Smart Suites
Smart Suites is a freehold apartment in District 14 (Geylang) that obtained TOP in 2014, with 72 units across 1 block. Across 95 transactions on record, units have recently transacted around S$783k (S$1,507 psf, ~517 sqft). There are 31 units for sale from S$799k to S$1.34M.
| Tenure | Freehold |
|---|---|
| TOP year | 2014 |
| Developer | DISTINCT HOME (SIMS) PTE LTD |
| Units | 72 in 1 block |
| District and area | District 14 · Geylang · RCR |
| Nearest MRT | Aljunied MRT, 192 m (~3 min walk) |
| Latest median psf | S$1,507 psf, last 12 URA caveats to Oct 2026 |
What's for sale and for rent at Smart Suites?
Smart Suites has 31 units listed for sale, asking S$799k to S$1.34M (median S$1,416 psf), and 12 units for rent at a median of S$3,400 a month.
For sale
31 listings
S$799k – S$1.34M
For rent
12 listings
S$1,500 – S$4,200 a month
| Bedrooms | For sale | Asking price | Median PSF |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1-bedroom | 1 | S$799k–S$799k | S$1,768 psf |
| 2-bedroom | 28 | S$850k–S$1.34M | S$1,416 psf |
| 3-bedroom | 2 | S$1.25M–S$1.25M | — |
Asking prices of units currently listed on property portals, not transacted prices.
What are the floor plans and unit sizes at Smart Suites?
PropKaki has 36 layouts on record for Smart Suites, from 1 to 3 bedrooms (452 sqft to 1,163 sqft).
| Bedrooms | Layouts | Sizes |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Bedroom | 17 | 452 to 840 sq ft |
| 2 Bedroom | 16 | 484 to 958 sq ft |
| 3 Bedroom | 1 | 1,163 sq ft |
| Other layouts | 2 | — |
PropKaki holds 30 floor plans for Smart Suites.
See Smart Suites's floor plans — ask PropKaki.Layouts digitised from developer brochures.
What is the price and PSF at Smart Suites?
Units have recently transacted around S$783k (S$1,507 psf), at a gross rental yield of about 3.5% (URA caveat data).
Recent median price
S$783k
recent · 95 sales on record
Median PSF
S$1,507 psf
recent transactions
Median rent (monthly)
S$2,286
480 rentals on record
Gross rental yield
3.5%
indicative, gross
Units currently for sale are asking a median of S$1,416 psf — about 6% below the most recent transacted PSF.
Source: URA caveat data, through Oct 2026.
What has recently sold at Smart Suites?
Smart Suites has 95 recorded sales; the most recent transacted at S$1,280,000 in Oct 2026 (URA caveat data).
| Date | Price | Size (sqft) | PSF |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2026 | S$1,280,000 | 1,119 | S$1,143 psf |
| Jun 2025 | S$750,000 | 484 | S$1,548 psf |
| Apr 2025 | S$716,888 | 452 | S$1,586 psf |
| Nov 2024 | S$790,000 | 517 | S$1,529 psf |
| Jun 2024 | S$815,000 | 527 | S$1,545 psf |
| Jun 2024 | S$700,000 | 452 | S$1,548 psf |
| Nov 2023 | S$783,000 | 527 | S$1,485 psf |
| Aug 2023 | S$1,070,000 | 936 | S$1,143 psf |
| Jul 2023 | S$1,200,000 | 958 | S$1,253 psf |
| Jun 2023 | S$780,000 | 517 | S$1,510 psf |
| Dec 2022 | S$730,000 | 484 | S$1,507 psf |
| Nov 2022 | S$1,090,000 | 915 | S$1,191 psf |
95 sales and 480 rentals on record since Apr 2012. Source: URA.
Are prices at Smart Suites rising?
