One-North Residences
One-North Residences is a commercial building in District 5 · Queenstown, on land zoned RESIDENTIAL WITH COMMERCIAL AT 1ST STOREY under the URA Master Plan with a gross plot ratio of 2.5. It is leasehold with roughly 78 years remaining. 8 transactions are on record since 1995, most recently in May 2023. 5 units are currently listed for sale or rent. ACRA records 27 live company registrations at this address.
What are the key facts about One-North Residences?
- Asset class
- Commercial
- Land-use zone
- RESIDENTIAL WITH COMMERCIAL AT 1ST STOREY
- Gross plot ratio
- 2.5
- Tenure
- Leasehold
- District / Area
- District 5 · Queenstown
- Address
- 7 One-North Gateway
- Land area
- 15,862 sqm
- Completed
- 2009 (per CommercialGuru)
- Storeys
- 12 (© OpenStreetMap contributors)
- Developer
- UOL / Kheng Leong (per CommercialGuru)
- Strata lots (whole development, MCST)
- 427
- Managing agent
- SAVILLS PROPERTY MANAGEMENT PTE LTD
- Strata formed
- 2010 (MCST 3466)
- Estate (JTC)
- One-North
- Submarket
- one-north
- Units with a recorded sale
- At least 5
- Transactions on record
- 8 (records start 1995)
- Live listings
- 5
- ACRA registrations
- 27
What are the specs at One-North Residences?
- Facilities
- car park
- Source: CommercialGuru
About One-North Residences
One-North Residences is a mixed-use building in Queenstown (District 05). It is located along One-North Gateway, Singapore 138642.
Under the URA Master Plan it sits on land zoned residential with commercial at 1st storey with a gross plot ratio of 2.5.
The site is leasehold, with about 78 years remaining on the lease. It occupies roughly 15,862 sqm of land with about 39,656 sqm of gross floor area.
8 transactions have been recorded here, at a median of S$1,952 psf. The most recent was in May 2023.
42 businesses are currently registered at this address with ACRA.
The nearest MRT is One-North MRT, 385 m away (about a 6-minute walk). The closest bus stop (Opp one-north Stn/Galaxis) is 235 m away (about a 4-minute walk).
What is One-North Residences zoned as?
- Land-use zone
- RESIDENTIAL WITH COMMERCIAL AT 1ST STOREY
- Gross plot ratio
- 2.5
- Urban design area
- One North Ud Area
What has One-North Residences sold for?
| Date | Use | Price | Area | PSF |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 2023 | Retail | S$2.59M | 1,141 sqft | $2,270 |
| Oct 2021 | Retail | S$2.44M | 1,141 sqft | $2,137 |
| Nov 2018 | Retail | S$1.07M | 560 sqft | $1,908 |
| Dec 2011 | Retail | S$580k | 291 sqft | $1,996 |
| Oct 2011 | Retail | S$1.92M | 775 sqft | $2,477 |
| Jan 2008 | Retail | S$911k | 506 sqft | $1,800 |
| May 2007 | Retail | S$524k | 291 sqft | $1,802 |
| May 2007 | Office | S$1.94M | 1,141 sqft | $1,700 |
URA/JTC records from 1995 — that is where the record starts, not when the building was built. Strata and land deals can mix in one building's history; compare like with like. sqm ↔ sq ft converter
What does space at One-North Residences rent for?
Retail space — District 5 retail
Region band · 2026Q3S$ per sq ft per month
A REGION BAND — URA's grid for the whole district or location, not this street or building. Say "across <district/location>, …", never that this building rents for it. The middle of URA's retail grid for District 5 across every floor and size band — a ground-floor shop and an upper-floor unit sit at very different points in it.
Source: URA REALIS retail rental analysis (district × floor × size grid).
Market context around One-North Residences
- Suburban: Rent S$33.36 psf/mth · Vacancy 5.7% (1Q 2026) · Planned / under construction 1.53m sq ft
Official series (URA, 2026Q3): Retail vacancy rate (Whole Island) 6.5 (-0.4 pp on the year) · Retail rental index (Central Region) 81.2 (+1.4% on the year).
Brokers draw submarkets and grades differently; each figure is the broker's own, for its own area, cited to its report. Rents are per square foot per month.
How fast units move at One-North Residences
Rent: between 6 Aug 2026 and 28 Aug 2026, 0 new listings appeared and 1 came off (sold, let or withdrawn). Days on market: not enough history yet — we began tracking on 6 Aug 2026.
Sale: between 6 Aug 2026 and 28 Aug 2026, 0 new listings appeared and 0 came off (sold, let or withdrawn). Days on market: not enough history yet — we began tracking on 6 Aug 2026.
One count per unit, however many agents list it. Asking prices are not tracked over time, so price cuts are not shown.
What's been approved at One-North Residences?
- 27 Mar 2019RenewedFloor 1Continued use as cafe
Continued use of shop unit #01-XX as cafe
- 19 Oct 2017ApprovedFloor 1Change of use to commercial school
Proposed change of use of shop unit #01-XX to commercial school at one-north residences
- 2 Mar 2015ApprovedFloor 1Change of use to cafe
Proposed change of use of shop unit #01-XX to cafe at 7 one-north gateway - one-north residences
- 11 Sept 2009ApprovedFloor 1Change of use: shop → restaurant
Proposed change of use of unit #01-XX from shop to restaurant
- 26 Aug 2009ApprovedFloor 1Change of use: shop → commercial school
Proposed change of use of unit #01-XX from shop to commercial school (tuition centre)
Source: URA planning decisions (URA Data Service), matched to this building by address or land lot. A past approval can lapse (a temporary permission) and belongs to the unit it names. The authoritative approved use of a unit comes from URA's Enquiry on Approved Use of Premises (S$54.50 per unit).
