Tpi Building
Tpi Building is a commercial building in District 1 · Downtown Core, on land zoned COMMERCIAL under the URA Master Plan with a gross plot ratio of 12.6. It is 999-year leasehold. 3 transactions are on record since 1995, most recently in Nov 1995. 4 units are currently listed for sale or rent. ACRA records 12 live company registrations at this address.
What are the key facts about Tpi Building?
- Asset class
- Commercial
- Land-use zone
- COMMERCIAL
- Gross plot ratio
- 12.6
- Tenure
- 999-year leasehold
- District / Area
- District 1 · Downtown Core
- Address
- 62 Cecil Street
- Land area
- 434 sqm
- Completed
- Not on record
- Storeys
- 6 (© OpenStreetMap contributors)
- Strata units (MCST)
- 7
- Managing agent
- LUXMAN PROPERTY CONSULTANTS PTE LTD
- Strata formed
- 1984 (MCST 0807)
- Submarket
- Raffles Place
- Units with a recorded sale
- At least 3
- Listed as
- Office, Food & Beverage
- Transactions on record
- 3 (records start 1995)
- Live listings
- 4
- ACRA registrations
- 12
About Tpi Building
Tpi Building is a commercial building in Downtown Core (District 01). It is located along Cecil Street, Singapore 049710.
Under the URA Master Plan it sits on land zoned commercial with a gross plot ratio of 12.6. It lies inside the Central Area.
The site is 999-year leasehold, with about 857 years remaining on the lease. It occupies roughly 434 sqm of land with about 5,474 sqm of gross floor area.
3 transactions have been recorded here, at a median of S$1,399 psf. The most recent was in November 1995.
13 businesses are currently registered at this address with ACRA.
The nearest MRT is Telok Ayer MRT, 90 m away (about a 1-minute walk). The closest bus stop (Telok Ayer Stn Exit A) is 70 m away (about a 1-minute walk). Republic Plaza is 194 m away (about a 3-minute walk).
What is Tpi Building zoned as?
- Land-use zone
- COMMERCIAL
- Gross plot ratio
- 12.6
- Urban design area
- Udga
- Central Area
- Yes
What has Tpi Building sold for?
| Date | Use | Price | Area | PSF |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 1995 | Office | S$3.62M | 2,562 sqft | $1,413 |
| Nov 1995 | Office | S$4.20M | 3,003 sqft | $1,399 |
| Sept 1995 | Office | S$7.15M | 6,491 sqft | $1,102 |
URA/JTC records from 1995 — that is where the record starts, not when the building was built. Strata and land deals can mix in one building's history; compare like with like. sqm ↔ sq ft converter
What does space at Tpi Building rent for?
Office space on Cecil Street
Street level · 2026Q3S$ per sq ft per month · median -0.4% on a year earlier
URA's percentiles of OFFICE rents across every lease stamped with IRAS on this STREET in the quarter — the street's figure, not this building's rent and never a unit's. URA publishes a median only where the street has at least 2 office buildings and 3 contracts that quarter (percentiles need 4); a blank means below that threshold, not zero.
Source: URA rental statistics by street (IRAS-stamped contracts).
Retail space on Cecil Street
Street level · 2026Q3S$ per sq ft per month · median -37.8% on a year earlier
URA's percentiles of RETAIL rents (shop, F&B, entertainment, health & fitness) across every lease stamped with IRAS on this STREET in the quarter — the street's figure, not this building's rent and never a unit's. Retail rent swings with floor and frontage, so the spread matters as much as the median. A median needs at least 2 buildings and 3 contracts (percentiles need 4); a blank means below that threshold, not zero.
Source: URA rental statistics by street (IRAS-stamped contracts).
Retail space — District 1 retail
Region band · 2026Q3S$ per sq ft per month
A REGION BAND — URA's grid for the whole district or location, not this street or building. Say "across <district/location>, …", never that this building rents for it. The middle of URA's retail grid for District 1 across every floor and size band — a ground-floor shop and an upper-floor unit sit at very different points in it.
Source: URA REALIS retail rental analysis (district × floor × size grid).
Market context around Tpi Building
- Prime office: Capital value S$3,200 psf · Net yield 3.7%
- Core CBD (Grade A): Rent S$12.50 psf/mth · Vacancy 3.3%
- Core CBD (Grade B): Rent S$9.15 psf/mth
- Core CBD: Rent S$9.40 psf/mth · Vacancy 4.5%
- Raffles Place: Rent S$11.54 psf/mth · Vacancy 4.5% · Planned / under construction 0.36m sq ft
Official series (URA, 2026Q3): Office vacancy rate (Whole Island) 10 (-1.2 pp on the year) · Office rental index (Central Region) 203.4 (+1.8% on the year).
