FreeholdOCRDistrict 19 (Serangoon)

Eden View

Reviewed by Nathan TangUpdated 8 November 2026Data through Oct 2026 (URA)
Quick Summary

Eden View is a freehold apartment in District 19 (Serangoon) that obtained TOP in 2006, with 18 units across 1 block. Across 35 transactions on record, units have recently transacted around S$1.58M (S$993 psf, ~1,873 sqft). There are 5 units for sale from S$1.68M to S$2.35M.

Key facts about Eden View
TenureFreehold
TOP year2006
DeveloperFRAGRANCE PROPERTIES PTE LTD
Units18 in 1 block
District and areaDistrict 19 · Serangoon · OCR
Nearest MRTWoodleigh MRT, 594 m (~9 min walk)
Latest median psfS$993 psf, last 12 URA caveats to Oct 2026
1

What's for sale and for rent at Eden View?

Key Takeaway

Eden View has 5 units listed for sale, asking S$1.68M to S$2.35M (median S$1,206 psf), and 3 units for rent at a median of S$3,500 a month.

For sale

5 listings

S$1.68M – S$2.35M

For rent

3 listings

S$3,500 – S$3,500 a month

BedroomsFor saleAsking priceMedian PSF
3-bedroom5S$1.68M–S$2.35MS$1,206 psf

Asking prices of units currently listed on property portals, not transacted prices.

2

What are the floor plans and unit sizes at Eden View?

Key Takeaway

PropKaki has 9 layouts on record for Eden View, from 1 to 3 bedrooms (689 sqft to 2,002 sqft).

BedroomsLayoutsSizes
1 Bedroom2689 to 721 sq ft
3 Bedroom7980 to 2,002 sq ft

PropKaki holds no floor plan images for Eden View yet.

See Eden View's floor plans — ask PropKaki.Ask PropKakisqm ↔ sq ft converter

Layouts digitised from developer brochures.

3

What is the price and PSF at Eden View?

Key Takeaway

Units have recently transacted around S$1.58M (S$993 psf), at a gross rental yield of about 2.0% (URA caveat data).

Recent median price

S$1.58M

recent · 35 sales on record

Median PSF

S$993 psf

recent transactions

Median rent (monthly)

S$2,694

69 rentals on record

Gross rental yield

2.0%

indicative, gross

Units currently for sale are asking a median of S$1,206 psf — about 21% above the most recent transacted PSF.

Source: URA caveat data, through Oct 2026.

4

What has recently sold at Eden View?

Key Takeaway

Eden View has 35 recorded sales; the most recent transacted at S$2,300,000 in Oct 2026 (URA caveat data).

DatePriceSize (sqft)PSF
Oct 2026S$2,300,0001,948S$1,181 psf
Sept 2025S$2,170,0001,873S$1,159 psf
Aug 2024S$1,608,0001,098S$1,465 psf
Feb 2022S$1,830,0001,948S$939 psf
Nov 2021S$1,340,0001,055S$1,270 psf
Jul 2021S$1,720,0001,873S$918 psf
Nov 2018S$1,070,0001,055S$1,014 psf
May 2018S$1,600,0001,873S$854 psf
May 2018S$1,580,0002,002S$789 psf
Mar 2018S$1,048,0001,055S$993 psf
Jul 2014S$1,073,000980S$1,095 psf
May 2013S$1,570,0001,948S$806 psf

35 sales and 69 rentals on record since May 2005. Source: URA.

5

Are prices at Eden View rising?

Key Takeaway

The median transacted PSF at Eden View has risen 68% over the past 16 years (2005–2021), from S$545 psf to S$918 psf (URA caveats).

YearMedian PSFMedian priceSalesYoY
2021S$918 psfS$1.34M2+7.5%
2018S$854 psfS$1.07M4+84.8%
2008S$462 psfS$770k4-23.0%
2007S$600 psfS$588k5+3.1%
2006S$582 psfS$420k2+6.8%
2005S$545 psfS$575k10—

Yearly median transacted PSF and price; years with at least 2 recorded sales. Source: URA caveat data.

6

Is Eden View a good investment?

Key Takeaway

Of 17 units at Eden View that were bought and later resold (bought from 2005, resold up to 2026), 100% sold for more than they were bought for, with a median gain of 25% over a median 4.1-year hold (URA caveats, before stamp duty, agent fees and interest). Its gross rental yield is about 2.0%. Units listed now ask about 21% more per square foot than recent sales. Past resale results don't predict future returns, and this is not financial advice.

Sold for more than bought

100%

of 17 resales here

Median gain

25%

gross, before costs

Median hold

4.1 years

bought to resold

Every unit at Eden View with a purchase and a later resale on record, matched from URA caveats. Check the odds for your unit size and holding period →

7

Where is Eden View and what's nearby?

Key Takeaway

Eden View is located in Serangoon, in the North-East Region of Singapore.

Eden View is a freehold apartment completed in 2006. It was developed by FRAGRANCE PROPERTIES PTE LTD. The development has 18 residential units. It sits on a land area of 1,117 sqm and has a gross floor area of 1,564 sqm. The plot ratio is 1.4.

EDEN VIEW is located at 6 Eden Grove, Singapore 539102. It is part of District 19, Serangoon Garden / Hougang / Punggol, Serangoon. The project falls within the North-East Region and the OCR market segment.

The nearest rail connection is Woodleigh MRT, approximately 594m away, around 9 minutes on foot. Nearby amenities include The Woodleigh Mall for shopping, COLD STORAGE SINGAPORE (1983) PTE LTD for groceries, Woodleigh Village Hawker Centre for food options, and Bidadari Park Hillock for greenery and recreation. Facilities in the development include Barbeque Area, Covered car park, Jacuzzi, Playground, 24 hours security, and Swimming pool.

