The Bently Residences@Kovan
The Bently Residences@Kovan is a freehold apartment in District 19 (Hougang) that obtained TOP in 2016, with 48 units across 2 blocks. Across 69 transactions on record, units have recently transacted around S$1.63M (S$1,602 psf, ~1,023 sqft). There are 20 units for sale from S$799k to S$2.00M.
| Tenure | Freehold |
|---|---|
| TOP year | 2016 |
| Developer | GOODLAND GLOBAL PTE LTD |
| Units | 48 in 2 blocks |
| District and area | District 19 · Hougang · OCR |
| Nearest MRT | Kovan MRT, 590 m (~9 min walk) |
| Latest median psf | S$1,602 psf, last 12 URA caveats to Oct 2026 |
What's for sale and for rent at The Bently Residences@Kovan?
The Bently Residences@Kovan has 20 units listed for sale, asking S$799k to S$2.00M (median S$1,717 psf), and 7 units for rent at a median of S$3,000 a month.
For sale
20 listings
S$799k – S$2.00M
For rent
7 listings
S$2,999 – S$3,100 a month
| Bedrooms | For sale | Asking price | Median PSF |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1-bedroom | 11 | S$799k–S$935k | S$1,691 psf |
| 2-bedroom | 3 | S$1.09M–S$1.09M | S$1,717 psf |
| 3-bedroom | 6 | S$1.84M–S$2.00M | S$1,176 psf |
Asking prices of units currently listed on property portals, not transacted prices.
What are the floor plans and unit sizes at The Bently Residences@Kovan?
PropKaki has 36 layouts on record for The Bently Residences@Kovan, from 1 to 3 bedrooms (441 sqft to 2,153 sqft).
| Bedrooms | Layouts | Sizes |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Bedroom | 7 | 441 to 592 sq ft |
| 2 Bedroom | 9 | 592 to 786 sq ft |
| 3 Bedroom | 20 | 872 to 2,153 sq ft |
PropKaki holds 36 floor plans for The Bently Residences@Kovan.
See The Bently Residences@Kovan's floor plans — ask PropKaki.Layouts digitised from developer brochures.
What is the price and PSF at The Bently Residences@Kovan?
Units have recently transacted around S$1.63M (S$1,602 psf), at a gross rental yield of about 1.8% (URA caveat data).
Recent median price
S$1.63M
recent · 69 sales on record
Median PSF
S$1,602 psf
recent transactions
Median rent (monthly)
S$2,384
109 rentals on record
Gross rental yield
1.8%
indicative, gross
Units currently for sale are asking a median of S$1,717 psf — about 7% above the most recent transacted PSF.
Source: URA caveat data, through Oct 2026.
What has recently sold at The Bently Residences@Kovan?
The Bently Residences@Kovan has 69 recorded sales; the most recent transacted at S$1,055,000 in Oct 2026 (URA caveat data).
| Date | Price | Size (sqft) | PSF |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2026 | S$1,055,000 | 635 | S$1,661 psf |
| May 2026 | S$2,160,000 | 1,668 | S$1,295 psf |
| Apr 2026 | S$2,780,000 | 2,153 | S$1,291 psf |
| May 2025 | S$1,860,000 | 1,130 | S$1,646 psf |
| Feb 2025 | S$1,080,000 | 635 | S$1,701 psf |
| Nov 2024 | S$1,010,000 | 592 | S$1,706 psf |
| Sept 2024 | S$1,030,000 | 592 | S$1,740 psf |
| Jul 2024 | S$1,785,000 | 1,130 | S$1,579 psf |
| Mar 2024 | S$1,638,000 | 1,023 | S$1,602 psf |
| Dec 2023 | S$980,000 | 592 | S$1,655 psf |
| Nov 2022 | S$1,630,000 | 1,076 | S$1,514 psf |
| Aug 2022 | S$1,780,000 | 1,453 | S$1,225 psf |
69 sales and 109 rentals on record since Sept 2013. Source: URA.
