The Riverwalk
The Riverwalk is a commercial building in District 1 · Singapore River, on land zoned COMMERCIAL under the URA Master Plan with a gross plot ratio of 4.9. It is leasehold with roughly 53 years remaining. 13 transactions are on record since 1995, at a median S$960 psf, most recently in Apr 2012. 13 units are currently listed for sale or rent. ACRA records 306 live company registrations at this address.
What are the key facts about The Riverwalk?
- Asset class
- Commercial
- Land-use zone
- COMMERCIAL
- Gross plot ratio
- 4.9
- Tenure
- Leasehold
- District / Area
- District 1 · Singapore River
- Address
- 20 Upper Circular Road
- Land area
- 6,894 sqm
- Completed
- Not on record
- Storeys
- 28 (© OpenStreetMap contributors)
- Strata lots (whole development, MCST)
- 298
- Managing agent
- SAVILLS PROPERTY MANAGEMENT PTE LTD
- Strata formed
- 1987 (MCST 1302)
- Submarket
- City Fringe
- Units with a recorded sale
- At least 9
- Listed as
- Office, Shop / Shophouse, Food & Beverage
- Transactions on record
- 13 (records start 1995)
- Live listings
- 13
- ACRA registrations
- 306
About The Riverwalk
The Riverwalk is a commercial building in Singapore River (District 01). It is located along Upper Circular Road, Singapore 058416.
Under the URA Master Plan it sits on land zoned commercial with a gross plot ratio of 4.9. It lies inside the Central Area.
The site is leasehold, with about 53 years remaining on the lease. It occupies roughly 6,894 sqm of land with about 33,781 sqm of gross floor area.
13 transactions have been recorded here, at a median of S$960 psf. The most recent was in April 2012.
343 businesses are currently registered at this address with ACRA.
The nearest MRT is Clarke Quay MRT, 218 m away (about a 3-minute walk). The closest bus stop (Opp High St Ctr) is 98 m away (about a 2-minute walk).
What is The Riverwalk zoned as?
- Land-use zone
- COMMERCIAL
- Gross plot ratio
- 4.9
- Urban design area
- Udga
- Central Area
- Yes
What has The Riverwalk sold for?
| Date | Use | Price | Area | PSF |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 2012 | Retail | S$533k | 258 sqft | $2,063 |
| Mar 2012 | Retail | S$600k | 334 sqft | $1,798 |
| May 2010 | Office | S$17.80M | 20,161 sqft | $883 |
| Aug 2008 | Office | S$17.55M | 20,161 sqft | $870 |
| Oct 2006 | Office | S$11.00M | 20,161 sqft | $546 |
| Apr 2005 | Office | S$5.90M | 20,161 sqft | $293 |
| Apr 2005 | Retail | S$630k | 1,163 sqft | $542 |
| Jan 1998 | Retail | S$235k | 226 sqft | $1,038 |
| Aug 1997 | Retail | S$5.06M | 5,511 sqft | $918 |
| Jul 1997 | Retail | S$3.08M | 3,089 sqft | $997 |
URA/JTC records from 1995 — that is where the record starts, not when the building was built. Strata and land deals can mix in one building's history; compare like with like. sqm ↔ sq ft converter
What does space at The Riverwalk rent for?
Office space on Upper Circular Road
Street level · 2026Q3S$ per sq ft per month
URA's percentiles of OFFICE rents across every lease stamped with IRAS on this STREET in the quarter — the street's figure, not this building's rent and never a unit's. URA publishes a median only where the street has at least 2 office buildings and 3 contracts that quarter (percentiles need 4); a blank means below that threshold, not zero.
Source: URA rental statistics by street (IRAS-stamped contracts).
Retail space on Upper Circular Road
Street level · 2026Q2S$ per sq ft per month · median +19.4% on a year earlier
URA's percentiles of RETAIL rents (shop, F&B, entertainment, health & fitness) across every lease stamped with IRAS on this STREET in the quarter — the street's figure, not this building's rent and never a unit's. Retail rent swings with floor and frontage, so the spread matters as much as the median. A median needs at least 2 buildings and 3 contracts (percentiles need 4); a blank means below that threshold, not zero.
Source: URA rental statistics by street (IRAS-stamped contracts).
Retail space — District 1 retail
Region band · 2026Q3S$ per sq ft per month
A REGION BAND — URA's grid for the whole district or location, not this street or building. Say "across <district/location>, …", never that this building rents for it. The middle of URA's retail grid for District 1 across every floor and size band — a ground-floor shop and an upper-floor unit sit at very different points in it.
Source: URA REALIS retail rental analysis (district × floor × size grid).
Market context around The Riverwalk
- Other City Areas: Rent S$21.21 psf/mth · Vacancy 7.4% (1Q 2026) · Planned / under construction 0.73m sq ft
Official series (URA, 2026Q3): Retail vacancy rate (Whole Island) 6.5 (-0.4 pp on the year) · Retail rental index (Central Region) 81.2 (+1.4% on the year).
