Maryland Park
Maryland Park is a freehold apartment in District 15 (Marine Parade) that obtained TOP in 1981, with 562 units across 5 blocks. Across 81 transactions on record, units have recently transacted around S$755k (S$471 psf, ~1,636 sqft). There are 7 units for sale from S$1.45M to S$7.00M.
| Tenure | Freehold |
|---|---|
| TOP year | 1981 |
| Developer | BRENDALE PTE LTD |
| Units | 562 in 5 blocks |
| District and area | District 15 · Marine Parade · RCR |
| Nearest MRT | Tanjong Katong MRT, 281 m (~4 min walk) |
| Latest median psf | S$471 psf, last 12 URA caveats to Mar 2005 |
What's for sale and for rent at Maryland Park?
Maryland Park has 7 units listed for sale, asking S$1.45M to S$7.00M (median S$2,681 psf), and 8 units for rent at a median of S$7,000 a month.
For sale
7 listings
S$1.45M – S$7.00M
For rent
8 listings
S$6,000 – S$8,800 a month
| Bedrooms | For sale | Asking price | Median PSF |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1-bedroom | 2 | S$1.45M–S$1.45M | — |
| 2-bedroom | 3 | S$2.53M–S$2.57M | S$2,681 psf |
| 4-bedroom | 2 | S$3.65M–S$7.00M | — |
Asking prices of units currently listed on property portals, not transacted prices.
What are the floor plans and unit sizes at Maryland Park?
Floor plans for Maryland Park aren't in PropKaki's library yet. Across 81 URA caveats, units range from 1,604 sqft to 352,564 sqft, and the middle half are 1,604 sqft to 1,658 sqft.
| Unit type | Sizes listed for sale | Asking from |
|---|---|---|
| 1-bedroom | 570 sqft | S$1.45M |
| 2-bedroom | 958 sqft | S$2.53M · S$2,681 psf |
| 4-bedroom | 1,453 sqft to 3,046 sqft | S$3.65M |
Check the Floor Plan Finder for Maryland Park →
Unit sizes from URA caveats. Listed sizes from current property listings.
What is the price and PSF at Maryland Park?
Units have recently transacted around S$755k (S$471 psf), at a gross rental yield of about 2.4% (URA caveat data).
Recent median price
S$755k
recent · 81 sales on record
Median PSF
S$471 psf
recent transactions
Median rent (monthly)
S$1,500
201 rentals on record
Gross rental yield
2.4%
indicative, gross
Units currently for sale are asking a median of S$2,681 psf — about 469% above the most recent transacted PSF.
Source: URA caveat data, through Mar 2005.
What has recently sold at Maryland Park?
Maryland Park has 81 recorded sales; the most recent transacted at S$236,520,999 in Mar 2005 (URA caveat data).
| Date | Price | Size (sqft) | PSF |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2005 | S$236,520,999 | 352,564 | S$671 psf |
| Jan 2005 | S$883,000 | 1,658 | S$533 psf |
| Oct 2004 | S$868,000 | 1,636 | S$531 psf |
| May 2004 | S$818,000 | 1,636 | S$500 psf |
| Jan 2004 | S$750,000 | 1,604 | S$468 psf |
| Aug 2003 | S$838,000 | 1,636 | S$512 psf |
| Jun 2003 | S$755,000 | 1,604 | S$471 psf |
| Jun 2003 | S$800,000 | 1,658 | S$483 psf |
| Apr 2003 | S$730,000 | 1,604 | S$455 psf |
| Apr 2003 | S$720,000 | 1,604 | S$449 psf |
| Mar 2003 | S$718,000 | 1,636 | S$439 psf |
| Nov 2002 | S$698,000 | 1,658 | S$421 psf |
81 sales and 201 rentals on record since Jan 1995. Source: URA.
Are prices at Maryland Park rising?
The median transacted PSF at Maryland Park has fallen 15% over the past 9 years (1996–2005), from S$624 psf to S$533 psf (URA caveats).
| Year | Median PSF | Median price | Sales | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | S$533 psf | S$883k | 2 | +6.6% |
| 2004 | S$500 psf | S$818k | 3 | +9.9% |
| 2003 | S$455 psf | S$730k | 6 | -5.2% |
| 2002 | S$480 psf | S$780k | 10 | -7.3% |
| 2001 | S$518 psf | S$835k | 6 | -15.2% |
| 2000 | S$611 psf | S$980k | 4 | +33.4% |
| 1999 | S$458 psf | S$760k | 13 | +22.5% |
| 1998 | S$374 psf | S$620k | 4 | -47.2% |
| 1997 | S$709 psf | S$1.16M | 7 | +13.6% |
| 1996 | S$624 psf | S$1.00M | 13 | — |
Yearly median transacted PSF and price; years with at least 2 recorded sales. Source: URA caveat data.
Is Maryland Park a good investment?
Of 27 units at Maryland Park that were bought and later resold (bought from 1995, resold up to 2009), 44% sold for more than they were bought for, with a median gain of -2% over a median 5.4-year hold (URA caveats, before stamp duty, agent fees and interest). Its gross rental yield is about 2.4%. Units listed now ask about 469% more per square foot than recent sales. Past resale results don't predict future returns, and this is not financial advice.
Sold for more than bought
44%
of 27 resales here
Median gain
-2%
gross, before costs
Median hold
5.4 years
bought to resold
Every unit at Maryland Park with a purchase and a later resale on record, matched from URA caveats. Check the odds for your unit size and holding period →
Where is Maryland Park and what's nearby?
Maryland Park is located in Marine Parade, in the Central Region of Singapore.
Maryland Park is a freehold apartment completed in 1981. It was developed by BRENDALE PTE LTD. The development has 562 residential units.
