Residences @ Jansen
Residences @ Jansen is a 999-year apartment in District 19 (Hougang) that obtained TOP in 2008, with 18 units across 1 block. Across 57 transactions on record, units have recently transacted around S$1.14M (S$1,222 psf, ~1,216 sqft). There are 21 units for sale from S$820k to S$1.80M. The lease has approximately 849 years remaining.
| Tenure | 999-year leasehold from 1876 (≈849 years left) |
|---|---|
| TOP year | 2008 |
| Developer | ASCENDER INVESTMENT PTE LTD |
| Units | 18 in 1 block |
| District and area | District 19 · Hougang · OCR |
| Nearest MRT | Kovan MRT, 966 m (~15 min walk) |
| Latest median psf | S$1,222 psf, last 12 URA caveats to Oct 2026 |
What's for sale and for rent at Residences @ Jansen?
Residences @ Jansen has 21 units listed for sale, asking S$820k to S$1.80M (median S$1,398 psf), and 0 units for rent.
For sale
21 listings
S$820k – S$1.80M
For rent
0 listings
no asking rents
| Bedrooms | For sale | Asking price | Median PSF |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1-bedroom | 1 | S$1.50M–S$1.50M | — |
| 2-bedroom | 13 | S$820k–S$1.49M | S$1,384 psf |
| 3-bedroom | 7 | S$1.49M–S$1.80M | S$1,407 psf |
Asking prices of units currently listed on property portals, not transacted prices.
What are the floor plans and unit sizes at Residences @ Jansen?
Floor plans for Residences @ Jansen aren't in PropKaki's library yet. Across 57 URA caveats, units range from 603 sqft to 1,615 sqft, and the middle half are 614 sqft to 1,216 sqft.
| Unit type | Sizes listed for sale | Asking from |
|---|---|---|
| 1-bedroom | 1,066 sqft | S$1.50M |
| 2-bedroom | 614 sqft to 1,066 sqft | S$820k · S$1,384 psf |
| 3-bedroom | 1,066 sqft to 1,216 sqft | S$1.49M · S$1,407 psf |
Check the Floor Plan Finder for Residences @ Jansen →
Unit sizes from URA caveats. Listed sizes from current property listings.
What is the price and PSF at Residences @ Jansen?
Units have recently transacted around S$1.14M (S$1,222 psf), at a gross rental yield of about 3.3% (URA caveat data).
Recent median price
S$1.14M
recent · 57 sales on record
Median PSF
S$1,222 psf
recent transactions
Median rent (monthly)
S$3,097
32 rentals on record
Gross rental yield
3.3%
indicative, gross
Units currently for sale are asking a median of S$1,398 psf — about 14% above the most recent transacted PSF.
Source: URA caveat data, through Oct 2026.
What has recently sold at Residences @ Jansen?
Residences @ Jansen has 57 recorded sales; the most recent transacted at S$820,000 in Oct 2026 (URA caveat data).
| Date | Price | Size (sqft) | PSF |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2026 | S$820,000 | 614 | S$1,336 psf |
| Sept 2026 | S$2,280,000 | 1,615 | S$1,412 psf |
| Aug 2026 | S$2,230,000 | 1,615 | S$1,381 psf |
| Apr 2025 | S$1,580,000 | 1,216 | S$1,299 psf |
| Jan 2023 | S$1,500,000 | 1,216 | S$1,233 psf |
| Nov 2021 | S$750,000 | 614 | S$1,222 psf |
| Apr 2021 | S$1,100,000 | 1,066 | S$1,032 psf |
| Jan 2021 | S$710,000 | 614 | S$1,157 psf |
| Aug 2020 | S$1,550,000 | 1,615 | S$960 psf |
| Aug 2020 | S$1,520,000 | 1,615 | S$941 psf |
| Apr 2019 | S$1,138,000 | 1,216 | S$936 psf |
| Jan 2018 | S$790,000 | 603 | S$1,311 psf |
57 sales and 32 rentals on record since Oct 2006. Source: URA.
Are prices at Residences @ Jansen rising?
