289G Bt Batok St 25
HDB block in Bukit Batok, Singapore 656289
289G Bt Batok St 25 is an HDB block in Bukit Batok, completed in 1997, with 156 dwelling units. Across 103 resales on record, 4-Room flats have recently resold around S$530k (S$487 psf, 101 sqm). The lease has approximately 71 years remaining.
What are the key facts about 289G Bt Batok St 25?
289G Bt Batok St 25 is an HDB block in Bukit Batok, completed in 1997, with 156 dwelling units.
- Town
- Bukit Batok
- Planning area
- Bukit Batok
- Completed
- 1997
- Storeys
- 15
- Total units
- 156
- Flat model
- Model A · Improved
- Market segment
- OCR
- Median resale
- S$530k
- Last transacted
- Aug 2026
- Remaining lease
- ≈ 71 years
What are resale prices at 289G Bt Batok St 25?
4-Room flats have recently resold around S$530k (S$487 psf), from 103 resales on record (HDB caveat data).
| Flat type | Resales | Median price | Size | PSF |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4-Room | 98 | S$530,000recent | 101 sqm | S$487 psf |
| 5-Room | 5 | S$320,000recent | 123 sqm | S$242 psf |
Live now: 8 flats listed for sale at this block (median asking S$604k) and 4 for rent — search all listings.
“Recent” medians use the latest transactions; for older blocks the all-time median spans 30+ years and understates today’s price. Source: HDB resale caveats, through Aug 2026.
What rent and yield does 289G Bt Batok St 25 get?
Flats at 289G Bt Batok St 25 have recently sublet for a median of S$2,800/mo, an indicative gross rental yield of about 6.3% (from 24 recent rental contracts).
Median rent
S$2,800/mo
24 recent contracts
Gross rental yield
6.3%
indicative, gross
Annual rent
S$33,600
median × 12 months
| Flat type | Contracts | Median rent |
|---|---|---|
| 4-Room | 24 | S$2,800/mo |
HDB subletting requires the flat owner to have met the 5-year Minimum Occupation Period (MOP), so the rental sample per block is small — treat the yield as indicative. Latest contract Aug 2026. Source: HDB rental (subletting) data.
What has recently sold at 289G Bt Batok St 25?
289G Bt Batok St 25 has 103 recorded resales; the most recent transacted at S$550,000 in Aug 2026 (HDB caveat data).
| Date | Flat type | Storey | Size | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | 4-Room | 04 TO 06 | 101 sqm | S$550,000 |
| Jul 2026 | 4-Room | 07 TO 09 | 103 sqm | S$540,000 |
| Jun 2025 | 4-Room | 10 TO 12 | 101 sqm | S$575,000 |
| Apr 2024 | 4-Room | 10 TO 12 | 101 sqm | S$556,000 |
| Mar 2024 | 4-Room | 07 TO 09 | 102 sqm | S$568,888 |
| Dec 2023 | 4-Room | 07 TO 09 | 102 sqm | S$548,000 |
| Oct 2023 | 4-Room | 07 TO 09 | 101 sqm | S$518,000 |
| Mar 2023 | 4-Room | 13 TO 15 | 101 sqm | S$520,000 |
| Jul 2022 | 4-Room | 13 TO 15 | 101 sqm | S$530,000 |
| Jan 2022 | 4-Room | 13 TO 15 | 102 sqm | S$518,000 |
| Nov 2021 | 4-Room | 01 TO 03 | 101 sqm | S$450,000 |
| Sept 2021 | 4-Room | 07 TO 09 | 103 sqm | S$480,000 |
What flat types are in 289G Bt Batok St 25?
289G Bt Batok St 25 has 156 units, mostly 4-Room flats of the Model A / Improved model.
Unit stock by flat type, from the HDB property information dataset.
Where is 289G Bt Batok St 25?
289G Bt Batok St 25 is an HDB block in Bukit Batok.
Block 289G Bt Batok St 25 is an HDB block located along Bt Batok St 25. The block is recorded as completed around 1997, with up to 15 storeys. It has an estimated 156 residential units based on the HDB property information dataset. Flat types in the block include 4-room and 5-room units.
