FreeholdRCRDistrict 12 (Kallang)

Kallang Riverside

Reviewed by Nathan TangUpdated 24 September 2026Data through Jul 2026 (URA)
Quick Summary

Kallang Riverside is a freehold apartment in District 12 (Kallang) that obtained TOP in 2018, with 212 units across 1 block. Across 228 transactions on record, units have recently transacted around S$2.52M (S$2,349 psf, ~1,001 sqft). There are 144 units for sale from S$1.13M to S$12.00M.

Key facts about Kallang Riverside
TenureFreehold
TOP year2018
DeveloperSINGAPORE-JOHORE EXPRESS PTE LTD
Units212 in 1 block
District and areaDistrict 12 · Kallang · RCR
Nearest MRTLavender MRT, 480 m (~8 min walk)
Latest median psfS$2,349 psf, last 12 URA caveats to Jul 2026
1

What's for sale and for rent at Kallang Riverside?

Key Takeaway

Kallang Riverside has 144 units listed for sale, asking S$1.13M to S$12.00M (median S$2,714 psf), and 37 units for rent at a median of S$4,200 a month.

For sale

144 listings

S$1.13M – S$12.00M

For rent

37 listings

S$3,500 – S$7,000 a month

BedroomsFor saleAsking priceMedian PSF
0-bedroom1S$1.29M–S$1.29MS$2,495 psf
1-bedroom37S$1.13M–S$12.00MS$2,495 psf
2-bedroom26S$2.30M–S$3.30MS$2,312 psf
3-bedroom37S$2.48M–S$7.39MS$2,714 psf
4-bedroom36S$5.20M–S$11.89MS$2,869 psf
5-bedroom6S$9.05M–S$9.05MS$2,869 psf
Unspecified1S$1.29M–S$1.29M

Asking prices of units currently listed on property portals, not transacted prices.

2

What are the floor plans and unit sizes at Kallang Riverside?

Key Takeaway

Floor plans for Kallang Riverside aren't in PropKaki's library yet. Across 228 URA caveats, units range from 517 sqft to 3,498 sqft, and the middle half are 958 sqft to 1,141 sqft.

Unit typeSizes listed for saleAsking from
0-bedroom517 sqftS$1.29M · S$2,495 psf
1-bedroom516 sqft to 3,154 sqftS$1.13M · S$2,495 psf
2-bedroom936 sqft to 1,087 sqftS$2.30M · S$2,312 psf
3-bedroom1,033 sqft to 2,508 sqftS$2.48M · S$2,714 psf
4-bedroom1,916 sqft to 3,154 sqftS$5.20M · S$2,869 psf
5-bedroom3,153 sqft to 3,154 sqftS$9.05M · S$2,869 psf

Check the Floor Plan Finder for Kallang Riverside →

Unit sizes from URA caveats. Listed sizes from current property listings.

3

What is the price and PSF at Kallang Riverside?

Key Takeaway

Units have recently transacted around S$2.52M (S$2,349 psf), at a gross rental yield of about 2.3% (URA caveat data).

Recent median price

S$2.52M

recent · 228 sales on record

Median PSF

S$2,349 psf

recent transactions

Median rent (monthly)

S$4,771

675 rentals on record

Gross rental yield

2.3%

indicative, gross

Units currently for sale are asking a median of S$2,714 psf — about 16% above the most recent transacted PSF.

Source: URA caveat data, through Jul 2026.

4

What has recently sold at Kallang Riverside?

Key Takeaway

Kallang Riverside has 228 recorded sales; the most recent transacted at S$2,538,000 in Jul 2026 (URA caveat data).

DatePriceSize (sqft)PSF
Jul 2026S$2,538,0001,001S$2,535 psf
Jun 2026S$1,240,000517S$2,400 psf
May 2026S$2,605,0001,001S$2,602 psf
May 2026S$3,455,0001,432S$2,413 psf
Apr 2026S$1,108,000517S$2,144 psf
Nov 2025S$2,550,0001,001S$2,547 psf
Nov 2025S$2,680,0001,141S$2,349 psf
Sept 2025S$2,525,0001,001S$2,522 psf
Aug 2025S$1,168,000517S$2,261 psf
Dec 2024S$2,150,0001,033S$2,081 psf
Nov 2024S$2,350,0001,033S$2,274 psf
Oct 2024S$3,300,0001,432S$2,305 psf

228 sales and 675 rentals on record since Jun 2014. Source: URA.

