The Alps Residences
The Alps Residences is a commercial building in District 18 · Tampines, on land zoned RESIDENTIAL under the URA Master Plan with a gross plot ratio of 2.8. It is leasehold with roughly 88 years remaining. 4 transactions are on record since 1995, most recently in Nov 2024. ACRA records 4 live company registrations at this address.
What are the key facts about The Alps Residences?
- Asset class
- Commercial
- Land-use zone
- RESIDENTIAL
- Gross plot ratio
- 2.8
- Tenure
- Leasehold
- District / Area
- District 18 · Tampines
- Address
- 117 Tampines Street 86
- Land area
- 15,661 sqm
- Completed
- Not on record
- Storeys
- Not on record
- Strata lots (whole development, MCST)
- 628
- Managing agent
- ASIA PROPERTIES & ASSETS CONSULTANCY PTE LTD
- Strata formed
- 2020 (MCST 4722)
- Submarket
- Suburban
- Units with a recorded sale
- At least 2
- Transactions on record
- 4 (records start 1995)
- Live listings
- None
- ACRA registrations
- 4
About The Alps Residences
The Alps Residences is a mixed-use building in Tampines (District 18). It is located along Tampines Street 86, Singapore 528538.
Under the URA Master Plan it sits on land zoned residential with a gross plot ratio of 2.8.
The site is leasehold, with about 88 years remaining on the lease. It occupies roughly 15,661 sqm of land with about 48,235 sqm of gross floor area.
4 transactions have been recorded here, at a median of S$2,540 psf. The most recent was in November 2024.
6 businesses are currently registered at this address with ACRA.
The closest bus stop (The Alps Residences Condo) is 88 m away (about a 1-minute walk).
What is The Alps Residences zoned as?
- Land-use zone
- RESIDENTIAL
- Gross plot ratio
- 2.8
What has The Alps Residences sold for?
| Date | Use | Price | Area | PSF |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2024 | Retail | S$2.35M | 689 sqft | $3,411 |
| Oct 2024 | Retail | S$2.00M | 689 sqft | $2,903 |
| Dec 2020 | Retail | S$1.50M | 689 sqft | $2,177 |
| Dec 2020 | Retail | S$1.50M | 689 sqft | $2,177 |
URA/JTC records from 1995 — that is where the record starts, not when the building was built. Strata and land deals can mix in one building's history; compare like with like. sqm ↔ sq ft converter
What does space at The Alps Residences rent for?
Retail space — District 18 retail
Region band · 2026Q3S$ per sq ft per month
A REGION BAND — URA's grid for the whole district or location, not this street or building. Say "across <district/location>, …", never that this building rents for it. The middle of URA's retail grid for District 18 across every floor and size band — a ground-floor shop and an upper-floor unit sit at very different points in it.
Source: URA REALIS retail rental analysis (district × floor × size grid).
Market context around The Alps Residences
- Suburban: Rent S$33.36 psf/mth · Vacancy 5.7% (1Q 2026) · Planned / under construction 1.53m sq ft
Official series (URA, 2026Q3): Retail vacancy rate (Whole Island) 6.5 (-0.4 pp on the year) · Retail rental index (Central Region) 81.2 (+1.4% on the year).
Brokers draw submarkets and grades differently; each figure is the broker's own, for its own area, cited to its report. Rents are per square foot per month.
What's been approved at The Alps Residences?
- 3 Apr 2025ApprovedFloor 1Change of use to medical clinic
Proposed change of use of unit #01-XX to medical clinic
- 10 May 2024RenewedFloor 1Continued use as restaurant
Continued use of unit #01-XX as restaurant
- 10 Apr 2023RenewedFloor 1Continued use as restaurant
Continued use of unit #01-XX as restaurant
- 5 Aug 2022ApprovedFloor 1Change of use to minimart
Proposed change of use of unit #01-XX to minimart
- 14 Jun 2021ApprovedFloor 1Change of use to kindergarten
Proposed change of use of unit #01-XX to kindergarten at the alps residences
- 26 Mar 2021ApprovedFloor 1Change of use to restaurant
Proposed change of use of unit #01-XX to restaurant at the alps residences
Source: URA planning decisions (URA Data Service), matched to this building by address or land lot. A past approval can lapse (a temporary permission) and belongs to the unit it names. The authoritative approved use of a unit comes from URA's Enquiry on Approved Use of Premises (S$54.50 per unit).
How does Tampines Street 86 price?
Too few strata sales on this street to support a median — the count is shown without one.
