999-yearRCRDistrict 12 (Kallang)

Riverbay

Reviewed by Nathan TangUpdated 8 November 2026Data through Oct 2026 (URA)
Quick Summary

Riverbay is a 999-year apartment in District 12 (Kallang) that obtained TOP in 2014, with 147 units across 1 block. Across 230 transactions on record, units have recently transacted around S$830k (S$1,606 psf, ~517 sqft). There are 26 units for sale from S$670k to S$1.65M. The lease has approximately 855 years remaining.

Key facts about Riverbay
Tenure999-year leasehold from 1882 (≈855 years left)
TOP year2014
DeveloperGREEN BAY PTE LTD
Units147 in 1 block
District and areaDistrict 12 · Kallang · RCR
Nearest MRTPotong Pasir MRT, 817 m (~13 min walk)
Latest median psfS$1,606 psf, last 12 URA caveats to Oct 2026
1

What's for sale and for rent at Riverbay?

Key Takeaway

Riverbay has 26 units listed for sale, asking S$670k to S$1.65M (median S$1,718 psf), and 13 units for rent at a median of S$3,000 a month.

For sale

26 listings

S$670k – S$1.65M

For rent

13 listings

S$1,300 – S$4,200 a month

BedroomsFor saleAsking priceMedian PSF
1-bedroom11S$670k–S$1.38MS$1,727 psf
2-bedroom10S$1.05M–S$1.38MS$1,700 psf
3-bedroom5S$1.35M–S$1.65M—

Asking prices of units currently listed on property portals, not transacted prices.

2

What are the floor plans and unit sizes at Riverbay?

Key Takeaway

PropKaki has 20 layouts on record for Riverbay, from 1 to 3 bedrooms (387 sqft to 2,185 sqft).

BedroomsLayoutsSizes
1 Bedroom7387 to 516 sq ft
2 Bedroom6645 to 785 sq ft
3 Bedroom7925 to 2,185 sq ft

PropKaki holds 16 floor plans for Riverbay.

See Riverbay's floor plans — ask PropKaki.Ask PropKakisqm ↔ sq ft converter

Layouts digitised from developer brochures.

3

What is the price and PSF at Riverbay?

Key Takeaway

Units have recently transacted around S$830k (S$1,606 psf), at a gross rental yield of about 3.2% (URA caveat data).

Recent median price

S$830k

recent · 230 sales on record

Median PSF

S$1,606 psf

recent transactions

Median rent (monthly)

S$2,219

376 rentals on record

Gross rental yield

3.2%

indicative, gross

Units currently for sale are asking a median of S$1,718 psf — about 7% above the most recent transacted PSF.

Source: URA caveat data, through Oct 2026.

4

What has recently sold at Riverbay?

Key Takeaway

Riverbay has 230 recorded sales; the most recent transacted at S$770,000 in Oct 2026 (URA caveat data).

DatePriceSize (sqft)PSF
Oct 2026S$770,000517S$1,490 psf
Aug 2026S$830,000517S$1,606 psf
Jul 2026S$1,050,000657S$1,599 psf
Jun 2026S$1,530,000947S$1,615 psf
Jun 2026S$780,000517S$1,510 psf
May 2026S$660,000388S$1,703 psf
Apr 2026S$640,000388S$1,652 psf
Apr 2026S$1,520,000947S$1,605 psf
Mar 2026S$1,010,000646S$1,564 psf
Mar 2026S$650,000388S$1,677 psf
Feb 2026S$1,515,000926S$1,637 psf
Feb 2026S$1,600,000958S$1,670 psf

230 sales and 376 rentals on record since Apr 2013. Source: URA.

5

Are prices at Riverbay rising?

Key Takeaway

The median transacted PSF at Riverbay has risen 25% over the past 9 years (2017–2026), from S$1,281 psf to S$1,606 psf (URA caveats).