MARYLAND PARK is located at 9 Amber Gardens, Singapore 439957. It is part of District 15, Katong / Joo Chiat / Amber Road, Marine Parade. The project falls within the Central Region and the RCR market segment.
The nearest rail connection is Tanjong Katong MRT, approximately 281m away, around 4 minutes on foot. Nearby amenities include Katong V for shopping, CHEE MIN KUAN, SIMON for groceries, Blk 84 Marine Parade Central for food options, and Tanjong Katong Rd South Pg for greenery and recreation. Facilities in the development include Playground, 24 hours security, Swimming pool, and Tennis courts.
How far is Maryland Park from MRT and schools?
The nearest MRT/LRT to Maryland Park is Tanjong Katong MRT, about 281 m away (~4 min walk). 4 schools are within 1 km, including 1 primary school.
Getting around
- Tanjong Katong MRT281 m · ~4 min
- Marine Parade MRT720 m · ~11 min
Schools nearby
Homes within 1 km of a primary school qualify for Primary 1 (P1) registration priority.
- Tanjong Katong Primary SchoolPrimary schoolwithin 1 km · P1 priority449 m
- Tanjong Katong Girls' SchoolSecondary schoolwithin 1 km804 m
- Tanjong Katong Secondary SchoolSecondary schoolwithin 1 km815 m
- Chung Cheng High School (Main)Secondary schoolwithin 1 km867 m
- Haig Girls' SchoolPrimary school1.3 km
- Broadrick Secondary SchoolSecondary school1.4 km
- Chij (Katong) PrimaryPrimary school1.5 km
- Tao Nan SchoolPrimary school1.5 km
Shops, food & parks
Straight-line distances from the development. Source: PropKaki amenities data.
Who built Maryland Park and how big is the development?
Maryland Park was developed by BRENDALE PTE LTD, with 562 units over up to 23 storeys.
- Developer
- BRENDALE PTE LTD
- Floors
- 23 storeys
- Blocks
- 5
What facilities does Maryland Park have?
Maryland Park has 4 facilities, including Playground, 24 hours security, Swimming pool, Tennis courts.
What does it cost to own a unit at Maryland Park?
Buying a unit at Maryland Park (~S$755k) needs about S$5,527/mo in income and S$2,543/mo in repayments, after S$17,250 stamp duty and a S$189k downpayment.
Illustrative, for a Singapore Citizen buying a unit at the recent median price (S$755k) as their first home — 25% down, 30-year loan at 3.5% p.a. Rates as of May 2026. Run it for your own profile →
Buyer's Stamp Duty
S$17,250
BSD, tiered
Downpayment (25%)
S$189k
cash + CPF
Monthly instalment
S$2,543/mo
30y @ 3.5%
Income required
S$5,527/mo
TDSR @ stress rate
How many property agents are active around Maryland Park?
9,527 CEA-registered agents closed at least one recorded deal in District 15 — where Maryland Park sits — in the last 12 months, across all property types.
Active agents · 12mo
9,527
District 15 · closed ≥1 deal
Deals on record
60,936
all-time · all property types
Source: CEA public transaction records, attributed to District 15 across HDB, condo and landed (agent activity isn't published at project level). Browse the agent directory or compare every market segment.
Thinking about Maryland Park? Ask before you commit.
A fair-value read, recent comps and what a unit really costs — from Maryland Park's own transactions.
Recent units at Maryland Park sold close to their fair value — solid, no obvious overpay.
Frequently asked questions about Maryland Park
Is Maryland Park freehold?⌄
Yes. Maryland Park is freehold, so ownership does not run out.
How old is Maryland Park?⌄
Maryland Park was completed (obtained TOP) in 1981, so it is about 45 years old.
Is Maryland Park a good investment?⌄
Of 27 units at Maryland Park that were bought and later resold (bought from 1995, resold up to 2009), 44% sold for more than they were bought for, with a median gain of -2% over a median 5.4-year hold (URA caveats, before stamp duty, agent fees and interest). Its gross rental yield is about 2.4%. Units listed now ask about 469% more per square foot than recent sales. Past resale results don't predict future returns, and this is not financial advice.
Is Maryland Park an EC?⌄
No. Maryland Park is a private apartment development, not an executive condominium (EC).
Who is the developer of Maryland Park?⌄
Maryland Park was developed by BRENDALE PTE LTD.
What is the price of a condo at Maryland Park?⌄
Units at Maryland Park have recently sold for around S$755k (S$471 psf), the median of the last 12 URA caveats to Mar 2005. The price depends on size, floor and facing. 7 units are listed for sale from S$1.45M to S$7.00M.
Where is Maryland Park located?⌄
Maryland Park is at 9 Amber Gardens, Singapore 439957, in Marine Parade (District 15). The nearest MRT station is Tanjong Katong MRT, about 281 m away.
How many units are there in Maryland Park?⌄
Maryland Park has 562 units in 5 blocks, up to 23 storeys high.
How much do I need to earn to buy at Maryland Park?⌄
For a unit around S$755k as a first home, you'd need roughly S$5,527/mo in income (assessed at the stress-test rate), with repayments near S$2,543/mo after a S$189k (25%) downpayment and S$17,250 Buyer's Stamp Duty.
Are prices at Maryland Park going up?⌄
The median price per square foot at Maryland Park has fallen about 15% between 1996 and 2005, based on URA caveats. The year-by-year figures are in the price-trend table above.
Which primary schools are within 1 km of Maryland Park?⌄
Tanjong Katong Primary School is within 1 km of Maryland Park. Homes within 1 km of a primary school get priority in Primary 1 (P1) registration.
