Studio8
Studio8 is a commercial building in District 14 · Kallang, on land zoned COMMERCIAL & RESIDENTIAL under the URA Master Plan with a gross plot ratio of 3.0. It is freehold. 7 transactions are on record since 1995, most recently in Mar 2024. ACRA records 4 live company registrations at this address.
What are the key facts about Studio8?
- Asset class
- Commercial
- Land-use zone
- COMMERCIAL & RESIDENTIAL
- Gross plot ratio
- 3.0
- Tenure
- Freehold
- District / Area
- District 14 · Kallang
- Address
- 8 Jalan Ayer
- Land area
- 556 sqm
- Completed
- 2014 (per EdgeProp)
- Storeys
- 7 (© OpenStreetMap contributors)
- Strata lots (whole development, MCST)
- 35
- Managing agent
- 1 PROPERTY ASSET MANAGEMENT PTE LTD
- Strata formed
- 2015 (MCST 4271)
- Submarket
- City Fringe
- Units with a recorded sale
- At least 4
- Transactions on record
- 7 (records start 1995)
- Live listings
- None
- ACRA registrations
- 4
About Studio8
Studio8 is a mixed-use building in Kallang (District 14). It is located along Jalan Ayer, Singapore 389144.
Under the URA Master Plan it sits on land zoned commercial & residential with a gross plot ratio of 3.
The site is freehold. It occupies roughly 556 sqm of land with about 1,668 sqm of gross floor area.
7 transactions have been recorded here, at a median of S$1,919 psf. The most recent was in March 2024.
5 businesses are currently registered at this address with ACRA.
The nearest MRT is Kallang MRT, 187 m away (about a 3-minute walk). The closest bus stop (Aft Sims Way) is 77 m away (about a 1-minute walk). Kallang Wave Mall is 894 m away (about a 14-minute walk).
What is Studio8 zoned as?
- Land-use zone
- COMMERCIAL & RESIDENTIAL
- Gross plot ratio
- 3.0
What has Studio8 sold for?
| Date | Use | Price | Area | PSF |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2024 | Office | S$1.00M | 431 sqft | $2,323 |
| Aug 2023 | Office | S$760k | 409 sqft | $1,858 |
| Jul 2022 | Office | S$660k | 366 sqft | $1,803 |
| Sept 2012 | Office | S$702k | 366 sqft | $1,919 |
| Sept 2012 | Office | S$826k | 431 sqft | $1,918 |
| Sept 2012 | Office | S$911k | 431 sqft | $2,116 |
| May 2012 | Office | S$818k | 409 sqft | $2,000 |
URA/JTC records from 1995 — that is where the record starts, not when the building was built. Strata and land deals can mix in one building's history; compare like with like. sqm ↔ sq ft converter
What does space at Studio8 rent for?
Retail space — District 14 retail
Region band · 2026Q3S$ per sq ft per month
A REGION BAND — URA's grid for the whole district or location, not this street or building. Say "across <district/location>, …", never that this building rents for it. The middle of URA's retail grid for District 14 across every floor and size band — a ground-floor shop and an upper-floor unit sit at very different points in it.
Source: URA REALIS retail rental analysis (district × floor × size grid).
Market context around Studio8
- City Fringe (all grades): Rent S$7.83 psf/mth · Vacancy 2.5% · Planned / under construction 1.35m sq ft
Official series (URA, 2026Q3): Office vacancy rate (Whole Island) 10 (-1.2 pp on the year) · Office rental index (Central Region) 203.4 (+1.8% on the year).
Brokers draw submarkets and grades differently; each figure is the broker's own, for its own area, cited to its report. Rents are per square foot per month.
How fast units move at Studio8
Rent: between 6 Aug 2026 and 28 Aug 2026, 0 new listings appeared and 1 came off (sold, let or withdrawn). Days on market: not enough history yet — we began tracking on 6 Aug 2026.
One count per unit, however many agents list it. Asking prices are not tracked over time, so price cuts are not shown.
What's been approved at Studio8?
- 18 Dec 2025ApprovedFloor 1Change of use to laundromat
Proposed change of use of #01-XX to laundromat at studio8
- 26 Jun 2024RenewedFloor 1Continued use as pizza making & delivery shop & unit #01-xx as restaurant
Continued use of unit #01-XX as pizza making & delivery shop & unit #01-XX as restaurant
- 17 Jun 2021RenewedFloor 1Continued use as pizza making & delivery shop & unit #01-xx as restaurant
Continued use of unit #01-XX as pizza making & delivery shop & unit #01-XX as restaurant
- 28 Jul 2020ApprovedFloor 2Change of use to office with ancillary storage area
Proposed change of use of unit #02-XX to office with ancillary storage area (frozen food) - studio8
- 29 Jul 2019ApprovedFloor 1Change of use to pizza making & delivery shop & unit #01-xx to restaurant
Proposed change of use of unit #01-XX to pizza making & delivery shop & unit #01-XX to restaurant
- 26 Jul 2015RefusedChange of use to eating house
Proposed change of use of 2 units of shop at 1st storey to eating house
Source: URA planning decisions (URA Data Service), matched to this building by address or land lot. A past approval can lapse (a temporary permission) and belongs to the unit it names. The authoritative approved use of a unit comes from URA's Enquiry on Approved Use of Premises (S$54.50 per unit).
How does Jalan Ayer price?