Brokers draw submarkets and grades differently; each figure is the broker's own, for its own area, cited to its report. Rents are per square foot per month.
How fast units move at Tpi Building
Rent: between 6 Aug 2026 and 28 Aug 2026, 0 new listings appeared and 0 came off (sold, let or withdrawn). Days on market: not enough history yet — we began tracking on 6 Aug 2026.
Sale: between 6 Aug 2026 and 28 Aug 2026, 0 new listings appeared and 1 came off (sold, let or withdrawn). Days on market: not enough history yet — we began tracking on 6 Aug 2026.
One count per unit, however many agents list it. Asking prices are not tracked over time, so price cuts are not shown.
What's been approved at Tpi Building?
- 16 Sept 2026RenewedContinued use as nightclub
Continued use of 6th storey as nightclub at tpi building
- 7 Sept 2026RenewedContinued use as nightclub
Continued use of 5th storey as nightclub at tpi building
- 12 May 2026ApprovedFloor 1Change of use to gym/fitness centre
Proposed change of use of unit #01-XX to gym/fitness centre at tpi building
- 16 Feb 2026RenewedFloor B1Continued use as nightclub
Continued use of unit #B1-XX as a nightclub at tpi building
- 19 Jan 2026RenewedFloor 2Continued use as nightclub
Continued use of unit #02-XX as a nightclub at tpi building
- 8 May 2025RefusedFloor 3Change of use to nightclub
Proposed change of use of #03-XX to nightclub at tpi building
- 14 Apr 2025RefusedFloor 3Change of use to nightclub
Proposed change of use of #03-XX to nightclub at tpi building
- 16 Oct 2023ApprovedChange of use: function rooms & function hall → nightclub
Proposed change of use of 5th storey from function rooms & function hall to nightclub at tpi building
- 16 Oct 2023ApprovedChange of use: function rooms & function hall → nightclub
Proposed change of use of 6th storey from function rooms & function hall to nightclub at tpi building
- 1 Mar 2023ApprovedFloor B1Change of use: fitness centre → nightclub
Proposed change of use of unit #B1-XX from fitness centre to nightclub at tpi building
- 20 Dec 2022ApprovedFloor 2Change of use to nightclub
Proposed change of use of office unit #02-XX to nightclub at tpi building
- 5 May 2022Agency worksFloor 3Change of use to commercial school
Lodgment for proposed use of unit #03-XX to commercial school
4 earlier change-of-use and A&A decisions are on record since 2000.
Source: URA planning decisions (URA Data Service), matched to this building by address or land lot. A past approval can lapse (a temporary permission) and belongs to the unit it names. The authoritative approved use of a unit comes from URA's Enquiry on Approved Use of Premises (S$54.50 per unit).
How does Cecil Street price?
Street figures cover strata deals only — land and strata PSF are not comparable.
What do commercial rents run near Tpi Building?
Indicative area yield — District 1 retail
An INDICATIVE AREA yield for District 1 retail — NOT this building's yield, and not any unit's. Commercial rents are published as a district percentile grid, so both halves describe the district.
Priced on STRATA sales only: rent is quoted per unit of lettable area, and commercial land PSF runs far above strata — mixing them would shift the ratio sharply.
Net deducts the 10% non-residential property tax ONLY — not vacancy, maintenance, agent fees, financing, or the 9% GST on purchase.
Retail rents — District 1 ($ psm/month, 2026Q3)
| Floor level · size band | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct |
|---|---|---|---|
| Level 2 & 3 · 30 & Below | $82.69 | $99.35 | $120.39 |
| Level 1 · 30 & Below | $172.73 | $245.52 | $332.57 |
| B1 & Below · 30 & Below | $87.33 | $172.91 | $321.72 |
| Level 2 & 3 · >30 - 100 | $77.43 | $95.09 | $183.52 |
| Level 1 · >30 - 100 | $106.77 | $168.33 | $217.05 |
| B1 & Below · >30 - 100 | $117.40 | $198.29 | $365.38 |
| Level 1 · >100 - 300 | $115.69 | $148.57 | $187.43 |
| B1 & Below · >100 - 300 | $148.73 | $233.33 | $396.56 |
Office rents — Central Area ($ psm/month, 2026Q3)
| Building class · size band | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct |
|---|---|---|---|
| Category 2 · 100 & Below | $54.65 | $69.39 | $88.80 |
| Category 1 · 100 & Below | $103.62 | $122.24 | $132.43 |
| Category 1 · >100 - 200 | $116.28 | $126.99 | $148.35 |
| Category 2 · >100 - 200 | $65.57 | $82.87 | $97.63 |
| Category 1 · >200 - 500 | $114.67 | $128.09 | $145.77 |
| Category 2 · >200 - 500 | $64.83 | $82.57 | $94.73 |
| Category 1 · >500 - 1000 | $106.56 | $137.78 | $148.23 |
| Category 2 · >500 - 1000 | $85.04 | $89.34 | $109.80 |
URA REALIS rental-contract percentiles for the district/location — an area benchmark, not this building's own rents. Office and retail are dimensioned differently and are never mixed.
