Hillview Green
Hillview Green is a 999-year condominium in District 21 (Bukit Batok) that obtained TOP in 1998, with 400 units across 7 blocks. Across 685 transactions on record, units have recently transacted around S$2.20M (S$1,600 psf, ~1,281 sqft). There are 45 units for sale from S$1.50M to S$2.58M. The lease has approximately 856 years remaining.
| Tenure | 999-year leasehold from 1883 (≈856 years left) |
|---|---|
| TOP year | 1998 |
| Developer | SINGAPURA DEVELOPMENTS PTE LTD (CITY DEVELOPMENTS LTD) |
| Units | 400 in 7 blocks |
| District and area | District 21 · Bukit Batok · OCR |
| Nearest MRT | Hillview MRT, 606 m (~10 min walk) |
| Latest median psf | S$1,600 psf, last 12 URA caveats to Oct 2026 |
What's for sale and for rent at Hillview Green?
Hillview Green has 45 units listed for sale, asking S$1.50M to S$2.58M (median S$1,561 psf), and 20 units for rent at a median of S$3,000 a month.
For sale
45 listings
S$1.50M – S$2.58M
For rent
20 listings
S$1,150 – S$4,600 a month
| Bedrooms | For sale | Asking price | Median PSF |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2-bedroom | 29 | S$1.50M–S$1.78M | S$1,551 psf |
| 3-bedroom | 16 | S$2.10M–S$2.58M | S$1,728 psf |
Asking prices of units currently listed on property portals, not transacted prices.
What are the floor plans and unit sizes at Hillview Green?
PropKaki has 10 layouts on record for Hillview Green, from 2 to 4 bedrooms (980 sqft to 1,722 sqft).
| Bedrooms | Layouts | Sizes |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Bedroom | 2 | 1,001 to 1,012 sq ft |
| 3 Bedroom | 5 | 1,281 to 1,593 sq ft |
| 4 Bedroom | 1 | 1,722 sq ft |
| Other layouts | 2 | 980 to 1,711 sq ft |
PropKaki holds 6 floor plans for Hillview Green.
See Hillview Green's floor plans — ask PropKaki.Layouts digitised from developer brochures.
What is the price and PSF at Hillview Green?
Units have recently transacted around S$2.20M (S$1,600 psf), at a gross rental yield of about 1.3% (URA caveat data).
Recent median price
S$2.20M
recent · 685 sales on record
Median PSF
S$1,600 psf
recent transactions
Median rent (monthly)
S$2,370
1,792 rentals on record
Gross rental yield
1.3%
indicative, gross
Units currently for sale are asking a median of S$1,561 psf — about 2% below the most recent transacted PSF.
Source: URA caveat data, through Oct 2026.
What has recently sold at Hillview Green?
Hillview Green has 685 recorded sales; the most recent transacted at S$2,820,000 in Oct 2026 (URA caveat data).
| Date | Price | Size (sqft) | PSF |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2026 | S$2,820,000 | 1,711 | S$1,648 psf |
| Sept 2026 | S$2,208,000 | 1,302 | S$1,695 psf |
| Jul 2026 | S$2,200,000 | 1,270 | S$1,732 psf |
| Jul 2026 | S$1,545,000 | 980 | S$1,577 psf |
| Jun 2026 | S$3,168,000 | 1,722 | S$1,839 psf |
| May 2026 | S$1,500,000 | 1,012 | S$1,482 psf |
| Apr 2026 | S$2,050,000 | 1,281 | S$1,600 psf |
| Dec 2025 | S$2,480,000 | 1,615 | S$1,536 psf |
| Oct 2025 | S$1,610,000 | 1,001 | S$1,608 psf |
| Jul 2025 | S$2,700,000 | 1,808 | S$1,493 psf |
| Jul 2025 | S$2,850,000 | 1,722 | S$1,655 psf |
| Apr 2025 | S$1,575,000 | 1,012 | S$1,557 psf |
685 sales and 1,792 rentals on record since Apr 1995. Source: URA.