Brokers draw submarkets and grades differently; each figure is the broker's own, for its own area, cited to its report. Rents are per square foot per month.
How fast units move at The Riverwalk
Rent: between 6 Aug 2026 and 28 Aug 2026, 2 new listings appeared and 0 came off (sold, let or withdrawn). Days on market: not enough history yet — we began tracking on 6 Aug 2026.
Sale: between 6 Aug 2026 and 28 Aug 2026, 1 new listing appeared and 0 came off (sold, let or withdrawn). Days on market: not enough history yet — we began tracking on 6 Aug 2026.
One count per unit, however many agents list it. Asking prices are not tracked over time, so price cuts are not shown.
What's been approved at The Riverwalk?
- 27 Mar 2026RenewedFloor B1Continued use as nightclub
Continued use of units #B1-XX to #B1-XX as nightclub
- 21 May 2024RenewedFloor B1Continued use as nightclub
Continued use of units #B1-XX to #B1-XX as nightclub
- 12 Jul 2023ApprovedFloor 1Change of use: confectionery → gym/fitness centre
Proposed change of use of units #01-XX and #01-XX from confectionery to gym/fitness centre
- 14 Feb 2023ApprovedFloor B1Change of use to medical clinic
Proposed change of use of units #B1-XX, #B1-XX, #B1-XX and #B1-XX to medical clinic - the riverwalk
- 12 Sept 2022Agency worksFloor B1Change of use to shop
Lodgment for proposed use of units #B1-XX & #B1-XX as shop
- 28 Jul 2022RefusedFloor B1Change of use to restaurant with live entertainment
Proposed change of use of units #B1-XX, #B1-XX, b1-44, #B1-XX, #B1-XX, #B1-XX and #B1-XX to restaurant with live entertainment - the riverwalk
- 29 Apr 2022Agency worksFloor 2Change of use to commercial school
Lodgment for proposed use of unit #02-XX as commercial school
- 27 Apr 2022ApprovedFloor B1Change of use to nightclub
Proposed change of use of units #B1-XX to nightclub - the riverwalk
- 21 Jun 2021Agency worksFloor B1Change of use to office
Lodgment for proposed use of unit #B1-XX as office
- 14 May 2021Agency worksFloor 2Change of use to sports & recreation building
Lodgment for proposed use of unit #02-XX as sports & recreation building
- 4 May 2021ApprovedFloor 2Change of use to office
Proposed change of use of unit #02-XX to office - the riverwalk
- 18 Nov 2020ApprovedFloor B1Change of use to restaurant
Proposed change of use of unit #B1-XX to restaurant - the riverwalk
13 earlier change-of-use and A&A decisions are on record since 2000.
Source: URA planning decisions (URA Data Service), matched to this building by address or land lot. A past approval can lapse (a temporary permission) and belongs to the unit it names. The authoritative approved use of a unit comes from URA's Enquiry on Approved Use of Premises (S$54.50 per unit).
What do commercial rents run near The Riverwalk?
Indicative area yield — District 1 retail
An INDICATIVE AREA yield for District 1 retail — NOT this building's yield, and not any unit's. Commercial rents are published as a district percentile grid, so both halves describe the district.
Priced on STRATA sales only: rent is quoted per unit of lettable area, and commercial land PSF runs far above strata — mixing them would shift the ratio sharply.
Net deducts the 10% non-residential property tax ONLY — not vacancy, maintenance, agent fees, financing, or the 9% GST on purchase.
Retail rents — District 1 ($ psm/month, 2026Q3)
| Floor level · size band | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct |
|---|---|---|---|
| Level 2 & 3 · 30 & Below | $82.69 | $99.35 | $120.39 |
| Level 1 · 30 & Below | $172.73 | $245.52 | $332.57 |
| B1 & Below · 30 & Below | $87.33 | $172.91 | $321.72 |
| Level 2 & 3 · >30 - 100 | $77.43 | $95.09 | $183.52 |
| Level 1 · >30 - 100 | $106.77 | $168.33 | $217.05 |
| B1 & Below · >30 - 100 | $117.40 | $198.29 | $365.38 |
| Level 1 · >100 - 300 | $115.69 | $148.57 | $187.43 |
| B1 & Below · >100 - 300 | $148.73 | $233.33 | $396.56 |
Office rents — Central Area ($ psm/month, 2026Q3)
| Building class · size band | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct |
|---|---|---|---|
| Category 2 · 100 & Below | $54.65 | $69.39 | $88.80 |
| Category 1 · 100 & Below | $103.62 | $122.24 | $132.43 |
| Category 1 · >100 - 200 | $116.28 | $126.99 | $148.35 |
| Category 2 · >100 - 200 | $65.57 | $82.87 | $97.63 |
| Category 1 · >200 - 500 | $114.67 | $128.09 | $145.77 |
| Category 2 · >200 - 500 | $64.83 | $82.57 | $94.73 |
| Category 1 · >500 - 1000 | $106.56 | $137.78 | $148.23 |
| Category 2 · >500 - 1000 | $85.04 | $89.34 | $109.80 |
URA REALIS rental-contract percentiles for the district/location — an area benchmark, not this building's own rents. Office and retail are dimensioned differently and are never mixed.