The median transacted PSF at Residences @ Jansen has risen 180% over the past 19 years (2007–2026), from S$493 psf to S$1,381 psf (URA caveats).
| Year | Median PSF | Median price | Sales | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | S$1,381 psf | S$2.23M | 3 | +19.4% |
| 2021 | S$1,157 psf | S$750k | 3 | +23.0% |
| 2020 | S$941 psf | S$1.52M | 2 | +1.7% |
| 2017 | S$925 psf | S$1.01M | 5 | -0.4% |
| 2012 | S$929 psf | S$738k | 4 | +6.7% |
| 2011 | S$871 psf | S$972k | 6 | +6.5% |
| 2010 | S$818 psf | S$790k | 7 | +24.5% |
| 2009 | S$657 psf | S$700k | 2 | -10.0% |
| 2008 | S$730 psf | S$448k | 2 | +48.1% |
| 2007 | S$493 psf | S$600k | 2 | — |
Yearly median transacted PSF and price; years with at least 2 recorded sales. Source: URA caveat data.
Is Residences @ Jansen a good investment?
Of 39 units at Residences @ Jansen that were bought and later resold (bought from 2006, resold up to 2026), 97% sold for more than they were bought for, with a median gain of 23% over a median 4.3-year hold (URA caveats, before stamp duty, agent fees and interest). Its gross rental yield is about 3.3%. Units listed now ask about 14% more per square foot than recent sales. Past resale results don't predict future returns, and this is not financial advice.
Sold for more than bought
97%
of 39 resales here
Median gain
23%
gross, before costs
Median hold
4.3 years
bought to resold
Every unit at Residences @ Jansen with a purchase and a later resale on record, matched from URA caveats. Check the odds for your unit size and holding period →
Where is Residences @ Jansen and what's nearby?
Residences @ Jansen is located in Hougang, in the North-East Region of Singapore.
Residences @ Jansen is a 999-year apartment completed in 2008. It was developed by ASCENDER INVESTMENT PTE LTD. The development has 18 residential units. It sits on a land area of 1,030 sqm and has a gross floor area of 1,442 sqm. The plot ratio is 1.4.
RESIDENCES @ JANSEN is located at 29 Jansen Road, Singapore 548432. It is part of District 19, Serangoon Garden / Hougang / Punggol, Hougang. The project falls within the North-East Region and the OCR market segment.
The nearest rail connection is Kovan MRT, approximately 966m away, around 15 minutes on foot. Nearby amenities include Heartland Mall Kovan for shopping, BALU MINIMART PTE. LTD for groceries, and Richards Ave Pk for greenery and recreation. Facilities in the development include Barbeque Area, Basement car park, Gymnasium room, Jacuzzi, Pool Deck, and Swimming pool.
How far is Residences @ Jansen from MRT and schools?
The nearest MRT/LRT to Residences @ Jansen is Kovan MRT, about 966 m away (~15 min walk). 2 schools are within 1 km, including 1 primary school.
Getting around
- Kovan MRT966 m · ~15 min
Schools nearby
Homes within 1 km of a primary school qualify for Primary 1 (P1) registration priority.
- Peicai Secondary SchoolSecondary schoolwithin 1 km710 m
- Zhonghua Primary SchoolPrimary schoolwithin 1 km · P1 priority736 m
- Bowen Secondary SchoolSecondary school1.2 km
- Serangoon Garden Secondary SchoolSecondary school1.3 km
- Anderson Serangoon Junior CollegeJunior college1.3 km
- Paya Lebar Methodist Girls' School (Secondary)Secondary school1.4 km
- Chij Our Lady Of Good CounselPrimary school1.4 km
- Rosyth SchoolPrimary school1.4 km
Shops, food & parks
Straight-line distances from the development. Source: PropKaki amenities data.
Who built Residences @ Jansen and how big is the development?
Residences @ Jansen was developed by ASCENDER INVESTMENT PTE LTD, with 18 units over up to 5 storeys.
