R66 Apartments
R66 Apartments is a commercial building in District 8 · Kallang, on land zoned RESIDENTIAL WITH COMMERCIAL AT 1ST STOREY under the URA Master Plan with a gross plot ratio of 3.0. It is freehold. 1 transaction is on record since 1995, most recently in Mar 2025. ACRA records 0 live company registrations at this address.
What are the key facts about R66 Apartments?
- Asset class
- Commercial
- Land-use zone
- RESIDENTIAL WITH COMMERCIAL AT 1ST STOREY
- Gross plot ratio
- 3.0
- Tenure
- Freehold
- District / Area
- District 8 · Kallang
- Address
- 60,62,64,136 Rangoon Road/Tessensohn Road
- Land area
- 786 sqm
- Completed
- Not on record
- Storeys
- 5 (© OpenStreetMap contributors)
- Strata lots (whole development, MCST)
- 38
- Managing agent
- LANDSFIELD PROPERTY MANAGEMENT PTE LTD
- Strata formed
- 2008 (MCST 3286)
- Submarket
- City Fringe
- Transactions on record
- 1 (records start 1995)
- Live listings
- None
- ACRA registrations
- 0
About R66 Apartments
R66 Apartments is a mixed-use building in Kallang (District 08). It is located along Rangoon Road/Tessensohn Road, Singapore 218350.
Under the URA Master Plan it sits on land zoned residential with commercial at 1st storey with a gross plot ratio of 3.
The site is freehold. It occupies roughly 786 sqm of land with about 2,359 sqm of gross floor area.
1 transaction has been recorded here, at a median of S$3,301 psf. The most recent was in March 2025.
The nearest MRT is Farrer Park MRT, 258 m away (about a 4-minute walk). The closest bus stop (Farrer Pk Stn Exit A) is 190 m away (about a 3-minute walk).
What is R66 Apartments zoned as?
- Land-use zone
- RESIDENTIAL WITH COMMERCIAL AT 1ST STOREY
- Gross plot ratio
- 3.0
What has R66 Apartments sold for?
| Date | Use | Price | Area | PSF |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2025 | Retail | S$16.70M | 5,059 sqft | $3,301 |
URA/JTC records from 1995 — that is where the record starts, not when the building was built. Strata and land deals can mix in one building's history; compare like with like. sqm ↔ sq ft converter
What does space at R66 Apartments rent for?
Retail space — District 8 retail
Region band · 2026Q3S$ per sq ft per month
A REGION BAND — URA's grid for the whole district or location, not this street or building. Say "across <district/location>, …", never that this building rents for it. The middle of URA's retail grid for District 8 across every floor and size band — a ground-floor shop and an upper-floor unit sit at very different points in it.
Source: URA REALIS retail rental analysis (district × floor × size grid).
Market context around R66 Apartments
- Other City Areas: Rent S$21.21 psf/mth · Vacancy 7.4% (1Q 2026) · Planned / under construction 0.73m sq ft
Official series (URA, 2026Q3): Retail vacancy rate (Whole Island) 6.5 (-0.4 pp on the year) · Retail rental index (Central Region) 81.2 (+1.4% on the year).
Brokers draw submarkets and grades differently; each figure is the broker's own, for its own area, cited to its report. Rents are per square foot per month.
How does Rangoon Road/Tessensohn Road price?
Too few strata sales on this street to support a median — the count is shown without one.
Street figures cover strata deals only — land and strata PSF are not comparable.
What do commercial rents run near R66 Apartments?
Indicative area yield — District 8 retail
An INDICATIVE AREA yield for District 8 retail — NOT this building's yield, and not any unit's. Commercial rents are published as a district percentile grid, so both halves describe the district.
Priced on STRATA sales only: rent is quoted per unit of lettable area, and commercial land PSF runs far above strata — mixing them would shift the ratio sharply.
Net deducts the 10% non-residential property tax ONLY — not vacancy, maintenance, agent fees, financing, or the 9% GST on purchase.
