FreeholdRCRDistrict 14 (Bedok)

Lengkong Apartment

Reviewed by Nathan TangUpdated 24 September 2026Data through Nov 2000 (URA)
Quick Summary

Lengkong Apartment is a freehold condominium in District 14 (Bedok) that obtained TOP in 1987, with 28 units across 2 blocks. Across 29 transactions on record, units have recently transacted around S$1.23M (S$694 psf, ~1,776 sqft).

Key facts about Lengkong Apartment
TenureFreehold
TOP year1987
DeveloperSB DEVELOPMENT PTE LTD
Units28 in 2 blocks
District and areaDistrict 14 · Bedok · RCR
Nearest MRTKembangan MRT, 750 m (~12 min walk)
Latest median psfS$694 psf, last 12 URA caveats to Nov 2000
1

What's for sale and for rent at Lengkong Apartment?

Key Takeaway

Lengkong Apartment has 0 units listed for sale, and 2 units for rent at a median of S$4,600 a month.

For sale

0 listings

no asking prices

For rent

2 listings

S$4,600 – S$4,700 a month

Asking prices of units currently listed on property portals, not transacted prices.

2

What are the floor plans and unit sizes at Lengkong Apartment?

Key Takeaway

Floor plans for Lengkong Apartment aren't in PropKaki's library yet. Across 29 URA caveats, units range from 1,755 sqft to 1,776 sqft, and the middle half are 1,755 sqft to 1,776 sqft.

3

What is the price and PSF at Lengkong Apartment?

Key Takeaway

Units have recently transacted around S$1.23M (S$694 psf) (URA caveat data).

Recent median price

S$1.23M

recent · 29 sales on record

Median PSF

S$694 psf

recent transactions

Median rent (monthly)

0 rentals on record

Gross rental yield

indicative, gross

Source: URA caveat data, through Nov 2000.

4

What has recently sold at Lengkong Apartment?

Key Takeaway

Lengkong Apartment has 29 recorded sales; the most recent transacted at S$1,232,143 in Nov 2000 (URA caveat data).

DatePriceSize (sqft)PSF
Nov 2000S$1,232,1431,755S$702 psf
Nov 2000S$1,232,1431,755S$702 psf
Nov 2000S$1,232,1431,755S$702 psf
Nov 2000S$1,232,1431,776S$694 psf
Nov 2000S$1,232,1431,776S$694 psf
Nov 2000S$1,232,1431,776S$694 psf
Nov 2000S$1,232,1431,776S$694 psf
Nov 2000S$1,232,1431,776S$694 psf
Nov 2000S$1,232,1431,776S$694 psf
Nov 2000S$1,232,1431,776S$694 psf
Nov 2000S$1,232,1431,755S$702 psf
Nov 2000S$1,232,1431,776S$694 psf

29 sales and 0 rentals on record since Apr 1996. Source: URA.

5

Is Lengkong Apartment a good investment?

Key Takeaway

Of 14 units at Lengkong Apartment that were bought and later resold (bought from 1996, resold up to 2006), 7% sold for more than they were bought for, with a median gain of -29% over a median 1.4-year hold (URA caveats, before stamp duty, agent fees and interest). Past resale results don't predict future returns, and this is not financial advice.

Sold for more than bought

7%

of 14 resales here

Median gain

-29%

gross, before costs

Median hold

1.4 years

bought to resold

Every unit at Lengkong Apartment with a purchase and a later resale on record, matched from URA caveats. Check the odds for your unit size and holding period →

6

Where is Lengkong Apartment and what's nearby?

Key Takeaway

Lengkong Apartment is located in Bedok, in the East Region of Singapore.

Lengkong Apartment is a freehold condominium completed in 1987. It was developed by SB DEVELOPMENT PTE LTD. The development has 28 residential units. It sits on a land area of 5,281 sqm and has a gross floor area of 11,090 sqm. The plot ratio is 2.1.

LENGKONG APARTMENT is located at 3 Lengkong Empat, Singapore 417609. It is part of District 14, Geylang / Eunos, Bedok. The project falls within the East Region and the RCR market segment.

The nearest rail connection is Kembangan MRT, approximately 750m away, around 12 minutes on foot. Nearby amenities include Bedok Mall for shopping, NTUC Fairprice Co-operative Ltd for groceries, Blk 630 Bedok Reservoir Road for food options, and Lengkong Enam Park for greenery and recreation. Facilities in the development include Open car park, 24 hours security, and Swimming pool.

7

How far is Lengkong Apartment from MRT and schools?

Key Takeaway

The nearest MRT/LRT to Lengkong Apartment is Kembangan MRT, about 750 m away (~12 min walk). 1 school is within 1 km, including 1 primary school.

Getting around

Schools nearby

Homes within 1 km of a primary school qualify for Primary 1 (P1) registration priority.

