CommercialCOMMERCIALLeaseholdDistrict 18 · Tampines

7,9 Tampines Grande

Reviewed by Nathan TangUpdated 8 November 2026Data through Dec 2015
Quick Summary

7,9 Tampines Grande is a commercial building in District 18 · Tampines, on land zoned COMMERCIAL under the URA Master Plan with a gross plot ratio of 4.2. It is leasehold with roughly 80 years remaining. 1 transaction is on record since 1995, most recently in Dec 2015. 15 units are currently listed for rent. ACRA records 99 live company registrations at this address.

1

What are the key facts about 7,9 Tampines Grande?

Key takeaway7,9 Tampines Grande is a commercial building in District 18 · Tampines, zoned COMMERCIAL, held leasehold.
Asset class
Commercial
Land-use zone
COMMERCIAL
Gross plot ratio
4.2
Tenure
Leasehold
District / Area
District 18 · Tampines
Address
7,9 Tampines Grande
Land area
—
Completed
Not on record
Storeys
Not on record
Strata units (MCST)
23
Managing agent
CBM PTE LTD
Strata formed
2020 (MCST 4728)
Owner
Metro Holdings (part of the strata) (SGX filings)
Submarket
Tampines Regional Centre
Listed as
Food & Beverage, Office
Transactions on record
1 (records start 1995)
Live listings
15
ACRA registrations
99
2

Who owns 7,9 Tampines Grande, and what is it valued at?

Key takeawayMetro Holdings holds part of 7,9 Tampines Grande. The figures below come from its own SGX filings, each with its date. A valuation is an independent valuer's opinion for the owner's accounts, not a sale price.
7 & 9 Tampines Grande, Singapore, comprising 50% of two blocks of 8-storey development.
Valued at S$215 million as at 31 Mar 2026, by Knight Frank Pte Ltd.
part
7 & 9 Tampines Grande
Valued at S$215 million for its 50% interest as at 31 Mar 2026, by Knight Frank Pte Ltd.
Part of, comprising 50% of two blocks of 8-storey commercial development with retail/F&B units on the 1st storey and a basement carpark.

Source: the owners' own filings on SGX — notices of valuation of real assets, acquisition and divestment announcements, and annual reports. Facts only, each with its date; a valuation is not a sale price, and occupancy and WALE are as of the date shown. Only REITs and SGX-listed companies file these: a building with a private owner shows no owner here.

3

What are the specs at 7,9 Tampines Grande?

Key takeawayThe building's specs as its sources state them — the listing agent or the management can confirm a unit's own.
Facilities
car park
Source: CommercialGuru
4

About 7,9 Tampines Grande

7,9 Tampines Grande is a commercial property in Tampines (District 18). It is located along Tampines Grande, Singapore 528735.

Under the URA Master Plan it sits on land zoned commercial with a gross plot ratio of 4.2.

The site is leasehold, with about 80 years remaining on the lease.

1 transaction has been recorded here, at a median of S$4,250 psf. The most recent was in December 2015.

101 businesses are currently registered at this address with ACRA.

The nearest MRT is Tampines MRT Exit E, 130 m away (about a 2-minute walk). The closest bus stop (Tampines Concourse Int) is 169 m away (about a 3-minute walk). Tampines 1 is 436 m away (about a 7-minute walk).

5

What is 7,9 Tampines Grande zoned as?

Key takeaway7,9 Tampines Grande sits on land zoned COMMERCIAL with a gross plot ratio of 4.2.
Land-use zone
COMMERCIAL
Gross plot ratio
4.2
Urban design area
Tampines Regional Centre
BCA-verified envelope: built 33,599 sqm. This block appears only where BCA has published the actual built floor area — everywhere else, buildable headroom cannot be verified and is deliberately not estimated.

Run the full zoning report for this building →

6

What has 7,9 Tampines Grande sold for?

Key takeaway1 transaction is on record since 1995, most recently in Dec 2015 — too few to support a median, so the deals themselves are listed instead.
DateUsePriceAreaPSF
Dec 2015OfficeS$366.00M86,110 sqft$4,250

URA/JTC records from 1995 — that is where the record starts, not when the building was built. Strata and land deals can mix in one building's history; compare like with like. sqm ↔ sq ft converter

7

What does space at 7,9 Tampines Grande rent for?

