CommercialCOMMERCIALDistrict 9 · Rochor

Peace Centre

Reviewed by Nathan TangUpdated 8 November 2026
Quick Summary

Peace Centre is a commercial building in District 9 · Rochor, on land zoned COMMERCIAL under the URA Master Plan with a gross plot ratio of 4.2. ACRA records 0 live company registrations at this address.

1

What are the key facts about Peace Centre?

Key takeawayPeace Centre is a commercial building in District 9 · Rochor, zoned COMMERCIAL.
Asset class
Commercial
Land-use zone
COMMERCIAL
Gross plot ratio
4.2
Tenure
Not on record
District / Area
District 9 · Rochor
Address
—
Land area
7,118 sqm
Completed
Not on record
Storeys
Not on record
Transactions on record
None recorded
Live listings
None
ACRA registrations
0

No recorded transactions — this building has never generated a strata caveat (typically single-owner or lease-only stock). That is not missing data, and it says nothing about the building's value, occupancy or availability.

2

About Peace Centre

Peace Centre is a commercial building in Rochor (District 09). It is located along Sophia Road.

Under the URA Master Plan it sits on land zoned commercial with a gross plot ratio of 4.2. It lies inside the Central Area.

It occupies roughly 7,118 sqm of land with about 56,167 sqm of gross floor area.

The nearest MRT is Bencoolen MRT, 301 m away (about a 5-minute walk). The closest bus stop (Bef Sophia Rd) is 82 m away (about a 1-minute walk). The Cathay is 280 m away (about a 4-minute walk).

3

What is Peace Centre zoned as?

Key takeawayPeace Centre sits on land zoned COMMERCIAL with a gross plot ratio of 4.2, inside the Central Area.
Land-use zone
COMMERCIAL
Gross plot ratio
4.2
Urban design area
Udga
Central Area
Yes
BCA-verified envelope: allowable GFA 29,896 sqm · built 36,800 sqm · headroom -6,904 sqm. This block appears only where BCA has published the actual built floor area — everywhere else, buildable headroom cannot be verified and is deliberately not estimated.

Run the full zoning report for this building →

4

What does space at Peace Centre rent for?

Key takeawayNo rent is published for Peace Centre itself. On its street, Sophia Road, office space rented at a median of $2.66 psf a month in 2022Q4, with the middle half of leases between $2.27 and $3.08. That is not this building's own rent, and never a quote for a particular unit.

Office space on Sophia Road

Street level · 2022Q4
25th pct
$2.27
$24.42 psm
Median
$2.66
$28.61 psm
75th pct
$3.08
$33.17 psm

S$ per sq ft per month · median -14.7% on a year earlier

2021Q2 · $29.41 psm2022Q4 · $28.61 psm median

URA's percentiles of OFFICE rents across every lease stamped with IRAS on this STREET in the quarter — the street's figure, not this building's rent and never a unit's. URA publishes a median only where the street has at least 2 office buildings and 3 contracts that quarter (percentiles need 4); a blank means below that threshold, not zero.

Source: URA rental statistics by street (IRAS-stamped contracts).

Retail space on Sophia Road

Street level · 2023Q3
25th pct
$2.61
$28.12 psm
Median
$3.69
$39.68 psm
75th pct
$4.82
$51.84 psm

S$ per sq ft per month · median -16.1% on a year earlier

2021Q2 · $53.13 psm2023Q3 · $39.68 psm median

URA's percentiles of RETAIL rents (shop, F&B, entertainment, health & fitness) across every lease stamped with IRAS on this STREET in the quarter — the street's figure, not this building's rent and never a unit's. Retail rent swings with floor and frontage, so the spread matters as much as the median. A median needs at least 2 buildings and 3 contracts (percentiles need 4); a blank means below that threshold, not zero.

Source: URA rental statistics by street (IRAS-stamped contracts).