5

Are prices at Kallang Riverside rising?

Key Takeaway

The median transacted PSF at Kallang Riverside has risen 9% over the past 9 years (20172026), from S$2,223 psf to S$2,413 psf (URA caveats).

YearMedian PSFMedian priceSalesYoY
2026S$2,413 psfS$2.54M5+2.7%
2025S$2,349 psfS$2.52M4+1.9%
2024S$2,305 psfS$2.40M13-8.2%
2023S$2,511 psfS$2.55M6+0.4%
2022S$2,502 psfS$1.55M3+10.2%
2021S$2,270 psfS$2.50M2-7.7%
2020S$2,459 psfS$2.36M3+14.3%
2019S$2,151 psfS$2.68M2-2.8%
2018S$2,212 psfS$2.44M66-0.5%
2017S$2,223 psfS$2.11M15

Yearly median transacted PSF and price; years with at least 2 recorded sales. Source: URA caveat data.

6

Is Kallang Riverside a good investment?

Key Takeaway

Of 31 units at Kallang Riverside that were bought and later resold (bought from 2014, resold up to 2026), 81% sold for more than they were bought for, with a median gain of 9% over a median 6.4-year hold (URA caveats, before stamp duty, agent fees and interest). Its gross rental yield is about 2.3%. Units listed now ask about 16% more per square foot than recent sales. Past resale results don't predict future returns, and this is not financial advice.

Sold for more than bought

81%

of 31 resales here

Median gain

9%

gross, before costs

Median hold

6.4 years

bought to resold

Every unit at Kallang Riverside with a purchase and a later resale on record, matched from URA caveats. Check the odds for your unit size and holding period →

7

Where is Kallang Riverside and what's nearby?

Key Takeaway

Kallang Riverside is located in Kallang, in the Central Region of Singapore.

Kallang Riverside is a freehold apartment completed in 2018. It was developed by SINGAPORE-JOHORE EXPRESS PTE LTD. The development has 212 residential units. It sits on a land area of 2,765 sqm and has a gross floor area of 9,678 sqm. The plot ratio is 3.5.

KALLANG RIVERSIDE is located at 51 Kampong Bugis, Singapore 338986. It is part of District 12, Balestier / Toa Payoh / Serangoon, Kallang. The project falls within the Central Region and the RCR market segment.

The nearest rail connection is Lavender MRT, approximately 480m away, around 8 minutes on foot. Nearby amenities include Aperia Mall for shopping, COLD STORAGE SINGAPORE (1983) PTE LTD for groceries, North Bridge Road Market & Food Centre for food options, and Kallang Riverside Pk for greenery and recreation. Facilities in the development include Barbeque Area, Car Park, Pool Deck, Playground, Sky Lounge, and Tennis courts.

8

How far is Kallang Riverside from MRT and schools?

Key Takeaway

The nearest MRT/LRT to Kallang Riverside is Lavender MRT, about 480 m away (~8 min walk).

Getting around

Schools nearby

  • Bendemeer Primary SchoolPrimary school1.7 km
  • Northlight SchoolSecondary school1.8 km
  • Farrer Park Primary SchoolPrimary school1.9 km
  • Dunman High SchoolMixed-level school1.9 km
  • Hong Wen SchoolPrimary school1.9 km

Shops, food & parks

Mall: Aperia Mall · 548 mSupermarket: Cold Storage Singapore (1983) Pte Ltd · 424 mHawker centre: North Bridge Road Market & Food Centre · 386 mPark: Kallang Riverside Pk · 208 m

Straight-line distances from the development. Source: PropKaki amenities data.

9

Who built Kallang Riverside and how big is the development?

Key Takeaway

Kallang Riverside was developed by SINGAPORE-JOHORE EXPRESS PTE LTD, designed by ID ARCHITECTS PTE LTD, with 212 units over up to 9 storeys.