What is available at The Riverwalk right now?
For sale (6)
- The Riverwalk / Riverwalk ApartmentsS$650k · 226 sqft
- The Riverwalk / Riverwalk ApartmentsS$40.00M · 7,944 sqft
- Brand New 5 Storey Office Shophouse Building for Sale No ABSD No SSD Full CommercialS$22.00M · 7,011 sqft
- The Riverwalk3 agentsS$6.70M · 3,050 sqft
For rent (7)
- The RiverwalkS$2k/mo · 226 sqft
- The Riverwalk / Riverwalk ApartmentsS$15k/mo · 2,800 sqft
- The Riverwalk2 agentsS$5k/mo · 667 sqft
- The Riverwalk2 agentsS$18k/mo · 3,095 sqft
What is near The Riverwalk?
Getting around
- Clarke Quay MRT218 m · ~3 min
Amenities nearby
Competing premises nearby
Retail and F&B premises competing for the same footfall — context for an occupier, not a selling point.
Straight-line distances. Source: PropKaki amenities data.
Getting there and parking at The Riverwalk
nearest MRT/LRT Clarke Quay (NE5) 150 m, about 31,000 taps a weekday; 9 more stations within 1 km; bus stops within 400 m: 11, about 21,000 taps a weekday; Singapore River: 18,341 resident workers (Census 2020, by workplace); about 9,457 residents within 1 km (June 2026); 12 other malls within 1 km. Ranked against 12,856 retail buildings by PropKaki's model: a relative score, not a footfall count.
A relative score from PropKaki's model (station and bus taps nearby, workers and residents around, and competing malls), not a count of people.
Stations within 1 km
- Clarke Quay (NE5)150 m · about 31,000 weekday taps
- Raffles Place (EW14 / NS26)547 m · about 133,000 weekday taps
- Fort Canning (DT20)598 m · about 14,000 weekday taps
- City Hall (NS25 / EW13)604 m · about 91,000 weekday taps
- Chinatown (NE4 / DT19)618 m · about 97,000 weekday taps
Taps are fare-card taps in and out at the station's gates on an average weekday (Jul 2026 to Sep 2026) — people passing through, not visitors to The Riverwalk. Transfers between lines don't tap, so interchanges read low.
Bus
11 bus stops within 400 m, with about 21,000 boardings and alightings on an average weekday.
Public car parks within 500 m
- Upp Circular Rd (URA)36 mS$1.20 per half-hour at midday on a weekday · 22 car lots
- Carpenter St Off St (URA)84 mS$1.50 per half-hour at midday on a weekday · 69 car lots
- Backlane (Carpenter - Upp Circular Rd) (URA)84 m
- Carpenter St (URA)117 mS$1.20 per half-hour at midday on a weekday · 35 car lots
- Backlane (Hongkong St - Carpenter St) (URA)145 m
Nearest URA season parking: Mohd Sultan-River Vall Ey Road Area, 963 m away, S$80/month.
Public car parks only, by straight-line distance, with the operator's published rates. The Riverwalk's own car park, if it has one, and its charges are not in the open data.
Who's registered at The Riverwalk?
- Financial and insurance94
- Wholesale and retail trade62
- Professional, scientific and technical services56
- Information and communications24
- Education13
- Administrative and support services11
- Accommodation and food services9
- Other services8
- Manufacturing6
- Construction6
Registered businesses, not who occupies the space: companies, LLPs and branches whose REGISTERED address is this building (ACRA), by industry. Sole proprietors are not counted; no business is named. Homes share this postal code, so some registrations are home-based. ACRA, as of 2026-09-16.
Frequently asked questions about The Riverwalk
Where is The Riverwalk?⌄
The Riverwalk is at 20 Upper Circular Road, Singapore 058416, in the Singapore River planning area.
What is The Riverwalk zoned as?⌄
The Riverwalk sits on land zoned commercial under the URA Master Plan, with a gross plot ratio of 4.9.
What is the tenure of The Riverwalk?⌄
The Riverwalk is leasehold. About 53 years remain on the lease.
What have units at The Riverwalk sold for?⌄
Across 13 recorded transactions, the median price is S$960 psf. The latest was in April 2012.
What is the nearest MRT station to The Riverwalk?⌄
Clarke Quay MRT is the closest, 218 m away (about a 3-minute walk).
How many businesses are registered at The Riverwalk?⌄
343 businesses are currently registered at this address with ACRA. That is a measure of registered addresses, not of how many businesses physically occupy the building.
The facts are here — now get the verdict on The Riverwalk.
Ask what a unit here would fetch, what the zone allows, or how it compares.
Here's the building's zone, its recorded deals and every live unit — and where the asking prices sit against them.
This development is also registered as the residential project Riverwalk Apartments.