Key takeawayNo rent is published for 7,9 Tampines Grande itself. On its street, Tampines Grande, office space rented at a median of $6.40 psf a month in 2026Q3. That is not this building's own rent, and never a quote for a particular unit.

Office space on Tampines Grande

Street level · 2026Q3
25th pct
—
— psm
Median
$6.40
$68.93 psm
75th pct
—
— psm

S$ per sq ft per month (median only published) · median +1.6% on a year earlier

2022Q2 · $57.59 psm2026Q3 · $68.93 psm median

URA's percentiles of OFFICE rents across every lease stamped with IRAS on this STREET in the quarter — the street's figure, not this building's rent and never a unit's. URA publishes a median only where the street has at least 2 office buildings and 3 contracts that quarter (percentiles need 4); a blank means below that threshold, not zero.

Source: URA rental statistics by street (IRAS-stamped contracts).

Retail space — District 18 retail

Region band · 2026Q3
25th pct
$15.60
$167.95 psm
Median
$18.35
$197.55 psm
75th pct
$25.03
$269.47 psm

S$ per sq ft per month

A REGION BAND — URA's grid for the whole district or location, not this street or building. Say "across <district/location>, …", never that this building rents for it. The middle of URA's retail grid for District 18 across every floor and size band — a ground-floor shop and an upper-floor unit sit at very different points in it.

Source: URA REALIS retail rental analysis (district × floor × size grid).

8

Market context around 7,9 Tampines Grande

Key takeawayFlexible workspace: JustCo lists a centre here, per the operator's public location list (10 Oct 2026).Brokers' office figures for this part of Singapore — a broker's market figure, not this building's rent.
CBRE, 2Q 2026
  • Decentralised: Vacancy 3.6%
Singapore Figures Q2 2026
Cushman & Wakefield, 2Q 2026
  • Suburban (all grades): Rent S$6.48 psf/mth · Vacancy 2.8% · Planned / under construction 0.46m sq ft
Singapore Office MarketBeat Q2 2026

Official series (URA, 2026Q3): Office vacancy rate (Whole Island) 10 (-1.2 pp on the year) · Office rental index (Central Region) 203.4 (+1.8% on the year).

Brokers draw submarkets and grades differently; each figure is the broker's own, for its own area, cited to its report. Rents are per square foot per month.

9

How fast units move at 7,9 Tampines Grande

Key takeawayBased on listings we track, as of our last check on 28 Aug 2026: 15 units for rent.

Rent: between 6 Aug 2026 and 28 Aug 2026, 2 new listings appeared and 0 came off (sold, let or withdrawn). Days on market: not enough history yet — we began tracking on 6 Aug 2026.

One count per unit, however many agents list it. Asking prices are not tracked over time, so price cuts are not shown.

10

What's been approved at 7,9 Tampines Grande?

Key takeawayURA has approved 15 changes of use at 7,9 Tampines Grande since 2000, most recently in 2025, and refused 1. This is the building's planning history, not today's approved use of any unit: confirm a unit's approved use with URA before signing.
  1. 9 Dec 2025ApprovedFloors 2, 5
    Change of use to foreign systems school

    Proposed change of use of units #02-XX, #05-XX and #05-XX to foreign systems school at asia green

  2. 10 Feb 2025ApprovedFloors 6, 7, 8
    Change of use to foreign systems school

    Proposed change of use of commercial school units #06-XX, #06-XX, #06-XX, #06-XX, #07-XX, #07-XX, #07-XX, #07-XX, #08-XX, #08-XX, #08-XX and #08-XX to foreign systems school

  3. 27 Nov 2024Approved
    Change of use to commercial school

    Proposed change of use of 6th, 7th and 8th storey office to commercial school

  4. 4 Sept 2024Refused
    Change of use to foreign system school

    Proposed change of use of 6th, 7th and 8th storey to foreign system school

  5. 4 Jun 2024ApprovedFloor 1
    Change of use to gym/fitness centre

    Proposed change of use of units #01-XX to #01-XX to gym/fitness centre

  6. 8 Nov 2022ApprovedFloor 1
    Change of use: part shop → part commercial school