YearMedian PSFMedian priceSalesYoY
2026S$1,606 psfS$998k13+0.9%
2025S$1,592 psfS$1.22M9+2.8%
2024S$1,548 psfS$800k6+2.2%
2023S$1,515 psfS$980k20+2.4%
2022S$1,479 psfS$955k9+13.9%
2021S$1,298 psfS$1.03M8-2.0%
2020S$1,324 psfS$860k12-1.7%
2019S$1,347 psfS$850k8-5.3%
2018S$1,423 psfS$735k8+11.1%
2017S$1,281 psfS$971k9—

Yearly median transacted PSF and price; years with at least 2 recorded sales. Source: URA caveat data.

6

Is Riverbay a good investment?

Key Takeaway

Of 89 units at Riverbay that were bought and later resold (bought from 2013, resold up to 2026), 89% sold for more than they were bought for, with a median gain of 10% over a median 7.1-year hold (URA caveats, before stamp duty, agent fees and interest). Its gross rental yield is about 3.2%. Units listed now ask about 7% more per square foot than recent sales. Past resale results don't predict future returns, and this is not financial advice.

Sold for more than bought

89%

of 89 resales here

Median gain

10%

gross, before costs

Median hold

7.1 years

bought to resold

Every unit at Riverbay with a purchase and a later resale on record, matched from URA caveats. Check the odds for your unit size and holding period →

7

Where is Riverbay and what's nearby?

Key Takeaway

Riverbay is located in Kallang, in the Central Region of Singapore.

Riverbay is a 999-year apartment completed in 2014. It was developed by GREEN BAY PTE LTD. The development has 147 residential units. It sits on a land area of 3,848 sqm and has a gross floor area of 10,774 sqm. The plot ratio is 2.8.

RIVERBAY is located at 23 Mar Thoma Road, Singapore 328704. It is part of District 12, Balestier / Toa Payoh / Serangoon, Kallang. The project falls within the Central Region and the RCR market segment.

The nearest rail connection is Potong Pasir MRT, approximately 817m away, around 13 minutes on foot. Nearby amenities include The Poiz Centre for shopping, HAO MART PTE. LTD. for groceries, Blk 29 Bendemeer Road for food options, and Mar Thoma Road Park for greenery and recreation.

8

How far is Riverbay from MRT and schools?

Key Takeaway

The nearest MRT/LRT to Riverbay is Potong Pasir MRT, about 817 m away (~13 min walk). 6 schools are within 1 km, including 3 primary schools.

Getting around

Schools nearby

Homes within 1 km of a primary school qualify for Primary 1 (P1) registration priority.

  • Bendemeer Secondary SchoolSecondary schoolwithin 1 km414 m
  • St Andrew's School (Junior)Primary schoolwithin 1 km · P1 priority476 m
  • St Andrew's School (Secondary)Secondary schoolwithin 1 km511 m
  • St Andrew's Junior CollegeJunior collegewithin 1 km576 m
  • Bendemeer Primary SchoolPrimary schoolwithin 1 km · P1 priority757 m
  • Hong Wen SchoolPrimary schoolwithin 1 km · P1 priority882 m
  • Northlight SchoolSecondary school1.2 km
  • Pei Chun Public SchoolPrimary school1.3 km

Shops, food & parks

Mall: The Poiz Centre · 742 mSupermarket: Hao Mart Pte. Ltd. · 645 mHawker centre: Blk 29 Bendemeer Road · 977 mPark: Mar Thoma Road Park · 90 m

Straight-line distances from the development. Source: PropKaki amenities data.

9

Who built Riverbay and how big is the development?

Key Takeaway

Riverbay was developed by GREEN BAY PTE LTD, designed by ADDP ARCHITECTS LLP, with 147 units over up to 25 storeys.

Developer
GREEN BAY PTE LTD
Architect
ADDP ARCHITECTS LLP
Main contractor
CHINA CONSTRUCTION (SOUTH PACIFIC) DEVELOPMENT CO PTE LTD
Floors
25 storeys
Blocks
1
Land area
3,848 sqm (41,419 sqft)
Gross floor area
10,774 sqm (115,970 sqft)
Plot ratio
2.80
10

What does it cost to own a unit at Riverbay?

