FreeholdOCRDistrict 21 (Bukit Batok)

Symphony Heights

Reviewed by Nathan TangUpdated 8 November 2026Data through Oct 2026 (URA)
Quick Summary

Symphony Heights is a freehold condominium in District 21 (Bukit Batok) that obtained TOP in 1998, with 449 units across 7 blocks. Across 623 transactions on record, units have recently transacted around S$1.80M (S$1,816 psf, ~1,076 sqft). There are 48 units for sale from S$1.73M to S$2.56M.

Key facts about Symphony Heights
TenureFreehold
TOP year1998
DeveloperCITY DEVELOPMENTS LTD
Units449 in 7 blocks
District and areaDistrict 21 · Bukit Batok · OCR
Nearest MRTHume MRT, 332 m (~5 min walk)
Latest median psfS$1,816 psf, last 12 URA caveats to Oct 2026
1

What's for sale and for rent at Symphony Heights?

Key Takeaway

Symphony Heights has 48 units listed for sale, asking S$1.73M to S$2.56M (median S$1,791 psf), and 13 units for rent at a median of S$2,150 a month.

For sale

48 listings

S$1.73M – S$2.56M

For rent

13 listings

S$1,400 – S$5,800 a month

BedroomsFor saleAsking priceMedian PSF
2-bedroom30S$1.73M–S$2.12MS$1,840 psf
3-bedroom18S$2.19M–S$2.56MS$1,791 psf

Asking prices of units currently listed on property portals, not transacted prices.

2

What are the floor plans and unit sizes at Symphony Heights?

Key Takeaway

PropKaki has 15 layouts on record for Symphony Heights, from 2 to 4 bedrooms (915 sqft to 1,798 sqft).

BedroomsLayoutsSizes
2 Bedroom7915 to 1,152 sq ft
3 Bedroom71,216 to 1,798 sq ft
4 Bedroom11,668 sq ft

PropKaki holds 2 floor plans for Symphony Heights.

See Symphony Heights's floor plans — ask PropKaki.Ask PropKakisqm ↔ sq ft converter

Layouts digitised from developer brochures.

3

What is the price and PSF at Symphony Heights?

Key Takeaway

Units have recently transacted around S$1.80M (S$1,816 psf), at a gross rental yield of about 1.6% (URA caveat data).

Recent median price

S$1.80M

recent · 623 sales on record

Median PSF

S$1,816 psf

recent transactions

Median rent (monthly)

S$2,394

2,483 rentals on record

Gross rental yield

1.6%

indicative, gross

Units currently for sale are asking a median of S$1,791 psf.

Source: URA caveat data, through Oct 2026.

4

What has recently sold at Symphony Heights?

Key Takeaway

Symphony Heights has 623 recorded sales; the most recent transacted at S$3,030,000 in Oct 2026 (URA caveat data).

DatePriceSize (sqft)PSF
Oct 2026S$3,030,0001,668S$1,816 psf
Oct 2026S$2,238,8881,216S$1,841 psf
Sept 2026S$1,741,000926S$1,881 psf
Sept 2026S$1,770,000915S$1,935 psf
Aug 2026S$2,620,0001,539S$1,702 psf
Aug 2026S$1,850,0001,152S$1,606 psf
Mar 2026S$1,730,0001,076S$1,607 psf
Feb 2026S$1,700,0001,076S$1,579 psf
Feb 2026S$1,800,000969S$1,858 psf
Jan 2026S$2,100,0001,216S$1,727 psf
Nov 2025S$2,975,0001,539S$1,933 psf
Nov 2025S$1,728,000915S$1,889 psf

623 sales and 2,483 rentals on record since Jan 1995. Source: URA.

5

Are prices at Symphony Heights rising?

Key Takeaway

The median transacted PSF at Symphony Heights has risen 66% over the past 9 years (2017–2026), from S$1,041 psf to S$1,727 psf (URA caveats).

