Montview
Montview is a freehold condominium in District 10 (Bukit Timah) that obtained TOP in 2008, with 115 units across 1 block. Across 235 transactions on record, units have recently transacted around S$2.59M (S$2,037 psf, ~1,227 sqft).
| Tenure | Freehold |
|---|---|
| TOP year | 2008 |
| Developer | HBO INVESTMENTS PTE LTD |
| Units | 115 in 1 block |
| District and area | District 10 · Bukit Timah · CCR |
| Nearest MRT | Dover MRT, 605 m (~9 min walk) |
| Latest median psf | S$2,037 psf, last 12 URA caveats to Sep 2026 |
What's for sale and for rent at Montview?
No units at Montview are listed for sale or for rent on the property portals PropKaki tracks right now.
Recorded sale prices are in the sections below. Search listings across Singapore →
What are the floor plans and unit sizes at Montview?
PropKaki has 10 layouts on record for Montview, from 2 to 4 bedrooms (1,227 sqft to 3,412 sqft).
| Bedrooms | Layouts | Sizes |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Bedroom | 2 | 1,227 sq ft |
| 3 Bedroom | 3 | 1,475 to 1,679 sq ft |
| 4 Bedroom | 5 | 1,701 to 3,412 sq ft |
PropKaki holds 10 floor plans for Montview.
See Montview's floor plans — ask PropKaki.Layouts digitised from developer brochures.
What is the price and PSF at Montview?
Units have recently transacted around S$2.59M (S$2,037 psf), at a gross rental yield of about 2.5% (URA caveat data).
Recent median price
S$2.59M
recent · 235 sales on record
Median PSF
S$2,037 psf
recent transactions
Median rent (monthly)
S$5,453
432 rentals on record
Gross rental yield
2.5%
indicative, gross
Source: URA caveat data, through Sept 2026.
What has recently sold at Montview?
Montview has 235 recorded sales; the most recent transacted at S$4,835,000 in Sept 2026 (URA caveat data).
| Date | Price | Size (sqft) | PSF |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sept 2026 | S$4,835,000 | 3,412 | S$1,417 psf |
| Aug 2026 | S$2,590,000 | 1,227 | S$2,111 psf |
| Feb 2026 | S$3,534,000 | 1,701 | S$2,078 psf |
| Nov 2025 | S$3,060,000 | 1,475 | S$2,075 psf |
| May 2025 | S$3,030,000 | 1,475 | S$2,055 psf |
| Apr 2025 | S$2,500,000 | 1,227 | S$2,037 psf |
| Mar 2025 | S$2,470,000 | 1,227 | S$2,013 psf |
| Nov 2024 | S$2,470,000 | 1,227 | S$2,013 psf |
| Jun 2024 | S$2,500,000 | 1,227 | S$2,037 psf |
| Apr 2024 | S$3,305,000 | 1,507 | S$2,193 psf |
| Nov 2023 | S$3,250,000 | 1,507 | S$2,157 psf |
| Aug 2023 | S$2,420,000 | 1,227 | S$1,972 psf |
235 sales and 432 rentals on record since Jul 2005. Source: URA.
Are prices at Montview rising?
The median transacted PSF at Montview has risen 46% over the past 9 years (2017–2026), from S$1,422 psf to S$2,078 psf (URA caveats).
| Year | Median PSF | Median price | Sales | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | S$2,078 psf | S$3.53M | 3 | +2.0% |
| 2025 | S$2,037 psf | S$2.50M | 4 | +0.0% |
| 2024 | S$2,037 psf | S$2.50M | 3 | +0.8% |
| 2023 | S$2,021 psf | S$2.48M | 4 | +10.8% |
| 2022 | S$1,824 psf | S$2.90M | 2 | +10.8% |
| 2021 | S$1,646 psf | S$2.80M | 4 | -1.7% |
| 2020 | S$1,675 psf | S$2.92M | 5 | +3.3% |
| 2019 | S$1,622 psf | S$1.99M | 2 | +1.4% |
| 2018 | S$1,600 psf | S$2.45M | 6 | +12.5% |
| 2017 | S$1,422 psf | S$2.28M | 2 | — |
Yearly median transacted PSF and price; years with at least 2 recorded sales. Source: URA caveat data.
Is Montview a good investment?
Of 122 units at Montview that were bought and later resold (bought from 2005, resold up to 2026), 96% sold for more than they were bought for, with a median gain of 57% over a median 4.3-year hold (URA caveats, before stamp duty, agent fees and interest). Its gross rental yield is about 2.5%. Past resale results don't predict future returns, and this is not financial advice.
Sold for more than bought
96%
of 122 resales here
Median gain
57%
gross, before costs
Median hold
4.3 years
bought to resold
Every unit at Montview with a purchase and a later resale on record, matched from URA caveats. Check the odds for your unit size and holding period →
Where is Montview and what's nearby?
Montview is located in Bukit Timah, in the Central Region of Singapore.
Montview is a freehold condominium completed in 2008. It was developed by HBO INVESTMENTS PTE LTD. The development has 115 residential units. It sits on a land area of 5,798 sqm and has a gross floor area of 12,181 sqm. The plot ratio is 2.1.
MONTVIEW is located at 63 Mount Sinai Drive, Singapore 277116. It is part of District 10, Ardmore / Bukit Timah / Holland Road / Tanglin, Bukit Timah. The project falls within the Central Region and the CCR market segment.