Key Takeaway

Buying a unit at Riverbay (~S$830k) needs about S$6,076/mo in income and S$2,795/mo in repayments, after S$19,500 stamp duty and a S$208k downpayment.

Illustrative, for a Singapore Citizen buying a unit at the recent median price (S$830k) as their first home — 25% down, 30-year loan at 3.5% p.a. Rates as of May 2026. Run it for your own profile →

Buyer's Stamp Duty

S$19,500

BSD, tiered

Downpayment (25%)

S$208k

cash + CPF

Monthly instalment

S$2,795/mo

30y @ 3.5%

Income required

S$6,076/mo

TDSR @ stress rate

Read how to tell if a condo is profitable →

11

How many property agents are active around Riverbay?

Key Takeaway

6,686 CEA-registered agents closed at least one recorded deal in District 12 — where Riverbay sits — in the last 12 months, across all property types.

Active agents · 12mo

6,686

District 12 · closed ≥1 deal

Deals on record

24,859

all-time · all property types

Source: CEA public transaction records, attributed to District 12 across HDB, condo and landed (agent activity isn't published at project level). Browse the agent directory or compare every market segment.

Keep going in the PropKaki app

Thinking about Riverbay? Ask before you commit.

A fair-value read, recent comps and what a unit really costs — from Riverbay's own transactions.

PropKaki
Is Riverbay a good buy, and what are units selling for?

Recent units at Riverbay sold close to their fair value — solid, no obvious overpay.

Ask anything about Singapore property…
12

Frequently asked questions about Riverbay

Is Riverbay freehold?⌄

No. Riverbay is on a 999-year lease that started in 1882, with about 855 years left.

How old is Riverbay?⌄

Riverbay was completed (obtained TOP) in 2014, so it is about 12 years old.

Is Riverbay a good investment?⌄

Of 89 units at Riverbay that were bought and later resold (bought from 2013, resold up to 2026), 89% sold for more than they were bought for, with a median gain of 10% over a median 7.1-year hold (URA caveats, before stamp duty, agent fees and interest). Its gross rental yield is about 3.2%. Units listed now ask about 7% more per square foot than recent sales. Past resale results don't predict future returns, and this is not financial advice.

Is Riverbay an EC?⌄

No. Riverbay is a private apartment development, not an executive condominium (EC).

Who is the developer of Riverbay?⌄

Riverbay was developed by GREEN BAY PTE LTD.

What is the price of a condo at Riverbay?⌄

Units at Riverbay have recently sold for around S$830k (S$1,606 psf), the median of the last 12 URA caveats to Oct 2026. The price depends on size, floor and facing. 26 units are listed for sale from S$670k to S$1.65M.

Where is Riverbay located?⌄

Riverbay is at 23 Mar Thoma Road, Singapore 328704, in Kallang (District 12). The nearest MRT station is Potong Pasir MRT, about 817 m away.

How many units are there in Riverbay?⌄

Riverbay has 147 units in 1 block, up to 25 storeys high.

How much do I need to earn to buy at Riverbay?⌄

For a unit around S$830k as a first home, you'd need roughly S$6,076/mo in income (assessed at the stress-test rate), with repayments near S$2,795/mo after a S$208k (25%) downpayment and S$19,500 Buyer's Stamp Duty.

Are prices at Riverbay going up?⌄

The median price per square foot at Riverbay has risen about 25% between 2017 and 2026, based on URA caveats. The year-by-year figures are in the price-trend table above.

Which primary schools are within 1 km of Riverbay?⌄

St Andrew's School (Junior), Bendemeer Primary School, Hong Wen School are within 1 km of Riverbay. Homes within 1 km of a primary school get priority in Primary 1 (P1) registration.