How does One-North Gateway price?
Too few strata sales on this street to support a median — the count is shown without one.
Street figures cover strata deals only — land and strata PSF are not comparable.
What do commercial rents run near One-North Residences?
Indicative area yield — District 5 retail
An INDICATIVE AREA yield for District 5 retail — NOT this building's yield, and not any unit's. Commercial rents are published as a district percentile grid, so both halves describe the district.
Priced on STRATA sales only: rent is quoted per unit of lettable area, and commercial land PSF runs far above strata — mixing them would shift the ratio sharply.
Net deducts the 10% non-residential property tax ONLY — not vacancy, maintenance, agent fees, financing, or the 9% GST on purchase.
Retail rents — District 5 ($ psm/month, 2026Q3)
| Floor level · size band | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct |
|---|---|---|---|
| B1 & Below · 30 & Below | $50.00 | $57.14 | $376.27 |
| Level 1 · 30 & Below | $56.83 | $66.67 | $120.03 |
| Level 2 & 3 · >30 - 100 | $90.07 | $125.08 | $160.38 |
| Level 1 · >30 - 100 | $70.27 | $112.69 | $126.27 |
| Level 1 · >100 - 300 | $108.14 | $129.44 | $203.65 |
| Level 2 & 3 · >100 - 300 | $116.31 | $143.20 | $169.97 |
URA REALIS rental-contract percentiles for the district/location — an area benchmark, not this building's own rents. Office and retail are dimensioned differently and are never mixed.
What is available at One-North Residences right now?
For sale (3)
- One-North Residences3 agentsS$1.22M · 517 sqft
- Rare Corner Permanent F&B One-North Shop2 agentsS$1.98M · 850 sqft
- One-North Residences2 agentsS$928k · 366 sqft
For rent (2)
- One-North Residences2 agentsS$4k/mo · 441 sqft
- One-North ResidencesS$3k/mo · 366 sqft
What is near One-North Residences?
Getting around
- One-North MRT385 m · ~6 min
Amenities nearby
Competing premises nearby
Retail and F&B premises competing for the same footfall — context for an occupier, not a selling point.
Straight-line distances. Source: PropKaki amenities data.
Getting there and parking at One-North Residences
nearest MRT/LRT one-north (CC23) 301 m, about 35,000 taps a weekday; 2 more stations within 1 km; bus stops within 400 m: 4, about 3,653 taps a weekday; Queenstown: 131,782 resident workers (Census 2020, by workplace); about 25,000 residents within 1 km (June 2026); 1 other mall within 1 km. Ranked against 12,856 retail buildings by PropKaki's model: a relative score, not a footfall count.
A relative score from PropKaki's model (station and bus taps nearby, workers and residents around, and competing malls), not a count of people.
Stations within 1 km
- one-north (CC23)301 m · about 35,000 weekday taps
- Buona Vista (EW21 / CC22)469 m · about 64,000 weekday taps
- Commonwealth (EW20)897 m · about 29,000 weekday taps
Taps are fare-card taps in and out at the station's gates on an average weekday (Jul 2026 to Sep 2026) — people passing through, not visitors to One-North Residences. Transfers between lines don't tap, so interchanges read low.
Bus
4 bus stops within 400 m, with 3,653 boardings and alightings on an average weekday.
Who's registered at One-North Residences?
- Professional, scientific and technical services10
- Information and communications5
- Education5
- Wholesale and retail trade2
- Financial and insurance2
- Arts, entertainment and recreation2
- Health and social services1
- Manufacturing0
- Real estate0
- Other services0
Registered businesses, not who occupies the space: companies, LLPs and branches whose REGISTERED address is this building (ACRA), by industry. Sole proprietors are not counted; no business is named. Homes share this postal code, so some registrations are home-based. ACRA, as of 2026-09-16.
Frequently asked questions about One-North Residences
Where is One-North Residences?⌄
One-North Residences is at 7 One-North Gateway, Singapore 138642, in the Queenstown planning area.
What is One-North Residences zoned as?⌄
One-North Residences sits on land zoned residential with commercial at 1st storey under the URA Master Plan, with a gross plot ratio of 2.5.
What is the tenure of One-North Residences?⌄
One-North Residences is leasehold. About 78 years remain on the lease.
What have units at One-North Residences sold for?⌄
Across 8 recorded transactions, the median price is S$1,952 psf. The latest was in May 2023.
What is the nearest MRT station to One-North Residences?⌄
One-North MRT is the closest, 385 m away (about a 6-minute walk).
How many businesses are registered at One-North Residences?⌄
42 businesses are currently registered at this address with ACRA. That is a measure of registered addresses, not of how many businesses physically occupy the building.
The facts are here — now get the verdict on One-North Residences.
Ask what a unit here would fetch, what the zone allows, or how it compares.
Here's the building's zone, its recorded deals and every live unit — and where the asking prices sit against them.
This development is also registered as the residential project One-North Residences.