Developer
SINGAPORE-JOHORE EXPRESS PTE LTD
Architect
ID ARCHITECTS PTE LTD
Main contractor
RICH-LINK CONSTRUCTION PTE LTD
Floors
9 storeys
Blocks
1
Land area
2,765 sqm (29,762 sqft)
Gross floor area
9,678 sqm (104,173 sqft)
Plot ratio
3.50
10

What facilities does Kallang Riverside have?

Key Takeaway

Kallang Riverside has 7 facilities, including Barbeque Area, Car Park, Pool Deck, Playground, and more.

Barbeque AreaCar ParkPool DeckPlaygroundSky LoungeTennis courtsWading pool
11

What does it cost to own a unit at Kallang Riverside?

Key Takeaway

Buying a unit at Kallang Riverside (~S$2.52M) needs about S$18,484/mo in income and S$8,504/mo in repayments, after S$95,850 stamp duty and a S$631k downpayment.

Illustrative, for a Singapore Citizen buying a unit at the recent median price (S$2.52M) as their first home — 25% down, 30-year loan at 3.5% p.a. Rates as of May 2026. Run it for your own profile →

Buyer's Stamp Duty

S$95,850

BSD, tiered

Downpayment (25%)

S$631k

cash + CPF

Monthly instalment

S$8,504/mo

30y @ 3.5%

Income required

S$18,484/mo

TDSR @ stress rate

Read how to tell if a condo is profitable →

12

How many property agents are active around Kallang Riverside?

Key Takeaway

6,318 CEA-registered agents closed at least one recorded deal in District 12 — where Kallang Riverside sits — in the last 12 months, across all property types.

Active agents · 12mo

6,318

District 12 · closed ≥1 deal

Deals on record

24,291

all-time · all property types

Source: CEA public transaction records, attributed to District 12 across HDB, condo and landed (agent activity isn't published at project level). Browse the agent directory or compare every market segment.

Keep going in the PropKaki app

Thinking about Kallang Riverside? Ask before you commit.

A fair-value read, recent comps and what a unit really costs — from Kallang Riverside's own transactions.

PropKaki
Is Kallang Riverside a good buy, and what are units selling for?

Recent units at Kallang Riverside sold close to their fair value — solid, no obvious overpay.

Ask anything about Singapore property…
13

Frequently asked questions about Kallang Riverside

Is Kallang Riverside freehold?

Yes. Kallang Riverside is freehold, so ownership does not run out.

How old is Kallang Riverside?

Kallang Riverside was completed (obtained TOP) in 2018, so it is about 8 years old.

Is Kallang Riverside a good investment?

Of 31 units at Kallang Riverside that were bought and later resold (bought from 2014, resold up to 2026), 81% sold for more than they were bought for, with a median gain of 9% over a median 6.4-year hold (URA caveats, before stamp duty, agent fees and interest). Its gross rental yield is about 2.3%. Units listed now ask about 16% more per square foot than recent sales. Past resale results don't predict future returns, and this is not financial advice.

Is Kallang Riverside an EC?

No. Kallang Riverside is a private apartment development, not an executive condominium (EC).

Who is the developer of Kallang Riverside?

Kallang Riverside was developed by SINGAPORE-JOHORE EXPRESS PTE LTD.

What is the price of a condo at Kallang Riverside?

Units at Kallang Riverside have recently sold for around S$2.52M (S$2,349 psf), the median of the last 12 URA caveats to Jul 2026. The price depends on size, floor and facing. 144 units are listed for sale from S$1.13M to S$12.00M.

Where is Kallang Riverside located?

Kallang Riverside is at 51 Kampong Bugis, Singapore 338986, in Kallang (District 12). The nearest MRT station is Lavender MRT, about 480 m away.

How many units are there in Kallang Riverside?

Kallang Riverside has 212 units in 1 block, up to 9 storeys high.

How much do I need to earn to buy at Kallang Riverside?

For a unit around S$2.52M as a first home, you'd need roughly S$18,484/mo in income (assessed at the stress-test rate), with repayments near S$8,504/mo after a S$631k (25%) downpayment and S$95,850 Buyer's Stamp Duty.

Are prices at Kallang Riverside going up?

The median price per square foot at Kallang Riverside has risen about 9% between 2017 and 2026, based on URA caveats. The year-by-year figures are in the price-trend table above.