CommercialRESIDENTIAL WITH COMMERCIAL AT 1ST STOREYFreeholdDistrict 8 · Rochor

Race Course 138

Reviewed by Nathan TangUpdated 8 November 2026Data through Mar 2003
Quick Summary

Race Course 138 is a commercial building in District 8 · Rochor, on land zoned RESIDENTIAL WITH COMMERCIAL AT 1ST STOREY under the URA Master Plan with a gross plot ratio of 3.5. It is freehold. 1 transaction is on record since 1995, most recently in Mar 2003. ACRA records 15 live company registrations at this address.

1

What are the key facts about Race Course 138?

Key takeawayRace Course 138 is a commercial building in District 8 · Rochor, zoned RESIDENTIAL WITH COMMERCIAL AT 1ST STOREY, held freehold.
Asset class
Commercial
Land-use zone
RESIDENTIAL WITH COMMERCIAL AT 1ST STOREY
Gross plot ratio
3.5
Tenure
Freehold
District / Area
District 8 · Rochor
Address
138 Race Course Road
Land area
873 sqm
Completed
Not on record
Storeys
6 (© OpenStreetMap contributors)
Strata lots (whole development, MCST)
25
Strata formed
2003 (MCST 2740)
Submarket
City Fringe
Units with a recorded sale
At least 1
Transactions on record
1 (records start 1995)
Live listings
None
ACRA registrations
15
2

About Race Course 138

Race Course 138 is a mixed-use building in Rochor (District 08). It is located along Race Course Road, Singapore 218591.

Under the URA Master Plan it sits on land zoned residential with commercial at 1st storey with a gross plot ratio of 3.5. It lies inside the Central Area.

The site is freehold. It occupies roughly 873 sqm of land with about 3,056 sqm of gross floor area.

1 transaction has been recorded here, at a median of S$799 psf. The most recent was in March 2003.

16 businesses are currently registered at this address with ACRA.

The nearest MRT is Farrer Park MRT, 266 m away (about a 4-minute walk). The closest bus stop (Aft Blk 672B) is 150 m away (about a 2-minute walk).

3

What is Race Course 138 zoned as?

Key takeawayRace Course 138 sits on land zoned RESIDENTIAL WITH COMMERCIAL AT 1ST STOREY with a gross plot ratio of 3.5, inside the Central Area.
Land-use zone
RESIDENTIAL WITH COMMERCIAL AT 1ST STOREY
Gross plot ratio
3.5
Urban design area
Udga
Central Area
Yes

Run the full zoning report for this building →

4

What has Race Course 138 sold for?

Key takeaway1 transaction is on record since 1995, most recently in Mar 2003 — too few to support a median, so the deals themselves are listed instead.
DateUsePriceAreaPSF
Mar 2003RetailS$5.10M6,383 sqft$799

URA/JTC records from 1995 — that is where the record starts, not when the building was built. Strata and land deals can mix in one building's history; compare like with like. sqm ↔ sq ft converter

5

What does space at Race Course 138 rent for?

Key takeawayNo rent is published for Race Course 138 itself. On its street, Race Course Road, retail space rented at a median of $4.91 psf a month in 2026Q1. That is not this building's own rent, and never a quote for a particular unit.

Retail space on Race Course Road

Street level · 2026Q1
25th pct
—
— psm
Median
$4.91
$52.80 psm
75th pct
—
— psm

S$ per sq ft per month (median only published) · median -48.9% on a year earlier

2021Q3 · $65.36 psm2026Q1 · $52.80 psm median

URA's percentiles of RETAIL rents (shop, F&B, entertainment, health & fitness) across every lease stamped with IRAS on this STREET in the quarter — the street's figure, not this building's rent and never a unit's. Retail rent swings with floor and frontage, so the spread matters as much as the median. A median needs at least 2 buildings and 3 contracts (percentiles need 4); a blank means below that threshold, not zero.

Source: URA rental statistics by street (IRAS-stamped contracts).

Retail space — District 8 retail

Region band · 2026Q3
25th pct
$6.30
$67.76 psm
Median
$8.25
$88.77 psm
75th pct
$9.03
$97.19 psm

S$ per sq ft per month

A REGION BAND — URA's grid for the whole district or location, not this street or building. Say "across <district/location>, …", never that this building rents for it. The middle of URA's retail grid for District 8 across every floor and size band — a ground-floor shop and an upper-floor unit sit at very different points in it.

Source: URA REALIS retail rental analysis (district × floor × size grid).