The nearest rail connection is Dover MRT, approximately 604m away, around 9 minutes on foot. Nearby amenities include The Clementi Mall for shopping, YEO KENG GUAN for groceries, Blk 353 Clementi Ave 2 for food options, and Jln Kebaya Pg for greenery and recreation. Facilities in the development include Basement car park, Clubhouse, Fitness corner, Function room, Lap pool, and 24 hours security.
How far is Montview from MRT and schools?
The nearest MRT/LRT to Montview is Dover MRT, about 605 m away (~9 min walk). 3 schools are within 1 km, including 1 primary school.
Getting around
- Dover MRT605 m · ~9 min
Schools nearby
Homes within 1 km of a primary school qualify for Primary 1 (P1) registration priority.
- School Of Science And Technology, SingaporeSecondary schoolwithin 1 km557 m
- Henry Park Primary SchoolPrimary schoolwithin 1 km · P1 priority775 m
- New Town Secondary SchoolSecondary schoolwithin 1 km895 m
- Pei Tong Primary SchoolPrimary school1.1 km
- Nan Hua High SchoolSecondary school1.4 km
- Nus High School Of Mathematics And ScienceMixed-level school1.4 km
- Anglo-Chinese School (Independent)Mixed-level school1.5 km
- Clementi Primary SchoolPrimary school1.6 km
Shops, food & parks
Straight-line distances from the development. Source: PropKaki amenities data.
Who built Montview and how big is the development?
Montview was developed by HBO INVESTMENTS PTE LTD, designed by CONSORTIUM 168 ARCHITECTS PTE LTD, with 115 units.
- Developer
- HBO INVESTMENTS PTE LTD
- Architect
- CONSORTIUM 168 ARCHITECTS PTE LTD
- Main contractor
- KIM SENG HENG ENGINEERING CONSTRUCTION PTE LTD
- Blocks
- 1
- Land area
- 5,798 sqm (62,409 sqft)
- Gross floor area
- 12,181 sqm (131,115 sqft)
- Plot ratio
- 2.10
What facilities does Montview have?
Montview has 9 facilities, including Basement car park, Clubhouse, Fitness corner, Function room, and more.
What does it cost to own a unit at Montview?
Buying a unit at Montview (~S$2.59M) needs about S$18,960/mo in income and S$8,723/mo in repayments, after S$99,100 stamp duty and a S$648k downpayment.
Illustrative, for a Singapore Citizen buying a unit at the recent median price (S$2.59M) as their first home — 25% down, 30-year loan at 3.5% p.a. Rates as of May 2026. Run it for your own profile →
Buyer's Stamp Duty
S$99,100
BSD, tiered
Downpayment (25%)
S$648k
cash + CPF
Monthly instalment
S$8,723/mo
30y @ 3.5%
Income required
S$18,960/mo
TDSR @ stress rate
How many property agents are active around Montview?
9,018 CEA-registered agents closed at least one recorded deal in District 10 — where Montview sits — in the last 12 months, across all property types.
Active agents · 12mo
9,018
District 10 · closed ≥1 deal
Deals on record
69,709
all-time · all property types
Source: CEA public transaction records, attributed to District 10 across HDB, condo and landed (agent activity isn't published at project level). Browse the agent directory or compare every market segment.
Thinking about Montview? Ask before you commit.
A fair-value read, recent comps and what a unit really costs — from Montview's own transactions.
Recent units at Montview sold close to their fair value — solid, no obvious overpay.
Frequently asked questions about Montview
Is Montview freehold?⌄
Yes. Montview is freehold, so ownership does not run out.
How old is Montview?⌄
Montview was completed (obtained TOP) in 2008, so it is about 18 years old.
Is Montview a good investment?⌄
Of 122 units at Montview that were bought and later resold (bought from 2005, resold up to 2026), 96% sold for more than they were bought for, with a median gain of 57% over a median 4.3-year hold (URA caveats, before stamp duty, agent fees and interest). Its gross rental yield is about 2.5%. Past resale results don't predict future returns, and this is not financial advice.
Is Montview an EC?⌄
No. Montview is a private condominium, not an executive condominium (EC).
Who is the developer of Montview?⌄
Montview was developed by HBO INVESTMENTS PTE LTD.
What is the price of a condo at Montview?⌄
Units at Montview have recently sold for around S$2.59M (S$2,037 psf), the median of the last 12 URA caveats to Sep 2026. The price depends on size, floor and facing.
Where is Montview located?⌄
Montview is at 63 Mount Sinai Drive, Singapore 277116, in Bukit Timah (District 10). The nearest MRT station is Dover MRT, about 605 m away.
How many units are there in Montview?⌄
Montview has 115 units in 1 block.
How much do I need to earn to buy at Montview?⌄
For a unit around S$2.59M as a first home, you'd need roughly S$18,960/mo in income (assessed at the stress-test rate), with repayments near S$8,723/mo after a S$648k (25%) downpayment and S$99,100 Buyer's Stamp Duty.
Are prices at Montview going up?⌄
The median price per square foot at Montview has risen about 46% between 2017 and 2026, based on URA caveats. The year-by-year figures are in the price-trend table above.
Which primary schools are within 1 km of Montview?⌄
Henry Park Primary School is within 1 km of Montview. Homes within 1 km of a primary school get priority in Primary 1 (P1) registration.
