CommercialRESIDENTIAL WITH COMMERCIAL AT 1ST STOREYFreeholdDistrict 12 · Kallang

Opal Suites

Reviewed by Nathan TangUpdated 8 November 2026Data through Sept 2010
Quick Summary

Opal Suites is a commercial building in District 12 · Kallang, on land zoned RESIDENTIAL WITH COMMERCIAL AT 1ST STOREY under the URA Master Plan with a gross plot ratio of 3.0. It is freehold. 1 transaction is on record since 1995, most recently in Sept 2010. ACRA records 1 live company registration at this address.

1

What are the key facts about Opal Suites?

Key takeawayOpal Suites is a commercial building in District 12 · Kallang, zoned RESIDENTIAL WITH COMMERCIAL AT 1ST STOREY, held freehold.
Asset class
Commercial
Land-use zone
RESIDENTIAL WITH COMMERCIAL AT 1ST STOREY
Gross plot ratio
3.0
Tenure
Freehold
District / Area
District 12 · Kallang
Address
1 Opal Crescent
Land area
236 sqm
Completed
Not on record
Storeys
6 (© OpenStreetMap contributors)
Strata lots (whole development, MCST)
20
Managing agent
RAFFLES STRATA MANAGEMENT PTE LTD
Strata formed
2013 (MCST 3885)
Submarket
City Fringe
Units with a recorded sale
At least 1
Transactions on record
1 (records start 1995)
Live listings
None
ACRA registrations
1
2

About Opal Suites

Opal Suites is a mixed-use building in Kallang (District 12). It is located along Opal Crescent, Singapore 328396.

Under the URA Master Plan it sits on land zoned residential with commercial at 1st storey with a gross plot ratio of 3.

The site is freehold. It occupies roughly 236 sqm of land with about 709 sqm of gross floor area.

1 transaction has been recorded here, at a median of S$2,095 psf. The most recent was in September 2010.

3 businesses are currently registered at this address with ACRA.

The nearest MRT is Potong Pasir MRT, 472 m away (about a 7-minute walk). The closest bus stop (Aft Moonstone Lane) is 43 m away (about a 1-minute walk).

3

What is Opal Suites zoned as?

Key takeawayOpal Suites sits on land zoned RESIDENTIAL WITH COMMERCIAL AT 1ST STOREY with a gross plot ratio of 3.0.
Land-use zone
RESIDENTIAL WITH COMMERCIAL AT 1ST STOREY
Gross plot ratio
3.0

Run the full zoning report for this building →

4

What has Opal Suites sold for?

Key takeaway1 transaction is on record since 1995, most recently in Sept 2010 — too few to support a median, so the deals themselves are listed instead.
DateUsePriceAreaPSF
Sept 2010RetailS$248k118 sqft$2,095

URA/JTC records from 1995 — that is where the record starts, not when the building was built. Strata and land deals can mix in one building's history; compare like with like. sqm ↔ sq ft converter

5

What does space at Opal Suites rent for?

Key takeawayNo street- or building-level rent is published here. Across District 12 retail, retail space rented at a median of $6.71 psf a month in 2026Q3, with the middle half of leases between $5.52 and $8.97. That is not this building's own rent, and never a quote for a particular unit.

Retail space — District 12 retail

Region band · 2026Q3
25th pct
$5.52
$59.42 psm
Median
$6.71
$72.22 psm
75th pct
$8.97
$96.57 psm

S$ per sq ft per month

A REGION BAND — URA's grid for the whole district or location, not this street or building. Say "across <district/location>, …", never that this building rents for it. The middle of URA's retail grid for District 12 across every floor and size band — a ground-floor shop and an upper-floor unit sit at very different points in it.

Source: URA REALIS retail rental analysis (district × floor × size grid).

6

Market context around Opal Suites

Key takeawayBrokers' retail figures for this part of Singapore — a broker's market figure, not this building's rent.
CBRE, 2Q 2026 (island-wide)
  • Islandwide: Rent S$28.15 psf/mth
Singapore Figures Q2 2026
Cushman & Wakefield, 2Q 2026
  • Other City Areas: Rent S$21.21 psf/mth · Vacancy 7.4% (1Q 2026) · Planned / under construction 0.73m sq ft
Singapore Retail MarketBeat Q2 2026

Official series (URA, 2026Q3): Retail vacancy rate (Whole Island) 6.5 (-0.4 pp on the year) · Retail rental index (Central Region) 81.2 (+1.4% on the year).

Brokers draw submarkets and grades differently; each figure is the broker's own, for its own area, cited to its report. Rents are per square foot per month.

7

What's been approved at Opal Suites?

Key takeawayURA has approved 2 changes of use at Opal Suites since 2000, most recently in 2026. This is the building's planning history, not today's approved use of any unit: confirm a unit's approved use with URA before signing.
  1. 12 Jun 2026Approved
    Change of use to office

    Proposed change of use of 1st storey shop unit to office

  2. 28 Oct 2016ApprovedFloor 1
    Change of use: shop → pet grooming

    Proposed change of use of unit #01-XX from shop to pet grooming at opal suites

Source: URA planning decisions (URA Data Service), matched to this building by address or land lot. A past approval can lapse (a temporary permission) and belongs to the unit it names. The authoritative approved use of a unit comes from URA's Enquiry on Approved Use of Premises (S$54.50 per unit).

8

How does Opal Crescent price?

Strata sales on the street (5y)
1

Too few strata sales on this street to support a median — the count is shown without one.

Street figures cover strata deals only — land and strata PSF are not comparable.

9

What do commercial rents run near Opal Suites?

Key takeawayURA publishes contracted-rent percentile grids quarterly (latest: 2026Q3) — the benchmark evidence an asking rent should be weighed against.

