FreeholdCCRDistrict 11 (Novena)

Pastoral View

Reviewed by Nathan TangUpdated 24 October 2026Data through Sept 2010 (URA)
Quick Summary

Pastoral View is a freehold apartment in District 11 (Novena) that obtained TOP in 1986, with 51 units across 1 block. Across 21 transactions on record, units have recently transacted around S$615k (S$555 psf, ~1,238 sqft). There are 179 units for sale from S$0 to S$11.50M.

Key facts about Pastoral View
TenureFreehold
TOP year1986
DeveloperVIHIN REALTY PTE LTD
Units51 in 1 block
District and areaDistrict 11 · Novena · CCR
Nearest MRTNovena MRT, 526 m (~8 min walk)
Latest median psfS$555 psf, last 12 URA caveats to Sep 2010
1

What's for sale and for rent at Pastoral View?

Key Takeaway

Pastoral View has 179 units listed for sale, asking S$0 to S$11.50M (median S$3,013 psf), and 5 units for rent at a median of S$4,750 a month.

For sale

179 listings

S$0 – S$11.50M

For rent

5 listings

S$4,750 – S$4,750 a month

BedroomsFor saleAsking priceMedian PSF
1-bedroom8S$2.00M–S$5.44M—
2-bedroom47S$0–S$2.85MS$3,099 psf
3-bedroom50S$2.10M–S$2.95MS$3,086 psf
4-bedroom49S$2.75M–S$5.44MS$3,099 psf
5-bedroom25S$4.95M–S$11.50MS$3,000 psf

Asking prices of units currently listed on property portals, not transacted prices.

2

What are the floor plans and unit sizes at Pastoral View?

Key Takeaway

PropKaki has 2 layouts on record for Pastoral View, from 1 to 3 bedrooms (614 sqft to 1,259 sqft).

BedroomsLayoutsSizes
1 Bedroom1614 sq ft
3 Bedroom11,259 sq ft

PropKaki holds no floor plan images for Pastoral View yet.

See Pastoral View's floor plans — ask PropKaki.Ask PropKakisqm ↔ sq ft converter

Layouts digitised from developer brochures.

3

What is the price and PSF at Pastoral View?

Key Takeaway

Units have recently transacted around S$615k (S$555 psf), at a gross rental yield of about 6.0% (URA caveat data).

Recent median price

S$615k

recent · 21 sales on record

Median PSF

S$555 psf

recent transactions

Median rent (monthly)

S$3,072

825 rentals on record

Gross rental yield

6.0%

indicative, gross

Units currently for sale are asking a median of S$3,013 psf — about 443% above the most recent transacted PSF.

Source: URA caveat data, through Sept 2010.

4

What has recently sold at Pastoral View?

Key Takeaway

Pastoral View has 21 recorded sales; the most recent transacted at S$83,000,000 in Sept 2010 (URA caveat data).

DatePriceSize (sqft)PSF
Sept 2010S$83,000,00052,399S$1,584 psf
Dec 2006S$690,0001,259S$548 psf
Oct 2005S$645,0001,259S$512 psf
Dec 2004S$550,000990S$555 psf
Feb 2004S$688,0001,259S$546 psf
Mar 2003S$550,000990S$555 psf
Dec 2002S$768,0001,238S$620 psf
Feb 2002S$400,000614S$652 psf
Aug 2001S$420,000614S$685 psf
Feb 2001S$460,000614S$750 psf
Apr 2000S$816,0001,259S$648 psf
Mar 1999S$615,0001,259S$488 psf

21 sales and 825 rentals on record since May 1995. Source: URA.

5

Are prices at Pastoral View rising?

Key Takeaway

The median transacted PSF at Pastoral View has fallen 30% over the past 8 years (1996–2004), from S$784 psf to S$546 psf (URA caveats).

YearMedian PSFMedian priceSalesYoY
2004S$546 psfS$550k2-11.9%
2002S$620 psfS$400k2-9.5%
2001S$685 psfS$420k2+43.9%
1998S$476 psfS$595k3-31.1%
1997S$691 psfS$590k2-11.9%
1996S$784 psfS$950k3—

Yearly median transacted PSF and price; years with at least 2 recorded sales. Source: URA caveat data.

6

Is Pastoral View a good investment?

Key Takeaway

Pastoral View has no resales on record yet, so it has no track record of its own. Across District 11, 85% of 10,732 private homes that were bought and later resold sold for more than they were bought for, with a median gain of 24% over a median 5.8-year hold (URA caveats, before costs). Its gross rental yield is about 6.0%. Units listed now ask about 443% more per square foot than recent sales. Past resale results don't predict future returns, and this is not financial advice.

District 11 sold for more

85%

of 10,732 private resales

Median gain

24%

gross, before costs

Median hold

5.8 years

bought to resold

Pastoral View has fewer than 10 matched resales, so the figures are for District 11 as a whole. Check the odds for your unit size and holding period →

7

Where is Pastoral View and what's nearby?

Key Takeaway

Pastoral View is located in Novena, in the Central Region of Singapore.

Pastoral View is a freehold apartment completed in 1986. It was developed by VIHIN REALTY PTE LTD. The development has 51 residential units. It sits on a land area of 3,177 sqm and has a gross floor area of 8,895 sqm. The plot ratio is 2.8.

PASTORAL VIEW is located at 7 Bassein Road, Singapore 309837. It is part of District 11, Watten Estate / Novena / Thomson, Novena. The project falls within the Central Region and the CCR market segment.

The nearest rail connection is Novena MRT, approximately 526m away, around 8 minutes on foot. Nearby amenities include Square 2 for shopping, NTUC Fairprice Co-operative Ltd for groceries, Blks 91/92 Whampoa Drive # for food options, and Novena Pk for greenery and recreation. Facilities in the development include Open car park, 24 hours security, Squash court, Swimming pool, and Tennis courts.