Are prices at Hillview Green rising?
The median transacted PSF at Hillview Green has risen 72% over the past 9 years (2017–2026), from S$959 psf to S$1,648 psf (URA caveats).
| Year | Median PSF | Median price | Sales | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | S$1,648 psf | S$2.20M | 7 | +5.8% |
| 2025 | S$1,557 psf | S$2.48M | 5 | -0.1% |
| 2024 | S$1,559 psf | S$1.90M | 10 | +5.4% |
| 2023 | S$1,479 psf | S$1.87M | 5 | +14.6% |
| 2022 | S$1,291 psf | S$1.65M | 11 | +13.3% |
| 2021 | S$1,139 psf | S$1.39M | 13 | +8.7% |
| 2020 | S$1,048 psf | S$1.35M | 17 | +4.9% |
| 2019 | S$999 psf | S$1.15M | 8 | -2.2% |
| 2018 | S$1,021 psf | S$1.30M | 19 | +6.5% |
| 2017 | S$959 psf | S$1.23M | 19 | — |
Yearly median transacted PSF and price; years with at least 2 recorded sales. Source: URA caveat data.
Is Hillview Green a good investment?
Of 331 units at Hillview Green that were bought and later resold (bought from 1995, resold up to 2026), 66% sold for more than they were bought for, with a median gain of 17% over a median 8.6-year hold (URA caveats, before stamp duty, agent fees and interest). Its gross rental yield is about 1.3%. Units listed now ask about 2% less per square foot than recent sales. Past resale results don't predict future returns, and this is not financial advice.
Sold for more than bought
66%
of 331 resales here
Median gain
17%
gross, before costs
Median hold
8.6 years
bought to resold
Every unit at Hillview Green with a purchase and a later resale on record, matched from URA caveats. Check the odds for your unit size and holding period →
Where is Hillview Green and what's nearby?
Hillview Green is located in Bukit Batok, in the West Region of Singapore.
Hillview Green is a 999-year condominium completed in 1998. It was developed by SINGAPURA DEVELOPMENTS PTE LTD (CITY DEVELOPMENTS LTD). The development has 400 residential units. It sits on a land area of 27,409 sqm and has a gross floor area of 52,626 sqm. The plot ratio is 1.92.
HILLVIEW GREEN is located at 69 Hume Avenue, Singapore 598741. It is part of District 21, Upper Bukit Timah / Clementi Park / Ulu Pandan, Bukit Batok. The project falls within the West Region and the OCR market segment.
The nearest rail connection is Hillview MRT, approximately 606m away, around 10 minutes on foot. Nearby amenities include HillV2 for shopping, COLD STORAGE SINGAPORE (1983) PTE LTD for groceries, and Jalan Remaja Interim Park for greenery and recreation. Facilities in the development include Barbeque Area, Covered car park, Clubhouse, Gymnasium room, Multi-purpose hall, and Playground.
How far is Hillview Green from MRT and schools?
The nearest MRT/LRT to Hillview Green is Hillview MRT, about 606 m away (~10 min walk).
Getting around
- Hillview MRT606 m · ~10 min
- Hume MRT727 m · ~11 min
Schools nearby
- Chij Our Lady Queen Of PeacePrimary school1.0 km
- Lianhua Primary SchoolPrimary school1.2 km
- Assumption English SchoolSecondary school1.2 km
- Assumption Pathway SchoolSecondary school1.3 km
- Hillgrove Secondary SchoolSecondary school1.3 km
- Keming Primary SchoolPrimary school1.6 km
- Swiss Cottage Secondary SchoolSecondary school1.6 km
- Dazhong Primary SchoolPrimary school1.7 km
Shops, food & parks
Straight-line distances from the development. Source: PropKaki amenities data.
Who built Hillview Green and how big is the development?
Hillview Green was developed by SINGAPURA DEVELOPMENTS PTE LTD (CITY DEVELOPMENTS LTD), with 400 units over up to 10 storeys.
