FreeholdCCRDistrict 11 (Bukit Timah)

Kellett Court

Reviewed by Nathan TangUpdated 24 September 2026Data through Nov 2021 (URA)
Quick Summary

Kellett Court is a freehold condominium in District 11 (Bukit Timah) that obtained TOP in 1997, with 43 units across 1 block. Across 70 transactions on record, units have recently transacted around S$1.72M (S$1,448 psf, ~1,184 sqft).

Key facts about Kellett Court
TenureFreehold
TOP year1997
DeveloperKELLETT HOLDINGS (S) PTE LTD
Units43 in 1 block
District and areaDistrict 11 · Bukit Timah · CCR
Nearest MRTTan Kah Kee MRT, 540 m (~8 min walk)
Latest median psfS$1,448 psf, last 12 URA caveats to Nov 2021
1

What's for sale and for rent at Kellett Court?

Key Takeaway

No units at Kellett Court are listed for sale or for rent on the property portals PropKaki tracks right now.

Recorded sale prices are in the sections below. Search listings across Singapore →

2

What are the floor plans and unit sizes at Kellett Court?

Key Takeaway

Floor plans for Kellett Court aren't in PropKaki's library yet. Across 70 URA caveats, units range from 872 sqft to 1,377 sqft, and the middle half are 1,012 sqft to 1,324 sqft.

3

What is the price and PSF at Kellett Court?

Key Takeaway

Units have recently transacted around S$1.72M (S$1,448 psf), at a gross rental yield of about 1.8% (URA caveat data).

Recent median price

S$1.72M

recent · 70 sales on record

Median PSF

S$1,448 psf

recent transactions

Median rent (monthly)

S$2,641

258 rentals on record

Gross rental yield

1.8%

indicative, gross

Source: URA caveat data, through Nov 2021.

4

What has recently sold at Kellett Court?

Key Takeaway

Kellett Court has 70 recorded sales; the most recent transacted at S$1,650,000 in Nov 2021 (URA caveat data).

DatePriceSize (sqft)PSF
Nov 2021S$1,650,0001,033S$1,597 psf
May 2021S$2,150,0001,324S$1,624 psf
Mar 2021S$1,715,0001,184S$1,448 psf
Feb 2021S$1,380,000915S$1,508 psf
Aug 2020S$1,550,0001,044S$1,485 psf
Aug 2019S$1,300,000872S$1,491 psf
May 2019S$1,510,0001,044S$1,446 psf
Apr 2019S$1,970,0001,356S$1,453 psf
Nov 2018S$1,870,0001,324S$1,412 psf
Sept 2018S$1,980,0001,367S$1,448 psf
Apr 2018S$1,900,0001,324S$1,435 psf
Apr 2018S$1,920,0001,356S$1,416 psf

70 sales and 258 rentals on record since Jan 1995. Source: URA.

5

Are prices at Kellett Court rising?

Key Takeaway

The median transacted PSF at Kellett Court has risen 100% over the past 14 years (20072021), from S$755 psf to S$1,508 psf (URA caveats).

YearMedian PSFMedian priceSalesYoY
2021S$1,508 psfS$1.65M4+3.8%
2019S$1,453 psfS$1.51M3+2.6%
2018S$1,416 psfS$1.87M6+13.8%
2017S$1,244 psfS$1.26M2-7.2%
2012S$1,341 psfS$1.45M3+21.6%
2011S$1,103 psfS$1.14M3+2.5%
2010S$1,076 psfS$1.14M5+12.3%
2009S$958 psfS$998k3-2.4%
2008S$982 psfS$1.10M2+30.1%
2007S$755 psfS$840k6

Yearly median transacted PSF and price; years with at least 2 recorded sales. Source: URA caveat data.

6

Is Kellett Court a good investment?

Key Takeaway

Of 36 units at Kellett Court that were bought and later resold (bought from 1995, resold up to 2026), 78% sold for more than they were bought for, with a median gain of 30% over a median 7.5-year hold (URA caveats, before stamp duty, agent fees and interest). Its gross rental yield is about 1.8%. Past resale results don't predict future returns, and this is not financial advice.

Sold for more than bought

78%

of 36 resales here

Median gain

30%

gross, before costs

Median hold

7.5 years

bought to resold

Every unit at Kellett Court with a purchase and a later resale on record, matched from URA caveats. Check the odds for your unit size and holding period →

7

Where is Kellett Court and what's nearby?

Key Takeaway

Kellett Court is located in Bukit Timah, in the Central Region of Singapore.

Kellett Court is a freehold condominium completed in 1997. It was developed by KELLETT HOLDINGS (S) PTE LTD. The development has 43 residential units. It sits on a land area of 4,140 sqm and has a gross floor area of 5,797 sqm. The plot ratio is 1.4.

KELLETT COURT is located at 21 Shelford Road, Singapore 288411. It is part of District 11, Watten Estate / Novena / Thomson, Bukit Timah. The project falls within the Central Region and the CCR market segment.

The nearest rail connection is Tan Kah Kee MRT, approximately 540m away, around 8 minutes on foot. Nearby amenities include MEAT THE BUTCHER PTE. LTD. for groceries, Adam Food Centre for food options, and Shelford Rd Pg for greenery and recreation. Facilities in the development include Barbeque Area, Covered car park, Playground, and Swimming pool.

8

How far is Kellett Court from MRT and schools?