    Proposed change of use of unit #01-XX from part shop to part commercial school

  7. 26 Sept 2021ApprovedFloor 1
    Change of use to gym

    Proposed change of use of units #01-XX (part), #01-XX and #01-XX to gym

  8. 5 Apr 2018ApprovedFloor 1
    Change of use to restaurant

    Proposed change of use of unit #01-XX to restaurant

  9. 23 Nov 2016ApprovedFloor 1
    Change of use to commercial school

    Proposed change of use of units #01-XX to commercial school

  10. 16 Apr 2015ApprovedFloor 1
    Change of use to shop

    Change of use of part 1st storey main office lobby to shop (unit #01-XX)

  11. 28 May 2014ApprovedFloor 1
    Change of use to restaurant

    Change of use of shop unit#01-XX to restaurant

  12. 7 Jul 2012ApprovedFloor 1
    Change of use to office cum shop

    Change of use of the 1st storey office unit #01-XX to office cum shop

4 earlier change-of-use and A&A decisions are on record since 2000.

Source: URA planning decisions (URA Data Service), matched to this building by address or land lot. A past approval can lapse (a temporary permission) and belongs to the unit it names. The authoritative approved use of a unit comes from URA's Enquiry on Approved Use of Premises (S$54.50 per unit).

11

What do commercial rents run near 7,9 Tampines Grande?

Key takeawayURA publishes contracted-rent percentile grids quarterly (latest: 2026Q3) — the benchmark evidence an asking rent should be weighed against.

Retail rents — District 18 ($ psm/month, 2026Q3)

Floor level · size band25th pctMedian75th pct
Level 2 & 3 · 30 & Below$288.17$334.04$372.08
B1 & Below · 30 & Below$402.91$419.52$444.18
Level 1 · 30 & Below$338.80$476.56$507.11
Level 2 & 3 · >30 - 100$160.23$185.71$256.74
B1 & Below · >30 - 100$242.12$313.16$407.37
Level 4 & Above · >30 - 100$246.24$280.87$292.97
Level 1 · >30 - 100$145.32$182.85$282.19
Level 1 · >100 - 300$150.78$175.58$214.75

URA REALIS rental-contract percentiles for the district/location — an area benchmark, not this building's own rents. Office and retail are dimensioned differently and are never mixed.

12

What is available at 7,9 Tampines Grande right now?

Key takeaway15 units are currently listed at 7,9 Tampines Grande. One row per unit; several agents often market the same unit.

For rent (15)

  • Asia GreenS$28k/mo · 4,100 sqft
  • Hitachi SquareS$82k/mo · 12,023 sqft
  • Heart of TampinesS$28k/mo · 3,940 sqft
  • Heart of Tampines Good GradeS$17k/mo · 2,359 sqft

Browse every listing at this building →

13

What is near 7,9 Tampines Grande?

Amenities nearby

Tampines MRT Exit E · 130 mPlace Of Worship · 144 mTampines Concourse Int · 169 mViva Medical Group · 175 mTampines Central Community Club · 268 mHawker Centre @ Our Tampines Hub · 326 mSun Plaza Pk · 370 mCold Storage Singapore (1983) Pte Ltd · 436 mTampines 1 · 436 mTampines Polyclinic · 510 m

Straight-line distances. Source: PropKaki amenities data.

14

Getting there and parking at 7,9 Tampines Grande

Key takeawayThe nearest station is Tampines (EW2 / DT32), 129 m away — one of the busiest stations, with about 114,000 taps in and out on an average weekday. 9 public car parks are within 500 m.
Foot traffic: busier than 49% of office buildings

nearest MRT/LRT Tampines (EW2/DT32) 129 m, about 114,000 taps a weekday; bus stops within 400 m: 11, about 121,000 taps a weekday; Tampines: 84,200 resident workers (Census 2020, by workplace); about 80,000 residents within 1 km (June 2026). Ranked against 485 office buildings by PropKaki's model: a relative score, not a footfall count.