What is available at Tpi Building right now?
For sale (3)
- Tpi BuildingS$30.00M · 7,858 sqft
- Tpi Building3 agentsS$15.00M · 3,929 sqft
- MUST SEE!! Thriving Male Host Club business for saleS$1000k · 7,000 sqft
For rent (1)
- Thriving Male Host Club / KTV for takeover!! Cheappp!S$50k/mo · 4,500 sqft
What is near Tpi Building?
Getting around
- Telok Ayer MRT91 m · ~1 min
Amenities nearby
Straight-line distances. Source: PropKaki amenities data.
Getting there and parking at Tpi Building
nearest MRT/LRT Telok Ayer (DT18) 69 m, about 37,000 taps a weekday; 9 more stations within 1 km; bus stops within 400 m: 6, about 12,000 taps a weekday; Downtown Core: 284,004 resident workers (Census 2020, by workplace); about 14,000 residents within 1 km (June 2026). Ranked against 485 office buildings by PropKaki's model: a relative score, not a footfall count.
A relative score from PropKaki's model (station and bus taps nearby, workers and residents around), not a count of people.
Stations within 1 km
- Telok Ayer (DT18)69 m · about 37,000 weekday taps
- Raffles Place (EW14 / NS26)172 m · about 133,000 weekday taps
- Downtown (DT17)421 m · about 51,000 weekday taps
- Shenton Way (TE19)471 m · about 32,000 weekday taps
- Chinatown (NE4 / DT19)504 m · about 97,000 weekday taps
Taps are fare-card taps in and out at the station's gates on an average weekday (Jul 2026 to Sep 2026) — people passing through, not visitors to Tpi Building. Transfers between lines don't tap, so interchanges read low.
Bus
6 bus stops within 400 m, with about 12,000 boardings and alightings on an average weekday.
Public car parks within 500 m
- Backlane (Cecil St - M Arket St) (URA)164 m
- Backlane (Boon Tat St) (URA)167 m
- Boon Tat St (URA)173 mS$1.20 per half-hour at midday on a weekday · 17 car lots
- Backlane (Boon Tat St - Amoy St) (URA)177 m
- Backlane (Boon Tat St - Mccallum St) (URA)235 m
Nearest URA season parking: Mohd Sultan-River Vall Ey Road Area, 1.5 km away, S$80/month.
Public car parks only, by straight-line distance, with the operator's published rates. Tpi Building's own car park, if it has one, and its charges are not in the open data.
Who's registered at Tpi Building?
- Arts, entertainment and recreation8
- Professional, scientific and technical services2
- Accommodation and food services2
- Wholesale and retail trade0
- Financial and insurance0
- Administrative and support services0
- Information and communications0
- Education0
- Other services0
- Real estate0
Registered businesses, not who occupies the space: companies, LLPs and branches whose REGISTERED address is this building (ACRA), by industry. Sole proprietors are not counted; no business is named. ACRA, as of 2026-09-16.
Frequently asked questions about Tpi Building
Where is Tpi Building?⌄
Tpi Building is at 62 Cecil Street, Singapore 049710, in the Downtown Core planning area.
What is Tpi Building zoned as?⌄
Tpi Building sits on land zoned commercial under the URA Master Plan, with a gross plot ratio of 12.6.
What is the tenure of Tpi Building?⌄
Tpi Building is 999-year leasehold. About 857 years remain on the lease.
What have units at Tpi Building sold for?⌄
Across 3 recorded transactions, the median price is S$1,399 psf. The latest was in November 1995.
What is the nearest MRT station to Tpi Building?⌄
Telok Ayer MRT is the closest, 90 m away (about a 1-minute walk).
How many businesses are registered at Tpi Building?⌄
13 businesses are currently registered at this address with ACRA. That is a measure of registered addresses, not of how many businesses physically occupy the building.
The facts are here — now get the verdict on Tpi Building.
Ask what a unit here would fetch, what the zone allows, or how it compares.
Here's the building's zone, its recorded deals and every live unit — and where the asking prices sit against them.