Key Takeaway

The nearest MRT/LRT to Kellett Court is Tan Kah Kee MRT, about 540 m away (~8 min walk). 5 schools are within 1 km, including 2 primary schools.

Getting around

Schools nearby

Homes within 1 km of a primary school qualify for Primary 1 (P1) registration priority.

  • Raffles Girls' Primary SchoolPrimary schoolwithin 1 km · P1 priority684 m
  • Hwa Chong InstitutionMixed-level schoolwithin 1 km778 m
  • St. Margaret's School (Secondary)Secondary schoolwithin 1 km855 m
  • Nanyang Primary SchoolPrimary schoolwithin 1 km · P1 priority884 m
  • National Junior CollegeMixed-level schoolwithin 1 km961 m
  • Nanyang Girls' High SchoolSecondary school1.1 km
  • St. Joseph's InstitutionMixed-level school1.9 km
  • Singapore Chinese Girls' Primary SchoolPrimary school1.9 km

Shops, food & parks

Supermarket: Meat The Butcher Pte. Ltd. · 466 mHawker centre: Adam Food Centre · 418 mPark: Shelford Rd Pg · 230 m

Straight-line distances from the development. Source: PropKaki amenities data.

9

Who built Kellett Court and how big is the development?

Key Takeaway

Kellett Court was developed by KELLETT HOLDINGS (S) PTE LTD, with 43 units over up to 4 storeys.

Developer
KELLETT HOLDINGS (S) PTE LTD
Floors
4 storeys
Blocks
1
Land area
4,140 sqm (44,563 sqft)
Gross floor area
5,797 sqm (62,398 sqft)
Plot ratio
1.40
10

What facilities does Kellett Court have?

Key Takeaway

Kellett Court has 4 facilities, including Barbeque Area, Covered car park, Playground, Swimming pool.

Barbeque AreaCovered car parkPlaygroundSwimming pool
11

What does it cost to own a unit at Kellett Court?

Key Takeaway

Buying a unit at Kellett Court (~S$1.72M) needs about S$12,554/mo in income and S$5,776/mo in repayments, after S$55,350 stamp duty and a S$429k downpayment.

Illustrative, for a Singapore Citizen buying a unit at the recent median price (S$1.72M) as their first home — 25% down, 30-year loan at 3.5% p.a. Rates as of May 2026. Run it for your own profile →

Buyer's Stamp Duty

S$55,350

BSD, tiered

Downpayment (25%)

S$429k

cash + CPF

Monthly instalment

S$5,776/mo

30y @ 3.5%

Income required

S$12,554/mo

TDSR @ stress rate

Read how to tell if a condo is profitable →

12

How many property agents are active around Kellett Court?

Key Takeaway

5,863 CEA-registered agents closed at least one recorded deal in District 11 — where Kellett Court sits — in the last 12 months, across all property types.

Active agents · 12mo

5,863

District 11 · closed ≥1 deal

Deals on record

30,351

all-time · all property types

Source: CEA public transaction records, attributed to District 11 across HDB, condo and landed (agent activity isn't published at project level). Browse the agent directory or compare every market segment.

Keep going in the PropKaki app

Thinking about Kellett Court? Ask before you commit.

A fair-value read, recent comps and what a unit really costs — from Kellett Court's own transactions.

PropKaki
Is Kellett Court a good buy, and what are units selling for?

Recent units at Kellett Court sold close to their fair value — solid, no obvious overpay.

Ask anything about Singapore property…
13

Frequently asked questions about Kellett Court

Is Kellett Court freehold?

Yes. Kellett Court is freehold, so ownership does not run out.

How old is Kellett Court?

Kellett Court was completed (obtained TOP) in 1997, so it is about 29 years old.

Is Kellett Court a good investment?

Of 36 units at Kellett Court that were bought and later resold (bought from 1995, resold up to 2026), 78% sold for more than they were bought for, with a median gain of 30% over a median 7.5-year hold (URA caveats, before stamp duty, agent fees and interest). Its gross rental yield is about 1.8%. Past resale results don't predict future returns, and this is not financial advice.

Is Kellett Court an EC?

No. Kellett Court is a private condominium, not an executive condominium (EC).

Who is the developer of Kellett Court?

Kellett Court was developed by KELLETT HOLDINGS (S) PTE LTD.

What is the price of a condo at Kellett Court?

Units at Kellett Court have recently sold for around S$1.72M (S$1,448 psf), the median of the last 12 URA caveats to Nov 2021. The price depends on size, floor and facing.

Where is Kellett Court located?

Kellett Court is at 21 Shelford Road, Singapore 288411, in Bukit Timah (District 11). The nearest MRT station is Tan Kah Kee MRT, about 540 m away.

How many units are there in Kellett Court?

Kellett Court has 43 units in 1 block, up to 4 storeys high.

How much do I need to earn to buy at Kellett Court?

For a unit around S$1.72M as a first home, you'd need roughly S$12,554/mo in income (assessed at the stress-test rate), with repayments near S$5,776/mo after a S$429k (25%) downpayment and S$55,350 Buyer's Stamp Duty.

Are prices at Kellett Court going up?

The median price per square foot at Kellett Court has risen about 100% between 2007 and 2021, based on URA caveats. The year-by-year figures are in the price-trend table above.

Which primary schools are within 1 km of Kellett Court?

Raffles Girls' Primary School, Nanyang Primary School are within 1 km of Kellett Court. Homes within 1 km of a primary school get priority in Primary 1 (P1) registration.