The median transacted PSF at Smart Suites has risen 8% over the past 13 years (2012–2025), from S$1,428 psf to S$1,548 psf (URA caveats).
| Year | Median PSF | Median price | Sales | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | S$1,548 psf | S$717k | 2 | +0.2% |
| 2024 | S$1,545 psf | S$790k | 3 | +23.3% |
| 2023 | S$1,253 psf | S$783k | 4 | +5.2% |
| 2022 | S$1,191 psf | S$1.05M | 6 | -18.8% |
| 2021 | S$1,466 psf | S$680k | 4 | +8.9% |
| 2019 | S$1,346 psf | S$645k | 2 | +0.1% |
| 2016 | S$1,345 psf | S$608k | 2 | -5.8% |
| 2012 | S$1,428 psf | S$775k | 70 | — |
Yearly median transacted PSF and price; years with at least 2 recorded sales. Source: URA caveat data.
Is Smart Suites a good investment?
Of 24 units at Smart Suites that were bought and later resold (bought from 2012, resold up to 2026), 63% sold for more than they were bought for, with a median gain of 3% over a median 9.6-year hold (URA caveats, before stamp duty, agent fees and interest). Its gross rental yield is about 3.5%. Units listed now ask about 6% less per square foot than recent sales. Past resale results don't predict future returns, and this is not financial advice.
Sold for more than bought
63%
of 24 resales here
Median gain
3%
gross, before costs
Median hold
9.6 years
bought to resold
Every unit at Smart Suites with a purchase and a later resale on record, matched from URA caveats. Check the odds for your unit size and holding period →
Where is Smart Suites and what's nearby?
Smart Suites is located in Geylang, in the Central Region of Singapore.
Smart Suites is a freehold apartment completed in 2014. It was developed by DISTINCT HOME (SIMS) PTE LTD. The development has 72 residential units. It sits on a land area of 933 sqm and has a gross floor area of 2,800 sqm. The plot ratio is 3.0.
SMART SUITES is located at 302 Sims Avenue, Singapore 387516. It is part of District 14, Geylang / Eunos, Geylang. The project falls within the Central Region and the RCR market segment.
The nearest rail connection is Aljunied MRT, approximately 192m away, around 3 minutes on foot. Nearby amenities include Paya Lebar Square for shopping, I-TEC SUPERMART PTE LTD for groceries, Blk 49 Sims Place for food options, and Lorong 40 Geylang Pg for greenery and recreation. Facilities in the development include Barbeque Area, Gymnasium room, Jacuzzi, Lap pool, and Pool Deck.
How far is Smart Suites from MRT and schools?
The nearest MRT/LRT to Smart Suites is Aljunied MRT, about 192 m away (~3 min walk). 4 schools are within 1 km, including 2 primary schools.
Getting around
- Aljunied MRT192 m · ~3 min
- Dakota MRT921 m · ~14 min
- Paya Lebar MRT942 m · ~15 min
Schools nearby
Homes within 1 km of a primary school qualify for Primary 1 (P1) registration priority.
- Geylang Methodist School (Primary)Primary schoolwithin 1 km · P1 priority273 m
- Geylang Methodist School (Secondary)Secondary schoolwithin 1 km318 m
- Kong Hwa SchoolPrimary schoolwithin 1 km · P1 priority665 m
- Broadrick Secondary SchoolSecondary schoolwithin 1 km955 m
- Canossa Catholic Primary SchoolPrimary school1.3 km
- Chung Cheng High School (Main)Secondary school1.4 km
- Tanjong Katong Girls' SchoolSecondary school1.5 km
- Tanjong Katong Secondary SchoolSecondary school1.6 km
Shops, food & parks
Straight-line distances from the development. Source: PropKaki amenities data.
Who built Smart Suites and how big is the development?
Smart Suites was developed by DISTINCT HOME (SIMS) PTE LTD, with 72 units over up to 5 storeys.
