Jun Xin Building
Jun Xin Building is a commercial building in District 7 · Downtown Core, on land zoned COMMERCIAL & RESIDENTIAL under the URA Master Plan. ACRA records 0 live company registrations at this address.
What are the key facts about Jun Xin Building?
- Asset class
- Commercial
- Land-use zone
- COMMERCIAL & RESIDENTIAL
- Gross plot ratio
- Subject to Evaluation
- Tenure
- Not on record
- District / Area
- District 7 · Downtown Core
- Address
- —
- Land area
- —
- Completed
- Not on record
- Storeys
- Not on record
- Transactions on record
- None recorded
- Live listings
- None
- ACRA registrations
- 0
No recorded transactions — this building has never generated a strata caveat (typically single-owner or lease-only stock). That is not missing data, and it says nothing about the building's value, occupancy or availability.
About Jun Xin Building
Jun Xin Building is a commercial building in Downtown Core (District 07). It is located along North Bridge Road.
Under the URA Master Plan it sits on land zoned commercial & residential. It lies inside the Central Area.
The nearest MRT is Esplanade MRT, 344 m away (about a 5-minute walk). The closest bus stop (Opp Natl Lib) is 20 m away (about a 0-minute walk). Chijmes is 276 m away (about a 4-minute walk).
What is Jun Xin Building zoned as?
- Land-use zone
- COMMERCIAL & RESIDENTIAL
- Gross plot ratio
- Subject to Evaluation
- Urban design area
- Udga
- Central Area
- Yes
URA has not published a fixed plot ratio for this site — the Master Plan records "EVA" (Subject to Evaluation), meaning intensity is decided case by case on application. Do not quote a plot ratio, and do not compute buildable GFA from it.
What does space at Jun Xin Building rent for?
Office space on North Bridge Road
Street level · 2026Q3S$ per sq ft per month · median +2.5% on a year earlier
URA's percentiles of OFFICE rents across every lease stamped with IRAS on this STREET in the quarter — the street's figure, not this building's rent and never a unit's. URA publishes a median only where the street has at least 2 office buildings and 3 contracts that quarter (percentiles need 4); a blank means below that threshold, not zero.
Source: URA rental statistics by street (IRAS-stamped contracts).
Retail space on North Bridge Road
Street level · 2026Q3S$ per sq ft per month · median -6.6% on a year earlier
URA's percentiles of RETAIL rents (shop, F&B, entertainment, health & fitness) across every lease stamped with IRAS on this STREET in the quarter — the street's figure, not this building's rent and never a unit's. Retail rent swings with floor and frontage, so the spread matters as much as the median. A median needs at least 2 buildings and 3 contracts (percentiles need 4); a blank means below that threshold, not zero.
Source: URA rental statistics by street (IRAS-stamped contracts).
Retail space — District 7 retail
Region band · 2026Q3S$ per sq ft per month
A REGION BAND — URA's grid for the whole district or location, not this street or building. Say "across <district/location>, …", never that this building rents for it. The middle of URA's retail grid for District 7 across every floor and size band — a ground-floor shop and an upper-floor unit sit at very different points in it.
Source: URA REALIS retail rental analysis (district × floor × size grid).
Market context around Jun Xin Building
- Islandwide: Vacancy 5%
- Islandwide (Grade B): Rent S$8.35 psf/mth
Official series (URA, 2026Q3): Office vacancy rate (Whole Island) 10 (-1.2 pp on the year) · Office rental index (Central Region) 203.4 (+1.8% on the year).
Brokers draw submarkets and grades differently; each figure is the broker's own, for its own area, cited to its report. Rents are per square foot per month.
How does North Bridge Road price?
Street figures cover strata deals only — land and strata PSF are not comparable.
What do commercial rents run near Jun Xin Building?
Indicative area yield — District 7 retail
An INDICATIVE AREA yield for District 7 retail — NOT this building's yield, and not any unit's. Commercial rents are published as a district percentile grid, so both halves describe the district.
Priced on STRATA sales only: rent is quoted per unit of lettable area, and commercial land PSF runs far above strata — mixing them would shift the ratio sharply.
Net deducts the 10% non-residential property tax ONLY — not vacancy, maintenance, agent fees, financing, or the 9% GST on purchase.
