, not transacted prices.
What are the floor plans and unit sizes at Jool Suites?
PropKaki has 22 layouts on record for Jool Suites, from 1 to 2 bedrooms (377 sqft to 990 sqft).
| Bedrooms | Layouts | Sizes |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Bedroom | 20 | 377 to 936 sq ft |
| 2 Bedroom | 2 | 624 to 990 sq ft |
PropKaki holds 21 floor plans for Jool Suites.
See Jool Suites's floor plans — ask PropKaki.Layouts digitised from developer brochures.
What is the price and PSF at Jool Suites?
Units have recently transacted around S$740k (S$1,772 psf), at a gross rental yield of about 3.7% (URA caveat data).
Recent median price
S$740k
recent · 84 sales on record
Median PSF
S$1,772 psf
recent transactions
Median rent (monthly)
S$2,288
414 rentals on record
Gross rental yield
3.7%
indicative, gross
Units currently for sale are asking a median of S$1,669 psf — about 6% below the most recent transacted PSF.
Source: URA caveat data, through Oct 2026.
What has recently sold at Jool Suites?
Jool Suites has 84 recorded sales; the most recent transacted at S$740,000 in Oct 2026 (URA caveat data).
| Date | Price | Size (sqft) | PSF |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2026 | S$740,000 | 409 | S$1,809 psf |
| May 2026 | S$900,000 | 614 | S$1,467 psf |
| Jan 2026 | S$790,000 | 463 | S$1,707 psf |
| Sept 2025 | S$724,000 | 398 | S$1,818 psf |
| Jul 2025 | S$740,000 | 409 | S$1,809 psf |
| Jun 2025 | S$759,000 | 409 | S$1,856 psf |
| Apr 2025 | S$750,000 | 409 | S$1,834 psf |
| Mar 2025 | S$735,000 | 409 | S$1,797 psf |
| Aug 2024 | S$735,000 | 431 | S$1,707 psf |
| Jul 2024 | S$715,000 | 409 | S$1,748 psf |
| Dec 2023 | S$790,000 | 689 | S$1,147 psf |
| Nov 2023 | S$725,000 | 409 | S$1,772 psf |
84 sales and 414 rentals on record since Aug 2011. Source: URA.
Are prices at Jool Suites rising?
The median transacted PSF at Jool Suites has risen 3% over the past 15 years (2011–2026), from S$1,653 psf to S$1,707 psf (URA caveats).
| Year | Median PSF | Median price | Sales | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | S$1,707 psf | S$790k | 3 | -6.1% |
| 2025 | S$1,818 psf | S$740k | 5 | +6.5% |
| 2024 | S$1,707 psf | S$715k | 2 | -1.7% |
| 2023 | S$1,736 psf | S$725k | 5 | +6.0% |
| 2022 | S$1,638 psf | S$680k | 6 | +34.8% |
| 2021 | S$1,215 psf | S$657k | 2 | +5.9% |
| 2020 | S$1,147 psf | S$707k | 2 | -24.1% |
| 2017 | S$1,512 psf | S$700k | 5 | +20.0% |
| 2014 | S$1,260 psf | S$970k | 2 | -23.8% |
| 2011 | S$1,653 psf | S$696k | 48 | — |
Yearly median transacted PSF and price; years with at least 2 recorded sales. Source: URA caveat data.
Is Jool Suites a good investment?
Of 31 units at Jool Suites that were bought and later resold (bought from 2011, resold up to 2026), 45% sold for more than they were bought for, with a median gain of -3% over a median 9.9-year hold (URA caveats, before stamp duty, agent fees and interest). Its gross rental yield is about 3.7%. Units listed now ask about 6% less per square foot than recent sales. Past resale results don't predict future returns, and this is not financial advice.
Sold for more than bought
45%
of 31 resales here
Median gain
-3%
gross, before costs
Median hold
9.9 years
bought to resold
Every unit at Jool Suites with a purchase and a later resale on record, matched from URA caveats. Check the odds for your unit size and holding period →
Where is Jool Suites and what's nearby?
Jool Suites is located in Kallang, in the Central Region of Singapore.
Jool Suites is a freehold apartment completed in 2013. It was developed by SJ CAPITAL PTE LTD. The development has 52 residential units. It sits on a land area of 699 sqm and has a gross floor area of 978 sqm. The plot ratio is 1.4.
JOOL SUITES is located at 2 Sing Joo Walk, Singapore 217811. It is part of District 08, Little India, Kallang. The project falls within the Central Region and the RCR market segment.
The nearest rail connection is Farrer Park MRT, approximately 402m away, around 6 minutes on foot. Nearby amenities include City Square Mall for shopping, AMISTA INTERNATIONAL PTE. LTD. for groceries, Pek Kio Market & Food Centre for food options, and City Green for greenery and recreation. Facilities in the development include Barbeque Area, Basement car park, Jacuzzi, and Swimming pool.
How far is Jool Suites from MRT and schools?