YearMedian PSFMedian priceSalesYoY
2026S$1,727 psfS$1.80M10-4.4%
2025S$1,806 psfS$1.75M10+10.1%
2024S$1,641 psfS$1.98M7+4.6%
2023S$1,569 psfS$1.58M8+9.2%
2022S$1,437 psfS$1.47M7+9.6%
2021S$1,311 psfS$1.60M12+8.3%
2020S$1,211 psfS$1.29M11+2.5%
2019S$1,181 psfS$1.61M10+7.4%
2018S$1,100 psfS$1.21M21+5.7%
2017S$1,041 psfS$1.08M16—

Yearly median transacted PSF and price; years with at least 2 recorded sales. Source: URA caveat data.

6

Is Symphony Heights a good investment?

Key Takeaway

Of 276 units at Symphony Heights that were bought and later resold (bought from 1995, resold up to 2026), 79% sold for more than they were bought for, with a median gain of 28% over a median 8.1-year hold (URA caveats, before stamp duty, agent fees and interest). Its gross rental yield is about 1.6%. Past resale results don't predict future returns, and this is not financial advice.

Sold for more than bought

79%

of 276 resales here

Median gain

28%

gross, before costs

Median hold

8.1 years

bought to resold

Every unit at Symphony Heights with a purchase and a later resale on record, matched from URA caveats. Check the odds for your unit size and holding period →

7

Where is Symphony Heights and what's nearby?

Key Takeaway

Symphony Heights is located in Bukit Batok, in the West Region of Singapore.

Symphony Heights is a freehold condominium completed in 1998. It was developed by CITY DEVELOPMENTS LTD. The development has 449 residential units. It sits on a land area of 36,140 sqm and has a gross floor area of 50,595 sqm. The plot ratio is 1.4.

SYMPHONY HEIGHTS is located at 33 Hume Avenue, Singapore 598734. It is part of District 21, Upper Bukit Timah / Clementi Park / Ulu Pandan, Bukit Batok. The project falls within the West Region and the OCR market segment.

The nearest rail connection is Hume MRT, approximately 332m away, around 5 minutes on foot. Nearby amenities include HillV2 for shopping, COLD STORAGE SINGAPORE (1983) PTE LTD for groceries, and Fuyong Interim Pk for greenery and recreation. Facilities in the development include Barbeque Area, Covered car park, Clubhouse, Fitness corner, Function room, and Gymnasium room.

8

How far is Symphony Heights from MRT and schools?

Key Takeaway

The nearest MRT/LRT to Symphony Heights is Hume MRT, about 332 m away (~5 min walk).

Getting around

Schools nearby

  • Chij Our Lady Queen Of PeacePrimary school1.1 km
  • Assumption English SchoolSecondary school1.3 km
  • Assumption Pathway SchoolSecondary school1.4 km
  • Lianhua Primary SchoolPrimary school1.5 km
  • Hillgrove Secondary SchoolSecondary school1.6 km
  • Keming Primary SchoolPrimary school1.7 km
  • Bukit Panjang Primary SchoolPrimary school1.9 km
  • Bukit View Primary SchoolPrimary school1.9 km

Shops, food & parks

Mall: HillV2 · 734 mSupermarket: Cold Storage Singapore (1983) Pte Ltd · 384 mPark: Fuyong Interim Pk · 210 m

Straight-line distances from the development. Source: PropKaki amenities data.

9

Who built Symphony Heights and how big is the development?

Key Takeaway

Symphony Heights was developed by CITY DEVELOPMENTS LTD, with 449 units over up to 10 storeys.

Developer
CITY DEVELOPMENTS LTD
Floors
10 storeys
Blocks
7
Land area
36,140 sqm (389,007 sqft)
Gross floor area
50,595 sqm (544,600 sqft)
Plot ratio
1.40
10

What facilities does Symphony Heights have?

