FreeholdCCRDistrict 9 (Museum)

Nomu

Reviewed by Nathan TangUpdated 8 November 2026Data through Sept 2026 (URA)
Quick Summary

Nomu is a freehold apartment in District 9 (Museum) that obtained TOP in 2009, with 50 units across 1 block. Across 88 transactions on record, units have recently transacted around S$2.40M (S$2,513 psf, ~1,109 sqft). There are 27 units for sale from S$1.50M to S$9.00M.

Key facts about Nomu
TenureFreehold
TOP year2009
DeveloperHANDY INVESTMENTS PTE LTD
Units50 in 1 block
District and areaDistrict 9 · Museum · CCR
Nearest MRTDhoby Ghaut MRT, 127 m (~2 min walk)
Latest median psfS$2,513 psf, last 12 URA caveats to Sep 2026
1

What's for sale and for rent at Nomu?

Key Takeaway

Nomu has 27 units listed for sale, asking S$1.50M to S$9.00M (median S$2,744 psf), and 4 units for rent at a median of S$2,800 a month.

For sale

27 listings

S$1.50M – S$9.00M

For rent

4 listings

S$2,800 – S$8,200 a month

BedroomsFor saleAsking priceMedian PSF
1-bedroom10S$1.50M–S$1.79MS$2,653 psf
2-bedroom3S$1.76M–S$1.80MS$2,744 psf
3-bedroom14S$3.10M–S$9.00MS$2,772 psf

Asking prices of units currently listed on property portals, not transacted prices.

2

What are the floor plans and unit sizes at Nomu?

Key Takeaway

PropKaki has 32 layouts on record for Nomu, from 1 to 3 bedrooms (460 sqft to 4,370 sqft).

BedroomsLayoutsSizes
1 Bedroom13460 to 731 sq ft
2 Bedroom7655 to 1,194 sq ft
3 Bedroom81,147 to 4,370 sq ft
Other layouts4547 to 782 sq ft

PropKaki holds 32 floor plans for Nomu.

See Nomu's floor plans — ask PropKaki.Ask PropKakisqm ↔ sq ft converter

Layouts digitised from developer brochures.

3

What is the price and PSF at Nomu?

Key Takeaway

Units have recently transacted around S$2.40M (S$2,513 psf), at a gross rental yield of about 2.3% (URA caveat data).

Recent median price

S$2.40M

recent · 88 sales on record

Median PSF

S$2,513 psf

recent transactions

Median rent (monthly)

S$4,522

391 rentals on record

Gross rental yield

2.3%

indicative, gross

Units currently for sale are asking a median of S$2,744 psf — about 9% above the most recent transacted PSF.

Source: URA caveat data, through Sept 2026.

4

What has recently sold at Nomu?

Key Takeaway

Nomu has 88 recorded sales; the most recent transacted at S$2,400,000 in Sept 2026 (URA caveat data).

DatePriceSize (sqft)PSF
Sept 2026S$2,400,000947S$2,534 psf
May 2025S$1,190,000474S$2,513 psf
Jan 2025S$2,880,0001,109S$2,598 psf
Dec 2024S$3,455,0001,389S$2,488 psf
Aug 2023S$2,982,2001,152S$2,589 psf
Apr 2023S$3,430,0001,389S$2,470 psf
Aug 2022S$3,500,0001,389S$2,521 psf
Jul 2022S$1,600,000614S$2,608 psf
Jun 2022S$3,488,8881,389S$2,513 psf
Dec 2021S$2,300,0001,109S$2,075 psf
Apr 2021S$1,360,000603S$2,256 psf
Apr 2021S$1,110,000474S$2,344 psf

88 sales and 391 rentals on record since Feb 2006. Source: URA.

5

Are prices at Nomu rising?

Key Takeaway

The median transacted PSF at Nomu has risen 68% over the past 17 years (2008–2025), from S$1,499 psf to S$2,513 psf (URA caveats).