- Developer
- ASCENDER INVESTMENT PTE LTD
- Floors
- 5 storeys
- Blocks
- 1
- Land area
- 1,030 sqm (11,087 sqft)
- Gross floor area
- 1,442 sqm (15,522 sqft)
- Plot ratio
- 1.40
What facilities does Residences @ Jansen have?
Residences @ Jansen has 6 facilities, including Barbeque Area, Basement car park, Gymnasium room, Jacuzzi, and more.
What does it cost to own a unit at Residences @ Jansen?
Buying a unit at Residences @ Jansen (~S$1.14M) needs about S$8,330/mo in income and S$3,833/mo in repayments, after S$30,120 stamp duty and a S$285k downpayment.
Illustrative, for a Singapore Citizen buying a unit at the recent median price (S$1.14M) as their first home — 25% down, 30-year loan at 3.5% p.a. Rates as of May 2026. Run it for your own profile →
Buyer's Stamp Duty
S$30,120
BSD, tiered
Downpayment (25%)
S$285k
cash + CPF
Monthly instalment
S$3,833/mo
30y @ 3.5%
Income required
S$8,330/mo
TDSR @ stress rate
How many property agents are active around Residences @ Jansen?
11,875 CEA-registered agents closed at least one recorded deal in District 19 — where Residences @ Jansen sits — in the last 12 months, across all property types.
Active agents · 12mo
11,875
District 19 · closed ≥1 deal
Deals on record
74,158
all-time · all property types
Source: CEA public transaction records, attributed to District 19 across HDB, condo and landed (agent activity isn't published at project level). Browse the agent directory or compare every market segment.
Thinking about Residences @ Jansen? Ask before you commit.
A fair-value read, recent comps and what a unit really costs — from Residences @ Jansen's own transactions.
Recent units at Residences @ Jansen sold close to their fair value — solid, no obvious overpay.
Frequently asked questions about Residences @ Jansen
Is Residences @ Jansen freehold?⌄
No. Residences @ Jansen is on a 999-year lease that started in 1876, with about 849 years left.
How old is Residences @ Jansen?⌄
Residences @ Jansen was completed (obtained TOP) in 2008, so it is about 18 years old.
Is Residences @ Jansen a good investment?⌄
Of 39 units at Residences @ Jansen that were bought and later resold (bought from 2006, resold up to 2026), 97% sold for more than they were bought for, with a median gain of 23% over a median 4.3-year hold (URA caveats, before stamp duty, agent fees and interest). Its gross rental yield is about 3.3%. Units listed now ask about 14% more per square foot than recent sales. Past resale results don't predict future returns, and this is not financial advice.
Is Residences @ Jansen an EC?⌄
No. Residences @ Jansen is a private apartment development, not an executive condominium (EC).
Who is the developer of Residences @ Jansen?⌄
Residences @ Jansen was developed by ASCENDER INVESTMENT PTE LTD.
What is the price of a condo at Residences @ Jansen?⌄
Units at Residences @ Jansen have recently sold for around S$1.14M (S$1,222 psf), the median of the last 12 URA caveats to Oct 2026. The price depends on size, floor and facing. 21 units are listed for sale from S$820k to S$1.80M.
Where is Residences @ Jansen located?⌄
Residences @ Jansen is at 29 Jansen Road, Singapore 548432, in Hougang (District 19). The nearest MRT station is Kovan MRT, about 966 m away.
How many units are there in Residences @ Jansen?⌄
Residences @ Jansen has 18 units in 1 block, up to 5 storeys high.
How much do I need to earn to buy at Residences @ Jansen?⌄
For a unit around S$1.14M as a first home, you'd need roughly S$8,330/mo in income (assessed at the stress-test rate), with repayments near S$3,833/mo after a S$285k (25%) downpayment and S$30,120 Buyer's Stamp Duty.
Are prices at Residences @ Jansen going up?⌄
The median price per square foot at Residences @ Jansen has risen about 180% between 2007 and 2026, based on URA caveats. The year-by-year figures are in the price-trend table above.
Which primary schools are within 1 km of Residences @ Jansen?⌄
Zhonghua Primary School is within 1 km of Residences @ Jansen. Homes within 1 km of a primary school get priority in Primary 1 (P1) registration.