Key Takeaway

Symphony Heights has 15 facilities, including Barbeque Area, Covered car park, Clubhouse, Fitness corner, and more.

Barbeque AreaCovered car parkClubhouseFitness cornerFunction roomGymnasium roomJogging trackMulti-purpose hallPlaygroundPutting GreenSauna24 hours securitySquash courtSwimming poolTennis courts
11

What does it cost to own a unit at Symphony Heights?

Key Takeaway

Buying a unit at Symphony Heights (~S$1.80M) needs about S$13,177/mo in income and S$6,062/mo in repayments, after S$59,600 stamp duty and a S$450k downpayment.

Illustrative, for a Singapore Citizen buying a unit at the recent median price (S$1.80M) as their first home — 25% down, 30-year loan at 3.5% p.a. Rates as of May 2026. Run it for your own profile →

Buyer's Stamp Duty

S$59,600

BSD, tiered

Downpayment (25%)

S$450k

cash + CPF

Monthly instalment

S$6,062/mo

30y @ 3.5%

Income required

S$13,177/mo

TDSR @ stress rate

Read how to tell if a condo is profitable →

12

How many property agents are active around Symphony Heights?

Key Takeaway

7,048 CEA-registered agents closed at least one recorded deal in District 21 — where Symphony Heights sits — in the last 12 months, across all property types.

Active agents · 12mo

7,048

District 21 · closed ≥1 deal

Deals on record

27,951

all-time · all property types

Source: CEA public transaction records, attributed to District 21 across HDB, condo and landed (agent activity isn't published at project level). Browse the agent directory or compare every market segment.

Keep going in the PropKaki app

Thinking about Symphony Heights? Ask before you commit.

A fair-value read, recent comps and what a unit really costs — from Symphony Heights's own transactions.

PropKaki
Is Symphony Heights a good buy, and what are units selling for?

Recent units at Symphony Heights sold close to their fair value — solid, no obvious overpay.

Ask anything about Singapore property…
13

Frequently asked questions about Symphony Heights

Is Symphony Heights freehold?⌄

Yes. Symphony Heights is freehold, so ownership does not run out.

How old is Symphony Heights?⌄

Symphony Heights was completed (obtained TOP) in 1998, so it is about 28 years old.

Is Symphony Heights a good investment?⌄

Of 276 units at Symphony Heights that were bought and later resold (bought from 1995, resold up to 2026), 79% sold for more than they were bought for, with a median gain of 28% over a median 8.1-year hold (URA caveats, before stamp duty, agent fees and interest). Its gross rental yield is about 1.6%. Past resale results don't predict future returns, and this is not financial advice.

Is Symphony Heights an EC?⌄

No. Symphony Heights is a private condominium, not an executive condominium (EC).

Who is the developer of Symphony Heights?⌄

Symphony Heights was developed by CITY DEVELOPMENTS LTD.

What is the price of a condo at Symphony Heights?⌄

Units at Symphony Heights have recently sold for around S$1.80M (S$1,816 psf), the median of the last 12 URA caveats to Oct 2026. The price depends on size, floor and facing. 48 units are listed for sale from S$1.73M to S$2.56M.

Where is Symphony Heights located?⌄

Symphony Heights is at 33 Hume Avenue, Singapore 598734, in Bukit Batok (District 21). The nearest MRT station is Hume MRT, about 332 m away.

How many units are there in Symphony Heights?⌄

Symphony Heights has 449 units in 7 blocks, up to 10 storeys high.

How much do I need to earn to buy at Symphony Heights?⌄

For a unit around S$1.80M as a first home, you'd need roughly S$13,177/mo in income (assessed at the stress-test rate), with repayments near S$6,062/mo after a S$450k (25%) downpayment and S$59,600 Buyer's Stamp Duty.

Are prices at Symphony Heights going up?⌄

The median price per square foot at Symphony Heights has risen about 66% between 2017 and 2026, based on URA caveats. The year-by-year figures are in the price-trend table above.