Retail rents — District 8 ($ psm/month, 2026Q3)
| Floor level · size band | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct |
|---|---|---|---|
| Level 2 & 3 · 30 & Below | $67.76 | $96.11 | $143.21 |
| Level 1 · 30 & Below | $76.14 | $92.59 | $171.04 |
| B1 & Below · 30 & Below | $90.68 | $93.21 | $137.37 |
| Level 2 & 3 · >30 - 100 | $46.15 | $61.63 | $86.96 |
| Level 1 · >30 - 100 | $73.94 | $90.91 | $97.19 |
| B1 & Below · >30 - 100 | $82.17 | $88.77 | $163.62 |
| Level 1 · >100 - 300 | $59.57 | $69.55 | $95.87 |
| Level 2 & 3 · >100 - 300 | $43.92 | $47.03 | $64.17 |
URA REALIS rental-contract percentiles for the district/location — an area benchmark, not this building's own rents. Office and retail are dimensioned differently and are never mixed.
What is near R66 Apartments?
Getting around
- Farrer Park MRT259 m · ~4 min
Amenities nearby
Competing premises nearby
Retail and F&B premises competing for the same footfall — context for an occupier, not a selling point.
Straight-line distances. Source: PropKaki amenities data.
Getting there and parking at R66 Apartments
nearest MRT/LRT Farrer Park (NE8) 69 m, about 57,000 taps a weekday; 4 more stations within 1 km; bus stops within 400 m: 8, about 14,000 taps a weekday; Kallang: 63,333 resident workers (Census 2020, by workplace); about 44,000 residents within 1 km (June 2026); 1 other mall within 1 km. Ranked against 12,856 retail buildings by PropKaki's model: a relative score, not a footfall count.
A relative score from PropKaki's model (station and bus taps nearby, workers and residents around, and competing malls), not a count of people.
Stations within 1 km
- Farrer Park (NE8)69 m · about 57,000 weekday taps
- Boon Keng (NE9)824 m · about 51,000 weekday taps
- Little India (NE7 / DT12)864 m · about 55,000 weekday taps
- Bendemeer (DT23)956 m · about 11,000 weekday taps
- Jalan Besar (DT22)959 m · about 21,000 weekday taps
Taps are fare-card taps in and out at the station's gates on an average weekday (Jul 2026 to Sep 2026) — people passing through, not visitors to R66 Apartments. Transfers between lines don't tap, so interchanges read low.
Bus
8 bus stops within 400 m, with about 14,000 boardings and alightings on an average weekday.
Public car parks within 500 m
- Starlight Rd - Terrace (URA)79 mS$0.60 per half-hour at midday on a weekday · 16 car lots
- Sing Joo Walk (URA)118 mS$0.60 per half-hour at midday on a weekday · 9 car lots
- Blk 681/682 Race Course Road (HDB)121 mS$0.60 per half-hour at midday on a weekday · gantry 2.3 m · 18 car lots
- Blk 682/683 Race Course Road (HDB)162 mS$0.60 per half-hour at midday on a weekday · gantry 2.3 m · 19 car lots
- Joo Ave (URA)167 mS$0.60 per half-hour at midday on a weekday · 32 car lots
HDB season (car): Tier 1 $80/month (a resident's or registered HDB shop/industrial tenant's first car); Tier 2 (other cars, non-residents) $90 Rest of Island, $150 Designated Area, $165 Restricted Zone (surface). Which zone this car park is in is not published as data.
Public car parks only, by straight-line distance, with the operator's published rates. R66 Apartments's own car park, if it has one, and its charges are not in the open data.
Who's registered at R66 Apartments?
- Transportation and storage0
Registered businesses, not who occupies the space: companies, LLPs and branches whose REGISTERED address is this building (ACRA), by industry. Sole proprietors are not counted; no business is named. ACRA, as of 2026-09-16.
Frequently asked questions about R66 Apartments
Where is R66 Apartments?⌄
R66 Apartments is at 60,62,64,136 Rangoon Road/Tessensohn Road, Singapore 218350, in the Kallang planning area.
What is R66 Apartments zoned as?⌄
R66 Apartments sits on land zoned residential with commercial at 1st storey under the URA Master Plan, with a gross plot ratio of 3.
What is the tenure of R66 Apartments?⌄
R66 Apartments is freehold.
What have units at R66 Apartments sold for?⌄
Across 1 recorded transaction, the median price is S$3,301 psf. The latest was in March 2025.
What is the nearest MRT station to R66 Apartments?⌄
Farrer Park MRT is the closest, 258 m away (about a 4-minute walk).
The facts are here — now get the verdict on R66 Apartments.
Ask what a unit here would fetch, what the zone allows, or how it compares.
Here's the building's zone, its recorded deals and every live unit — and where the asking prices sit against them.
This development is also registered as the residential project R66 Apartments.