The address is Block 289G Bt Batok St 25, Singapore 656289. It is part of District 23, Hillview / Dairy Farm / Bukit Panjang / Choa Chu Kang, the Bukit Batok planning area. The block falls within the West Region and the OCR market segment.
Nearby amenities include West Mall for shopping, COLD STORAGE SINGAPORE (1983) PTE LTD for groceries, Burgundy Crescent Playground for greenery and recreation, and Bukit Batok East Community Club for community facilities.
How far is 289G Bt Batok St 25 from MRT and schools?
3 schools are within 1 km, including 2 primary schools.
Schools nearby
Flats within 1 km of a primary school qualify for Primary 1 (P1) registration priority.
- Keming Primary SchoolPrimary schoolwithin 1 km · P1 priority265 m
- Bukit View Primary SchoolPrimary schoolwithin 1 km · P1 priority576 m
- Bukit View Secondary SchoolSecondary schoolwithin 1 km733 m
- Hillgrove Secondary SchoolSecondary school1.1 km
- Lianhua Primary SchoolPrimary school1.1 km
- Bukit Timah Primary SchoolPrimary school1.2 km
- Crest Secondary SchoolSecondary school1.8 km
- Dazhong Primary SchoolPrimary school1.9 km
Shops, food & parks
Straight-line distances from the block. Source: PropKaki amenities data.
What does it cost to buy a flat at 289G Bt Batok St 25?
Buying a flat at 289G Bt Batok St 25 (~S$530k) needs about S$4,225/mo in income and S$1,990/mo in repayments, after S$10,500 stamp duty and a S$133k downpayment.
Illustrative, for a buyer at the recent median resale price (S$530k) — 25% downpayment (bank-loan basis), 25-year loan at 3.5% p.a. Rates as of May 2026. Run it for your own profile →
Buyer's Stamp Duty
S$10,500
BSD, tiered
Downpayment (25%)
S$133k
cash + CPF
Monthly instalment
S$1,990/mo
25y @ 3.5%
Income required
S$4,225/mo
MSR/TDSR @ stress rate
First-time HDB buyers pay no Additional Buyer’s Stamp Duty (ABSD) and may qualify for CPF Housing Grants of up to S$80,000+, which lower the cash required — these are not included above. An HDB concessionary loan also allows a smaller downpayment.
Wondering whether it will hold its value? See do HDB flats actually make money? →
Eyeing 289G Bt Batok St 25? Ask what it's worth.
Recent transacted prices, what's nearby, and whether an asking price is fair.
Recent sales at 289G Bt Batok St 25 land close to the town median — fair value, no big premium.
Frequently asked questions about 289G Bt Batok St 25
How much does a 4-Room flat at Block 289G Bt Batok St 25 cost?⌄
4-Room flats at Block 289G Bt Batok St 25 have recently resold for a median of about S$530k (S$487 psf), from 103 resales on record (HDB caveats). The exact price depends on the flat type, floor and remaining lease.
What are resale prices at Block 289G Bt Batok St 25 by flat type?⌄
4-Room ≈ S$530k; 5-Room ≈ S$320k (median resale, HDB caveats).
Is Block 289G Bt Batok St 25 worth buying given its remaining lease?⌄
Block 289G Bt Batok St 25 has about 71 years left on its 99-year lease (completed 1997). That's a long runway, so CPF usage and bank financing are generally unrestricted. The figure is taken from the most recent transacted flat.
What is the rental yield at Block 289G Bt Batok St 25?⌄
Gross rental yield at Block 289G Bt Batok St 25 is about 6.3%, based on a median subletting rent of about S$2,800/mo against a resale price of about S$530k. HDB subletting requires the owner to have met the 5-year MOP, so the per-block sample is small — treat this as indicative.
How much do I need to earn to buy a flat at Block 289G Bt Batok St 25?⌄
For a flat at about S$530k on a 25-year HDB-style loan, you'd need roughly S$4,225/mo in household income, with repayments around S$1,990/mo after a S$133k downpayment. First-timer grants of up to S$80,000+ (not included) lower the cash needed.
Which primary schools are within 1 km of Block 289G Bt Batok St 25?⌄
Keming Primary School, Bukit View Primary School are within 1 km of Block 289G Bt Batok St 25 — flats within 1 km of a primary school qualify for Primary 1 (P1) registration priority.