Are prices at The Bently Residences@Kovan rising?
The median transacted PSF at The Bently Residences@Kovan has fallen 4% over the past 11 years (2015–2026), from S$1,342 psf to S$1,295 psf (URA caveats).
| Year | Median PSF | Median price | Sales | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | S$1,295 psf | S$2.16M | 3 | -21.3% |
| 2025 | S$1,646 psf | S$1.08M | 2 | +2.7% |
| 2024 | S$1,602 psf | S$1.03M | 4 | +30.8% |
| 2022 | S$1,225 psf | S$1.63M | 4 | -14.4% |
| 2021 | S$1,431 psf | S$1.23M | 7 | +6.2% |
| 2019 | S$1,347 psf | S$720k | 2 | -15.1% |
| 2018 | S$1,586 psf | S$700k | 2 | +17.1% |
| 2017 | S$1,354 psf | S$1.58M | 5 | +13.7% |
| 2016 | S$1,191 psf | S$1.68M | 11 | -11.3% |
| 2015 | S$1,342 psf | S$1.06M | 4 | — |
Yearly median transacted PSF and price; years with at least 2 recorded sales. Source: URA caveat data.
Is The Bently Residences@Kovan a good investment?
Of 22 units at The Bently Residences@Kovan that were bought and later resold (bought from 2013, resold up to 2026), 86% sold for more than they were bought for, with a median gain of 12% over a median 7.5-year hold (URA caveats, before stamp duty, agent fees and interest). Its gross rental yield is about 1.8%. Units listed now ask about 7% more per square foot than recent sales. Past resale results don't predict future returns, and this is not financial advice.
Sold for more than bought
86%
of 22 resales here
Median gain
12%
gross, before costs
Median hold
7.5 years
bought to resold
Every unit at The Bently Residences@Kovan with a purchase and a later resale on record, matched from URA caveats. Check the odds for your unit size and holding period →
Where is The Bently Residences@Kovan and what's nearby?
The Bently Residences@Kovan is located in Hougang, in the North-East Region of Singapore.
The Bently Residences@Kovan is a freehold apartment completed in 2016. It was developed by GOODLAND GLOBAL PTE LTD. The development has 48 residential units. It sits on a land area of 2,419 sqm and has a gross floor area of 3,386 sqm. The plot ratio is 1.4.
THE BENTLY RESIDENCES@KOVAN is located at 30 Kovan Road, Singapore 544694. It is part of District 19, Serangoon Garden / Hougang / Punggol, Hougang. The project falls within the North-East Region and the OCR market segment.
The nearest rail connection is Kovan MRT, approximately 590m away, around 9 minutes on foot. Nearby amenities include Heartland Mall Kovan for shopping, NTUC Fairprice Co-operative Ltd for groceries, Kovan Market & Food Centre for food options, and Richards Ave Pk for greenery and recreation.
How far is The Bently Residences@Kovan from MRT and schools?
The nearest MRT/LRT to The Bently Residences@Kovan is Kovan MRT, about 590 m away (~9 min walk). 1 school is within 1 km.
Getting around
- Kovan MRT590 m · ~9 min
Schools nearby
- Paya Lebar Methodist Girls' School (Secondary)Secondary schoolwithin 1 km952 m
- Paya Lebar Methodist Girls' School (Primary)Primary school1.1 km
- Anderson Serangoon Junior CollegeJunior college1.1 km
- Yuying Secondary SchoolSecondary school1.1 km
- Xinghua Primary SchoolPrimary school1.1 km
- Peicai Secondary SchoolSecondary school1.1 km
- Zhonghua Primary SchoolPrimary school1.2 km
- St. Gabriel's Secondary SchoolSecondary school1.4 km
Shops, food & parks
Straight-line distances from the development. Source: PropKaki amenities data.
Who built The Bently Residences@Kovan and how big is the development?
The Bently Residences@Kovan was developed by GOODLAND GLOBAL PTE LTD, with 48 units.
