CommercialHOTELDistrict 9 · Singapore River

The Gallery Hotel

Reviewed by Nathan TangUpdated 24 September 2026
Quick Summary

The Gallery Hotel is a commercial building in District 9 · Singapore River, on land zoned HOTEL under the URA Master Plan with a gross plot ratio of 2.8. ACRA records 0 live company registrations at this address.

1

What are the key facts about The Gallery Hotel?

Key takeawayThe Gallery Hotel is a commercial building in District 9 · Singapore River, zoned HOTEL.
Asset class
Commercial
Land-use zone
HOTEL
Gross plot ratio
2.8
Tenure
Not on record
District / Area
District 9 · Singapore River
Address
—
Land area
—
Transactions on record
None recorded
Live listings
None
ACRA registrations
0

No recorded transactions — this building has never generated a strata caveat (typically single-owner or lease-only stock). That is not missing data, and it says nothing about the building's value, occupancy or availability.

2

About The Gallery Hotel

The Gallery Hotel is a commercial building in Singapore River (District 09). It is located along Nanson Road.

Under the URA Master Plan it sits on land zoned hotel with a gross plot ratio of 2.8. It lies inside the Central Area.

The nearest MRT is Havelock MRT, 578 m away (about a 9-minute walk). The closest bus stop (River Pl Condo) is 181 m away (about a 3-minute walk). Robertson Walk is 390 m away (about a 6-minute walk).

3

What is The Gallery Hotel zoned as?

Key takeawayThe Gallery Hotel sits on land zoned HOTEL with a gross plot ratio of 2.8, inside the Central Area.
Land-use zone
HOTEL
Gross plot ratio
2.8
Urban design area
Udga
Central Area
Yes

Run the full zoning report for this building →

4

What do commercial rents run near The Gallery Hotel?

Key takeawayURA publishes contracted-rent percentile grids quarterly (latest: 2026Q2) — the benchmark evidence an asking rent should be weighed against.

Indicative area yield — District 9 retail

Gross yield (area)
3.5%
3.2% net of property tax
Rent side (median of bands)
$140.33 psm/mo
2026Q2
Price side (strata, 5y)
$4,405 psf
187 sales

An INDICATIVE AREA yield for District 9 retail — NOT this building's yield, and not any unit's. Commercial rents are published as a district percentile grid, so both halves describe the district.

Priced on STRATA sales only: rent is quoted per unit of lettable area, and commercial land PSF runs far above strata — mixing them would shift the ratio sharply.

Net deducts the 10% non-residential property tax ONLY — not vacancy, maintenance, agent fees, financing, or the 9% GST on purchase.

Retail rents — District 9 ($ psm/month, 2026Q2)

Floor level · size band25th pctMedian75th pct
Level 2 & 3 · 30 & Below$96.41$125.00$161.92
Level 1 · 30 & Below$116.17$145.26$294.10
B1 & Below · 30 & Below$211.72$338.73$498.21
Level 4 & Above · 30 & Below$90.90$124.33$165.55
Level 1 · >30 - 100$110.23$143.26$166.55
B1 & Below · >30 - 100$174.34$329.33$440.53
Level 2 & 3 · >30 - 100$101.61$137.40$180.53
Level 4 & Above · >30 - 100$100.04$115.15$145.94

Office rents — Central Area ($ psm/month, 2026Q2)

Building class · size band25th pctMedian75th pct
Category 1 · 100 & Below$91.40$96.39$119.48
Category 2 · 100 & Below$57.98$71.59$86.82
Category 1 · >100 - 200$113.24$120.54$144.36
Category 2 · >100 - 200$59.40$77.88$96.88
Category 2 · >200 - 500$69.97$89.34$97.94
Category 1 · >200 - 500$112.64$129.70$148.82
Category 1 · >500 - 1000$119.97$136.70$147.13
Category 2 · >500 - 1000$55.42$82.91$92.66

URA REALIS rental-contract percentiles for the district/location — an area benchmark, not this building's own rents. Office and retail are dimensioned differently and are never mixed.

5

What is near The Gallery Hotel?

Key takeawayThe nearest MRT/LRT is Havelock MRT, about 578 m away.

Getting around

Amenities nearby

Hotel · 0 mRiver Pl Condo · 181 mBlk 1 Jalan Kukoh · 260 mEducational Institution · 334 mPlace Of Worship · 380 mRobertson Walk · 391 mDr Tan & Partners @ Robertson Walk · 408 mSheng Siong Supermarket Pte Ltd · 477 mHavelock MRT Exit 4 · 504 mKim Seng Community Centre · 872 m

Straight-line distances. Source: PropKaki amenities data.

6

How many companies are registered at The Gallery Hotel?

Key takeawayACRA records 0 live company registrations at this address.
Live registrations
0
Registered last 3 years
0

Company REGISTRATIONS at this address (ACRA), not a tenancy schedule. Registration does not mean the company physically occupies space here, and a low count does not mean the building is empty. Do not describe this as occupancy or vacancy.

7

Frequently asked questions about The Gallery Hotel

Where is The Gallery Hotel?⌄

The Gallery Hotel is at Nanson Road, in the Singapore River planning area.

What is The Gallery Hotel zoned as?⌄

The Gallery Hotel sits on land zoned hotel under the URA Master Plan, with a gross plot ratio of 2.8.

Have there been any recorded transactions at The Gallery Hotel?⌄

No caveats have been lodged for The Gallery Hotel in the URA records we track. That is common for buildings held by a single owner, which never generate strata transactions.

What is the nearest MRT station to The Gallery Hotel?⌄

Havelock MRT is the closest, 578 m away (about a 9-minute walk).

For agents · in the PropKaki app

The facts are here — now get the verdict on The Gallery Hotel.

Ask what a unit here would fetch, what the zone allows, or how it compares.

PropKaki
Tell me about The Gallery Hotel — recent transactions, zoning and what's listed there.

Here's the building's zone, its recorded deals and every live unit — and where the asking prices sit against them.

Ask anything about Singapore property…