Expression Technology Centre
Expression Technology Centre is a industrial building in District 17 · Changi, on land zoned BUSINESS 2 under the URA Master Plan with a gross plot ratio of 1.6. It is leasehold. 2 transactions are on record since 1995, most recently in Apr 2012. ACRA records 3 live company registrations at this address.
What are the key facts about Expression Technology Centre?
- Asset class
- Industrial
- Land-use zone
- BUSINESS 2
- Gross plot ratio
- 1.6
- Tenure
- Leasehold
- District / Area
- District 17 · Changi
- Address
- 10 Changi North Street 1
- Land area
- 4,397 sqm
- Completed
- Not on record
- Storeys
- 4 (© OpenStreetMap contributors)
- Estate (JTC)
- Changi North Industrial Estate
- Transactions on record
- 2 (records start 1995)
- Live listings
- None
- ACRA registrations
- 3
About Expression Technology Centre
Expression Technology Centre is an industrial building in Changi (District 17). It is located along Changi North Street 1, Singapore 498826.
Under the URA Master Plan the site is zoned Business 2 with a gross plot ratio of 1.6. Business 2 zoning covers general industry with a nuisance buffer of 100 m, including heavier trades.
The site is leasehold, with about 0 years left to run. A tail that short materially narrows the pool of banks willing to finance a purchase. It sits on about 4,397 sqm of land with roughly 6,932 sqm of gross floor area.
2 transactions have been recorded here, at a median of S$202 psf. The most recent was in April 2012.
Across JTC's rental returns for Changi North Street 1, the median rent for industrial space on this street works out to about S$1.65 psf per month over 43 observations. Observed medians on the street span S$0.13 to S$2.15 psf per month. These are street-level figures from undated JTC snapshots, not a rent quoted for this property.
The nearest port or airport land is about 744 m away. The closest business-park zone is about 763 m away. The closest bus stop (Aft VICOM) is 57 m away (about a 1-minute walk).
4 businesses are currently registered at this address with ACRA.
What is Expression Technology Centre zoned as?
- Land-use zone
- BUSINESS 2
- Gross plot ratio
- 1.6
What has Expression Technology Centre sold for?
| Date | Use | Price | Area | PSF |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 2012 | Single-user Factory | S$13.30M | 47,361 sqft | $281 |
| Sept 2006 | Single-user Factory | S$5.80M | 47,361 sqft | $122 |
URA/JTC records from 1995 — that is where the record starts, not when the building was built. Strata and land deals can mix in one building's history; compare like with like. sqm ↔ sq ft converter
Market context around Expression Technology Centre
- Factory (ground floor): Rent S$1.81 psf/mth
- Factory (upper floor): Rent S$1.41 psf/mth
- Prime logistics: Rent S$1.87 psf/mth · Capital value S$245 psf · Net yield 6.5%
- Warehouse (ground floor): Rent S$1.91 psf/mth
- Warehouse (upper floor): Rent S$1.39 psf/mth
- Factory - Ground Floor: Rent S$1.79 psf/mth
- Factory - Upper Floor: Rent S$1.57 psf/mth
- High-Tech: Rent S$3.56 psf/mth
- Prime Logistics - Ground Floor: Rent S$1.92 psf/mth
- Prime Logistics - Upper Floor: Rent S$1.74 psf/mth
- Warehouse - Ground Floor: Rent S$1.81 psf/mth
- Warehouse - Upper Floor: Rent S$1.49 psf/mth
Official series (JTC, 2026Q3): Multiple-User Factory occupancy (island-wide) 90.3% (-0.7 pp on the year) · Single-User Factory occupancy (island-wide) 89.1% (0 pp on the year) · Warehouse occupancy (island-wide) 89.7% (+0.1 pp on the year).
Brokers draw submarkets and grades differently; each figure is the broker's own, for its own area, cited to its report. Rents are per square foot per month.
What's been approved at Expression Technology Centre?