6

Market context around Race Course 138

Key takeawayBrokers' retail figures for this part of Singapore — a broker's market figure, not this building's rent.
CBRE, 2Q 2026 (island-wide)
  • Islandwide: Rent S$28.15 psf/mth
Singapore Figures Q2 2026
Cushman & Wakefield, 2Q 2026
  • Other City Areas: Rent S$21.21 psf/mth · Vacancy 7.4% (1Q 2026) · Planned / under construction 0.73m sq ft
Singapore Retail MarketBeat Q2 2026

Official series (URA, 2026Q3): Retail vacancy rate (Whole Island) 6.5 (-0.4 pp on the year) · Retail rental index (Central Region) 81.2 (+1.4% on the year).

Brokers draw submarkets and grades differently; each figure is the broker's own, for its own area, cited to its report. Rents are per square foot per month.

7

What's been approved at Race Course 138?

Key takeawayURA has approved 1 change of use at Race Course 138 since 2000, most recently in 2003. This is the building's planning history, not today's approved use of any unit: confirm a unit's approved use with URA before signing.
  1. 22 Jan 2003ApprovedFloor 1
    Change of use to restaurant

    Proposed change of use of 1st storey shop (unit #01-XX) to restaurant

Source: URA planning decisions (URA Data Service), matched to this building by address or land lot. A past approval can lapse (a temporary permission) and belongs to the unit it names. The authoritative approved use of a unit comes from URA's Enquiry on Approved Use of Premises (S$54.50 per unit).

8

How does Race Course Road price?

Strata sales on the street (5y)
2

Too few strata sales on this street to support a median — the count is shown without one.

Street figures cover strata deals only — land and strata PSF are not comparable.

9

What do commercial rents run near Race Course 138?

Key takeawayURA publishes contracted-rent percentile grids quarterly (latest: 2026Q3) — the benchmark evidence an asking rent should be weighed against.

Indicative area yield — District 8 retail

Gross yield (area)
3.6%
3.3% net of property tax
Rent side (median of bands)
$88.77 psm/mo
2026Q3
Price side (strata, 5y)
$2,744 psf
59 sales

An INDICATIVE AREA yield for District 8 retail — NOT this building's yield, and not any unit's. Commercial rents are published as a district percentile grid, so both halves describe the district.

Priced on STRATA sales only: rent is quoted per unit of lettable area, and commercial land PSF runs far above strata — mixing them would shift the ratio sharply.

Net deducts the 10% non-residential property tax ONLY — not vacancy, maintenance, agent fees, financing, or the 9% GST on purchase.

Retail rents — District 8 ($ psm/month, 2026Q3)

Floor level · size band25th pctMedian75th pct
Level 2 & 3 · 30 & Below$67.76$96.11$143.21
Level 1 · 30 & Below$76.14$92.59$171.04
B1 & Below · 30 & Below$90.68$93.21$137.37
Level 2 & 3 · >30 - 100$46.15$61.63$86.96
Level 1 · >30 - 100$73.94$90.91$97.19
B1 & Below · >30 - 100$82.17$88.77$163.62
Level 1 · >100 - 300$59.57$69.55$95.87
Level 2 & 3 · >100 - 300$43.92$47.03$64.17

Office rents — Central Area ($ psm/month, 2026Q3)

Building class · size band25th pctMedian75th pct
Category 2 · 100 & Below$54.65$69.39$88.80
Category 1 · 100 & Below$103.62$122.24$132.43
Category 1 · >100 - 200$116.28$126.99$148.35
Category 2 · >100 - 200$65.57$82.87$97.63
Category 1 · >200 - 500$114.67$128.09$145.77
Category 2 · >200 - 500$64.83$82.57$94.73
Category 1 · >500 - 1000$106.56$137.78$148.23
Category 2 · >500 - 1000$85.04$89.34$109.80

URA REALIS rental-contract percentiles for the district/location — an area benchmark, not this building's own rents. Office and retail are dimensioned differently and are never mixed.

10

What is near Race Course 138?

Key takeawayThe nearest MRT/LRT is Farrer Park MRT, about 267 m away — and 3 competing retail premisess operate nearby.

Getting around

Amenities nearby

Place Of Worship · 85 mHotel · 117 mAft Blk 672B · 150 mSingapore Medical Clinic · 183 mFarrer Park MRT Exit F · 204 mEducational Institution · 264 mRowell Rd Os · 323 mFarrer Park Hospital · 369 mPek Kio Community Centre · 375 m

Competing premises nearby

Retail and F&B premises competing for the same footfall — context for an occupier, not a selling point.

NTUC Fairprice Co-operative Ltd · 326 mTekka Market · 447 mCity Square Mall · 513 m

Straight-line distances. Source: PropKaki amenities data.

