FreeholdRCRDistrict 8 (Kallang)

Farrer Park Suites

Reviewed by Nathan TangUpdated 24 September 2026Data through May 2025 (URA)
Quick Summary

Farrer Park Suites is a freehold apartment in District 8 (Kallang) that obtained TOP in 2011, with 29 units across 1 block. Across 29 transactions on record, units have recently transacted around S$712k (S$1,450 psf, ~517 sqft). There are 3 units for sale from S$765k to S$1.20M.

Key facts about Farrer Park Suites
TenureFreehold
TOP year2011
DeveloperSIONG HENG REALTY PTE LTD
Units29 in 1 block
District and areaDistrict 8 · Kallang · RCR
Nearest MRTFarrer Park MRT, 157 m (~2 min walk)
Latest median psfS$1,450 psf, last 12 URA caveats to May 2025
1

What's for sale and for rent at Farrer Park Suites?

Key Takeaway

Farrer Park Suites has 3 units listed for sale, asking S$765k to S$1.20M, and 1 unit for rent at a median of S$1,800 a month.

For sale

3 listings

S$765k – S$1.20M

For rent

1 listing

S$1,800 – S$1,800 a month

BedroomsFor saleAsking priceMedian PSF
1-bedroom1S$1.20M–S$1.20M
Unspecified2S$765k–S$765k

Asking prices of units currently listed on property portals, not transacted prices.

2

What are the floor plans and unit sizes at Farrer Park Suites?

Key Takeaway

Floor plans for Farrer Park Suites aren't in PropKaki's library yet. Across 29 URA caveats, units range from 377 sqft to 3,897 sqft, and the middle half are 431 sqft to 624 sqft.

Unit typeSizes listed for saleAsking from
1-bedroom904 sqftS$1.20M

Check the Floor Plan Finder for Farrer Park Suites →

Unit sizes from URA caveats. Listed sizes from current property listings.

3

What is the price and PSF at Farrer Park Suites?

Key Takeaway

Units have recently transacted around S$712k (S$1,450 psf), at a gross rental yield of about 4.1% (URA caveat data).

Recent median price

S$712k

recent · 29 sales on record

Median PSF

S$1,450 psf

recent transactions

Median rent (monthly)

S$2,429

155 rentals on record

Gross rental yield

4.1%

indicative, gross

Source: URA caveat data, through May 2025.

4

What has recently sold at Farrer Park Suites?

Key Takeaway

Farrer Park Suites has 29 recorded sales; the most recent transacted at S$1,070,000 in May 2025 (URA caveat data).

DatePriceSize (sqft)PSF
May 2025S$1,070,000829S$1,291 psf
Feb 2024S$688,000377S$1,826 psf
Dec 2022S$660,000431S$1,533 psf
Jul 2022S$850,000592S$1,436 psf
Nov 2020S$712,000441S$1,613 psf
Nov 2017S$640,000377S$1,699 psf
Aug 2017S$700,000517S$1,355 psf
Jun 2012S$1,477,0001,055S$1,400 psf
Apr 2012S$1,265,600904S$1,400 psf
Apr 2012S$796,050549S$1,450 psf
Mar 2012S$908,000624S$1,454 psf
Mar 2012S$661,500441S$1,499 psf

29 sales and 155 rentals on record since Jan 2012. Source: URA.

5

Are prices at Farrer Park Suites rising?

Key Takeaway

The median transacted PSF at Farrer Park Suites has fallen 4% over the past 10 years (20122022), from S$1,499 psf to S$1,436 psf (URA caveats).

YearMedian PSFMedian priceSalesYoY
2022S$1,436 psfS$660k2+6.0%
2017S$1,355 psfS$640k2-9.6%
2012S$1,499 psfS$724k22

Yearly median transacted PSF and price; years with at least 2 recorded sales. Source: URA caveat data.

6

Is Farrer Park Suites a good investment?

Key Takeaway

Farrer Park Suites has only 7 resales on record, too few to judge on its own. Across District 8, 90% of 4,242 private homes that were bought and later resold sold for more than they were bought for, with a median gain of 30% over a median 5.1-year hold (URA caveats, before costs). Its gross rental yield is about 4.1%. Past resale results don't predict future returns, and this is not financial advice.

District 8 sold for more

90%

of 4,242 private resales

Median gain

30%

gross, before costs

Median hold

5.1 years

bought to resold

Farrer Park Suites has fewer than 10 matched resales, so the figures are for District 8 as a whole. Check the odds for your unit size and holding period →

7

Where is Farrer Park Suites and what's nearby?

Key Takeaway

Farrer Park Suites is located in Kallang, in the Central Region of Singapore.

Farrer Park Suites is a freehold apartment completed in 2011. It was developed by SIONG HENG REALTY PTE LTD. The development has 29 residential units. It sits on a land area of 439 sqm and has a gross floor area of 1,317 sqm. The plot ratio is 3.0.

FARRER PARK SUITES is located at 80 Owen Road, Singapore 218896. It is part of District 08, Little India, Kallang. The project falls within the Central Region and the RCR market segment.

The nearest rail connection is Farrer Park MRT, approximately 157m away, around 2 minutes on foot. Nearby amenities include City Square Mall for shopping, AMISTA INTERNATIONAL PTE. LTD. for groceries, Pek Kio Market & Food Centre for food options, and City Green for greenery and recreation.

8

How far is Farrer Park Suites from MRT and schools?

