99-yearOCRDistrict 21 (Bukit Timah)

Verdale

Reviewed by Nathan TangUpdated 8 November 2026Data through Sept 2026 (URA)
Quick Summary

Verdale is a 99-year apartment in District 21 (Bukit Timah) that obtained TOP in 2023, with 258 units across 8 blocks. Across 294 transactions on record, units have recently transacted around S$1.28M (S$1,913 psf, ~710 sqft). There are 134 units for sale from S$889k to S$3.99M. The lease has approximately 91 years remaining.

Key facts about Verdale
Tenure99-year leasehold from 2018 (≈91 years left)
TOP year2023
DeveloperC&C (JJK) PTE LTD
Units258 in 8 blocks
District and areaDistrict 21 · Bukit Timah · OCR
Nearest MRTBeauty World MRT, 821 m (~13 min walk)
Latest median psfS$1,913 psf, last 12 URA caveats to Sep 2026
1

What's for sale and for rent at Verdale?

Key Takeaway

Verdale has 134 units listed for sale, asking S$889k to S$3.99M (median S$2,008 psf), and 12 units for rent at a median of S$3,800 a month.

For sale

134 listings

S$889k – S$3.99M

For rent

12 listings

S$1,900 – S$5,400 a month

BedroomsFor saleAsking priceMedian PSF
1-bedroom22S$889k–S$1.43MS$1,944 psf
2-bedroom77S$1.08M–S$1.55MS$2,008 psf
3-bedroom29S$1.89M–S$2.30MS$2,078 psf
4-bedroom4S$3.15M–S$3.17MS$2,234 psf
5-bedroom2S$3.99M–S$3.99M—

Asking prices of units currently listed on property portals, not transacted prices.

2

What are the floor plans and unit sizes at Verdale?

Key Takeaway

PropKaki has 48 layouts on record for Verdale, from 1 to 5 bedrooms (463 sqft to 1,873 sqft).

BedroomsLayoutsSizes
1 Bedroom6463 to 570 sq ft
2 Bedroom22614 to 753 sq ft
3 Bedroom10947 to 1,033 sq ft
4 Bedroom81,410 to 1,528 sq ft
5 Bedroom21,873 sq ft

PropKaki holds 23 floor plans for Verdale.

See Verdale's floor plans — ask PropKaki.Ask PropKakisqm ↔ sq ft converter

Layouts digitised from developer brochures.

3

What is the price and PSF at Verdale?

Key Takeaway

Units have recently transacted around S$1.28M (S$1,913 psf), at a gross rental yield of about 3.8% (URA caveat data).

Recent median price

S$1.28M

recent · 294 sales on record

Median PSF

S$1,913 psf

recent transactions

Median rent (monthly)

S$4,002

153 rentals on record

Gross rental yield

3.8%

indicative, gross

Units currently for sale are asking a median of S$2,008 psf — about 5% above the most recent transacted PSF.

Source: URA caveat data, through Sept 2026.

4

What has recently sold at Verdale?

Key Takeaway

Verdale has 294 recorded sales; the most recent transacted at S$880,000 in Sept 2026 (URA caveat data).

DatePriceSize (sqft)PSF
Sept 2026S$880,000463S$1,901 psf
Sept 2026S$1,435,000743S$1,932 psf
Aug 2026S$1,225,000614S$1,997 psf
Aug 2026S$1,430,000753S$1,898 psf
Aug 2026S$1,280,000710S$1,802 psf
Aug 2026S$1,400,000732S$1,913 psf
Aug 2026S$1,225,000614S$1,997 psf
Jun 2026S$1,400,000732S$1,913 psf
Jun 2026S$830,000463S$1,793 psf
Apr 2026S$3,000,0001,410S$2,128 psf
Apr 2026S$1,158,000614S$1,887 psf
Apr 2026S$1,450,000732S$1,981 psf

294 sales and 153 rentals on record since Sept 2020. Source: URA.