- Developer
- DISTINCT HOME (SIMS) PTE LTD
- Floors
- 5 storeys
- Blocks
- 1
- Land area
- 933 sqm (10,043 sqft)
- Gross floor area
- 2,800 sqm (30,139 sqft)
- Plot ratio
- 3.00
What facilities does Smart Suites have?
Smart Suites has 5 facilities, including Barbeque Area, Gymnasium room, Jacuzzi, Lap pool, and more.
What does it cost to own a unit at Smart Suites?
Buying a unit at Smart Suites (~S$783k) needs about S$5,732/mo in income and S$2,637/mo in repayments, after S$18,090 stamp duty and a S$196k downpayment.
Illustrative, for a Singapore Citizen buying a unit at the recent median price (S$783k) as their first home — 25% down, 30-year loan at 3.5% p.a. Rates as of May 2026. Run it for your own profile →
Buyer's Stamp Duty
S$18,090
BSD, tiered
Downpayment (25%)
S$196k
cash + CPF
Monthly instalment
S$2,637/mo
30y @ 3.5%
Income required
S$5,732/mo
TDSR @ stress rate
How many property agents are active around Smart Suites?
8,202 CEA-registered agents closed at least one recorded deal in District 14 — where Smart Suites sits — in the last 12 months, across all property types.
Active agents · 12mo
8,202
District 14 · closed ≥1 deal
Deals on record
40,536
all-time · all property types
Source: CEA public transaction records, attributed to District 14 across HDB, condo and landed (agent activity isn't published at project level). Browse the agent directory or compare every market segment.
Thinking about Smart Suites? Ask before you commit.
A fair-value read, recent comps and what a unit really costs — from Smart Suites's own transactions.
Recent units at Smart Suites sold close to their fair value — solid, no obvious overpay.
Frequently asked questions about Smart Suites
Is Smart Suites freehold?⌄
Yes. Smart Suites is freehold, so ownership does not run out.
How old is Smart Suites?⌄
Smart Suites was completed (obtained TOP) in 2014, so it is about 12 years old.
Is Smart Suites a good investment?⌄
Of 24 units at Smart Suites that were bought and later resold (bought from 2012, resold up to 2026), 63% sold for more than they were bought for, with a median gain of 3% over a median 9.6-year hold (URA caveats, before stamp duty, agent fees and interest). Its gross rental yield is about 3.5%. Units listed now ask about 6% less per square foot than recent sales. Past resale results don't predict future returns, and this is not financial advice.
Is Smart Suites an EC?⌄
No. Smart Suites is a private apartment development, not an executive condominium (EC).
Who is the developer of Smart Suites?⌄
Smart Suites was developed by DISTINCT HOME (SIMS) PTE LTD.
What is the price of a condo at Smart Suites?⌄
Units at Smart Suites have recently sold for around S$783k (S$1,507 psf), the median of the last 12 URA caveats to Oct 2026. The price depends on size, floor and facing. 31 units are listed for sale from S$799k to S$1.34M.
Where is Smart Suites located?⌄
Smart Suites is at 302 Sims Avenue, Singapore 387516, in Geylang (District 14). The nearest MRT station is Aljunied MRT, about 192 m away.
How many units are there in Smart Suites?⌄
Smart Suites has 72 units in 1 block, up to 5 storeys high.
How much do I need to earn to buy at Smart Suites?⌄
For a unit around S$783k as a first home, you'd need roughly S$5,732/mo in income (assessed at the stress-test rate), with repayments near S$2,637/mo after a S$196k (25%) downpayment and S$18,090 Buyer's Stamp Duty.
Are prices at Smart Suites going up?⌄
The median price per square foot at Smart Suites has risen about 8% between 2012 and 2025, based on URA caveats. The year-by-year figures are in the price-trend table above.
Which primary schools are within 1 km of Smart Suites?⌄
Geylang Methodist School (Primary), Kong Hwa School are within 1 km of Smart Suites. Homes within 1 km of a primary school get priority in Primary 1 (P1) registration.