11

Getting there and parking at Race Course 138

Key takeawayThe nearest station is Farrer Park (NE8), 204 m away — a busy station, with about 57,000 taps in and out on an average weekday. 47 public car parks are within 500 m; the cheapest URA season parking nearby is S$100 a month.
Foot traffic: busier than 54% of retail buildings

nearest MRT/LRT Farrer Park (NE8) 204 m, about 57,000 taps a weekday; 3 more stations within 1 km; bus stops within 400 m: 2, about 7,186 taps a weekday; Rochor: 31,654 resident workers (Census 2020, by workplace); about 31,000 residents within 1 km (June 2026); 1 other mall within 1 km. Ranked against 12,856 retail buildings by PropKaki's model: a relative score, not a footfall count.

A relative score from PropKaki's model (station and bus taps nearby, workers and residents around, and competing malls), not a count of people.

Stations within 1 km

  • Farrer Park (NE8)204 m · about 57,000 weekday taps
  • Little India (NE7 / DT12)345 m · about 55,000 weekday taps
  • Jalan Besar (DT22)584 m · about 21,000 weekday taps
  • Rochor (DT13)630 m · about 22,000 weekday taps

Taps are fare-card taps in and out at the station's gates on an average weekday (Jul 2026 to Sep 2026) — people passing through, not visitors to Race Course 138. Transfers between lines don't tap, so interchanges read low.

Bus

2 bus stops within 400 m, with 7,186 boardings and alightings on an average weekday.

Public car parks within 500 m

  • Race Course Lane (URA)63 m
    S$0.60 per half-hour at midday on a weekday · 6 car lots
  • Blk 671 Klang Lane (HDB)103 m
    S$0.60 per half-hour at midday on a weekday · gantry 2.15 m · 200 car lots
  • Kinta Rd Off St (URA)106 m
    S$0.60 per half-hour at midday on a weekday · season S$100/month · 122 car lots
  • Kinta Rd (URA)110 m
    S$0.60 per half-hour at midday on a weekday · 8 car lots
  • Little India A (Bet Bu Ffalo & Rangoon Rd) (URA)141 m
    season S$100/month

HDB season (car): Tier 1 $110/month (a resident's or registered HDB shop/industrial tenant's first car); Tier 2 (other cars, non-residents) $120 Rest of Island, $170 Designated Area, $190 Restricted Zone (sheltered: multi-storey, basement, deck). Industrial-park multi-storey car parks: $110 / $120. Which zone this car park is in is not published as data.

Public car parks only, by straight-line distance, with the operator's published rates. Race Course 138's own car park, if it has one, and its charges are not in the open data.

12

Who's registered at Race Course 138?

Key takeaway15 live companies (and LLPs and branches; sole proprietors are not counted) list Race Course 138 as their registered address. These are registered businesses, not who occupies the space.
  • Wholesale and retail trade
    5
  • Construction
    5
  • Information and communications
    2
  • Accommodation and food services
    1
  • Transportation and storage
    1
  • Administrative and support services
    1
  • Manufacturing
    0
  • Health and social services
    0
  • Other services
    0

Registered businesses, not who occupies the space: companies, LLPs and branches whose REGISTERED address is this building (ACRA), by industry. Sole proprietors are not counted; no business is named. Homes share this postal code, so some registrations are home-based. ACRA, as of 2026-09-16.

13

Frequently asked questions about Race Course 138

Where is Race Course 138?⌄

Race Course 138 is at 138 Race Course Road, Singapore 218591, in the Rochor planning area.

What is Race Course 138 zoned as?⌄

Race Course 138 sits on land zoned residential with commercial at 1st storey under the URA Master Plan, with a gross plot ratio of 3.5.

What is the tenure of Race Course 138?⌄

Race Course 138 is freehold.

What have units at Race Course 138 sold for?⌄

Across 1 recorded transaction, the median price is S$799 psf. The latest was in March 2003.

What is the nearest MRT station to Race Course 138?⌄

Farrer Park MRT is the closest, 266 m away (about a 4-minute walk).

How many businesses are registered at Race Course 138?⌄

16 businesses are currently registered at this address with ACRA. That is a measure of registered addresses, not of how many businesses physically occupy the building.

For agents · in the PropKaki app

The facts are here — now get the verdict on Race Course 138.

Ask what a unit here would fetch, what the zone allows, or how it compares.

PropKaki
Tell me about Race Course 138 — recent transactions, zoning and what's listed there.

Here's the building's zone, its recorded deals and every live unit — and where the asking prices sit against them.

Ask anything about Singapore property…

This development is also registered as the residential project Race Course 138.