- 25 Apr 2024RenewedChange of use
Continued use of approved ancillary workers dormitory at 3rd storey (20 workers) and 4th storey (20 workers) at existing 4-storey single user, single occupier factory
- 24 Oct 2019RenewedChange of use
Continued use of approved ancillary workers dormitory at 3rd storey (20 workers) and 4th storey (20 workers) at existing 4-storey single user, single occupier factory
- 13 Apr 2016ApprovedAdditions & alterations
Proposed additions and alterations to existing 4-storey single user, single occupier factory with ancillary office andchange of use to ancillary workers dormitory at 3rd storey (20 workers) and 4th storey (20 workers) on lot 04023n mk 31 at 10 changi north street 1
Source: URA planning decisions (URA Data Service), matched to this building by address or land lot. A past approval can lapse (a temporary permission) and belongs to the unit it names. The authoritative approved use of a unit comes from URA's Enquiry on Approved Use of Premises (S$54.50 per unit).
How does Changi North Street 1 price?
Street figures cover strata deals only — land and strata PSF are not comparable.
What is near Expression Technology Centre?
Amenities nearby
Straight-line distances. Source: PropKaki amenities data.
Getting there and parking at Expression Technology Centre
no MRT/LRT within 1 km (nearest Upper Changi, 1.2 km); bus stops within 400 m: 8, about 6,081 taps a weekday; Changi: 63,747 resident workers (Census 2020, by workplace); about 25,000 residents within 1 km (June 2026). Ranked against 8,225 industrial buildings by PropKaki's model: a relative score, not a footfall count.
A relative score from PropKaki's model (station and bus taps nearby, workers and residents around), not a count of people.
Bus
8 bus stops within 400 m, with 6,081 boardings and alightings on an average weekday.
Public car parks within 500 m
- Changi North St 2 (URA)135 mS$0.60 per half-hour at midday on a weekday · 9 car lots
- Changi North Crescent (URA)202 mS$0.60 per half-hour at midday on a weekday · 16 car lots
- Changi North St 1 (URA)327 mS$0.60 per half-hour at midday on a weekday · 14 car lots
- Changi North Rise (URA)414 mS$0.60 per half-hour at midday on a weekday · 13 car lots
- Changi North Area (URA)496 mseason S$90/month
Public car parks only, by straight-line distance, with the operator's published rates. Expression Technology Centre's own car park, if it has one, and its charges are not in the open data.
Who's registered at Expression Technology Centre?
- Wholesale and retail trade2
- Financial and insurance1
- Other services0
- Information and communications0
Registered businesses, not who occupies the space: companies, LLPs and branches whose REGISTERED address is this building (ACRA), by industry. Sole proprietors are not counted; no business is named. ACRA, as of 2026-09-16.
What does industrial space rent for on this street?
- Street rent, median
- S$17.76 psm/mo
- Observed range
- S$1.41 – S$23.14
JTC street medians span 2000 to today and are an all-time level, not today's asking rent; the forward pipeline is a forecast, not committed completions.
Frequently asked questions about Expression Technology Centre
Where is Expression Technology Centre?⌄
Expression Technology Centre is at 10 Changi North Street 1, Singapore 498826, in the Changi planning area.
What is Expression Technology Centre zoned as?⌄
Expression Technology Centre is zoned Business 2 under the URA Master Plan, with a gross plot ratio of 1.6. Business 2 zoning covers general industry with a nuisance buffer of 100 m, including heavier trades.
What kind of business can operate at Expression Technology Centre?⌄
Business 2 zoning covers general industry with a nuisance buffer of 100 m, including heavier trades. The specific trade still has to be approved, so check the permissible-use list for your activity.
What is the tenure of Expression Technology Centre?⌄
Expression Technology Centre is leasehold. About 0 years remain on the lease. Financing gets harder below roughly 30 years, so factor that into any purchase.
What have units at Expression Technology Centre sold for?⌄
Across 2 recorded transactions, the median is S$202 psf. The latest was in April 2012.
What does industrial space near Expression Technology Centre rent for?⌄
JTC's rental returns for Changi North Street 1 put the median at about S$1.65 psf per month. That is a street-level figure from undated snapshots covering all industrial space on Changi North Street 1, not a rent quoted for Expression Technology Centre itself.
How many businesses are registered at Expression Technology Centre?⌄
4 businesses are currently registered at this address with ACRA. That counts registered addresses, not physical occupiers.
The facts are here — now get the verdict on Expression Technology Centre.
Ask what a unit here would fetch, what the zone allows, or how it compares.
Here's the building's zone, its recorded deals and every live unit — and where the asking prices sit against them.