- Developer
- GOODLAND GLOBAL PTE LTD
- Blocks
- 2
- Land area
- 2,419 sqm (26,038 sqft)
- Gross floor area
- 3,386 sqm (36,447 sqft)
- Plot ratio
- 1.40
What does it cost to own a unit at The Bently Residences@Kovan?
Buying a unit at The Bently Residences@Kovan (~S$1.63M) needs about S$11,932/mo in income and S$5,490/mo in repayments, after S$51,100 stamp duty and a S$408k downpayment.
Illustrative, for a Singapore Citizen buying a unit at the recent median price (S$1.63M) as their first home — 25% down, 30-year loan at 3.5% p.a. Rates as of May 2026. Run it for your own profile →
Buyer's Stamp Duty
S$51,100
BSD, tiered
Downpayment (25%)
S$408k
cash + CPF
Monthly instalment
S$5,490/mo
30y @ 3.5%
Income required
S$11,932/mo
TDSR @ stress rate
How many property agents are active around The Bently Residences@Kovan?
11,875 CEA-registered agents closed at least one recorded deal in District 19 — where The Bently Residences@Kovan sits — in the last 12 months, across all property types.
Active agents · 12mo
11,875
District 19 · closed ≥1 deal
Deals on record
74,158
all-time · all property types
Source: CEA public transaction records, attributed to District 19 across HDB, condo and landed (agent activity isn't published at project level). Browse the agent directory or compare every market segment.
Thinking about The Bently Residences@Kovan? Ask before you commit.
A fair-value read, recent comps and what a unit really costs — from The Bently Residences@Kovan's own transactions.
Recent units at The Bently Residences@Kovan sold close to their fair value — solid, no obvious overpay.
Frequently asked questions about The Bently Residences@Kovan
Is The Bently Residences@Kovan freehold?⌄
Yes. The Bently Residences@Kovan is freehold, so ownership does not run out.
How old is The Bently Residences@Kovan?⌄
The Bently Residences@Kovan was completed (obtained TOP) in 2016, so it is about 10 years old.
Is The Bently Residences@Kovan a good investment?⌄
Of 22 units at The Bently Residences@Kovan that were bought and later resold (bought from 2013, resold up to 2026), 86% sold for more than they were bought for, with a median gain of 12% over a median 7.5-year hold (URA caveats, before stamp duty, agent fees and interest). Its gross rental yield is about 1.8%. Units listed now ask about 7% more per square foot than recent sales. Past resale results don't predict future returns, and this is not financial advice.
Is The Bently Residences@Kovan an EC?⌄
No. The Bently Residences@Kovan is a private apartment development, not an executive condominium (EC).
Who is the developer of The Bently Residences@Kovan?⌄
The Bently Residences@Kovan was developed by GOODLAND GLOBAL PTE LTD.
What is the price of a condo at The Bently Residences@Kovan?⌄
Units at The Bently Residences@Kovan have recently sold for around S$1.63M (S$1,602 psf), the median of the last 12 URA caveats to Oct 2026. The price depends on size, floor and facing. 20 units are listed for sale from S$799k to S$2.00M.
Where is The Bently Residences@Kovan located?⌄
The Bently Residences@Kovan is at 30 Kovan Road, Singapore 544694, in Hougang (District 19). The nearest MRT station is Kovan MRT, about 590 m away.
How many units are there in The Bently Residences@Kovan?⌄
The Bently Residences@Kovan has 48 units in 2 blocks.
How much do I need to earn to buy at The Bently Residences@Kovan?⌄
For a unit around S$1.63M as a first home, you'd need roughly S$11,932/mo in income (assessed at the stress-test rate), with repayments near S$5,490/mo after a S$408k (25%) downpayment and S$51,100 Buyer's Stamp Duty.
Are prices at The Bently Residences@Kovan going up?⌄
The median price per square foot at The Bently Residences@Kovan has fallen about 4% between 2015 and 2026, based on URA caveats. The year-by-year figures are in the price-trend table above.