A relative score from PropKaki's model (station and bus taps nearby, workers and residents around), not a count of people.

Stations within 1 km

  • Tampines (EW2 / DT32)129 m · about 114,000 weekday taps

Taps are fare-card taps in and out at the station's gates on an average weekday (Jul 2026 to Sep 2026) — people passing through, not visitors to 7,9 Tampines Grande. Transfers between lines don't tap, so interchanges read low.

Bus

11 bus stops within 400 m, with about 121,000 boardings and alightings on an average weekday.

Public car parks within 500 m

  • Blk 519 Tampines Central 8 (HDB)176 m
    S$0.60 per half-hour at midday on a weekday · gantry 2.15 m · 638 car lots
  • Blk 858E Tampines Walk (HDB)177 m
    no short-term parking · gantry 2.15 m · 21 car lots
  • Blk 519 Tampines Central 8 (HDB)217 m
    no short-term parking · 17 car lots
  • Blk 515 Tampines Central 7 (HDB)305 m
    S$0.60 per half-hour at midday on a weekday · gantry 2.15 m · 225 car lots
  • Blk 518 Tampines Central 7 (HDB)323 m
    S$0.60 per half-hour at midday on a weekday · gantry 2.15 m · 244 car lots

HDB season (car): Tier 1 $110/month (a resident's or registered HDB shop/industrial tenant's first car); Tier 2 (other cars, non-residents) $120 Rest of Island, $170 Designated Area, $190 Restricted Zone (sheltered: multi-storey, basement, deck). Industrial-park multi-storey car parks: $110 / $120. Which zone this car park is in is not published as data.

Nearest URA season parking: Tampines Industrial Av E 3, 1.5 km away, S$90/month.

Public car parks only, by straight-line distance, with the operator's published rates. 7,9 Tampines Grande's own car park, if it has one, and its charges are not in the open data.

15

Who's registered at 7,9 Tampines Grande?

Key takeaway99 live companies (and LLPs and branches; sole proprietors are not counted) list 7,9 Tampines Grande as their registered address. These are registered businesses, not who occupies the space.
  • Wholesale and retail trade
    24
  • Professional, scientific and technical services
    16
  • Information and communications
    16
  • Transportation and storage
    12
  • Financial and insurance
    11
  • Administrative and support services
    8
  • Education
    3
  • Construction
    3
  • Arts, entertainment and recreation
    2
  • Other services
    1

Registered businesses, not who occupies the space: companies, LLPs and branches whose REGISTERED address is this building (ACRA), by industry. Sole proprietors are not counted; no business is named. ACRA, as of 2026-09-16.

16

What is 7,9 Tampines Grande's BCA building profile?

BCA building type
Office
Green Mark
Platinum (2018)
Energy use intensity
166 kWh/m²·yr
17

Frequently asked questions about 7,9 Tampines Grande

Where is 7,9 Tampines Grande?⌄

7,9 Tampines Grande is at 7,9 Tampines Grande, Singapore 528735, in the Tampines planning area.

What is 7,9 Tampines Grande zoned as?⌄

7,9 Tampines Grande sits on land zoned commercial under the URA Master Plan, with a gross plot ratio of 4.2.

What is the tenure of 7,9 Tampines Grande?⌄

7,9 Tampines Grande is leasehold. About 80 years remain on the lease.

What have units at 7,9 Tampines Grande sold for?⌄

Across 1 recorded transaction, the median price is S$4,250 psf. The latest was in December 2015.

What is the nearest MRT station to 7,9 Tampines Grande?⌄

Tampines MRT Exit E is the closest, 130 m away (about a 2-minute walk).

How many businesses are registered at 7,9 Tampines Grande?⌄

101 businesses are currently registered at this address with ACRA. That is a measure of registered addresses, not of how many businesses physically occupy the building.

For agents · in the PropKaki app

The facts are here — now get the verdict on 7,9 Tampines Grande.

Ask what a unit here would fetch, what the zone allows, or how it compares.

PropKaki
Tell me about 7,9 Tampines Grande — recent transactions, zoning and what's listed there.

Here's the building's zone, its recorded deals and every live unit — and where the asking prices sit against them.

Ask anything about Singapore property…