8

How far is Pastoral View from MRT and schools?

Key Takeaway

The nearest MRT/LRT to Pastoral View is Novena MRT, about 526 m away (~8 min walk). 2 schools are within 1 km, including 1 primary school.

Getting around

Schools nearby

Homes within 1 km of a primary school qualify for Primary 1 (P1) registration priority.

  • St. Joseph's Institution JuniorPrimary schoolwithin 1 km · P1 priority632 m
  • Northlight SchoolSecondary schoolwithin 1 km981 m
  • Hong Wen SchoolPrimary school1.1 km
  • Chij Secondary (Toa Payoh)Secondary school1.2 km
  • Farrer Park Primary SchoolPrimary school1.2 km
  • Chij Primary (Toa Payoh)Primary school1.3 km
  • Anglo-Chinese School (Barker Road)Secondary school1.4 km
  • Catholic Junior CollegeJunior college1.4 km

Shops, food & parks

Mall: Square 2 · 478 mSupermarket: NTUC Fairprice Co-operative Ltd · 435 mHawker centre: Blks 91/92 Whampoa Drive # · 695 mPark: Novena Pk · 562 m

Straight-line distances from the development. Source: PropKaki amenities data.

9

Who built Pastoral View and how big is the development?

Key Takeaway

Pastoral View was developed by VIHIN REALTY PTE LTD, with 51 units.

Developer
VIHIN REALTY PTE LTD
Blocks
1
Land area
3,177 sqm (34,197 sqft)
Gross floor area
8,895 sqm (95,745 sqft)
Plot ratio
2.80
10

What facilities does Pastoral View have?

Key Takeaway

Pastoral View has 5 facilities, including Open car park, 24 hours security, Squash court, Swimming pool, and more.

Open car park24 hours securitySquash courtSwimming poolTennis courts
11

What does it cost to own a unit at Pastoral View?

Key Takeaway

Buying a unit at Pastoral View (~S$615k) needs about S$4,502/mo in income and S$2,071/mo in repayments, after S$13,050 stamp duty and a S$154k downpayment.

Illustrative, for a Singapore Citizen buying a unit at the recent median price (S$615k) as their first home — 25% down, 30-year loan at 3.5% p.a. Rates as of May 2026. Run it for your own profile →

Buyer's Stamp Duty

S$13,050

BSD, tiered

Downpayment (25%)

S$154k

cash + CPF

Monthly instalment

S$2,071/mo

30y @ 3.5%

Income required

S$4,502/mo

TDSR @ stress rate

Read how to tell if a condo is profitable →

12

How many property agents are active around Pastoral View?

Key Takeaway

6,366 CEA-registered agents closed at least one recorded deal in District 11 — where Pastoral View sits — in the last 12 months, across all property types.

Active agents · 12mo

6,366

District 11 · closed ≥1 deal

Deals on record

31,498

all-time · all property types

Source: CEA public transaction records, attributed to District 11 across HDB, condo and landed (agent activity isn't published at project level). Browse the agent directory or compare every market segment.

Keep going in the PropKaki app

Thinking about Pastoral View? Ask before you commit.

A fair-value read, recent comps and what a unit really costs — from Pastoral View's own transactions.

PropKaki
Is Pastoral View a good buy, and what are units selling for?

Recent units at Pastoral View sold close to their fair value — solid, no obvious overpay.

Ask anything about Singapore property…
13

Frequently asked questions about Pastoral View

Is Pastoral View freehold?⌄

Yes. Pastoral View is freehold, so ownership does not run out.

How old is Pastoral View?⌄

Pastoral View was completed (obtained TOP) in 1986, so it is about 40 years old.

Is Pastoral View a good investment?⌄

Pastoral View has no resales on record yet, so it has no track record of its own. Across District 11, 85% of 10,732 private homes that were bought and later resold sold for more than they were bought for, with a median gain of 24% over a median 5.8-year hold (URA caveats, before costs). Its gross rental yield is about 6.0%. Units listed now ask about 443% more per square foot than recent sales. Past resale results don't predict future returns, and this is not financial advice.

Is Pastoral View an EC?⌄

No. Pastoral View is a private apartment development, not an executive condominium (EC).

Who is the developer of Pastoral View?⌄

Pastoral View was developed by VIHIN REALTY PTE LTD.

What is the price of a condo at Pastoral View?⌄

Units at Pastoral View have recently sold for around S$615k (S$555 psf), the median of the last 12 URA caveats to Sep 2010. The price depends on size, floor and facing. 179 units are listed for sale from S$0 to S$11.50M.

Where is Pastoral View located?⌄

Pastoral View is at 7 Bassein Road, Singapore 309837, in Novena (District 11). The nearest MRT station is Novena MRT, about 526 m away.

How many units are there in Pastoral View?⌄

Pastoral View has 51 units in 1 block.

How much do I need to earn to buy at Pastoral View?⌄

For a unit around S$615k as a first home, you'd need roughly S$4,502/mo in income (assessed at the stress-test rate), with repayments near S$2,071/mo after a S$154k (25%) downpayment and S$13,050 Buyer's Stamp Duty.

Are prices at Pastoral View going up?⌄

The median price per square foot at Pastoral View has fallen about 30% between 1996 and 2004, based on URA caveats. The year-by-year figures are in the price-trend table above.

Which primary schools are within 1 km of Pastoral View?⌄

St. Joseph's Institution Junior is within 1 km of Pastoral View. Homes within 1 km of a primary school get priority in Primary 1 (P1) registration.