Retail space — District 9 retail

Region band · 2026Q3
25th pct
$9.24
$99.43 psm
Median
$11.90
$128.12 psm
75th pct
$17.57
$189.09 psm

S$ per sq ft per month

A REGION BAND — URA's grid for the whole district or location, not this street or building. Say "across <district/location>, …", never that this building rents for it. The middle of URA's retail grid for District 9 across every floor and size band — a ground-floor shop and an upper-floor unit sit at very different points in it.

Source: URA REALIS retail rental analysis (district × floor × size grid).

5

Market context around Peace Centre

Key takeawayBrokers' office figures for Singapore as a whole — a broker's market figure, not this building's rent.
CBRE, 2Q 2026 (island-wide)
  • Islandwide: Vacancy 5%
  • Islandwide (Grade B): Rent S$8.35 psf/mth
Singapore Figures Q2 2026

Official series (URA, 2026Q3): Office vacancy rate (Whole Island) 10 (-1.2 pp on the year) · Office rental index (Central Region) 203.4 (+1.8% on the year).

Brokers draw submarkets and grades differently; each figure is the broker's own, for its own area, cited to its report. Rents are per square foot per month.

6

How does Sophia Road price?

Key takeawayAcross 33 strata sales on Sophia Road in the last 5 years, the median is $3,265 psf.
Strata sales on the street (5y)
33
Street median PSF (strata)
$3,265

Street figures cover strata deals only — land and strata PSF are not comparable.

7

What do commercial rents run near Peace Centre?

Key takeawayURA publishes contracted-rent percentile grids quarterly (latest: 2026Q3) — the benchmark evidence an asking rent should be weighed against.

Indicative area yield — District 9 retail

Gross yield (area)
3.2%
2.9% net of property tax
Rent side (median of bands)
$128.12 psm/mo
2026Q3
Price side (strata, 5y)
$4,434 psf
190 sales

An INDICATIVE AREA yield for District 9 retail — NOT this building's yield, and not any unit's. Commercial rents are published as a district percentile grid, so both halves describe the district.

Priced on STRATA sales only: rent is quoted per unit of lettable area, and commercial land PSF runs far above strata — mixing them would shift the ratio sharply.

Net deducts the 10% non-residential property tax ONLY — not vacancy, maintenance, agent fees, financing, or the 9% GST on purchase.

Retail rents — District 9 ($ psm/month, 2026Q3)

Floor level · size band25th pctMedian75th pct
Level 4 & Above · 30 & Below$101.79$127.98$144.93
B1 & Below · 30 & Below$231.82$392.95$544.95
Level 2 & 3 · 30 & Below$97.06$128.26$157.50
Level 1 · 30 & Below$131.15$157.04$196.05
Level 1 · >30 - 100$112.35$161.16$217.81
Level 2 & 3 · >30 - 100$91.89$118.41$156.35
Level 4 & Above · >30 - 100$81.28$100.52$133.94
B1 & Below · >30 - 100$155.98$328.55$492.13

Office rents — Central Area ($ psm/month, 2026Q3)

Building class · size band25th pctMedian75th pct
Category 2 · 100 & Below$54.65$69.39$88.80
Category 1 · 100 & Below$103.62$122.24$132.43
Category 1 · >100 - 200$116.28$126.99$148.35
Category 2 · >100 - 200$65.57$82.87$97.63
Category 1 · >200 - 500$114.67$128.09$145.77
Category 2 · >200 - 500$64.83$82.57$94.73
Category 1 · >500 - 1000$106.56$137.78$148.23
Category 2 · >500 - 1000$85.04$89.34$109.80

URA REALIS rental-contract percentiles for the district/location — an area benchmark, not this building's own rents. Office and retail are dimensioned differently and are never mixed.

8

What is near Peace Centre?

Key takeawayThe nearest MRT/LRT is Bencoolen MRT, about 301 m away.

Getting around

Amenities nearby

Dr Wang's Clinic · 31 mPlace Of Worship · 68 mBef Sophia Rd · 82 mEducational Institution · 107 mHotel · 238 mThe Cathay · 280 mHandy Rd Os · 296 mBencoolen MRT Exit A · 304 mJewish Welfare Board, Singapore · 384 mAlbert Centre Market & Food Centre · 551 m

Straight-line distances. Source: PropKaki amenities data.