Key Takeaway

The nearest MRT/LRT to Farrer Park Suites is Farrer Park MRT, about 157 m away (~2 min walk). 2 schools are within 1 km, including 1 primary school.

Getting around

Schools nearby

Homes within 1 km of a primary school qualify for Primary 1 (P1) registration priority.

  • Farrer Park Primary SchoolPrimary schoolwithin 1 km · P1 priority335 m
  • Northlight SchoolSecondary schoolwithin 1 km687 m
  • St. Joseph's Institution JuniorPrimary school1.0 km
  • Hong Wen SchoolPrimary school1.0 km
  • St. Margaret's School (Primary)Primary school1.3 km
  • Anglo-Chinese School (Junior)Primary school1.5 km
  • Bendemeer Secondary SchoolSecondary school1.5 km
  • Bendemeer Primary SchoolPrimary school1.6 km

Shops, food & parks

Mall: City Square Mall · 394 mSupermarket: Amista International Pte. Ltd. · 355 mHawker centre: Pek Kio Market & Food Centre · 491 mPark: City Green · 312 m

Straight-line distances from the development. Source: PropKaki amenities data.

9

Who built Farrer Park Suites and how big is the development?

Key Takeaway

Farrer Park Suites was developed by SIONG HENG REALTY PTE LTD, with 29 units over up to 5 storeys.

Developer
SIONG HENG REALTY PTE LTD
Floors
5 storeys
Blocks
1
Land area
439 sqm (4,725 sqft)
Gross floor area
1,317 sqm (14,176 sqft)
Plot ratio
3.00
10

What does it cost to own a unit at Farrer Park Suites?

Key Takeaway

Buying a unit at Farrer Park Suites (~S$712k) needs about S$5,212/mo in income and S$2,398/mo in repayments, after S$15,960 stamp duty and a S$178k downpayment.

Illustrative, for a Singapore Citizen buying a unit at the recent median price (S$712k) as their first home — 25% down, 30-year loan at 3.5% p.a. Rates as of May 2026. Run it for your own profile →

Buyer's Stamp Duty

S$15,960

BSD, tiered

Downpayment (25%)

S$178k

cash + CPF

Monthly instalment

S$2,398/mo

30y @ 3.5%

Income required

S$5,212/mo

TDSR @ stress rate

Read how to tell if a condo is profitable →

11

How many property agents are active around Farrer Park Suites?

Key Takeaway

3,678 CEA-registered agents closed at least one recorded deal in District 8 — where Farrer Park Suites sits — in the last 12 months, across all property types.

Active agents · 12mo

3,678

District 8 · closed ≥1 deal

Deals on record

13,194

all-time · all property types

Source: CEA public transaction records, attributed to District 8 across HDB, condo and landed (agent activity isn't published at project level). Browse the agent directory or compare every market segment.

Keep going in the PropKaki app

Thinking about Farrer Park Suites? Ask before you commit.

A fair-value read, recent comps and what a unit really costs — from Farrer Park Suites's own transactions.

PropKaki
Is Farrer Park Suites a good buy, and what are units selling for?

Recent units at Farrer Park Suites sold close to their fair value — solid, no obvious overpay.

Ask anything about Singapore property…
12

Frequently asked questions about Farrer Park Suites

Is Farrer Park Suites freehold?

Yes. Farrer Park Suites is freehold, so ownership does not run out.

How old is Farrer Park Suites?

Farrer Park Suites was completed (obtained TOP) in 2011, so it is about 15 years old.

Is Farrer Park Suites a good investment?

Farrer Park Suites has only 7 resales on record, too few to judge on its own. Across District 8, 90% of 4,242 private homes that were bought and later resold sold for more than they were bought for, with a median gain of 30% over a median 5.1-year hold (URA caveats, before costs). Its gross rental yield is about 4.1%. Past resale results don't predict future returns, and this is not financial advice.

Is Farrer Park Suites an EC?

No. Farrer Park Suites is a private apartment development, not an executive condominium (EC).

Who is the developer of Farrer Park Suites?

Farrer Park Suites was developed by SIONG HENG REALTY PTE LTD.

What is the price of a condo at Farrer Park Suites?

Units at Farrer Park Suites have recently sold for around S$712k (S$1,450 psf), the median of the last 12 URA caveats to May 2025. The price depends on size, floor and facing. 3 units are listed for sale from S$765k to S$1.20M.

Where is Farrer Park Suites located?

Farrer Park Suites is at 80 Owen Road, Singapore 218896, in Kallang (District 8). The nearest MRT station is Farrer Park MRT, about 157 m away.

How many units are there in Farrer Park Suites?

Farrer Park Suites has 29 units in 1 block, up to 5 storeys high.

How much do I need to earn to buy at Farrer Park Suites?

For a unit around S$712k as a first home, you'd need roughly S$5,212/mo in income (assessed at the stress-test rate), with repayments near S$2,398/mo after a S$178k (25%) downpayment and S$15,960 Buyer's Stamp Duty.

Are prices at Farrer Park Suites going up?

The median price per square foot at Farrer Park Suites has fallen about 4% between 2012 and 2022, based on URA caveats. The year-by-year figures are in the price-trend table above.

Which primary schools are within 1 km of Farrer Park Suites?

Farrer Park Primary School is within 1 km of Farrer Park Suites. Homes within 1 km of a primary school get priority in Primary 1 (P1) registration.