  • Telok Kurau Primary SchoolPrimary schoolwithin 1 km · P1 priority386 m
  • Manjusri Secondary SchoolSecondary school1.1 km
  • St. Stephen's SchoolPrimary school1.2 km
  • Maha Bodhi SchoolPrimary school1.2 km
  • Damai Primary SchoolPrimary school1.4 km
  • Opera Estate Primary SchoolPrimary school1.6 km
  • Damai Secondary SchoolSecondary school2.0 km

Shops, food & parks

Mall: Bedok Mall · 2.0 kmSupermarket: NTUC Fairprice Co-operative Ltd · 463 mHawker centre: Blk 630 Bedok Reservoir Road · 622 mPark: Lengkong Enam Park · 323 m

Straight-line distances from the development. Source: PropKaki amenities data.

8

Who built Lengkong Apartment and how big is the development?

Key Takeaway

Lengkong Apartment was developed by SB DEVELOPMENT PTE LTD, with 28 units.

Developer
SB DEVELOPMENT PTE LTD
Blocks
2
Land area
5,281 sqm (56,844 sqft)
Gross floor area
11,090 sqm (119,372 sqft)
Plot ratio
2.10
9

What facilities does Lengkong Apartment have?

Key Takeaway

Lengkong Apartment has 3 facilities, including Open car park, 24 hours security, Swimming pool.

Open car park24 hours securitySwimming pool
10

What does it cost to own a unit at Lengkong Apartment?

Key Takeaway

Buying a unit at Lengkong Apartment (~S$1.23M) needs about S$9,020/mo in income and S$4,150/mo in repayments, after S$33,886 stamp duty and a S$308k downpayment.

Illustrative, for a Singapore Citizen buying a unit at the recent median price (S$1.23M) as their first home — 25% down, 30-year loan at 3.5% p.a. Rates as of May 2026. Run it for your own profile →

Buyer's Stamp Duty

S$33,886

BSD, tiered

Downpayment (25%)

S$308k

cash + CPF

Monthly instalment

S$4,150/mo

30y @ 3.5%

Income required

S$9,020/mo

TDSR @ stress rate

Read how to tell if a condo is profitable →

11

How many property agents are active around Lengkong Apartment?

Key Takeaway

7,770 CEA-registered agents closed at least one recorded deal in District 14 — where Lengkong Apartment sits — in the last 12 months, across all property types.

Active agents · 12mo

7,770

District 14 · closed ≥1 deal

Deals on record

39,512

all-time · all property types

Source: CEA public transaction records, attributed to District 14 across HDB, condo and landed (agent activity isn't published at project level). Browse the agent directory or compare every market segment.

Keep going in the PropKaki app

Thinking about Lengkong Apartment? Ask before you commit.

A fair-value read, recent comps and what a unit really costs — from Lengkong Apartment's own transactions.

PropKaki
Is Lengkong Apartment a good buy, and what are units selling for?

Recent units at Lengkong Apartment sold close to their fair value — solid, no obvious overpay.

Ask anything about Singapore property…
12

Frequently asked questions about Lengkong Apartment

Is Lengkong Apartment freehold?

Yes. Lengkong Apartment is freehold, so ownership does not run out.

How old is Lengkong Apartment?

Lengkong Apartment was completed (obtained TOP) in 1987, so it is about 39 years old.

Is Lengkong Apartment a good investment?

Of 14 units at Lengkong Apartment that were bought and later resold (bought from 1996, resold up to 2006), 7% sold for more than they were bought for, with a median gain of -29% over a median 1.4-year hold (URA caveats, before stamp duty, agent fees and interest). Past resale results don't predict future returns, and this is not financial advice.

Is Lengkong Apartment an EC?

No. Lengkong Apartment is a private condominium, not an executive condominium (EC).

Who is the developer of Lengkong Apartment?

Lengkong Apartment was developed by SB DEVELOPMENT PTE LTD.

What is the price of a condo at Lengkong Apartment?

Units at Lengkong Apartment have recently sold for around S$1.23M (S$694 psf), the median of the last 12 URA caveats to Nov 2000. The price depends on size, floor and facing.

Where is Lengkong Apartment located?

Lengkong Apartment is at 3 Lengkong Empat, Singapore 417609, in Bedok (District 14). The nearest MRT station is Kembangan MRT, about 750 m away.

How many units are there in Lengkong Apartment?

Lengkong Apartment has 28 units in 2 blocks.

How much do I need to earn to buy at Lengkong Apartment?

For a unit around S$1.23M as a first home, you'd need roughly S$9,020/mo in income (assessed at the stress-test rate), with repayments near S$4,150/mo after a S$308k (25%) downpayment and S$33,886 Buyer's Stamp Duty.

Which primary schools are within 1 km of Lengkong Apartment?

Telok Kurau Primary School is within 1 km of Lengkong Apartment. Homes within 1 km of a primary school get priority in Primary 1 (P1) registration.