The nearest MRT/LRT to Jool Suites is Farrer Park MRT, about 402 m away (~6 min walk). 3 schools are within 1 km, including 2 primary schools.
Getting around
- Farrer Park MRT402 m · ~6 min
- Boon Keng MRT867 m · ~14 min
- Bendemeer MRT909 m · ~14 min
Schools nearby
Homes within 1 km of a primary school qualify for Primary 1 (P1) registration priority.
- Northlight SchoolSecondary schoolwithin 1 km442 m
- Farrer Park Primary SchoolPrimary schoolwithin 1 km · P1 priority562 m
- Hong Wen SchoolPrimary schoolwithin 1 km · P1 priority787 m
- St. Joseph's Institution JuniorPrimary school1.1 km
- Bendemeer Secondary SchoolSecondary school1.2 km
- Bendemeer Primary SchoolPrimary school1.4 km
- St. Margaret's School (Primary)Primary school1.6 km
- Anglo-Chinese School (Junior)Primary school1.7 km
Shops, food & parks
Straight-line distances from the development. Source: PropKaki amenities data.
Who built Jool Suites and how big is the development?
Jool Suites was developed by SJ CAPITAL PTE LTD, with 52 units.
- Developer
- SJ CAPITAL PTE LTD
- Blocks
- 1
- Land area
- 699 sqm (7,524 sqft)
- Gross floor area
- 978 sqm (10,527 sqft)
- Plot ratio
- 1.40
What facilities does Jool Suites have?
Jool Suites has 4 facilities, including Barbeque Area, Basement car park, Jacuzzi, Swimming pool.
What does it cost to own a unit at Jool Suites?
Buying a unit at Jool Suites (~S$740k) needs about S$5,417/mo in income and S$2,492/mo in repayments, after S$16,800 stamp duty and a S$185k downpayment.
Illustrative, for a Singapore Citizen buying a unit at the recent median price (S$740k) as their first home — 25% down, 30-year loan at 3.5% p.a. Rates as of May 2026. Run it for your own profile →
Buyer's Stamp Duty
S$16,800
BSD, tiered
Downpayment (25%)
S$185k
cash + CPF
Monthly instalment
S$2,492/mo
30y @ 3.5%
Income required
S$5,417/mo
TDSR @ stress rate
How many property agents are active around Jool Suites?
3,896 CEA-registered agents closed at least one recorded deal in District 8 — where Jool Suites sits — in the last 12 months, across all property types.
Active agents · 12mo
3,896
District 8 · closed ≥1 deal
Deals on record
13,573
all-time · all property types
Source: CEA public transaction records, attributed to District 8 across HDB, condo and landed (agent activity isn't published at project level). Browse the agent directory or compare every market segment.
Thinking about Jool Suites? Ask before you commit.
A fair-value read, recent comps and what a unit really costs — from Jool Suites's own transactions.
Recent units at Jool Suites sold close to their fair value — solid, no obvious overpay.
Frequently asked questions about Jool Suites
Is Jool Suites freehold?⌄
Yes. Jool Suites is freehold, so ownership does not run out.
How old is Jool Suites?⌄
Jool Suites was completed (obtained TOP) in 2013, so it is about 13 years old.
Is Jool Suites a good investment?⌄
Of 31 units at Jool Suites that were bought and later resold (bought from 2011, resold up to 2026), 45% sold for more than they were bought for, with a median gain of -3% over a median 9.9-year hold (URA caveats, before stamp duty, agent fees and interest). Its gross rental yield is about 3.7%. Units listed now ask about 6% less per square foot than recent sales. Past resale results don't predict future returns, and this is not financial advice.
Is Jool Suites an EC?⌄
No. Jool Suites is a private apartment development, not an executive condominium (EC).
Who is the developer of Jool Suites?⌄
Jool Suites was developed by SJ CAPITAL PTE LTD.
What is the price of a condo at Jool Suites?⌄
Units at Jool Suites have recently sold for around S$740k (S$1,772 psf), the median of the last 12 URA caveats to Oct 2026. The price depends on size, floor and facing. 49 units are listed for sale from S$740k to S$1.88M.
Where is Jool Suites located?⌄
Jool Suites is at 2 Sing Joo Walk, Singapore 217811, in Kallang (District 8). The nearest MRT station is Farrer Park MRT, about 402 m away.
How many units are there in Jool Suites?⌄
Jool Suites has 52 units in 1 block.
How much do I need to earn to buy at Jool Suites?⌄
For a unit around S$740k as a first home, you'd need roughly S$5,417/mo in income (assessed at the stress-test rate), with repayments near S$2,492/mo after a S$185k (25%) downpayment and S$16,800 Buyer's Stamp Duty.
Are prices at Jool Suites going up?⌄
The median price per square foot at Jool Suites has risen about 3% between 2011 and 2026, based on URA caveats. The year-by-year figures are in the price-trend table above.
Which primary schools are within 1 km of Jool Suites?⌄
Farrer Park Primary School, Hong Wen School are within 1 km of Jool Suites. Homes within 1 km of a primary school get priority in Primary 1 (P1) registration.