YearMedian PSFMedian priceSalesYoY
2025S$2,513 psfS$1.19M2+1.7%
2023S$2,470 psfS$2.98M2-2.0%
2022S$2,521 psfS$3.49M3+11.7%
2021S$2,256 psfS$1.36M3+8.4%
2019S$2,082 psfS$2.31M2-9.0%
2018S$2,289 psfS$1.16M2+15.0%
2017S$1,991 psfS$1.55M6-8.9%
2010S$2,186 psfS$1.44M4+36.9%
2009S$1,597 psfS$1.13M11+6.5%
2008S$1,499 psfS$928k2—

Yearly median transacted PSF and price; years with at least 2 recorded sales. Source: URA caveat data.

6

Is Nomu a good investment?

Key Takeaway

Of 43 units at Nomu that were bought and later resold (bought from 2006, resold up to 2026), 98% sold for more than they were bought for, with a median gain of 48% over a median 4.3-year hold (URA caveats, before stamp duty, agent fees and interest). Its gross rental yield is about 2.3%. Units listed now ask about 9% more per square foot than recent sales. Past resale results don't predict future returns, and this is not financial advice.

Sold for more than bought

98%

of 43 resales here

Median gain

48%

gross, before costs

Median hold

4.3 years

bought to resold

Every unit at Nomu with a purchase and a later resale on record, matched from URA caveats. Check the odds for your unit size and holding period →

7

Where is Nomu and what's nearby?

Key Takeaway

Nomu is located in Museum, in the Central Region of Singapore.

Nomu is a freehold apartment completed in 2009. It was developed by HANDY INVESTMENTS PTE LTD. The development has 50 residential units. It sits on a land area of 1,932 sqm and has a gross floor area of 5,410 sqm. The plot ratio is 2.8.

NOMU is located at 20 Handy Road, Singapore 229236. It is part of District 09, Orchard / Cairnhill / River Valley, Museum. The project falls within the Central Region and the CCR market segment.

The nearest rail connection is Dhoby Ghaut MRT, approximately 127m away, around 2 minutes on foot. Nearby amenities include The Cathay for shopping, COLD STORAGE SINGAPORE (1983) PTE LTD for groceries, Albert Centre Market & Food Centre for food options, and Handy Rd Os for greenery and recreation. Facilities in the development include Barbeque Area, Basement car park, Gymnasium room, Lap pool, and 24 hours security.

8

How far is Nomu from MRT and schools?

Key Takeaway

The nearest MRT/LRT to Nomu is Dhoby Ghaut MRT, about 127 m away (~2 min walk). 2 schools are within 1 km, including 1 primary school.

Getting around

Schools nearby

Homes within 1 km of a primary school qualify for Primary 1 (P1) registration priority.

  • School Of The Arts, SingaporeMixed-level schoolwithin 1 km200 m
  • St. Margaret's School (Primary)Primary schoolwithin 1 km · P1 priority465 m
  • Anglo-Chinese School (Junior)Primary school1.3 km
  • River Valley Primary SchoolPrimary school1.4 km
  • Farrer Park Primary SchoolPrimary school1.5 km
  • St. Joseph's Institution JuniorPrimary school2.0 km

Shops, food & parks

Mall: The Cathay · 120 mSupermarket: Cold Storage Singapore (1983) Pte Ltd · 235 mHawker centre: Albert Centre Market & Food Centre · 808 mPark: Handy Rd Os · 129 m

Straight-line distances from the development. Source: PropKaki amenities data.

9

Who built Nomu and how big is the development?

Key Takeaway

Nomu was developed by HANDY INVESTMENTS PTE LTD, designed by W O H A ARCHITECTS PTE LTD, with 50 units over up to 11 storeys.

Developer
HANDY INVESTMENTS PTE LTD
Architect
W O H A ARCHITECTS PTE LTD
Main contractor
GAMMON PTE LIMITED
Floors
11 storeys
Blocks
1
Land area
1,932 sqm (20,796 sqft)
Gross floor area
5,410 sqm (58,233 sqft)
Plot ratio
2.80
10

What facilities does Nomu have?