Retail rents — District 7 ($ psm/month, 2026Q3)
| Floor level · size band | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct |
|---|---|---|---|
| Level 1 · 30 & Below | $93.33 | $113.33 | $165.94 |
| Level 4 & Above · 30 & Below | $69.42 | $79.17 | $140.05 |
| B1 & Below · 30 & Below | $94.66 | $392.16 | $721.70 |
| Level 2 & 3 · 30 & Below | $71.79 | $88.95 | $100.36 |
| Level 1 · >30 - 100 | $84.41 | $129.03 | $192.55 |
| Level 2 & 3 · >30 - 100 | $53.85 | $86.57 | $113.16 |
| B1 & Below · >30 - 100 | $71.03 | $80.88 | $146.17 |
| Level 4 & Above · >30 - 100 | $47.06 | $59.43 | $68.42 |
Office rents — Central Area ($ psm/month, 2026Q3)
| Building class · size band | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct |
|---|---|---|---|
| Category 2 · 100 & Below | $54.65 | $69.39 | $88.80 |
| Category 1 · 100 & Below | $103.62 | $122.24 | $132.43 |
| Category 1 · >100 - 200 | $116.28 | $126.99 | $148.35 |
| Category 2 · >100 - 200 | $65.57 | $82.87 | $97.63 |
| Category 1 · >200 - 500 | $114.67 | $128.09 | $145.77 |
| Category 2 · >200 - 500 | $64.83 | $82.57 | $94.73 |
| Category 1 · >500 - 1000 | $106.56 | $137.78 | $148.23 |
| Category 2 · >500 - 1000 | $85.04 | $89.34 | $109.80 |
URA REALIS rental-contract percentiles for the district/location — an area benchmark, not this building's own rents. Office and retail are dimensioned differently and are never mixed.
What is near Jun Xin Building?
Getting around
- Esplanade MRT344 m · ~5 min
Amenities nearby
Straight-line distances. Source: PropKaki amenities data.
Getting there and parking at Jun Xin Building
nearest MRT/LRT Bras Basah (CC2) 324 m, about 10,000 taps a weekday; 8 more stations within 1 km; bus stops within 400 m: 20, about 38,000 taps a weekday; Downtown Core: 284,004 resident workers (Census 2020, by workplace); about 7,800 residents within 1 km (June 2026). Ranked against 485 office buildings by PropKaki's model: a relative score, not a footfall count.
A relative score from PropKaki's model (station and bus taps nearby, workers and residents around), not a count of people.
Stations within 1 km
- Bras Basah (CC2)324 m · about 10,000 weekday taps
- Esplanade (CC3)328 m · about 15,000 weekday taps
- Bugis (EW12 / DT14)401 m · about 109,000 weekday taps
- City Hall (NS25 / EW13)402 m · about 91,000 weekday taps
- Bencoolen (DT21)472 m · about 20,000 weekday taps
Taps are fare-card taps in and out at the station's gates on an average weekday (Jul 2026 to Sep 2026) — people passing through, not visitors to Jun Xin Building. Transfers between lines don't tap, so interchanges read low.
Bus
20 bus stops within 400 m, with about 38,000 boardings and alightings on an average weekday.
Public car parks within 500 m
- Backlane (Seah St) (URA)40 m
- Blk 231 Bras Basah Basement Car Park (HDB)63 mS$1.20 per half-hour at midday on a weekday · gantry 1.9 m · 219 car lots
- Seah St (URA)90 mS$1.20 per half-hour at midday on a weekday · 8 car lots
- Purvis St (URA)109 mS$1.20 per half-hour at midday on a weekday · 43 car lots
- Backlane (Purvis St) (URA)158 m
HDB season (car): Tier 1 $110/month (a resident's or registered HDB shop/industrial tenant's first car); Tier 2 (other cars, non-residents) $120 Rest of Island, $170 Designated Area, $190 Restricted Zone (sheltered: multi-storey, basement, deck). Industrial-park multi-storey car parks: $110 / $120. Which zone this car park is in is not published as data.
Nearest URA season parking: Kampong Glam Area, 880 m away, S$125/month.
Public car parks only, by straight-line distance, with the operator's published rates. Jun Xin Building's own car park, if it has one, and its charges are not in the open data.
How many companies are registered at Jun Xin Building?
- Live registrations
- 0
- Registered last 3 years
- 0
Company REGISTRATIONS at this address (ACRA), not a tenancy schedule. Registration does not mean the company physically occupies space here, and a low count does not mean the building is empty. Do not describe this as occupancy or vacancy.
What is Jun Xin Building's BCA building profile?
- BCA building type
- Office
- Green Mark
- NA (NA)
- Energy use intensity
- 165 kWh/m²·yr
Frequently asked questions about Jun Xin Building
Where is Jun Xin Building?⌄
Jun Xin Building is at North Bridge Road, in the Downtown Core planning area.
What is Jun Xin Building zoned as?⌄
Jun Xin Building sits on land zoned commercial & residential under the URA Master Plan.
Have there been any recorded transactions at Jun Xin Building?⌄
No caveats have been lodged for Jun Xin Building in the URA records we track. That is common for buildings held by a single owner, which never generate strata transactions.
What is the nearest MRT station to Jun Xin Building?⌄
Esplanade MRT is the closest, 344 m away (about a 5-minute walk).
The facts are here — now get the verdict on Jun Xin Building.
Ask what a unit here would fetch, what the zone allows, or how it compares.
Here's the building's zone, its recorded deals and every live unit — and where the asking prices sit against them.