- Developer
- SINGAPURA DEVELOPMENTS PTE LTD (CITY DEVELOPMENTS LTD)
- Floors
- 10 storeys
- Blocks
- 7
- Land area
- 27,409 sqm (295,028 sqft)
- Gross floor area
- 52,626 sqm (566,461 sqft)
- Plot ratio
- 1.92
What facilities does Hillview Green have?
Hillview Green has 12 facilities, including Barbeque Area, Covered car park, Clubhouse, Gymnasium room, and more.
What does it cost to own a unit at Hillview Green?
Buying a unit at Hillview Green (~S$2.20M) needs about S$16,105/mo in income and S$7,409/mo in repayments, after S$79,600 stamp duty and a S$550k downpayment.
Illustrative, for a Singapore Citizen buying a unit at the recent median price (S$2.20M) as their first home — 25% down, 30-year loan at 3.5% p.a. Rates as of May 2026. Run it for your own profile →
Buyer's Stamp Duty
S$79,600
BSD, tiered
Downpayment (25%)
S$550k
cash + CPF
Monthly instalment
S$7,409/mo
30y @ 3.5%
Income required
S$16,105/mo
TDSR @ stress rate
How many property agents are active around Hillview Green?
7,048 CEA-registered agents closed at least one recorded deal in District 21 — where Hillview Green sits — in the last 12 months, across all property types.
Active agents · 12mo
7,048
District 21 · closed ≥1 deal
Deals on record
27,951
all-time · all property types
Source: CEA public transaction records, attributed to District 21 across HDB, condo and landed (agent activity isn't published at project level). Browse the agent directory or compare every market segment.
Thinking about Hillview Green? Ask before you commit.
A fair-value read, recent comps and what a unit really costs — from Hillview Green's own transactions.
Recent units at Hillview Green sold close to their fair value — solid, no obvious overpay.
Frequently asked questions about Hillview Green
Is Hillview Green freehold?⌄
No. Hillview Green is on a 999-year lease that started in 1883, with about 856 years left.
How old is Hillview Green?⌄
Hillview Green was completed (obtained TOP) in 1998, so it is about 28 years old.
Is Hillview Green a good investment?⌄
Of 331 units at Hillview Green that were bought and later resold (bought from 1995, resold up to 2026), 66% sold for more than they were bought for, with a median gain of 17% over a median 8.6-year hold (URA caveats, before stamp duty, agent fees and interest). Its gross rental yield is about 1.3%. Units listed now ask about 2% less per square foot than recent sales. Past resale results don't predict future returns, and this is not financial advice.
Is Hillview Green an EC?⌄
No. Hillview Green is a private condominium, not an executive condominium (EC).
Who is the developer of Hillview Green?⌄
Hillview Green was developed by SINGAPURA DEVELOPMENTS PTE LTD (CITY DEVELOPMENTS LTD).
What is the price of a condo at Hillview Green?⌄
Units at Hillview Green have recently sold for around S$2.20M (S$1,600 psf), the median of the last 12 URA caveats to Oct 2026. The price depends on size, floor and facing. 45 units are listed for sale from S$1.50M to S$2.58M.
Where is Hillview Green located?⌄
Hillview Green is at 69 Hume Avenue, Singapore 598741, in Bukit Batok (District 21). The nearest MRT station is Hillview MRT, about 606 m away.
How many units are there in Hillview Green?⌄
Hillview Green has 400 units in 7 blocks, up to 10 storeys high.
How much do I need to earn to buy at Hillview Green?⌄
For a unit around S$2.20M as a first home, you'd need roughly S$16,105/mo in income (assessed at the stress-test rate), with repayments near S$7,409/mo after a S$550k (25%) downpayment and S$79,600 Buyer's Stamp Duty.
Are prices at Hillview Green going up?⌄
The median price per square foot at Hillview Green has risen about 72% between 2017 and 2026, based on URA caveats. The year-by-year figures are in the price-trend table above.