8

How far is Eden View from MRT and schools?

Key Takeaway

The nearest MRT/LRT to Eden View is Woodleigh MRT, about 594 m away (~9 min walk). 5 schools are within 1 km, including 1 primary school.

Getting around

Schools nearby

Homes within 1 km of a primary school qualify for Primary 1 (P1) registration priority.

  • St. Gabriel's Secondary SchoolSecondary schoolwithin 1 km465 m
  • Zhonghua Secondary SchoolSecondary schoolwithin 1 km580 m
  • Yangzheng Primary SchoolPrimary schoolwithin 1 km · P1 priority659 m
  • Maris Stella High SchoolMixed-level schoolwithin 1 km668 m
  • Nanyang Junior CollegeJunior collegewithin 1 km952 m
  • Cedar Primary SchoolPrimary school1.0 km
  • Cedar Girls' Secondary SchoolSecondary school1.2 km
  • Bartley Secondary SchoolSecondary school1.2 km

Shops, food & parks

Mall: The Woodleigh Mall · 621 mSupermarket: Cold Storage Singapore (1983) Pte Ltd · 726 mHawker centre: Woodleigh Village Hawker Centre · 499 mPark: Bidadari Park Hillock · 268 m

Straight-line distances from the development. Source: PropKaki amenities data.

9

Who built Eden View and how big is the development?

Key Takeaway

Eden View was developed by FRAGRANCE PROPERTIES PTE LTD, with 18 units.

Developer
FRAGRANCE PROPERTIES PTE LTD
Blocks
1
Land area
1,117 sqm (12,023 sqft)
Gross floor area
1,564 sqm (16,835 sqft)
Plot ratio
1.40
10

What facilities does Eden View have?

Key Takeaway

Eden View has 6 facilities, including Barbeque Area, Covered car park, Jacuzzi, Playground, and more.

Barbeque AreaCovered car parkJacuzziPlayground24 hours securitySwimming pool
11

What does it cost to own a unit at Eden View?

Key Takeaway

Buying a unit at Eden View (~S$1.58M) needs about S$11,566/mo in income and S$5,321/mo in repayments, after S$48,600 stamp duty and a S$395k downpayment.

Illustrative, for a Singapore Citizen buying a unit at the recent median price (S$1.58M) as their first home — 25% down, 30-year loan at 3.5% p.a. Rates as of May 2026. Run it for your own profile →

Buyer's Stamp Duty

S$48,600

BSD, tiered

Downpayment (25%)

S$395k

cash + CPF

Monthly instalment

S$5,321/mo

30y @ 3.5%

Income required

S$11,566/mo

TDSR @ stress rate

Read how to tell if a condo is profitable →

12

How many property agents are active around Eden View?

Key Takeaway

11,875 CEA-registered agents closed at least one recorded deal in District 19 — where Eden View sits — in the last 12 months, across all property types.

Active agents · 12mo

11,875

District 19 · closed ≥1 deal

Deals on record

74,158

all-time · all property types

Source: CEA public transaction records, attributed to District 19 across HDB, condo and landed (agent activity isn't published at project level). Browse the agent directory or compare every market segment.

Keep going in the PropKaki app

Thinking about Eden View? Ask before you commit.

A fair-value read, recent comps and what a unit really costs — from Eden View's own transactions.

PropKaki
Is Eden View a good buy, and what are units selling for?

Recent units at Eden View sold close to their fair value — solid, no obvious overpay.

Ask anything about Singapore property…
13

Frequently asked questions about Eden View

Is Eden View freehold?⌄

Yes. Eden View is freehold, so ownership does not run out.

How old is Eden View?⌄

Eden View was completed (obtained TOP) in 2006, so it is about 20 years old.

Is Eden View a good investment?⌄

Of 17 units at Eden View that were bought and later resold (bought from 2005, resold up to 2026), 100% sold for more than they were bought for, with a median gain of 25% over a median 4.1-year hold (URA caveats, before stamp duty, agent fees and interest). Its gross rental yield is about 2.0%. Units listed now ask about 21% more per square foot than recent sales. Past resale results don't predict future returns, and this is not financial advice.

Is Eden View an EC?⌄

No. Eden View is a private apartment development, not an executive condominium (EC).

Who is the developer of Eden View?⌄

Eden View was developed by FRAGRANCE PROPERTIES PTE LTD.

What is the price of a condo at Eden View?⌄

Units at Eden View have recently sold for around S$1.58M (S$993 psf), the median of the last 12 URA caveats to Oct 2026. The price depends on size, floor and facing. 5 units are listed for sale from S$1.68M to S$2.35M.

Where is Eden View located?⌄

Eden View is at 6 Eden Grove, Singapore 539102, in Serangoon (District 19). The nearest MRT station is Woodleigh MRT, about 594 m away.

How many units are there in Eden View?⌄

Eden View has 18 units in 1 block.

How much do I need to earn to buy at Eden View?⌄

For a unit around S$1.58M as a first home, you'd need roughly S$11,566/mo in income (assessed at the stress-test rate), with repayments near S$5,321/mo after a S$395k (25%) downpayment and S$48,600 Buyer's Stamp Duty.

Are prices at Eden View going up?⌄

The median price per square foot at Eden View has risen about 68% between 2005 and 2021, based on URA caveats. The year-by-year figures are in the price-trend table above.

Which primary schools are within 1 km of Eden View?⌄

Yangzheng Primary School is within 1 km of Eden View. Homes within 1 km of a primary school get priority in Primary 1 (P1) registration.