Street figures cover strata deals only — land and strata PSF are not comparable.
What do commercial rents run near The Alps Residences?
Retail rents — District 18 ($ psm/month, 2026Q3)
| Floor level · size band | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct |
|---|---|---|---|
| Level 2 & 3 · 30 & Below | $288.17 | $334.04 | $372.08 |
| B1 & Below · 30 & Below | $402.91 | $419.52 | $444.18 |
| Level 1 · 30 & Below | $338.80 | $476.56 | $507.11 |
| Level 2 & 3 · >30 - 100 | $160.23 | $185.71 | $256.74 |
| B1 & Below · >30 - 100 | $242.12 | $313.16 | $407.37 |
| Level 4 & Above · >30 - 100 | $246.24 | $280.87 | $292.97 |
| Level 1 · >30 - 100 | $145.32 | $182.85 | $282.19 |
| Level 1 · >100 - 300 | $150.78 | $175.58 | $214.75 |
URA REALIS rental-contract percentiles for the district/location — an area benchmark, not this building's own rents. Office and retail are dimensioned differently and are never mixed.
What is near The Alps Residences?
Amenities nearby
Straight-line distances. Source: PropKaki amenities data.
Getting there and parking at The Alps Residences
no MRT/LRT within 1 km (nearest Tampines, 1.4 km); bus stops within 400 m: 8, about 12,000 taps a weekday; Tampines: 84,200 resident workers (Census 2020, by workplace); about 47,000 residents within 1 km (June 2026); 0 other malls within 1 km. Ranked against 12,856 retail buildings by PropKaki's model: a relative score, not a footfall count.
A relative score from PropKaki's model (station and bus taps nearby, workers and residents around, and competing malls), not a count of people.
Bus
8 bus stops within 400 m, with about 12,000 boardings and alightings on an average weekday.
Public car parks within 500 m
- Blk 873A Tampines Street 85 (HDB)108 mS$0.60 per half-hour at midday on a weekday · gantry 2.15 m · 298 car lots
- Blk 872A Tampines Street 86 (HDB)136 mS$0.60 per half-hour at midday on a weekday · 99 car lots
- Blk 870B Tampines Street 86 (HDB)176 mS$0.60 per half-hour at midday on a weekday · gantry 2.15 m · 284 car lots
- Blk 875A Tampines Street 86 (HDB)211 mS$0.60 per half-hour at midday on a weekday · gantry 2.15 m · 263 car lots
- Blk 869C Tampines Avenue 8 (HDB)345 mS$0.60 per half-hour at midday on a weekday · gantry 2.15 m · 277 car lots
HDB season (car): Tier 1 $110/month (a resident's or registered HDB shop/industrial tenant's first car); Tier 2 (other cars, non-residents) $120 Rest of Island, $170 Designated Area, $190 Restricted Zone (sheltered: multi-storey, basement, deck). Industrial-park multi-storey car parks: $110 / $120. Which zone this car park is in is not published as data.
Public car parks only, by straight-line distance, with the operator's published rates. The Alps Residences's own car park, if it has one, and its charges are not in the open data.
Who's registered at The Alps Residences?
- Accommodation and food services1
- Health and social services1
- Wholesale and retail trade1
- Transportation and storage1
Registered businesses, not who occupies the space: companies, LLPs and branches whose REGISTERED address is this building (ACRA), by industry. Sole proprietors are not counted; no business is named. ACRA, as of 2026-09-16.
Frequently asked questions about The Alps Residences
Where is The Alps Residences?⌄
The Alps Residences is at 117 Tampines Street 86, Singapore 528538, in the Tampines planning area.
What is The Alps Residences zoned as?⌄
The Alps Residences sits on land zoned residential under the URA Master Plan, with a gross plot ratio of 2.8.
What is the tenure of The Alps Residences?⌄
The Alps Residences is leasehold. About 88 years remain on the lease.
What have units at The Alps Residences sold for?⌄
Across 4 recorded transactions, the median price is S$2,540 psf. The latest was in November 2024.
How many businesses are registered at The Alps Residences?⌄
6 businesses are currently registered at this address with ACRA. That is a measure of registered addresses, not of how many businesses physically occupy the building.
The facts are here — now get the verdict on The Alps Residences.
Ask what a unit here would fetch, what the zone allows, or how it compares.
Here's the building's zone, its recorded deals and every live unit — and where the asking prices sit against them.
This development is also registered as the residential project The Alps Residences.