5

Are prices at Verdale rising?

Key Takeaway

The median transacted PSF at Verdale has risen 12% over the past 6 years (2020–2026), from S$1,714 psf to S$1,913 psf (URA caveats).

YearMedian PSFMedian priceSalesYoY
2026S$1,913 psfS$1.34M14-1.9%
2025S$1,951 psfS$1.36M11-3.4%
2024S$2,020 psfS$1.25M11+10.4%
2022S$1,829 psfS$1.39M66+3.0%
2021S$1,776 psfS$1.34M134+3.6%
2020S$1,714 psfS$1.18M58—

Yearly median transacted PSF and price; years with at least 2 recorded sales. Source: URA caveat data.

6

Is Verdale a good investment?

Key Takeaway

Of 36 units at Verdale that were bought and later resold (bought from 2020, resold up to 2026), 100% sold for more than they were bought for, with a median gain of 11% over a median 4.1-year hold (URA caveats, before stamp duty, agent fees and interest). Its gross rental yield is about 3.8%. Units listed now ask about 5% more per square foot than recent sales. Past resale results don't predict future returns, and this is not financial advice.

Sold for more than bought

100%

of 36 resales here

Median gain

11%

gross, before costs

Median hold

4.1 years

bought to resold

Every unit at Verdale with a purchase and a later resale on record, matched from URA caveats. Check the odds for your unit size and holding period →

7

Where is Verdale and what's nearby?

Key Takeaway

Verdale is located in Bukit Timah, in the Central Region of Singapore.

Verdale is a 99-year apartment completed in 2023. It was developed by C&C (JJK) PTE LTD. The development has 258 residential units. It sits on a land area of 14,235 sqm and has a gross floor area of 19,929 sqm. The plot ratio is 1.4.

VERDALE is located at 10 De Souza Avenue, Singapore 599449. It is part of District 21, Upper Bukit Timah / Clementi Park / Ulu Pandan, Bukit Timah. The project falls within the Central Region and the OCR market segment.

The nearest rail connection is Beauty World MRT, approximately 821m away, around 13 minutes on foot. Nearby amenities include Kap Mall for shopping, ZAC MEAT & POULTRY PTE LTD for groceries, Bukit Timah Market for food options, and Jalan Tekukor Playground for greenery and recreation. Facilities in the development include Car Park, Children's Pool, 24 hours security, and Swimming pool.

8

How far is Verdale from MRT and schools?

Key Takeaway

The nearest MRT/LRT to Verdale is Beauty World MRT, about 821 m away (~13 min walk). 1 school is within 1 km, including 1 primary school.

Getting around

Schools nearby

Homes within 1 km of a primary school qualify for Primary 1 (P1) registration priority.

  • Bukit Timah Primary SchoolPrimary schoolwithin 1 km · P1 priority939 m
  • Pei Hwa Presbyterian Primary SchoolPrimary school1.1 km
  • Keming Primary SchoolPrimary school1.5 km
  • Bukit View Primary SchoolPrimary school1.8 km
  • Bukit View Secondary SchoolSecondary school1.9 km
  • Lianhua Primary SchoolPrimary school2.0 km

Shops, food & parks

Mall: Kap Mall · 1.4 kmSupermarket: Zac Meat & Poultry Pte Ltd · 706 mHawker centre: Bukit Timah Market · 798 mPark: Jalan Tekukor Playground · 330 m

Straight-line distances from the development. Source: PropKaki amenities data.

9

Who built Verdale and how big is the development?

Key Takeaway

Verdale was developed by C&C (JJK) PTE LTD, with 258 units over up to 5 storeys.

Developer
C&C (JJK) PTE LTD
Floors
5 storeys
Blocks
8
Land area
14,235 sqm (153,224 sqft)
Gross floor area
19,929 sqm (214,514 sqft)
Plot ratio
1.40
10

What facilities does Verdale have?