Indicative area yield — District 12 retail

Gross yield (area)
2.9%
2.6% net of property tax
Rent side (median of bands)
$72.22 psm/mo
2026Q3
Price side (strata, 5y)
$2,767 psf
54 sales

An INDICATIVE AREA yield for District 12 retail — NOT this building's yield, and not any unit's. Commercial rents are published as a district percentile grid, so both halves describe the district.

Priced on STRATA sales only: rent is quoted per unit of lettable area, and commercial land PSF runs far above strata — mixing them would shift the ratio sharply.

Net deducts the 10% non-residential property tax ONLY — not vacancy, maintenance, agent fees, financing, or the 9% GST on purchase.

Retail rents — District 12 ($ psm/month, 2026Q3)

Floor level · size band25th pctMedian75th pct
Level 1 · 30 & Below$52.08$72.22$91.29
Level 2 & 3 · 30 & Below$101.58$129.23$143.22
Level 2 & 3 · >30 - 100$59.42$63.94$96.57
Level 1 · >30 - 100$74.07$96.87$116.31
Level 1 · >100 - 300$48.14$55.10$60.66

URA REALIS rental-contract percentiles for the district/location — an area benchmark, not this building's own rents. Office and retail are dimensioned differently and are never mixed.

10

What is near Opal Suites?

Key takeawayThe nearest MRT/LRT is Potong Pasir MRT, about 472 m away — and 2 competing retail premisess operate nearby.

Getting around

Amenities nearby

Aft Moonstone Lane · 43 mEducational Institution · 186 mPhoenix Medical Group (Potong Pasir) · 261 mSt Michael'S Fc · 269 mPlace Of Worship · 369 mPotong Pasir MRT Exit C · 424 mKolam Ayer Community Club · 483 m

Competing premises nearby

Retail and F&B premises competing for the same footfall — context for an occupier, not a selling point.

The Poiz Centre · 454 mBlk 69 Geylang Bahru · 738 m

Straight-line distances. Source: PropKaki amenities data.

11

Getting there and parking at Opal Suites

Key takeawayThe nearest station is Potong Pasir (NE10), 424 m away — a moderately busy station, with about 35,000 taps in and out on an average weekday. 11 public car parks are within 500 m; the cheapest URA season parking nearby is S$90 a month.
Foot traffic: busier than 54% of retail buildings

nearest MRT/LRT Potong Pasir (NE10) 424 m, about 35,000 taps a weekday; 1 more station within 1 km; bus stops within 400 m: 12, about 37,000 taps a weekday; Kallang: 63,333 resident workers (Census 2020, by workplace); about 57,000 residents within 1 km (June 2026); 1 other mall within 1 km. Ranked against 12,856 retail buildings by PropKaki's model: a relative score, not a footfall count.

A relative score from PropKaki's model (station and bus taps nearby, workers and residents around, and competing malls), not a count of people.

Stations within 1 km

  • Potong Pasir (NE10)424 m · about 35,000 weekday taps
  • Geylang Bahru (DT24)815 m · about 12,000 weekday taps

Taps are fare-card taps in and out at the station's gates on an average weekday (Jul 2026 to Sep 2026) — people passing through, not visitors to Opal Suites. Transfers between lines don't tap, so interchanges read low.

Bus

12 bus stops within 400 m, with about 37,000 boardings and alightings on an average weekday.

Public car parks within 500 m

  • Ruby Lane (URA)35 m
    S$0.60 per half-hour at midday on a weekday · 16 car lots
  • Opal Crescent (URA)65 m
    S$0.60 per half-hour at midday on a weekday · 48 car lots
  • Moonstone Lane (URA)100 m
    S$0.60 per half-hour at midday on a weekday · 30 car lots
  • Moonstone Area (URA)102 m
    season S$90/month
  • Tai Thong Crescent (URA)306 m
    S$0.60 per half-hour at midday on a weekday · 12 car lots

Public car parks only, by straight-line distance, with the operator's published rates. Opal Suites's own car park, if it has one, and its charges are not in the open data.

12

Who's registered at Opal Suites?

Key takeaway1 live company (and LLPs and branches; sole proprietors are not counted) list Opal Suites as their registered address. These are registered businesses, not who occupies the space.
  • Administrative and support services
    1
  • Accommodation and food services
    0

Registered businesses, not who occupies the space: companies, LLPs and branches whose REGISTERED address is this building (ACRA), by industry. Sole proprietors are not counted; no business is named. Homes share this postal code, so some registrations are home-based. ACRA, as of 2026-09-16.

13

Frequently asked questions about Opal Suites

Where is Opal Suites?⌄

Opal Suites is at 1 Opal Crescent, Singapore 328396, in the Kallang planning area.

What is Opal Suites zoned as?⌄

Opal Suites sits on land zoned residential with commercial at 1st storey under the URA Master Plan, with a gross plot ratio of 3.

What is the tenure of Opal Suites?⌄

Opal Suites is freehold.

What have units at Opal Suites sold for?⌄

Across 1 recorded transaction, the median price is S$2,095 psf. The latest was in September 2010.

What is the nearest MRT station to Opal Suites?⌄

Potong Pasir MRT is the closest, 472 m away (about a 7-minute walk).

How many businesses are registered at Opal Suites?⌄

3 businesses are currently registered at this address with ACRA. That is a measure of registered addresses, not of how many businesses physically occupy the building.

For agents · in the PropKaki app

The facts are here — now get the verdict on Opal Suites.

Ask what a unit here would fetch, what the zone allows, or how it compares.

PropKaki
Tell me about Opal Suites — recent transactions, zoning and what's listed there.

Here's the building's zone, its recorded deals and every live unit — and where the asking prices sit against them.

Ask anything about Singapore property…

This development is also registered as the residential project Opal Suites.