Key Takeaway

Nomu has 5 facilities, including Barbeque Area, Basement car park, Gymnasium room, Lap pool, and more.

Barbeque AreaBasement car parkGymnasium roomLap pool24 hours security
11

What does it cost to own a unit at Nomu?

Key Takeaway

Buying a unit at Nomu (~S$2.40M) needs about S$17,569/mo in income and S$8,083/mo in repayments, after S$89,600 stamp duty and a S$600k downpayment.

Illustrative, for a Singapore Citizen buying a unit at the recent median price (S$2.40M) as their first home — 25% down, 30-year loan at 3.5% p.a. Rates as of May 2026. Run it for your own profile →

Buyer's Stamp Duty

S$89,600

BSD, tiered

Downpayment (25%)

S$600k

cash + CPF

Monthly instalment

S$8,083/mo

30y @ 3.5%

Income required

S$17,569/mo

TDSR @ stress rate

Read how to tell if a condo is profitable →

12

How many property agents are active around Nomu?

Key Takeaway

8,856 CEA-registered agents closed at least one recorded deal in District 9 — where Nomu sits — in the last 12 months, across all property types.

Active agents · 12mo

8,856

District 9 · closed ≥1 deal

Deals on record

69,296

all-time · all property types

Source: CEA public transaction records, attributed to District 9 across HDB, condo and landed (agent activity isn't published at project level). Browse the agent directory or compare every market segment.

Keep going in the PropKaki app

Thinking about Nomu? Ask before you commit.

A fair-value read, recent comps and what a unit really costs — from Nomu's own transactions.

PropKaki
Is Nomu a good buy, and what are units selling for?

Recent units at Nomu sold close to their fair value — solid, no obvious overpay.

Ask anything about Singapore property…
13

Frequently asked questions about Nomu

Is Nomu freehold?⌄

Yes. Nomu is freehold, so ownership does not run out.

How old is Nomu?⌄

Nomu was completed (obtained TOP) in 2009, so it is about 17 years old.

Is Nomu a good investment?⌄

Of 43 units at Nomu that were bought and later resold (bought from 2006, resold up to 2026), 98% sold for more than they were bought for, with a median gain of 48% over a median 4.3-year hold (URA caveats, before stamp duty, agent fees and interest). Its gross rental yield is about 2.3%. Units listed now ask about 9% more per square foot than recent sales. Past resale results don't predict future returns, and this is not financial advice.

Is Nomu an EC?⌄

No. Nomu is a private apartment development, not an executive condominium (EC).

Who is the developer of Nomu?⌄

Nomu was developed by HANDY INVESTMENTS PTE LTD.

What is the price of a condo at Nomu?⌄

Units at Nomu have recently sold for around S$2.40M (S$2,513 psf), the median of the last 12 URA caveats to Sep 2026. The price depends on size, floor and facing. 27 units are listed for sale from S$1.50M to S$9.00M.

Where is Nomu located?⌄

Nomu is at 20 Handy Road, Singapore 229236, in Museum (District 9). The nearest MRT station is Dhoby Ghaut MRT, about 127 m away.

How many units are there in Nomu?⌄

Nomu has 50 units in 1 block, up to 11 storeys high.

How much do I need to earn to buy at Nomu?⌄

For a unit around S$2.40M as a first home, you'd need roughly S$17,569/mo in income (assessed at the stress-test rate), with repayments near S$8,083/mo after a S$600k (25%) downpayment and S$89,600 Buyer's Stamp Duty.

Are prices at Nomu going up?⌄

The median price per square foot at Nomu has risen about 68% between 2008 and 2025, based on URA caveats. The year-by-year figures are in the price-trend table above.

Which primary schools are within 1 km of Nomu?⌄

St. Margaret's School (Primary) is within 1 km of Nomu. Homes within 1 km of a primary school get priority in Primary 1 (P1) registration.