Too few strata sales on this street to support a median — the count is shown without one.
Street figures cover strata deals only — land and strata PSF are not comparable.
What do commercial rents run near Studio8?
Indicative area yield — District 14 retail
An INDICATIVE AREA yield for District 14 retail — NOT this building's yield, and not any unit's. Commercial rents are published as a district percentile grid, so both halves describe the district.
Priced on STRATA sales only: rent is quoted per unit of lettable area, and commercial land PSF runs far above strata — mixing them would shift the ratio sharply.
Net deducts the 10% non-residential property tax ONLY — not vacancy, maintenance, agent fees, financing, or the 9% GST on purchase.
Retail rents — District 14 ($ psm/month, 2026Q3)
| Floor level · size band | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct |
|---|---|---|---|
| Level 2 & 3 · 30 & Below | $60.26 | $68.83 | $77.30 |
| B1 & Below · 30 & Below | $52.94 | $76.47 | $130.25 |
| Level 1 · 30 & Below | $85.00 | $125.00 | $205.26 |
| Level 2 & 3 · >30 - 100 | $71.17 | $84.43 | $161.43 |
| Level 1 · >30 - 100 | $80.67 | $127.33 | $161.46 |
| Level 4 & Above · >30 - 100 | $69.97 | $74.47 | $74.91 |
| B1 & Below · >30 - 100 | $104.10 | $206.00 | $256.12 |
| Level 2 & 3 · >100 - 300 | $101.65 | $112.97 | $180.02 |
URA REALIS rental-contract percentiles for the district/location — an area benchmark, not this building's own rents. Office and retail are dimensioned differently and are never mixed.
What is near Studio8?
Getting around
- Kallang MRT187 m · ~3 min
Amenities nearby
Straight-line distances. Source: PropKaki amenities data.
Getting there and parking at Studio8
nearest MRT/LRT Kallang (EW10) 151 m, about 24,000 taps a weekday; 1 more station within 1 km; bus stops within 400 m: 10, about 29,000 taps a weekday; Kallang: 63,333 resident workers (Census 2020, by workplace); about 32,000 residents within 1 km (June 2026). Ranked against 485 office buildings by PropKaki's model: a relative score, not a footfall count.
A relative score from PropKaki's model (station and bus taps nearby, workers and residents around), not a count of people.
Stations within 1 km
- Kallang (EW10)151 m · about 24,000 weekday taps
- Stadium (CC6)932 m · about 13,000 weekday taps
Taps are fare-card taps in and out at the station's gates on an average weekday (Jul 2026 to Sep 2026) — people passing through, not visitors to Studio8. Transfers between lines don't tap, so interchanges read low.
Bus
10 bus stops within 400 m, with about 29,000 boardings and alightings on an average weekday.
Public car parks within 500 m
- Blk 115 Jalan Ayer (HDB)47 mno short-term parking · gantry 2.1 m · 178 car lots
- Blk 114 Lorong 3 Geylang (HDB)89 mno short-term parking · gantry 4.15 m · 47 car lots
- Lor 1 Geylang Rd Off S T (URA)121 mS$0.60 per half-hour at midday on a weekday · season S$90/month · 64 car lots
- Blk 113/114 Lorong 3 Geylang (HDB)133 mS$0.60 per half-hour at midday on a weekday
- Lor 3 Geylang (URA)166 mS$0.60 per half-hour at midday on a weekday · 4 car lots
HDB season (car): Tier 1 $110/month (a resident's or registered HDB shop/industrial tenant's first car); Tier 2 (other cars, non-residents) $120 Rest of Island, $170 Designated Area, $190 Restricted Zone (sheltered: multi-storey, basement, deck). Industrial-park multi-storey car parks: $110 / $120. Which zone this car park is in is not published as data.
Public car parks only, by straight-line distance, with the operator's published rates. Studio8's own car park, if it has one, and its charges are not in the open data.
Who's registered at Studio8?
- Accommodation and food services2
- Professional, scientific and technical services1
- Administrative and support services1
- Wholesale and retail trade0
- Manufacturing0
- Construction0
- Transportation and storage0
- Information and communications0
- Health and social services0
Registered businesses, not who occupies the space: companies, LLPs and branches whose REGISTERED address is this building (ACRA), by industry. Sole proprietors are not counted; no business is named. Homes share this postal code, so some registrations are home-based. ACRA, as of 2026-09-16.
Frequently asked questions about Studio8
Where is Studio8?⌄
Studio8 is at 8 Jalan Ayer, Singapore 389144, in the Kallang planning area.
What is Studio8 zoned as?⌄
Studio8 sits on land zoned commercial & residential under the URA Master Plan, with a gross plot ratio of 3.
What is the tenure of Studio8?⌄
Studio8 is freehold.
What have units at Studio8 sold for?⌄
Across 7 recorded transactions, the median price is S$1,919 psf. The latest was in March 2024.
What is the nearest MRT station to Studio8?⌄
Kallang MRT is the closest, 187 m away (about a 3-minute walk).
How many businesses are registered at Studio8?⌄
5 businesses are currently registered at this address with ACRA. That is a measure of registered addresses, not of how many businesses physically occupy the building.
The facts are here — now get the verdict on Studio8.
Ask what a unit here would fetch, what the zone allows, or how it compares.
Here's the building's zone, its recorded deals and every live unit — and where the asking prices sit against them.
This development is also registered as the residential project Studio8.