9

Getting there and parking at Peace Centre

Key takeawayThe nearest station is Bencoolen (DT21), 301 m away — a moderately busy station, with about 20,000 taps in and out on an average weekday. 18 public car parks are within 500 m.
Foot traffic: busier than 50% of office buildings

nearest MRT/LRT Bencoolen (DT21) 301 m, about 20,000 taps a weekday; 7 more stations within 1 km; bus stops within 400 m: 11, about 29,000 taps a weekday; Rochor: 31,654 resident workers (Census 2020, by workplace); about 15,000 residents within 1 km (June 2026). Ranked against 485 office buildings by PropKaki's model: a relative score, not a footfall count.

A relative score from PropKaki's model (station and bus taps nearby, workers and residents around), not a count of people.

Stations within 1 km

  • Bencoolen (DT21)301 m · about 20,000 weekday taps
  • Dhoby Ghaut (NS24 / NE6 / CC1)415 m · about 64,000 weekday taps
  • Rochor (DT13)424 m · about 22,000 weekday taps
  • Bras Basah (CC2)436 m · about 10,000 weekday taps
  • Little India (NE7 / DT12)474 m · about 55,000 weekday taps

Taps are fare-card taps in and out at the station's gates on an average weekday (Jul 2026 to Sep 2026) — people passing through, not visitors to Peace Centre. Transfers between lines don't tap, so interchanges read low.

Bus

11 bus stops within 400 m, with about 29,000 boardings and alightings on an average weekday.

Public car parks within 500 m

  • Sophia Rd (URA)88 m
    S$1.20 per half-hour at midday on a weekday · 3 car lots
  • Middle Rd Off St (URA)166 m
    S$1.20 per half-hour at midday on a weekday · 13 car lots
  • Prinsep St (Middle - R Ochor Canal) (URA)169 m
    S$1.20 per half-hour at midday on a weekday · 50 car lots
  • Short St (URA)242 m
    S$1.20 per half-hour at midday on a weekday · 21 car lots
  • Niven Rd (URA)246 m
    S$1.20 per half-hour at midday on a weekday · 15 car lots

Nearest URA season parking: Mackenzie Road Area, 509 m away, S$100/month.

Public car parks only, by straight-line distance, with the operator's published rates. Peace Centre's own car park, if it has one, and its charges are not in the open data.

10

How many companies are registered at Peace Centre?

Key takeawayACRA records 0 live company registrations at this address.
Live registrations
0
Registered last 3 years
0

Company REGISTRATIONS at this address (ACRA), not a tenancy schedule. Registration does not mean the company physically occupies space here, and a low count does not mean the building is empty. Do not describe this as occupancy or vacancy.

11

What is Peace Centre's BCA building profile?

BCA building type
Office
Green Mark
NA (NA)
Energy use intensity
257 kWh/m²·yr
12

Frequently asked questions about Peace Centre

Where is Peace Centre?⌄

Peace Centre is at Sophia Road, in the Rochor planning area.

What is Peace Centre zoned as?⌄

Peace Centre sits on land zoned commercial under the URA Master Plan, with a gross plot ratio of 4.2.

Have there been any recorded transactions at Peace Centre?⌄

No caveats have been lodged for Peace Centre in the URA records we track. That is common for buildings held by a single owner, which never generate strata transactions.

What is the nearest MRT station to Peace Centre?⌄

Bencoolen MRT is the closest, 301 m away (about a 5-minute walk).

For agents · in the PropKaki app

The facts are here — now get the verdict on Peace Centre.

Ask what a unit here would fetch, what the zone allows, or how it compares.

PropKaki
Tell me about Peace Centre — recent transactions, zoning and what's listed there.

Here's the building's zone, its recorded deals and every live unit — and where the asking prices sit against them.

Ask anything about Singapore property…