Key Takeaway

Verdale has 4 facilities, including Car Park, Children's Pool, 24 hours security, Swimming pool.

Car ParkChildren's Pool24 hours securitySwimming pool
11

What does it cost to own a unit at Verdale?

Key Takeaway

Buying a unit at Verdale (~S$1.28M) needs about S$9,370/mo in income and S$4,311/mo in repayments, after S$35,800 stamp duty and a S$320k downpayment.

Illustrative, for a Singapore Citizen buying a unit at the recent median price (S$1.28M) as their first home — 25% down, 30-year loan at 3.5% p.a. Rates as of May 2026. Run it for your own profile →

Buyer's Stamp Duty

S$35,800

BSD, tiered

Downpayment (25%)

S$320k

cash + CPF

Monthly instalment

S$4,311/mo

30y @ 3.5%

Income required

S$9,370/mo

TDSR @ stress rate

Read how to tell if a condo is profitable →

12

How many property agents are active around Verdale?

Key Takeaway

7,048 CEA-registered agents closed at least one recorded deal in District 21 — where Verdale sits — in the last 12 months, across all property types.

Active agents · 12mo

7,048

District 21 · closed ≥1 deal

Deals on record

27,951

all-time · all property types

Source: CEA public transaction records, attributed to District 21 across HDB, condo and landed (agent activity isn't published at project level). Browse the agent directory or compare every market segment.

Keep going in the PropKaki app

Thinking about Verdale? Ask before you commit.

A fair-value read, recent comps and what a unit really costs — from Verdale's own transactions.

PropKaki
Is Verdale a good buy, and what are units selling for?

Recent units at Verdale sold close to their fair value — solid, no obvious overpay.

Ask anything about Singapore property…
13

Frequently asked questions about Verdale

Is Verdale freehold?⌄

No. Verdale is on a 99-year lease that started in 2018, with about 91 years left.

How old is Verdale?⌄

Verdale was completed (obtained TOP) in 2023, so it is about 3 years old.

Is Verdale a good investment?⌄

Of 36 units at Verdale that were bought and later resold (bought from 2020, resold up to 2026), 100% sold for more than they were bought for, with a median gain of 11% over a median 4.1-year hold (URA caveats, before stamp duty, agent fees and interest). Its gross rental yield is about 3.8%. Units listed now ask about 5% more per square foot than recent sales. Past resale results don't predict future returns, and this is not financial advice.

Is Verdale an EC?⌄

No. Verdale is a private apartment development, not an executive condominium (EC).

Who is the developer of Verdale?⌄

Verdale was developed by C&C (JJK) PTE LTD.

What is the price of a condo at Verdale?⌄

Units at Verdale have recently sold for around S$1.28M (S$1,913 psf), the median of the last 12 URA caveats to Sep 2026. The price depends on size, floor and facing. 134 units are listed for sale from S$889k to S$3.99M.

Where is Verdale located?⌄

Verdale is at 10 De Souza Avenue, Singapore 599449, in Bukit Timah (District 21). The nearest MRT station is Beauty World MRT, about 821 m away.

How many units are there in Verdale?⌄

Verdale has 258 units in 8 blocks, up to 5 storeys high.

How much do I need to earn to buy at Verdale?⌄

For a unit around S$1.28M as a first home, you'd need roughly S$9,370/mo in income (assessed at the stress-test rate), with repayments near S$4,311/mo after a S$320k (25%) downpayment and S$35,800 Buyer's Stamp Duty.

Are prices at Verdale going up?⌄

The median price per square foot at Verdale has risen about 12% between 2020 and 2026, based on URA caveats. The year-by-year figures are in the price-trend table above.

Which primary schools are within 1 km of Verdale?⌄

Bukit Timah Primary School is within 1 km of Verdale. Homes within 1 km of a primary school get priority in Primary 1 (P1) registration.